STSZlogo

Prep District Basketball: 03-08-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 08 March 2013 11:34
BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
Thursday's Game
at Liberty-Benton High School
Anthony Wayne 58, Perrysburg 54
ANTHONY WAYNE 58,
PERRYSBURG 54
ANTHONY WAYNE
Fox, 4-1-2-13; Debo, 2-2-2-12; Reid, 1-0-2; Omofoma, 1-7-9; Baker, 0-0-0; Johnson, 1-0-2; Donnal, 4-3-3-20. TOTALS: 13-6-14-58.
PERRYSBURG
Mesker, 0-0-0; Byrd, 1-0-2; Kaczinski, 0-0-0; Moschetti, 4-4-2-22; Schimmoeller, 2-2-6; H. Thomas, 0-0-0; Edwards, 5-1-3-16; Patterson, 4-0-8. TOTALS: 16-5-7-54.
AW    15    13    14    16    -58
PERRYSBURG    11    10    15    18    -54
COLUMBUS - All Northwest Ohio District basketball selections for 2012-13:
BOYS
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Marc Loving, Tol. St. John's Jesuit, 6-8, sr., 21.3; Nigel Hayes, Tol. Whitmer, 6-7, sr., 16.2; Mark Donnal, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-9, sr., 18.5; Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, sr., 16.3; Jeff Thomas, Norwalk, 6-4, jr., 13.8.
Player of the year: Marc Loving, Tol. St. John's Jesuit.
Coach of the year: Ed Heintschel, Tol. St. John's Jesuit.
SECOND TEAM: Austin Gardner, Tol. St. John's Jesuit, 6-1, sr., 16.0; Ricardo Smith, Tol. Whitmer, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Clemmye Owens, Tol. Rogers, 6-0, sr., 16.3; Keith Towbridge, Tol. Central Cath., 6-5, sr., 11.5; Devon Allen, Lima Senior, 6-0, sr., 19.7; Ben Haraway, Norwalk, 6-0, jr., 11.5.
THIRD TEAM: Nate Allen, Tol. Bowsher, 6-3, jr., 18.5; Tony Kynard, Tol. Rogers, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Connor Hartnett, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Dion Ivery, Tol. Start, 5-8, sr., 17.2; Austin Gutting, Findlay, 6-3, jr., 16.1; Donovyn Benson, Mansfield Senior, 6-7, jr., 15.5.
Special Mention
(Wood County only)
SHANE EDWARDS, Perrysburg; NICK MOSCHETTI, Perrysburg.

DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: VITTO BROWN, Bowling Green, 6-8, sr., 23.7; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, sr., 21.6; Dakota Mathias, Elida, 6-4, jr., 25.5; Nic Williams, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, jr., 19.4; Taren Sullivan, Lima Bath, 6-4, jr., 15.7.
Players of the year: VITTO BROWN, Bowling Green; Dakota Mathias, Elida.
Coach of the year: Doug Davis, Lima Bath.
SECOND TEAM: Derek Gray, Clyde, 5-9, jr., 20.2; Collin Bzovi, Wauseon, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Garet Fledderjohann, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, sr., 19.9; Mason Willeke, Lexington, 6-0, sr., 19.6; A.C. LIMES, Otsego, 6-4, sr., 15.6; Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, sr., 18.6.
THIRD TEAM: Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-11, jr., 14.1; Ridge Winand, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, jr., 19.0; Jermul Richardson, Tol. Scott, 6-2, sr., 16.4; Alex Greve, Wapakoneta, 6-0, sr., 11.7; Grant Fenner, Shelby, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, sr., 16.2.
Special Mention
(Wood County only)
JAKE SCHMELTZ, Eastwood; JOHN THOMAS, Otsego; DEREK MACK, Rossford; ANDREW HERRINGSHAW, Bowling Green; LAMONTÁ STONE, Bowling Green; STEVEN BRADLEY, Eastwood.

DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Ryan Geise, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 14.6; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Lance Foor, Paulding, 6-3, sr., 15.9; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Central Cath., 6-0, jr., 13.5.
Player of the year: T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf.
Coach of the year: Jim Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace.
SECOND TEAM: Michael Rosebrook, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 12.9; Justin Meek, Carey, 5-11, sr., 16.0; Dalton Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-4, sr., 11.7; Cory Mossing, Metamora Evergreen, 6-0, sr., 16.2; Camreon Mack, Ontario, 6-2, jr., 14.4; Dane Held, New London, 6-0, sr., 16.1.
THIRD TEAM: Mitch Linhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6.3, sr., 9.4; Tre'on Johnson, Lima Central Cath., 5-9, sr., 11.8; Aaron Casey, Huron, 6-4, sr., 11.0; CONNOR BOWEN, Lake, 5-11, soph., 14.6; Ben Hahler, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, sr., 16.2.
Special Mention
(Wood County only)
JARED RETTIG, Lake; ZACH FOSTER,  Elmwood; AARON ARNOLD, Elmwood; JAYCE VANCENA, Lake; KODY BREWER Lakota.

DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Eric Cellier, Tol. Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.7; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Ben Riehle, Edgerton, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Curtis Giese, Delphos St. John's, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel, 5-11, sr., 21.3; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3.
Player of the year: Zach Garber, Vanlue.
Coach of the year: Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.
SECOND TEAM: Austin Adams, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, soph., 21.0; Lucas Janowicz, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 6-4, sr., 17.2; Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove, 6-6, jr., 16.0; Dalton Perry, Old Fort, 6-2, sr., 17.6; Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-2, jr., 19.3; Carson Manger, New Bremen, 6-2, soph., 14.3.
THIRD TEAM: Dave Brown, Tol. Maumee Valley, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Andrew Hunter, Arlington, 5-9, jr., 13.0; Ross Kaufman, Miller City, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Austin Horstman, Kalida, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Jalen Dancer, Pioneer North Central, 5-9, sr., 16.5; Connor McCreary, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-10, jr., 14.2; Denarius Harris, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Cole Davidson, Old Fort, 6-1, sr., 17.4; Ryan Mikesell, St. Henry, 6-5, soph., 14.2.
Special Mention
(Wood County only)
TYLER WILLIAMS, Northwood; JACOB FROST, North Baltimore.

GIRLS
DIVISION I
FIRST TEAM: Keshyra McCarver, Tol. Whitmer, 5-10, jr., 17.7; SARAH BAER, Perrysburg, 6-1, jr., 13.2; Tierra Floyd, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 10.9; Indiya Benjamin, Lima Senior, 5-4, jr., 16.9; Alexis Stoops, Ashland, 5-11, jr., 15.0.
Player of the year: Keshyra McCarver, Tol. Whitmer.
Coach of the year: TODD SIMS, Perrysburg.
SECOND TEAM: Kendall McCoy, Sylvania Northview, 6-0, soph., 12.6; Michelle Murnen, Tol. Central Cath., 5-7, jr., 12.8; Kre'Ana Henry, Tol. Waite, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Nicole Muehl, Findlay, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Kaayla McIntyre, Tol. Notre Dame, 6-0, soph., 12.6; Dierra Bluester, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, sr., 11.9.
THIRD TEAM: Jayda Worthy, Tol. Notre Dame, 5-11, jr., 13.5; ALLEX BROWN, Perrysburg, 6-0, soph., 13.2; HANNA WILLIFORD, Bowling Green, 5-8, jr., 12.5; Taryn Stanley, Sylvania Southview, 5-10, jr., 9.8; Christina McQueen, Findlay, 6-3, sr., 10.5; Imani Vickers, Mansfield Senior, 5-3, sr., 12.0.
Special Mention
(Wood County only)
HALEY GLANDORFF, Bowling Green; MADDY WILLIAMS, Perrysburg; ABBY SATTLER, Perrysburg.

DIVISION II
FIRST TEAM: Cha'Ron Sweeney, Tol. Rogers, 5-2, sr., 14.6; Emily Ruhe, Lima Bath, 6-0, sr., 14.9; Amanda Cahill, Clyde, 6-1, jr., 22.2; Carly Santoro, Bellevue, 5-9, soph., 25.4; Emma Hostetler, Shelby, 5-9, sr., 20.2.
Player of the year: Amanda Cahill, Clyde.
Coach of the year: Ryan Orshoski, Bellevue.
SECOND TEAM: K'Shawna Barnett, Tol. Woodward, 5-9, jr., 21.0; Sasha Dailey, Tol. Rogers, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Alyssa Reed, Wauseon, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Kylee Bader, Celina, 5-7, sr., 13.3; Katie Stahl, Celina, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Tiffany Colston, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 14.6.
THIRD TEAM: Britt Lauck, Lima Shawnee, 5-7, sr., 14.9; Shannon Ebert, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Breanne Michaels, Clyde, 5-9, jr., 12.6; Hope Thorbahn, Port Clinton, 5-10, jr., 13.7; Devon Murray, Shelby, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Laura Danhoff, Willard, 6-1, sr., 9.0.
Special Mention
(Wood County only)
None.

DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Taylor Graboski, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Rachel Myers, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-7, jr., 15.6; BRITTANY GROSS, Elmwood, 5-8, sr., 13.9; Cassidy Wyse, Archbold, 5-10, jr., 14.1; Theresa Jackson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-9, sr., 16.6.
Player of the year: Cassidy Wyse, Archbold.
Coach of the year: Brenda Friend, Collins Western Reserve.
SECOND TEAM: Katie Simon, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, soph., 18.0; Ciara Albright, Genoa, 5-7, jr., 16.1; Brigan Wymer, Delta, 5-7, soph., 20.9; Macey Sheerer, Bucyrus, 5-7, jr., 17.5; Emily Wood, Ontario, 5-10, sr., 15.0; Paige Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, sr., 11.1.
THIRD TEAM: KRISTEN CURTIS, Elmwood, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Jesse Fidler, Archbold, 5-9, jr., 8.3; Kaycee Rowe, Lafayette Allen East, 5-9, jr., 11.4; Sarah Kanney, Coldwater, 5-7, soph., 13.0; Natalie Robson, Collins Western Reserve, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Renee Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-8, fresh., 20.4.
Special Mention
(Wood County only)
JORDYN TAYLOR, Lake; ALYSSA SHAFFER, Lake; DIANA BUSHMAN, Eastwood; BRITTANY GEORGE, Elmwood.

DIVISION IV
FIRST TEAM: Miranda Palmer, Arcadia, 5-6, sr., 21.7; Kelsey Tietje, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Abby Siefker, Ottoville, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Kaylee Patton, Waynesfield-Goshen, 5-9, sr., 26.5; Nickyla Garverick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, sr., 21.3; Randa Payne, Mansfield St. Peter's, 5-9, sr., 22.6; Haley Horstman, New Knoxville, 5-8, jr., 16.9.
Player of the year: Abby Siefker, Ottoville.
Coaches of the year: Randy Baker, Arcadia; Dave Kleman, Ottoville.
SECOND TEAM: Darian Westmeyer, Tol. Christian, 5-8, jr., 15.6; Melissa Michel, Miller City, 5-10, sr., 17.8; Hannah Tong, Carey, 6-2, sr., 14.5; Amber Gerdeman, Leipsic, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Taylor Willeke, Ada, 5-7, sr., 16.4; Marissa Myles, Holgate, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Kasey Adelsperger, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Chelsea Winner, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11, sr., 15.0.
THIRD TEAM: Cassandra Hohman, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-0, sr., 14.7; Colleen Fondessy, Fostoria St. Wendelin, 5-11, sr., 17.4; Conner Varner, Stryker, 5-9, jr., 18.9; Sydney Stoll, Edon, 5-4, sr., 18.3; Ashton Daniel, Attica Seneca East, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Bridget Geiger, Minster, 5-10, sr., 14.4; Tori Lennartz, Fort Recovery, 5-9, soph., 16.0; Paige Lehman, New Knoxville, 5-10, jr., 10.2.
Special Mention
(Wood County only)
MEGAN WRIGHT, North Baltimore.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (24-5)    14    1
Ohio (22-8)    13    2
Kent State (18-12)    8    7
Buffalo (12-18)    7    8
BOWLING GREEN (12-18)
6    9
Miami (8-20)    3    12
WEST DIVISION
Toledo (14-13)    9    6
Western Michigan (18-11)    9    6
Ball State (14-14)    7    8
Eastern Michigan (14-16)    7    8
Central Michigan (11-18)    4    11
Northern Illinois (5-23)    3    12
Today's Games
Buffalo at BOWLING GREEN, 6 p.m.
Kent State at Akron
Saturday's Games
Toledo at Eastern Michigan
Central Michigan at Western Michigan
Northern Illinois at Ball State
Miami at Ohio
(end of regular season)

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Saturday's Games
MAC tournament first-round
No. 12 Kent State at No. 5 BOWLING GREEN, 1 p.m.
No.. 9 Western Michigan at No. 8 Eastern Michigan
No. 10 Northern Illinois at No. 7 Buffalo
No. 11 Ohio at No. 6 Miami
Wednesday's Games
at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland
BOWLING GREEN-Kent State winner vs. Western Michigan-Eastern Michigan winner, noon
Northern Illinois-Buffalo winner vs. Ohio-Miami winner, 2:30
Thursday's Game
at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland
BOWLING GREEN-Kent State/Western Michigan-Eastern Michigan winner vs. No. 4 Central Michigan, noon
Northern Illinois-Buffalo/Ohio-Miami winner vs. No. 3 Akron, 2:30
Friday's Games
at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland
Semifinals, noon and 2:30 p.m.
Saturday's Game
at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland
Championship, 1 p.m.
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Indiana (25-5)    13    4
Michigan (25-5)    12    5
Michigan State (23-7)    12    5
Ohio State (22-7)    12    5
Wisconsin (20-10)    11    6
Illinois (21-10)    8    9
Iowa (19-11)    8    9
Minnesota (20-10)    8    9
Purdue (14-16)    7    10
Nebraska (14-16)    5    12
Northwestern (13-17)    4    13
Penn State (10-19)    2    15
Thursday's Games
Penn State 66, Northwestern 59
Michigan State 58, Wisconsin 43
Saturday's Games
Minnesota at Purdue
Nebraska at Iowa
Sunday's Games
Illinois at Ohio State, 12:30 p.m.
Indiana at Michigan, 4 p.m.
Northwestern at Michigan Sfate
Wisconsin at Penn State
(end of regular season)
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Thursday's Games
No. 10. Michigan State 58, No. 22 Wisconsin 43
Colorado 76, No. 19. Oregon 53
AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Thursday's Games
No. 20. Green Bay 63, Loyola of Chicago 47
No. 22. LSU 65, Auburn 62
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
FIRST ROUND PLAYOFFS
(Best-of-3)
Today-Saturday-Sunday
9) BOWLING GREEN (13-18-5) at 8) Lake Superior (16-19-1), 7:35 tonight, 7:05 p.m. Saturday and Sunday
11) Michigan State  (11-22-3) at 6) Alaska (16-14-4)
10) Northern Michigan (15-17-4) at 7) Michigan (13-18-3)
STATE HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
At Columbus/Nationwide Arena
Semifinals
Today's Games
Shaker Heights vs. Rocky River, 1 p.m.
Olentangy Liberty vs. Northview, 4 p.m.

Championship
Saturday's Game
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    37    22    .627    -
Brooklyn    35    26    .574    3
Boston    33    27    .550    41‚Ñ2
Toronto    24    38    .387    141‚Ñ2
Philadelphia    23    37    .383    141‚Ñ2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    45    14    .763    -
Atlanta    34    26    .567    111‚Ñ2
Washington    19    40    .322    26
Orlando    17    45    .274    291‚Ñ2
Charlotte    13    48    .213    33
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    38    23    .623    -
Chicago    34    27    .557    4
Milwaukee    30    29    .508    7
Detroit    23    40    .365    16
Cleveland    21    40    .344    17
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    48    14    .774    -
Memphis    40    19    .678    61‚Ñ2
Houston    33    29    .532    15
Dallas    27    33    .450    20
New Orleans    21    41    .339    27
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    45    16    .738    -
Denver    41    22    .651    5
Utah    32    29    .525    13
Portland    28    32    .467    161‚Ñ2
Minnesota    21    37    .362    221‚Ñ2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    44    20    .688    -
Golden State    35    27    .565    8
L.A. Lakers    31    31    .500    12
Phoenix    21    40    .344    211‚Ñ2
Sacramento    21    42    .333    221‚Ñ2
Thursday's Games
Oklahoma City 95, New York 94
Denver 107, L.A. Clippers 92
Today's Games
Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Boston, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Miami, 8 p.m.
Portland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Toronto at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Brooklyn at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Utah at New York, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at Washington, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Denver, 9 p.m.
Houston at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    24    16    8    0    32    86    71
New Jersey    24    11    8    5    27    59    67
N.Y. Rangers    
22    12    8    2    26    57    54
N.Y. Islanders    
24    10    11    3    23    71    80
Philadelphia    
25    11    13    1    23    72    77
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Montreal    24    15    5    4    34    75    61
Boston    21    15    3    3    33    64    48
Toronto    25    15    10    0    30    75    65
Ottawa    24    12    8    4    28    56    49
Buffalo    25    9    13    3    21    65    80
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Carolina    23    13    9    1    27    69    66
Winnipeg    23    11    11    1    23    58    69
Tampa Bay    24    10    13    1    21    82    75
Washington    22    10    11    1    21    66    63
Florida    24    7    12    5    19    60    90
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    24    21    0    3    45    78    46
Detroit    24    12    8    4    28    66    60
St. Louis    23    12    9    2    26    70    70
Nashville    23    9    9    5    23    47    59
Columbus    24    8    12    4    20    55    70
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver    23    11    6    6    28    64    63
Minnesota    22    11    9    2    24    52    56
Calgary    21    9    8    4    22    61    69
Edmonton    23    8    10    5    21    54    65
Colorado    22    8    10    4    20    53    65
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    22    16    3    3    35    77    60
Dallas    23    12    9    2    26    66    65
Los Angeles    22    12    8    2    26    62    57
San Jose    22    11    7    4    26    51    50
Phoenix    24    11    10    3    25    70    71
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday's Games
New Jersey 3, Buffalo 2, SO
Boston 4, Toronto 2
N.Y. Rangers 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, OT
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 4
Washington 7, Florida 1
Montreal 4, Carolina 2
Columbus 2, Vancouver 1, OT
Winnipeg 2, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 3, Edmonton 0
St. Louis 6, Phoenix 3
Dallas 5, Los Angeles 2
Today's Games
Ottawa at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Calgary at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Philadelphia at Boston, 1 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Columbus, 2 p.m.
St. Louis at San Jose, 4 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
RED WINGS 3, OILERS 0
Edmonton    0    0    0    -    0
Detroit    0    2    1    -    3
First Period-None.
Second Period-1, Detroit, Kindl 2 (Eaves, Lashoff), 3:16. 2, Detroit, Emmerton 2 (Miller, Datsyuk), 12:19.
Third Period-3, Detroit, Abdelkader 1 (Zetterberg, Brunner), 18:50 (en).
Shots on Goal-Edmonton 6-7-9-22. Detroit 8-15-5-28.
Goalies-Edmonton, Dubnyk. Detroit, Howard. A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:23.

BLUE JACKETS 2, Canucks 1
Vancouver    0    0    1    0    -    1
Columbus    1    0    0    1    -    2
First Period-1, Columbus, Umberger 4 (Foligno, Johansen), 11:33.
Second Period-None.
Third Period-2, Vancouver, H.Sedin 5 (Hamhuis, D.Sedin), 1:05.
Overtime-3, Columbus, Calvert 4 (Tyutin, Johnson), 4:03.
Shots on Goal-Vancouver 9-16-9-1-35. Columbus 8-11-6-2-27.
Goalies-Vancouver, Schneider. Columbus, Bobrovsky. A-13,632 (18,144). T-2:28.
ECHL
Thursday's Game
Toledo was idle
Today's Game
Toledo at Cincinnati, 7:35 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30 p.m.
Major League Soccer
Saturday's Games
Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 1:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Colorado, 6 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 7 p.m.
New England at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Columbus at Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 5 p.m.
New York at San Jose, 10 p.m.
MLB SPRING TRAINING
Thursday's Games
Cleveland 6, San Francisco 4
Detroit 9, Atlanta 2
Today's Games
N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Cincinnati (ss) at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Cincinnati (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Detroit vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
TODAY
AUTO RACING
1 p.m.
SPEED - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Sam's Town 300, at Las Vegas
3 p.m.
SPEED - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas
4:30 p.m.
SPEED - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for Sam's Town 300, at Las Vegas
6:30 p.m.
SPEED - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas
BASEBALL
2:30 p.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Canada vs. Italy, at Phoenix
5:30 p.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Spain vs. Puerto Rico, at San Juan, Puerto Rico
9 p.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Mexico vs. United States, at Phoenix
BOXING
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Junior welterweights, Victor Cayo (31-3-0) vs. Emmanuel Taylor (16-1-0), at Atlantic City, N.J.
11 p.m.
SHO - Junior middleweights, Hugo Centeno (17-0-0) vs. Keandrae Leatherwoood (12-1-1), at Indio, Calif.
CYCLING
4:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Paris-Nice, stage 5, Chateauneuf-du-Pape to Montagne de Lure, France (same-day tape)
GOLF
2 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, second round, at Miami
6:30 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, second round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Kent State at Akron
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Maine at New Hampshire
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Memphis at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
ESPN - Atlanta at Boston
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - Houston at Golden State

SATURDAY
AUTO RACING
Noon
SPEED - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas
1 p.m.
SPEED - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Sam's Town 300, at Las Vegas
2:30 p.m.
SPEED - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for KOBALT Tools 400, at Las Vegas
4:15 p.m.
ESPN2 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Sam's Town 300, at Las Vegas
BASEBALL
5 a.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, second round, at Tokyo
11 a.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Dominican Republic vs. Spain, at San Juan, Puerto Rico
2:30 p.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Canada vs. Mexico, at Phoenix
5:30 p.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Puerto Rico vs. Venezuela, at San Juan, Puerto Rico
9 p.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, United States vs. Italy, at Phoenix
BOXING
9:30 p.m.
HBO - Champion Jan Zaveck (32-2-0) vs. Keith Thurman (19-0-0), for WBO Intercontinental welterweight title; champion Tavoris Cloud (24-0-0) vs. Bernard Hopkins (52-6-2), for IBF light heavyweight title, at Brooklyn, N.Y.
GOLF
Noon
TGC - PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Miami
2 p.m.
NBC - PGA Tour-WGC, Cadillac Championship, third round, at Miami
6:30 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Puerto Rico Open, third round, at Rio Grande, Puerto Rico (same-day tape)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
CBS - Florida at Kentucky
ESPN - Syracuse at Georgetown
ESPN2 - Atlantic Sun Conference, championship, at Macon, Ga.
STO - Central Michigan at Western Michigan
1:30 p.m.
NBCSN - La Salle at St. Louis
2 p.m.
CBS - UCLA at Washington
ESPN - North Carolina State at Florida State
ESPN2 - Marquette at St. John's
3:30 p.m.
NBCSN - San Diego State at Boise State
4 p.m.
CBS - Notre Dame at Louisville
ESPN - Missouri at Tennessee
STO - Miami (Ohio) at Ohio
4:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Arizona State at Arizona (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
5:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Cornell at Harvard
6 p.m.
ESPN - Kansas at Baylor
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Ohio Valley Conference, championship, at Nashville, Tenn.
9 p.m.
ESPN - Duke at North Carolina
ESPN2 - West Coast Conference, semifinal, at Las Vegas
11 p.m.
ESPN2 - West Coast Conference, semifinal,at Las Vegas
NHL HOCKEY
2 p.m.
FOXSN - Detroit at Columbus (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
SOCCER
7:30 a.m.
ESPN2 - Premier League, Manchester United at West Ham
7:30 p.m.
FOXSN - MLS, Columbus at Vancouver (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NBCSN - MLS, New England at Chicago
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
FOXSN - Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, at Dallas (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
2:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, at Dallas (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
7 p.m.
FOXSN - Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, at Dallas (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
9:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Big 12 Conference, quarterfinal, at Dallas (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles