STSZlogo

Prep Football Playoffs: 11-05-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Tuesday, 05 November 2013 11:12
NORTHWEST OHIO PREP FOOTBALL
PLAYOFFS
DIVISION I
Region 1
(games at 7 p.m. Saturday)
6 Shaker Heights (6-4) at 1 Lakewood St. Edward (8-1)
15 Brunswick (6-4) at 2 Mentor (9-1)
14 Toledo Whitmer (6-4) at 3 Hudson (9-1)
13 Marysville (7-3) at 4 Austintown Fitch (10-0)
12 Solon (6-4) at 5 Westerville Central (9-1)
11 Cle. St. Ignatius (6-4) at 6 Canton McKinley (9-1)
10 Elyria (7-3) at 7 Stow-Munroe Falls (9-1)
9 Cleveland Heights (9-1) at 8 Wadsworth (9-1)

Division II
(games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Region 4
8 Avon Lake (8-2) at 1 Medina Highland (10-0)
7 Toledo St. Francis de Sales (8-2) at 2 Avon (10-0)
6 PERRYSBURG (8-2) at 3 Akron Ellet (10-0)
5 Macedonia Nordonia (8-2) at 4 Massillon Washington (8-2)
Division III
(games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Region 8
8 Defiance (6-4) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (10-0)
7 Medina Buckeye (6-4) at 2 Clyde (9-1)
6 Napoleon (6-4) at 3 Sandusky Perkins (10-0)
5 Norwalk (9-1) at 4 Tiffin Columbian (9-1)
Division IV
(games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Region 12
8 LAKE (8-2) at 1 Caledonia River Valley (10-0)
7 Galion (9-1) at 2 Kenton (10-0)
6 Wauseon (9-1) at 3 Wooster Triway (8-2)
5 Bryan (10-0) at 4 Genoa Area (10-0)
Division V
(games at 7 p.m. Saturday)
Region 16
8 Doylestown Chippewa (8-2) at 1 Columbia Station Columbia (10-0)
7 Huron (7-3) at 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (9-0)
6 Loudonville (9-1) at 3 West Salem Northwestern (9-1)
5 Coldwater (8-2) at 4 EASTWOOD (8-2)
Division VI
(games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Region 20
8 NORTHWOOD (8-2) at 1 Defiance Tinora (9-1)
7 Ada (7-3) at 2 Delphos Jefferson (9-1)
6 Convoy Crestview (8-2) at 3 Lima Central Catholic (8-2)
5 Haviland Wayne Trace (9-1) at 4 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (9-1)
Division VII
(games at 7 p.m. Saturday)
Region 24
8 Delphos St. John's (6-4) at 1 Leipsic (8-2)
7 Hicksville (6-4) at 2 McComb (8-2)
6 Arlington (7-3) at 3 Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic (7-3)
5 Edon (8-2) at 4 Tiffin Calvert (6-4)
AP OHIO FOOTBALL POLL
COLUMBUS (AP) - How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school football teams in the eighth weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1, Cincinnati Colerain (19)    10-0    242
2, Austintown-Fitch (3)        10-0    196
3, Lakewood St. Edward (2)    8-1    181
4, Hilliard Davidson (1)        10-0    180
5, Cincinnati Moeller        9-1    148
6, Mentor        9-1    119
7, Hudson        9-1    78
8, Canton Mckinley        9-1    55
9, West Chester Lakota West    9-1    42
10, Cleveland St. Ignatius    6-4    35
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Pickerington North 27. 12, Cincinnati Elder 25. 13, Huber Heights Wayne 21.

DIVISION II
1, Zanesville (14)        10-0    214
2, Loveland (3)        10-0    196
3, Avon (3)        10-0    183
4, Mansfield (1)        10-0    145
5, Cleveland Glenville (3)    9-1    142
6, Medina Highland (1)        10-0    137
7, New Albany        9-1    86
8, Massillon Washington        8-2    82
9, Cincinnati Winton Woods    8-2    61
10, Worthington Kilbourne    9-1    37
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akron Ellet 26. 12, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 17.

DIVISION III
1, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (16)
10-0    236
2, Toledo Central Catholic (7)    
10-0    216
3, Hubbard (1)        10-0    167
4, Athens (1)        10-0    136
5, Sandusky Perkins        10-0    134
6, Mount Orab Western Brown    
10-0    83
7, New Philadelphia        9-1    57
8, Poland Seminary        9-1    51
9, Louisville        10-0    45
10, Tipp City Tippecanoe    10-0    42
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Columbus Marion-Franklin 40. 12, Chillicothe 31. 12, Clyde 31. 14, Trotwood-Madison 22. 15, Aurora 20. 16, Franklin 19.

DIVISION IV
1, Kenton (18)        10-0    239
2, Bryan (3)        10-0    202
3, Genoa Area (2)        10-0    190
4, Caledonia River Valley (1)    10-0    154
5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1)
9-1    142
6, Kettering Archbishop Alter    9-1    125
7, Urbana        10-0    96
8, Wauseon        9-1    77
9, Chagrin Falls        8-2    48
10, Germantown Valley View    9-1    35
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cincinnati McNicholas 15. 12, Wooster Triway 13.

DIVISION V
1, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (15)            10-0    220
2, Findlay Liberty-Benton (7)    9-0    215
3, Columbia Station Columbia (1)
10-0    195
4, Columbus Bishop Hartley (1)    
9-1    152
5, Wheelersburg        9-1    122
6, Coldwater        8-2    103
7, St. Clairsville        9-1    91
8, Martins Ferry        9-1    75
9, Loudonville        9-1    51
10, Richwood North Union (1)    
9-1    43
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, West Jefferson 33. 12, West Salem Northwestern 25. 13, Columbiana Crestview 16. 14, EASTWOOD 12.

DIVISION VI
1, Kirtland (18)        10-0    236
2, Lucasville Valley (4)        10-0    175
3, Canfield S. Range (1)        10-0    167
4, Centerburg        10-0    123
5, Columbus Bishop Ready    9-1    113
6, Delphos Jefferson        9-1    108
7, Mogadore        9-1    101
8, Defiance Tinora        9-1    97
9, Cincinnati Country Day (2)    10-0    56
10, Haviland Wayne Trace    9-1    50
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph 41. 12, Newark Catholic 26. 13, Casstown Miami East 16. 14, North Robinson Colonel Crawford 13.

DIVISION VII
1, Maria Stein Marion Local (20)    
10-0    235
2, Berlin Center Western Reserve (1)                    10-0    186
3, Shadyside (1)        10-0    162
(tie) Glouster Trimble (1)        10-0    162
5, North Lewisburg Triad (1)    10-0    152
6, Covington        10-0    139
7, Norwalk St. Paul        9-1    98
8, McComb        8-2    48
9, Sidney Lehman        9-1    41
10, Leipsic        8-2    36
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Wellsville 23. 12, Steubenville Catholic Central 12.
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Bemidji State    
3    1    0    6    14    6
BOWLING GREEN
2    0    0    4    7    1
Ferris State    2    0    0    4    8    2
Northern Michigan
2    2    0    4    9    10
Alaska    1    1    0    2    6    6
Michigan Tech    1    1    0    2    4    3
Minnesota State    1    1    0    2    5    7
Lake Superior    0    0    0    0    0    0
Alaska-Anchorage
0    2    0    0    1    7
Alabama-Huntsville
0    4    0    0    3    15
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 0-6-0, Alaska 4-2-2, Alaska-Anchorage 3-3-0, Bemidji State 3-4-1, BOWLING GREEN 4-2-2, Ferris State 5-2-0, Lake Superior 4-1-1, Michigan Tech 1-6-1, Minnesota State 3-3-0, Northern Michigan 3-5-0.
Friday's and Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Minnesota State, 8:37 p.m. Friday, 8:07 p.m. Saturday
Bemidji State at Ferris State
Alaska at Lake Superior
Alabama-Huntsville at Alaska-Anchorage
Michigan State at Michigan Tech
Saturday's and Sunday's Game
Northern Michigan at Western Michigan
NCAA Division I Hockey Poll
MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men's ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 3 and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Minnesota (50)    5-0-1    1000    1
2. Michigan    6-1-1    900    4
3. St. Cloud State    5-0-1    824    9
4. Notre Dame    6-2-0    804    2
5. Quinnipiac    8-1-0    791    7
6. Providence    5-1-1    784    3
7. Miami    5-2-1    777    6
8. Boston College    4-2-1    695    8
9. Yale    2-1-1    513    11
10. Rensselaer    5-2-1    486    10
11. North Dakota    2-3-1    478    5
12. UMass-Lowell    5-3-0    452    15
13. Wisconsin    3-2-1    434    13
14. Lake Superior    4-1-1    329    12
15. Cornell    3-1-0    292    14
16. Clarkson    7-2-1    252    17
17. Boston University
4-4-0    156    18
18. Minnesota State
3-3-0    144    16
19. Ferris State    5-2-0    107    -
20. Minnesota-Duluth
4-3-1    79    20
Others receiving votes: Northeastern 54, St. Lawrence 34, Union (N.Y.) 30, Harvard 22, New Hampshire 13, BOWLING GREEN 11, Air Force 10, Alaska 10, Brown 8, Western Michigan 7, Nebraska-Omaha 4.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Buffalo (6-2)    4    0
BOWLING GREEN (5-3)    3    1
Ohio (6-2)    3    1
Akron (3-7)    2    4
UMass (1-8)    1    4
Kent State (2-8)    1    5
Miami (0-8)    0    4
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Ball State (8-1)    5    0
Northern Illinois (9-0)    5    0
Toledo (6-3)    4    1
Central Michigan (3-5)    2    2
Western Michigan (1-8)    1    4
Eastern Michigan (1-8)    0    5
Tuesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Miami, 8 p.m.
Ohio at Buffalo
Wednesday's Game
Central Michigan at Ball State
Saturday's Game
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Tuesday, Nov. 12
Ohio at BOWLING GREEN, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Toledo
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
Legends
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (8-1)    5    0
Nebraska (6-2)    3    1
Minnesota (7-2)    3    2
Michigan (6-2)    2    2
Iowa (5-4)    2    3
Northwestern (4-5)    0    5
Leaders
Team (Overall)    W    L
Ohio State (9-0)    5    0
Wisconsin (6-2)    4    1
Penn State (5-3)    2    2
Indiana (3-5)    1    3
Illinois (3-5)    0    4
Purdue (1-7)    0    4
Saturday's Games
Nebraska at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.
Illinois at Indiana
Penn State at Minnesota
Iowa at Purdue
BYU at Wisconsin
(Michigan State, Northwestern, and Ohio State are idle)
Saturday, Nov. 16
Ohio State at Illinois
Michigan at Northwestern
Michigan State at Nebraska
Indiana at Wisconsin
Purdue at Penn State
(Iowa and Minnesota are idle)
AP Top 25 Football Schedule
Thursday's Games
No. 2 Oregon at No. 6 Stanford, 9 p.m.
No. 5 Baylor vs. No. 12 Oklahoma, 7:30 p.m.
Friday's Game
No. 20 Louisville at UConn, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 10 LSU, 8 p.m.
No. 3 Florida State at Wake Forest, Noon
No. 7 Auburn at Tennessee, Noon
No. 9 Missouri at Kentucky, Noon
No. 11 Texas A&M vs. Mississippi State, 3:30 p.m.
No. 14 Miami vs. Virginia Tech, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Oklahoma State vs. Kansas, 4 p.m.
No. 16 UCLA at Arizona, 10 p.m.
No. 17 Fresno State at Wyoming, 10:15 p.m.
No. 19 UCF vs. Houston, 7 p.m.
No. 21 Wisconsin vs. BYU, 3:30 p.m.
No. 23 Arizona State at Utah, 4 p.m.
No. 24 Notre Dame at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
No. 25 Texas Tech vs. Kansas State, Noon
BGSU FOOTBALL
SCORING
Player    TD    FG-XP    Pts.
Tate    0    9-28    55
Houston    7    0-0    42
Greene    6    0-0    36
Johnson    3    0-0    18
Givens    3    0-0    18

RUSHING
Player    Att.    Yds.    Avg.
Greene    154    906    5.9
Givens    28    191    6.8
Johnson    66    145    2.2
Coppet    24    119    4.8
Moore    9    86    9.6
Houston    30    75    2.5

PASSING
(Ranked by completion percentage)
Player
A       C       Yards       %      TD        Int.
Johnson
218      140    1,827    64.2    9    3
Schilz
11         11    150    57.9    0    0
Knapke
4            4    71    100.0    1    0

RECEIVING
Player    Rec.    Yards       Avg.
Joplin    32    517    16.2
Gallon    24    232    9.7
Burbrink    20    306    15.3
Bayer    20    239    11.9
Moore    12    190    15.8
Greene    11    116    10.5
Jackson    11    105    9.5

PUNTING
Player    No.    Yds.    Avg.
Schmiedebusch    27    1,080    40.0

PUNT RETURNS
Player    No.     Yds.    Ave.
Burbrink    7    87    12.4

KICKOFF RETURNS
Player    No.    Yds.    Avg.
Moore    9    195    21.7
Gates    2    40    20.0

TACKLES
Player    Solo    Assist    Total
Lynch    26    24    50
Swan    24    19    43
Gates    31    11    42
Ward    25    17    42
Martin    25    11    36
Truss    26    5    31
Foster    23    5    28
Senn    12    10    22

INTERCEPTIONS
Player    No.    Yds    Ave.
Gates     1    34    34.0
Ward    1    18    18.0
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New England    7    2    0    .778    234    175
N.Y. Jets    5    4    0    .556    169    231
Miami    4    4    0    .500    174    187
Buffalo    3    6    0    .333    189    236
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Indianapolis    6    2    0    .750    214    155
Tennessee    4    4    0    .500    173    167
Houston    2    6    0    .250    146    221
Jacksonville    0    8    0    .000    86    264
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Cincinnati    6    3    0    .667    217    166
Cleveland    4    5    0    .444    172    197
Baltimore    3    5    0    .375    168    172
Pittsburgh    2    6    0    .250    156    208
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Kansas City    9    0    0    1.000    215    111
Denver    7    1    0    .875    343    218
San Diego    4    4    0    .500    192    174
Oakland    3    5    0    .375    146    199
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Dallas    5    4    0    .556    257    209
Philadelphia    4    5    0    .444    225    231
Washington    3    5    0    .375    203    253
N.Y. Giants    2    6    0    .250    141    223
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New Orleans    6    2    0    .750    216    146
Carolina    5    3    0    .625    204    106
Atlanta    2    6    0    .250    176    218
Tampa Bay    0    8    0    .000    124    190
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Green Bay    5    3    0    .625    232    185
Detroit    5    3    0    .625    217    197
Chicago    5    3    0    .625    240    226
Minnesota    1    7    0    .125    186    252
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Seattle    8    1    0    .889    232    149
San Francisco    6    2    0    .750    218    145
Arizona    4    4    0    .500    160    174
St. Louis    3    6    0    .333    186    226
Monday's Game
Chicago 27, Green Bay 20
Thursday's Game
Washington at Minnesota, 8:25 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Detroit at Chicago, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Oakland at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Carolina at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Denver at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.
Houston at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
Dallas at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.
Open: Cleveland, Kansas City, N.Y. Jets, New England
Monday, Nov. 11
Miami at Tampa Bay, 8:40 p.m.
BEARS 27, PACKERS 20
Chicago    7    10    7    3    -    27
Green Bay    10    0    10    0    -    20
GB-FG Crosby 30
Chi-Marshall 23 pass from McCown (Gould kick)
GB-Starks 32 run (Crosby kick)
Chi-Forte 1 run (Gould kick)
Chi-FG Gould 24
GB-Lacy 1 run (Crosby kick)
GB-FG Crosby 23
Chi-Jeffery 6 pass from McCown (Gould kick)
Chi-FG Gould 27
A-78,122
TEAM STATISTICS
Chi    GB
First downs    25    17
Total Net Yards    442    312
Rushes-yards    33-171    29-199
Passing    271    113
Punt Returns    1-23    2-12
Kickoff Returns    4-90    3-62
Interceptions Ret.    1-14    0-0
Comp-Att-Int    22-41-0    12-21-1
Sacked-Yards Lost    1-1    5-28
Punts    6-35.0    6-41.7
Fumbles-Lost    0-0    2-0
Penalties-Yards    4-45    0-0
Time of Possession    33:09    26:51
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING-Chicago, Forte 24-125, Bush 7-25, McCown 1-20, Jeffery 1-1. Green Bay, Lacy 22-150, Starks 6-40, Rodgers 1-9.
PASSING-Chicago, McCown 22-41-0-272. Green Bay, Wallace 11-19-1-114, Rodgers 1-2-0-27.
RECEIVING-Chicago, Marshall 7-107, Jeffery 5-60, Forte 5-54, M.Bennett 4-36, Bush 1-15. Green Bay, Quarless 5-34, Nelson 4-67, J.Jones 1-17, Boykin 1-15, White 1-8.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Philadelphia    3    1    .750    -
Toronto¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†.667¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
New York¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Boston    0    4    .000    3
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    2    2    .500    -
Orlando    2    2    .500    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Charlotte¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Washington¬†¬† ¬†0¬†¬† ¬†3¬†¬† ¬†.000¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    3    0    1.000    -
Detroit    2    1    .667    1
Cleveland¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†.500¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Chicago    1    2    .333    2
Milwaukee    1    2    .333    2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    3    1    .750    -
San Antonio¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†.667¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Dallas¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†.667¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Memphis    2    2    .500    1
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Minnesota    3    1    .750    -
Portland¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†.667¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Oklahoma City¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†.667¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Denver    0    2    .000    2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†0¬†¬† ¬†3¬†¬† ¬†.000¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    3    1    .750    -
Golden State    3    1    .750    -
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†.667¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
L.A. Lakers    2    2    .500    1
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Monday's Games
Golden State 110, Philadelphia 90
Cleveland 93, Minnesota 92
Memphis 95, Boston 88
L.A. Clippers 137, Houston 118
Today's Games
Miami at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Utah at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.
Houston at Portland, 10 p.m.
Atlanta at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Utah at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
CAVALIERS 93, Timberwolves 92
MINNESOTA
Brewer 5-12 3-3 13, Love 8-20 1-1 17, Pekovic 3-12 2-4 8,  Rubio 0-7 4-4 4, Martin 7-16 4-4 23, Williams 5-9 3-4 13,  Barea 4-11 0-1 8, Shved 0-3 2-3 2, Cunningham 2-4 0-0 4,  Dieng 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-94 19-24 92.
CLEVELAND
Clark 3-4 0-0 6, Thompson 5-13 2-3 12, Varejao 6-7 0-0 12,  Irving 7-15 0-0 15, Waiters 3-10 2-2 8, Jack 1-7 0-0 2,  Bynum 2-6 6-6 10, Gee 4-7 0-0 9, Miles 8-13 0-0 19, Bennett 0-3 0-0 0,  Zeller 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-85 10-11 93.
Minnesota    23    15    23    31    -    92
Cleveland    31    24    21    17    -    93
3-Point Goals-Minnesota 5-28 (Martin 5-8, Shved 0-1, Williams 0-1,  Rubio 0-3, Barea 0-4, Brewer 0-4, Love 0-7), Cleveland 5-16 (Miles 3-5,  Gee 1-2, Irving 1-3, Bennett 0-2, Waiters 0-2, Jack 0-2). Fouled  Out-None. Rebounds-Minnesota 57 (Love 13), Cleveland 55 (Thompson 11).  Assists-Minnesota 21 (Love, Rubio 5), Cleveland 22 (Irving 6). Total  Fouls-Minnesota 15, Cleveland 24. Technicals-Cleveland defensive three  second. A-17,892 (20,562).
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    14    10    4    0    20    47    35
Toronto    15    10    5    0    20    48    36
Detroit    16    9    5    2    20    40    41
Boston    13    8    5    0    16    36    25
Montreal    15    8    7    0    16    41    31
Ottawa    14    4    6    4    12    42    47
Florida    14    3    8    3    9    28    49
Buffalo    16    2    13    1    5    26    49
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    15    11    4    0    22    48    33
N.Y. Islanders    
14    6    5    3    15    45    44
Washington    14    7    7    0    14    44    40
N.Y. Rangers    
14    6    8    0    12    26    40
Carolina    14    4    7    3    11    27    44
Columbus    13    5    8    0    10    33    36
New Jersey    14    3    7    4    10    26    42
Philadelphia    13    4    9    0    8    21    37
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Colorado    13    12    1    0    24    42    19
Chicago    15    9    2    4    22    52    42
Minnesota    15    8    4    3    19    38    34
St. Louis    12    8    2    2    18    44    29
Nashville    14    7    5    2    16    31    40
Dallas    14    6    6    2    14    37    42
Winnipeg    16    6    8    2    14    39    47
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    16    12    3    1    25    52    40
San Jose    14    10    1    3    23    53    27
Phoenix    15    10    3    2    22    51    46
Vancouver    16    10    5    1    21    46    41
Los Angeles    15    9    6    0    18    43    40
Calgary    14    6    6    2    14    42    49
Edmonton    15    3    10    2    8    36    59
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Monday's Games
Anaheim 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Winnipeg 4, Detroit 2
Today's Games
Dallas at Boston, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Columbus, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Calgary at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Buffalo at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Nashville at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
JETS 4, RED WINGS 2
Detroit    0    2    0    -    2
Winnipeg    1    1    2    -    4
First Period-1, Winnipeg, Little 8 (Setoguchi, Ladd), 19:00. Penalties-Tootoo, Det, major (fighting), :16; Thorburn, Wpg, major (fighting), :16; DeKeyser, Det (holding), 3:26; Datsyuk, Det (hooking), 9:14; Setoguchi, Wpg (hooking), 14:05.
Second Period-2, Detroit, Zetterberg 8 (Datsyuk, Quincey), 7:09. 3, Detroit, DeKeyser 1 (Kronwall, Weiss), 10:05 (sh). 4, Winnipeg, Frolik 3 (Scheifele), 17:04. Penalties-Kindl, Det (hooking), 1:45; Detroit bench, served by Bertuzzi (too many men), 8:48.
Third Period-5, Winnipeg, Halischuk 1 (Frolik, Scheifele), 4:27. 6, Winnipeg, Ladd 4 (Setoguchi, Little), 10:57. Penalties-Kronwall, Det (slashing), 8:10; Ladd, Wpg (tripping), 8:37; Lashoff, Det (hooking), 13:28; Clitsome, Wpg (hooking), 17:16.
Shots on Goal-Detroit 9-10-9-28. Winnipeg 14-17-16-47.
Power-play opportunities-Detroit 0 of 3; Winnipeg 0 of 6.
Goalies-Detroit, Howard 5-5-2 (47 shots-43 saves). Winnipeg, Montoya 2-1-0 (28-26).
A-15,004 (15,004). T-2:29.
TODAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN2 - Ohio at Buffalo
ESPNU - BOWLING GREEN at Miami (Ohio)
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Philadelphia at Carolina
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FSN - UEFA Champions League, Bayern Munich at Plzen (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
FS1 - UEFA Champions League, Manchester United at Real Sociedad

WEDNESDAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN2 - Central Michigan at Ball State
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Chicago at Indiana
9:30 p.m.
ESPN - Dallas at Oklahoma City
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FSN - UEFA Champions League, Celtic at Ajax
FS1 - UEFA Champions League, AC Milan at Barcelona (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates, same-day tape)
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA - Fined Washington coach Randy Wittman $20,000 for using profane language during his post-game press conference on Friday.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS - Released QB Matt Flynn. Signed FB Evan Rodriguez.
CINCINNATI BENGALS - Placed DT Geno Atkins on injured reserve. Signed DT Christo Bilukidi. Signed LB Bruce Taylor to the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL - Fined Carolina D Ryan Murphy $2,213.68 for clipping N.Y. Rangers F Derek Dorsett during Saturday's game.
DETROIT RED WINGS - Reassigned D Richard Nedomlel from Toledo (ECHL) to Grand Rapids (AHL) and RW Martin Frk from Grand Rapids to Toledo.
COLLEGE
NCAA - Granted Hofstra women's basketball G Jakelle King-Gilchrist eligibility for the this season.
PACIFIC-12 CONFERENCE - Signed commissioner Larry Scott to a contract extension through the 2017-18 academic year.
COLORADO - Announced freshman G/F Chris Jenkins has left the men's basketball program.
RUTGERS - Announced G Logan Kelley is no longer on the men's basketball team.
VIRGINIA TECH - Suspended men's basketball F C.J. Barksdale three games.
 

Front Page Stories

Body of BGSU student found
07/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

A missing poster for Cory Barron, is posted on a light pole along West 6th Street in Cle [ ... ]


Chinese lanterns may have ignited fire
07/23/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

File photo. A firefighter is seen near a fire engulfing a pallet yard on West Broadway S [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles