STSZlogo

Prep District Basketball: 03-04-12 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Monday, 04 March 2013 10:39
BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
Thursday's Game
at Liberty-Benton High School
Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, 7 p.m.
Saturday's Game
at BGSU Stroh Center
Perrysburg-Anthony Wayne winner vs. Norwalk-Mansfield Senior winner, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II
Wednesday's Games
at BGSU's Stroh Center
Otsego vs. Toledo Scott, 6:15 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Sandusky Perkins, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Game
at BGSU Stroh Center
Otsego-Toledo Scott winner vs. Bowling Green-Sandusky Perkins winner, 5 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
DISTRICTS
DIVISION I
Saturday's Game
at Liberty-Benton High School
Perrysburg 51, Ashland 33

DIVISION III
at Toledo Central Catholic
Saturday's Game
Liberty-Benton 49, Elmwood 41

REGIONALS
DIVISION I
Tuesday's Game
at Toledo Central Catholic
Perrysburg vs. Toledo Notre Dame, 7 p.m.
Saturday's Game
at Norwalk High School
Perrysburg-Notre Dame winner vs. Rocky River Magnificat-Wadsworth, 1:30 p.m.
GIRLS DISTRICTS
DIVISION I
PERRYSBURG 51, ASHLAND 33
PERRYSBURG
Sattler, 2-0-4; Whitacre, 0-0-0; Williams, 1-1-3; Moore, 0-0-0; Dunphy, 0-1-0-3; Perry, 0-0-0; Gremler, 1-0-2; Dorner, 0-0-0; DeLong, 3-2-0-12; Baer, 6-3-15; Brown, 5-2-12. TOTALS: 18-3-6-51.
ASHLAND
Chandler, 0-0-0; Carpenter, 0-0-0; McFarlin, 0-2-2; Baker, 0-0-0; Yetzer, 1-0-2; White, 0-2-2; Hendershott, 0-1-0-3; Stoops, 3-3-9; Townsend, 0-0-0; Mansperger, 6-3-15. TOTALS: 10-1-10-33.
PERRYSBURG    12    11    19    9    -51
ASHLAND    12    1    9    11    -33

DIVISION III
LIBERTY-BENTON 49, ELMWOOD 41
ELMWOOD
Tiffany Hillard, 1-0-2; Curtis, 1-2-2-10; Swavel, 0-0-0; Gross, 1-3-3­-14; Emmitt, 0-2-2; Tori Hillard, 0-2-2; Emily Smith, 0-0-0; George, 3-1-2-11; Rosendale, 0-0-0; Ervin, 0-0-0; Veryser, 0-0-0; Harvey, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 6-6-11-41.
LIBERTY-BENTON
Trevino, 0-0-0; Kotey, 2-1-5; Myers, 2-2-4-14; Devincentis, 1-1-4-9; Simon, 6-1-2-17; Lishawa, 1-0-2; Reynolds, 0-2-2. TOTALS: 12-4-13-49.
ELMWOOD    16    6    7    12    -41
L-B    9    12    14    14    -49
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (23-5)    13    1
Ohio (21-8)    12    2
Buffalo (12-17)    7    7
Kent State (16-12)    7    7
BOWLING GREEN (12-17)
6    8
Miami (8-19)    3    11
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (18-10)    9    5
Toledo (13-13)    8    6
Eastern Michigan (14-15)    7    7
Ball State (13-14)    6    8
Central Michigan (10-18)    3    11
Northern Illinois (5-22)    3    11
Saturday's Games
Ohio 78, BOWLING GREEN 65
Ball State 86, Toledo 72
Eastern Michigan 50, Western Michigan 49 OT
Kent State 78, Miami  58
Buffalo 81, Akron 67
Central Michigan 69, Northern Illinois 50
Tuesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Kent State, 7 p.m.
Northern Illinois at Toledo
Miami at Akron
Ohio at Buffalo
Ball State at Western Michigan
Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (20-8)    11    4
BOWLING GREEN (19-9)
10    5
Miami (17-11)    9    6
Buffalo (10-18)    8    7
Kent State (3-25)    1    14
Ohio (6-21)    1    14
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo (26-2)    14    1
Ball State (15-13)    12    3
Central Michigan (17-11)    11    4
Eastern Michigan (8-20)    6    9
Western Michigan (9-19)    5    10
Northern Illinois (7-21)    2    13
Sunday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 73, Ohio 52
Akron 71, Miami 65
Ball State 60, Western Michigan 46
Buffalo 81, Kent State 45
Central Michigan 82, Northern Illinois 61
Toledo 48, Eastern Michigan 38
Wednesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Kent State, 7 p.m.
Akron at Buffalo
Ball State at Toledo
Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Miami at Ohio
Northern Illinois at Western Michigan
(end of regular season)
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Indiana (25-4)    13    3
Michigan (24-5)    11    5
Ohio State (21-7)    11    5
Michigan State (22-7)    11    5
Wisconsin (20-9)    11    5
Illinois (21-9)    8    8
Minnesota (20-9)    8    8
Iowa (18-11)    7    9
Purdue (14-15)    7    9
Nebraska (13-16)    4    12
Northwestern (13-16)    4    12
Penn State (9-19)    1    15
Saturday's Games
Minnesota 73, Penn State 44
Illinois 72, Nebraska 65
Indiana 73, Iowa 60
Sunday's Games
Michigan 58, Michigan State 57
Purdue 69, Wisconsin 56
Tuesday's Games
Ohio State at Indiana, 9 p.m.
Illinois at Iowa
Wednesday's Games
Michigan at Purdue, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Nebraska
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Sunday's Games
No. 4. Michigan 58, No. 9 Michigan State 57
Purdue 69, No. 17. Wisconsin 56
No. 23. Pittsburgh 73, Villanova 64, OT
Saturday's Games
No. 1. Indiana 73, Iowa 60
No. 2. Gonzaga 81, Portland 52
No. 3. Duke 79, No. 5 Miami 76
No. 6. Kansas 91, West Virginia 65
No. 7. Georgetown 64, Rutgers 51
No. 8. Florida 64, Alabama52
No. 10. Louisville 58, No. 12 Syracuse 53
UCLA 74, No. 11. Arizona 69
No. 13. Kansas State 64, Baylor 61
No. 14. New Mexico 53, Wyoming 42
No. 15. Oklahoma State 78, Texas65
No. 18. Saint Louis 66, George Washington 58
No. 19. Memphis 76, UCF 67
VCU 84, No. 20. Butler 52
No. 22. Marquette 72, No. 21 Notre 64
No. 25. Louisiana Tech 88, San Jose State 61

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Sunday's Games
No. 5. Duke 65, No. 15 North Carolina 58
No. 7. Penn State 82, No. 20 Nebraska 67
No. 9. Maryland 88, Wake Forest 61
No. 10. Kentucky 78, No. 8 Tennessee 65
No. 11. Georgia 55, Vanderbilt 50
No. 12. Dayton 73, Saint Joseph's 66
LSU 67, No. 13. Texas A&M 52
No. 14. South Carolina 67, Florida 56
No. 17. UCLA 68, Arizona 57
No. 18. Delaware 62, Drexel 57
No. 19. Colorado 66, Oregon State 63, OT
Virginia 72, No. 24. Florida State 60
No. 25. Purdue 76, Illinois 65
Saturday's Games
No. 1. Baylor 80, West Virginia 49
No. 2. Notre Dame 92, Providence 57
No. 3. UConn 85, South Florida 51
No. 4. Stanford 72, Washington State 50
No. 6. California 78, Washington 50
No. 21. Green Bay 67, Illinois-Chicago 36
Villanova 77, No. 22. Syracuse 5, 3OT
TCU 61, No. 23. Iowa State 58
MICHIGAN 58, MICHIGAN STATE 57
MICHIGAN STATE
Payne 6-11 3-3 17, Nix 2-9 3-4 7, Appling 3-9 3-4 9,  Harris 7-16 0-1 16, Dawson 1-4 0-0 2, Gauna 0-0 0-0 0,  Costello 0-1 0-0 0, Trice 2-5 0-0 6, Valentine 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 21-59 9-12 57.
MICHIGAN
Robinson III 4-6 0-0 8, Morgan 2-4 0-0 4, Burke 8-17 5-6 21,  Hardaway Jr. 3-12 0-0 6, Stauskas 0-0 0-0 0, Albrecht 0-2 0-0 0,  McGary 4-6 3-5 11, Vogrich 0-1 0-0 0, Horford 0-0 0-0 0,  LeVert 4-11 0-0 8. Totals 25-59 8-11 58.
Halftime-Michigan St. 31-28. 3-Point Goals-Michigan St. 6-22 (Trice  2-4, Payne 2-5, Harris 2-7, Appling 0-3, Valentine 0-3), Michigan 0-12  (Vogrich 0-1, Albrecht 0-2, LeVert 0-3, Hardaway Jr. 0-3, Burke 0-3).  Fouled Out-Morgan. Rebounds-Michigan St. 44 (Payne 12), Michigan 29  (Hardaway Jr., Morgan 7). Assists-Michigan St. 9 (Appling 5), Michigan  10 (Burke 8). Total Fouls-Michigan St. 15, Michigan 17. A-12,693.
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Miami    17    7    4    4    59    75    50
Notre Dame
17    8    3    2    56    90    64
Western Michigan    
15    7    6    3    54    63    55
Ohio State    13    10    5    1    45    71    63
Ferris State    
13    12    3    1    43    67    63
Alaska    12    13    3    1    40    73    79
Michigan    10    15    3    3    36    81    96
Lake Superior    
11    16    1    1    35    65    77
BOWLING GREEN
10    15    3    1    34    65    75
Northern Michigan    
9    15    4    1    32    64    79
Michigan State    
9    20    1    0    28    57    70
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 16-14-4, BOWLING GREEN 13-18-5, Ferris State 15-14-5, Lake Superior 16-19-1, Miami 22-9-5, Michigan 13-18-3, Michigan State 11-22-3, Northern Michigan 15-17-4, Notre Dame 21-12-3, Ohio State, 14-15-7, Western Michigan 19-9-8.
Saturday's Games
Notre Dame 4, BOWLING GREEN 1
Miami 4, Ohio State
Michigan State 1, Western Michigan 0
Ferris State 1, Michigan 1, tie (UM won shootout 1-0 in three rounds)
Lake Superior 3, Northern Michigan 0
Alaska 3, Alaska-Anchorage 1
(end of regular season)
FIRST ROUND PLAYOFFS
(Best-of-3)
March 8-9-10
9) BOWLING GREEN at 8) Lake Superior, time TBA
11) Michigan State at 6) Alaska
10) Northern Michigan at 7) Michigan
NOTRE DAME 4, BGSU 3
GOALS BY PERIOD
BGSU    1    0    0    -1
NOTRE DAME    1    1    2    -4
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring:  1, ND Lucia 12 (Russo, Voran) 5:31. 2, BG Wallace 3 (Berkle, Pletsch) 13:19.
Penalties: Shea, BG, high-sticking, 18:53; Lucia, ND, high-sticking, 18:53.
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: 3, ND Gerths 9 (Larson, Lucia) 4:26.
Penalties: Delgadillo, BG, holding, 3:03; Carpenter, BG, holding, 5:36; Lee, ND, tripping, 5:36; Mingo, BG, boarding, 11:26.
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: 4, ND Lee 18 (Costello, Rust) 3:05. 5, ND Larson 3 (unassisted) 17:47.
Penalties: Murphy, BG, kneeing, 15:05; Johnson, BG, high-sticking/contact to the head, 15:05; Cooper, BG, tripping, 16:29; Costello, ND, interference, 18:14.
SAVES BY PERIOD
Hammond, BG    6    12    4    -22
Johnson, ND    10    4    12    -26
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (BG) Hammond 4‚Ñ56:56, Empty net 0‚Ñ3:04;  (ND) Johnson 1‚Ñ60.
Penalties-Minutes: BG 6-12, ND 4-8. Power plays: BG 2-3, ND 0-1. Attendance: 5,022.
STATE HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinals
At Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter
Saturday's Game
Northview 3, St. John's 2

At Columbus/Nationwide Arena
Semifinals
March 8
Shaker Heights vs. Rockey River, 1 p.m.
Olentangy Liberty vs. Northview, 4 p.m.

Championship
March 9
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.
TENNESSEE TECH 8, BGSU 5
(game called after six innings due to snow)
BGSU    031    100    -5    7    2
TT    100    610    -8    10    2
Frank (LP 0-2), McKenney (4) and Losby; Hess, Price (4 WP 1-1) and Parris.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    35    21    .625    -
Brooklyn    34    26    .567    3
Boston    31    27    .534    5
Philadelphia    23    35    .397    13
Toronto    23    37    .383    14
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    43    14    .754    -
Atlanta    33    25    .569    101‚Ñ2
Washington    19    39    .328    241‚Ñ2
Orlando    16    44    .267    281‚Ñ2
Charlotte    13    46    .220    31
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    38    22    .633    -
Chicago    34    26    .567    4
Milwaukee    29    28    .509    71‚Ñ2
Detroit    23    39    .371    16
Cleveland    20    39    .339    171‚Ñ2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    47    14    .770    -
Memphis    39    19    .672    61‚Ñ2
Houston    33    28    .541    14
Dallas    26    33    .441    20
New Orleans    21    39    .350    251‚Ñ2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    43    16    .729    -
Denver    38    22    .633    51‚Ñ2
Utah    32    27    .542    11
Portland    27    31    .466    151‚Ñ2
Minnesota    20    36    .357    211‚Ñ2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    43    19    .694    -
Golden State    33    27    .550    9
L.A. Lakers    30    30    .500    12
Phoenix    21    39    .350    21
Sacramento    21    40    .344    211‚Ñ2
Saturday's Games
Philadelphia 104, Golden State 97
Chicago 96, Brooklyn 85
Milwaukee 122, Toronto 114, OT
Portland 109, Minnesota 94
Sunday's Games
Miami 99, New York 93
Oklahoma City 108, L.A. Clippers 104
Sacramento 119, Charlotte 83
Memphis 108, Orlando 82
Washington 90, Philadelphia 87
Houston 136, Dallas 103
San Antonio 114, Detroit 75
Indiana 97, Chicago 92
L.A. Lakers 99, Atlanta 98
Today's Games
New York at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Miami at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Orlando at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Utah at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Denver, 9 p.m.
Charlotte at Portland, 10 p.m.
Toronto at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Boston at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Denver at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Spurs 114, pistons 75
DETROIT
Singler 2-10 0-0 5, Maxiell 0-2 1-2 1, Monroe 6-13 4-4 16,  Calderon 6-10 0-0 14, Knight 3-14 1-3 8, Stuckey 0-5 0-0 0,  Villanueva 4-11 0-0 10, Middleton 1-5 0-0 2, Bynum 2-3 2-2 6,  Jerebko 3-9 4-4 10, English 0-3 0-0 0, Kravtsov 1-1 1-3 3. Totals 28-86 13-18 75.
SAN ANTONIO
Leonard 6-10 2-2 14, Duncan 7-14 2-2 16, Splitter 3-9 2-3 8,  Joseph 3-5 1-1 8, Green 6-12 1-1 16, Blair 1-5 2-3 4, Mills 3-4 0-0 6,  Ginobili 6-8 2-2 17, Jackson 3-7 0-2 6, Bonner 0-2 2-2 2,  De Colo 1-3 0-0 3, Baynes 3-3 1-2 7, Neal 3-7 0-0 7. Totals 45-89 15-20 114.
Detroit    19    21    16    19    -    75
San Antonio    32    28    29    25    -    114
3-Point Goals-Detroit 6-19 (Calderon 2-3, Villanueva 2-6, Singler  1-2, Knight 1-6, Jerebko 0-1, Middleton 0-1), San Antonio 9-20 (Ginobili  3-4, Green 3-6, Joseph 1-1, Neal 1-2, De Colo 1-2, Bonner 0-1, Mills  0-1, Jackson 0-1, Leonard 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Detroit 54  (Villanueva 10), San Antonio 58 (Duncan 11). Assists-Detroit 17 (Knight  6), San Antonio 35 (Duncan, Jackson 6). Total Fouls-Detroit 23, San  Antonio 18. A-18,581 (18,797).
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    22    14    8    0    28    77    64
New Jersey    21    10    6    5    25    52    56
Philadelphia    
23    11    11    1    23    66    68
N.Y. Rangers    
20    10    8    2    22    51    51
N.Y. Islanders    
22    9    11    2    20    64    75
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Montreal    22    14    4    4    32    68    53
Boston    19    14    3    2    30    57    42
Ottawa    23    12    7    4    28    52    44
Toronto    22    13    9    0    26    64    55
Buffalo    23    9    12    2    20    60    73
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Carolina    21    12    8    1    25    63    59
Winnipeg    21    10    10    1    21    55    64
Tampa Bay    21    9    11    1    19    73    67
Florida    22    6    11    5    17    55    82
Washington    20    8    11    1    17    55    59
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    22    19    0    3    41    70    41
Detroit    22    10    8    4    24    61    59
St. Louis    21    11    8    2    24    60    61
Nashville    22    9    8    5    23    46    54
Columbus    22    6    12    4    16    49    66
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver    21    11    6    4    26    61    58
Minnesota    21    11    8    2    24    49    51
Calgary    20    8    8    4    20    57    68
Colorado    20    8    8    4    20    50    60
Edmonton    21    8    9    4    20    51    58
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    20    15    3    2    32    71    55
Dallas    22    11    9    2    24    61    63
San Jose    20    10    6    4    24    47    44
Phoenix    21    10    8    3    23    62    59
Los Angeles    19    10    7    2    22    49    47
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Saturday's Games
Buffalo 4, New Jersey 3, SO
Phoenix 5, Anaheim 4, SO
Philadelphia 2, Ottawa 1
Boston 3, Tampa Bay 2
Washington 3, Winnipeg 0
Pittsburgh 7, Montreal 6, OT
Carolina 6, Florida 2
Vancouver 5, Los Angeles 2
San Jose 2, Nashville 1
Sunday's Games
Chicago 2, Detroit 1, SO
N.Y. Islanders 3, Ottawa 2, SO
N.Y. Rangers 3, Buffalo 2, SO
Columbus 2, Colorado 1, OT
Dallas 4, St. Louis 1
Carolina 3, Florida 2
Montreal 4, Boston 3
Minnesota 4, Edmonton 2
Calgary 4, Vancouver 2
Today's Games
New Jersey at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Nashville at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Boston at Washington, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Edmonton at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Blackhawks 2, Red Wings 1
Chicago    0    0    1    0    -    2
Detroit    0    0    1    0    -    1
Chicago won shootout 1-0
First Period-None.
Second Period-None.
Third Period-1, Detroit, Tatar 4 (Andersson, Eaves), 2:43. 2, Chicago, Kane 11 (Stalberg), 17:58 (pp).
Overtime-None.
Shootout-Chicago 1 (Toews NG, Kane G), Detroit 0 (Datsyuk NG, Brunner NG, Zetterberg NG).
Shots on Goal-Chicago 9-12-9-3-33. Detroit 3-15-13-2-33.
Goalies-Chicago, Crawford. Detroit, Howard. A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:35.

BLUE JACKETS 2, Avalanche 1, OT
Colorado    0    1    0    0    -    1
Columbus    0    0    1    1    -    2
First Period-None.
Second Period-1, Colorado, Parenteau 9 (O'Brien, Barrie), 12:35.
Third Period-2, Columbus, Prospal 8 (Tyutin, Foligno), 4:04 (pp).
Overtime-3, Columbus, Anisimov 6 (Erixon, Letestu), 2:26 (pp).
Shots on Goal-Colorado 5-7-5-2-19. Columbus 8-8-16-2-34.
Goalies-Colorado, Varlamov. Columbus, Bobrovsky. A-13,778 (18,144). T-2:32.
NASCAR Sprint Cup
Subway Fresh Fit 500
Sunday
At Phoenix International Raceway
Avondale, Ariz.
Lap length: 1 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (15) Carl Edwards, Ford, 316 laps, 136.5 rating, 48 points, $293,675.
2. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 316, 126.9, 43, $209,686.
3. (8) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 316, 98.7, 41, $157,575.
4. (11) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 316, 115.8, 41, $168,076.
5. (21) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 316, 107.9, 40, $130,750.
6. (13) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 316, 101, 38, $140,083.
7. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 316, 111.1, 37, $129,841.
8. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 316, 103.2, 36, $132,575.
9. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 316, 98.2, 35, $131,186.
10. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 316, 87.5, 34, $96,950.
11. (23) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 316, 71.7, 33, $111,808.
12. (29) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 316, 80.5, 33, $111,064.
13. (7) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 316, 108.4, 31, $125,136.
14. (43) Casey Mears, Ford, 316, 64.1, 30, $105,333.
15. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 316, 85.9, 29, $117,886.
16. (12) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 316, 72, 28, $125,311.
17. (17) Greg Biffle, Ford, 316, 86, 28, $92,925.
18. (22) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 316, 67.4, 26, $105,914.
19. (2) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 316, 84.9, 25, $93,000.
20. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 316, 70.9, 24, $108,866.
21. (1) Mark Martin, Toyota, 316, 91.9, 24, $92,425.
22. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 316, 68.3, 22, $103,995.
23. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 316, 60.3, 21, $119,508.
24. (33) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 315, 55, 20, $99,408.
25. (34) David Reutimann, Toyota, 315, 49.4, 20, $89,233.
26. (32) Joey Logano, Ford, 315, 72.3, 18, $104,708.
27. (25) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 315, 73.7, 17, $102,920.
28. (27) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 315, 46.3, 16, $76,350.
29. (30) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 313, 41.4, 15, $93,672.
30. (37) David Stremme, Toyota, 313, 40.1, 14, $77,475.
31. (41) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 311, 35.6, 0, $72,810.
32. (38) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 309, 35.1, 12, $75,125.
33. (26) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 306, 38.2, 11, $72,500.
34. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, accident, 300, 29.8, 10, $72,375.
35. (36) Josh Wise, Ford, 295, 36, 0, $72,250.
36. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 284, 59, 8, $104,170.
37. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 237, 53.7, 7, $71,970.
38. (24) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 186, 46.5, 7, $75,400.
39. (40) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 184, 44.2, 5, $63,400.
40. (10) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, accident, 137, 53.5, 4, $93,558.
41. (28) Scott Speed, Ford, brakes, 88, 31.5, 3, $55,400.
42. (35) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 34, 28.4, 0, $51,400.
43. (39) Scott Riggs, Ford, accident, 19, 30.5, 0, $47,900.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 105.187 mph.
Time of Race: 3 hours, 0 minutes, 15 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 1.024 seconds.
Caution Flags: 8 for 43 laps.
Lead Changes: 12 among 9 drivers.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): C.Edwards, 2 times for 122 laps; M.Martin, 2 times for 75 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 47 laps; G.Biffle, 2 times for 39 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 16 laps; J.Montoya, 2 times for 12 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 3 laps; J.Johnson, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Reutimann, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 12 in Points: 1. J.Johnson, 90; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 82; 3. Bra.Keselowski, 82; 4. D.Hamlin, 72; 5. C.Bowyer, 72; 6. G.Biffle, 66; 7. M.Martin, 65; 8. J.Gordon, 60; 9. R.Stenhouse Jr., 60; 10. A.Almirola, 60; 11. C.Edwards, 59; 12. M.Ambrose, 52.
Major League Soccer
Saturday's Games
Sporting Kansas City 3, Philadelphia 1
Vancouver 1, Toronto FC 0
Houston 2, D.C. United 0
FC Dallas 1, Colorado 0
Columbus 3, Chivas USA 0
Montreal 1, Seattle FC 0
Sunday's Games
Los Angeles 4, Chicago 0
Portland 3, New York 3, tie
Real Salt Lake 2, San Jose 0
Saturday, March 9
Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 1:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Colorado, 6 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 7 p.m.
New England at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Columbus at Vancouver, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 10
FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 5 p.m.
New York at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Crew 3, Chivas USA 0
Columbus    0    3    -    3
Chivas USA    0    0    -    0
Second half-1, Columbus, Higuain 1 (Arrieta), 51st minute. 2, Columbus, Williams 1 (Gaven), 88th. 3, Columbus, Oduro 1, 90th+.
Goalies-Columbus, Andy Gruenebaum; Chivas USA, Dan Kennedy.
A-7,121 (27,000)
MLB SPRING TRAINING
Saturday's Games
N.Y. Yankees 10, Detroit (ss) 3
Detroit (ss) 4, Pittsburgh 1
Chicago White Sox 4, Cincinnati 0
San Diego 11, Cleveland 8
Sunday's Games
Atlanta 6, Detroit 1
Kansas City 8, Cincinnati 1
L.A. Dodgers 5, Cleveland 1
Today's Games
Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cincinnati vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
TODAY
BASEBALL
11:30 p.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Australia vs. Netherlands, at Taichung, Taiwan
3 a.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Brazil vs. China, at Fukuoka, Japan
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Cincinnati at Louisville
9 p.m.
ESPN - Baylor at Texas
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FOXSN - New York at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh
SOCCER
2:55 p.m.
ESPN2 - Premier League, Manchester City at Aston Villa
TENNIS
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Exhibition, BNP Paribas Showdown, Rafael Nadal vs. Juan Martin del Potro, at New York
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - UConn at Notre Dame
8 p.m.
FOXSN - Kansas State at Baylor (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
TUESDAY
BASEBALL
6:30 a.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, first round, Chinese Taipei vs. South Korea, at Taichung, Taiwan
CYCLING
4:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Paris-Nice, stage 2, Vimory to Cerilly, France (same-day tape)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Arkansas at Missouri
ESPN2 - St. John's at Notre Dame
STO - Miami (Ohio) at Akron
9 p.m.
ESPN - Ohio State at Indiana
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
TNT - Boston at Philadelphia
9:30 p.m.
TNT - L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FOXSN - Edmonton at Columbus (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FOXSN - UEFA Champions League, Shakhtar Donetsk at Dortmund (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
FOXSN - UEFA Champions League, Real Madrid at Manchester United (same-day tape, may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg expands laptop program
04/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

PERRYSBURG - Teachers and students have successfully woven individual laptops into the [ ... ]


BG food pantry asked to leave
04/23/2014 | BILL RYAN Sentinel Religion Editor
article thumbnail

File photo. The Bowling Green Christian Food Pantry is seen Sunday, March 16, 2014. (Eno [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles