STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 12-21-12 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 21 December 2012 10:00
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (5-0)    3    0
Perrysburg (4-1)    3    0
Bowling Green (3-2)    2    1
Maumee (4-1)    2    1
Northview (4-2)    1    2
Springfield (2-3)    1    2
Napoleon (1-3)    0    3
Southview (0-6)    0    3
Thursday's Games
Northview 56, Bowling Green 55
Perrysburg 59, Maumee 46
Anthony Wayne 80, Southview 50
Springfield 66, Napoleon 63
Today's Game
Ottawa-Glandorf at Bowling Green
Saturday's Games
Sandusky Perkins at Perrysburg
Eastwood at Maumee
Anthony Wayne at Bryan
Napoleon at Holgate
Northview at Evergreen
Sandusky at Southview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (5-0)    3    0
Otsego (5-1)    3    0
Elmwood (5-1)    2    1
Rossford (3-3)    2    1
Eastwood (1-5)    1    2
Woodmore (3-3)    1    2
Fostoria (0-5)    0    3
Genoa (0-3)    0    3
Thursday's Game
Otsego 73, Fostoria 37
Today's Games
Lake at Delta
Defiance at Rossford
Genoa at Cardinal Stritch
Ottawa Hills at Woodmore
Saturday's Games
Eastwood at Maumee
Fostoria at Tiffin Calvert
Toledo Woodward at Lake
Rossford at Wauseon
Ottawa Hills at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Carey (5-0)    2    0
New Riegel (5-1)    2    0
Old Fort (5-0)    2    0
Fostoria St. Wendelin (2-3)
1    1
Fremont St. Joseph (3-2)
1    1
Hopewell-Loudon (4-1)    1    1
Mohawk (1-2)    1    1
North Baltimore (1-4)    1    1
Seneca East (4-2)    1    1
Bettsville (0-6)    0    2
Lakota (2-4)    0    2
Tiffin Calvert (0-5)    0    2
Today's Games
Lakota at Carey
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert
Bettsville at Fremont St. Joseph
New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon
Old Fort at Seneca East
Saturday's Games
Fostoria at Tiffin Calvert
Bettsville at Lake Ridge Academy
Carey at Buckeye Central
Danbury at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Oak Harbor at Fremont St. Joseph
Leipsic at Hopewell-Loudon
Riverdale at New Riegel
North Baltimore at Northwood
Maumee Valley at Old Fort

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Ottawa Hills (4-0)    3    0
Toledo Christian (4-1)    3    0
Emmanuel Christian (5-2)
2    1
Cardinal Stritch (2-3)    1    2
Maumee Valley (3-2)    1    2
Northwood (2-4)    1    2
Danbury (1-4)    0    2
Gibsonburg (0-4)    0    2
Today's Games
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Northwest Ohio Holiday Classic
Ottawa Hills at Woodmore
Genoa at Cardinal Stritch
Saturday's Games
Ottawa Hills at Woodmore
Danbury at Fostoria St. Wendelin
North Baltimore at Northwood
Maumee Valley at Old Fort
Arcadia at Gibsonburg
Toledo Christian at Northwest Ohio Holiday Classic

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (8-0)    6    0
Southview (5-2)    5    1
Anthony Wayne (6-2)    4    1
Northview (5-2)    4    2
Bowling Green (4-5)    2    4
Napoleon (2-6)    1    4
Springfield (4-6)    1    5
Maumee (0-8)    0    6
Today's Games
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Maumee at Springfield
Southview at Northview
Saturday's Game
Toledo Whitmer at Anthony Wayne

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Rossford (6-2)    4    0
Elmwood (6-0)    3    0
Woodmore (5-4)    3    1
Genoa (5-2)    2    1
Eastwood (1-6)    1    3
Lake (3-4)    1    3
Otsego (3-4)    1    3
Fostoria (0-8)    0    4
Thursday's Games
Tiffin Columbian 59, Eastwood 50
Elmwood 55, Gibsonburg 33
Fremont Ross 53, Fostoria 40
Toledo Christian 60, Genoa 54
Rossford 35, Evergreen 34
Woodmore 49, Ottawa Hills 37
Saturday's Games
Elmwood at Lakota
Toledo Central Catholic at Lake
Gibsonburg at Otsego
Genoa at Cardinal Stritch

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
New Riegel (7-1)    4    0
Tiffin Calvert (5-2)    3    0
Carey (7-1)    3    1
Seneca East (6-2)    3    1
Hopewell-Loudon (4-3)    2    2
Mohawk (6-3)    2    2
Fremont St. Joseph (4-4)    
1    2
North Baltimore (3-5)    1    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin (4-5)    
1    3
Old Fort (0-9)    0    3
Lakota (1-8)    0    4
Thursday's Games
Hopewell-Loudon 60, Lakota 30
Seneca East 57, North Baltimore 53
New Riegel 48, Carey 40
Fostoria St. Wendelin 70, Mohawk 67 OT
Tiffin Calvert 61, Fremont St. Joseph 39
Hardin Northern 36, Old Fort 32
Saturday's Games
Elmwood at Lakota
Northwood at North Baltimore
Hopewell-Loudon at McComb
Toledo Bowsher at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Ada at New Riegel
Old Fort at Cory-Rawson
Seneca East at Arcadia
Tiffin Calvert at Arlington

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (6-0)    4    0
Danbury (4-3)    3    0
Ottawa Hills (4-3)    3    1
Emmanuel Christian (3-4)
2    2
Gibsonburg (4-5)    2    2
Cardinal Stritch (3-5)    1    3
Northwood (0-6)    0    3
Maumee Valley (0-6)    0    4
Thursday's Games
Danbury 40, Northwood 35 OT
Elmwood 55, Gibsonburg 33
Cardinal Stritch 59, Emmanuel Christian 31
Woodmore 49, Ottawa Hills 37
Toledo Christian 60, Genoa 54
Saturday's Games
Northwood at North Baltimore
Gibsonburg at Otsego
Genoa at Cardinal Stritch
Ottawa Hills at Toledo St. Ursula
BOYS
BOWLING GREEN 55, NORTHVIEW 56
BOWLING GREEN
Stone, 1-2-4; Donaldson, 0-0-0; Herringshaw, 1-2-0-8; E. Gardner, 0-1-1; M. Gardner, 1-3-0-11; Brown, 12-2-26; Dill, 2-1-5. TOTALS: 17-5-6-55.
NORTHVIEW
Czerniakowski, 2-1-3-10; Downing, 3-0-6; Hartnett, 4-8-16; Villolovos, 1-0-2; Bernsdorff, 0-1-3-6; Valentine, 2-0-4; Bartlett, 0-1-0-3; West, 1-1-0-5; Wendt, 1-0-2; Nowicki, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 15-4-14-56.
BGHS    20    5    14      16-55        
NORTHVIEW    9    8    20      19-56
Junior varsity: Northview, 50-49.

PERRYSBURG 59, MAUMEE 46
PERRYSBURG
Byrd, 1-1-1-6; Q. Thomas, 0-0-0; Kaczinski, 3-1-0-9; Moschetti, 2-4-2-18; Schimmoeller, 2-0-4; H. Thomas, 3-0-6; Edwards, 5-2-0-16. TOTALS: 16-8-3-59.
MAUMEE
King, 4-1-1-12; McGovern, 3-2-8; Wanamaker, 3-2-0-12; Kline, 2-0-4; Cliff, 1-0-2; Kamer, 4-0-8. TOTALS: 17-3-3-46.
PERRYSBURG    16    12    9    22    -59
MAUMEE    12    4    15    15    -46
Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 52-39.

OTSEGO 73, FOSTORIA 37
OTSEGO
Rodgers, 0-1-1; Miller, 0-0-0; Myers, 0-2-1-7; Downs, 0-1-1; Griffin, 5-0-10; Williams, 1-0-2; Smoyer, 1-4-0-14; Thomas, 7-8-22; Limes, 6-4-16. TOTALS: 20-6-15-73.
FOSTORIA
Cook, 0-2-2; V. Cousin, 1-0-2; Fuller, 2-2-6; Sferro, 0-0-0; A. Cousin, 2-3-0-13; Bemis, 2-0-4; Abell, 1-0-2; Stennett, 4-0-8. TOTALS: 12-3-4-37.
OTSEGO    14    22    18    19    -73
FOSTORIA    7    11    9    10    -37
Junior varsity: Otsego, 35-30.

GIRLS
ROSSFORD 35, EVERGREEN 34
EVERGREEN
Mossing, 6-7-19; Truckor, 3-1-0-9; Noe, 1-0-2; Marvin, 1-0-2; Siefker, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 12-1-7-34.
ROSSFORD
Hotz, 2-0-4; Morris, 6-2-14; Swope, 2-0-4; Mitchell, 6-1-13. TOTALS 16-3-35.
EVERGREEN    8    8    6    12    -34
ROSSFORD    8    6    10    11    -35
Junior varsity: Evergreen, 34-22.

ELMWOOD 55, GIBSONBURG 33
Elmwood
Tiffany Hillard, 2-1-5; Curtis, 3-1-2-11; Swavel, 0-3-3; Gross, 5-1-11; Emmitt, 2-1-0-7; Tori Hillard, 3-4-10; George, 2-4-8. TOTALS: 17-2-15-55.
GIBSONBURG
Pezalas, 2-3-7; Fork, 0-1-2-5; Alvarado, 3-2-8; Shammo, 0-1-0-3; Rahe, 1-1-3; Baxter, 1-1-3; Holcomb, 1-2-4. TOTALS: 8-2-11-33.
ELMWOOD    13    10    20    12    -55
GIBSONBURG    7    5    13    8    -33
Junior varsity: Elmwood, 45-28.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 59,
EASTWOOD 50
EASTWOOD
Helm, 0-0-0; Skibicki, 0-2-2; Albright, 0-0-0; Bushman, 4-2-4-18; Boice, 0-3-0-9; Hayward, 0-0-0; Jennings, 0-0-0; Dippman, 1-0-2; K. Weaver, 1-6-8; P. Weaver, 4-3-11. TOTALS: 10-5-15-50.
COLUMBIAN
Baker, 0-0-0; Ward, 1-0-2; Moore, 1-1-3; Cole, 1-7-0-23; Province, 3-2-3-15; Zimmerman, 2-0-4; Miller, 4-0-8; Smith, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 14-9-4-54.
EASTWOOD    13    6    15    16    -50
COLUMBIAN    12    15    19    13    -59
Junior varsity: not reported.

DANBURY 40, NORTHWOOD 35 OT
DANBURY
Kennedy, 2-0-4; Stephens, 1-0-2; Rhodes, 0-1-1-4; Larelle, 0-1-1; K. Almandinger, 1-1-3; A. Almandinger, 0-3-2-11; Wright, 3-2-8; Kukay, 3-1-7. TOTALS: 10-4-8-40.
NORTHWOOD
Cruz, 2-4-8; Bowers, 1-0-2; Buvzko, 0-2-2; Roach, 5-2-1-17; Kelly Sawmiller, 3-0-6. TOTALS; 11-2-7-35.
DANBURY         13     4    7    10    6    -40
NORTHWOOD     6     11    6    11    1    -35
Junior varsity: not reported.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON 60, LAKOTA 30
LAKOTA
Feick, 0-1-2-5; Park, 1-1-3; Miller, 2-2-1-11; Gangwer, 0-3-3; Hovis, 2-4-8. TOTALS: 5-3-11-30.
HOPEWELL-LOUDON
individuals not reported.
LAKOTA    3    10    7    10    -30
H-L    20    15    17    8    -60
Junior varsity: not reported.

SENECA EAST 57,
NORTH BALTIMORE 53
NORTH BALTIMORE
Stewart, 2-2-6; Schloemp, 0-1-1; Fleckner, 1-1-0-5; Bertz, 3-0-6; Wright, 4-2-10; Frost, 2-2-6; Emahiser, 7-5-19; 19-1-12-53.
SENECA EAST
Sprenger, 2-4-8; Enders, 0-3-3; Brookes, 3-1-7; Depinet, 0-1-1-4; Daniel, 2-5-2-21; Hahler, 1-4-6; Adachi, 2-4-8. TOTALS: 10-6-19-57.
NB    12    16    13    12    -53
SE    7    16    11    23    -57
Junior varsity: NB, 27-25.
ELMWOOD 40, McCOMB 21
106 - double forfeit; 113 - double forfeit; 120 - double forfeit; 126 - Corral (E) p. Gonzales, 5:03; 132 - Sammett (M) p. Adamski, 2:23; 138 - Schultz (E) won by forfeit; 145 - Young (E) won by forfeit; 152 - Hathaway (E) m.d.. Eaken, 12-3; 160 - Wilson (M) won by forfeit; 170 - Harris (M) d. Dyar, 11-4; 182 - Suydem (M) p. Ramsey, 3:23; 195 - Harris (E) p. Altaro, 0:58; 220 - Laware (E) p. Cataline, 0:54; 285 - Hagemyer (E) won by forfeit.

ELMWOOD 45, ARCADIA 10
106 - double forfeit; 113 - double forfeit; 120 - double forfeit; 126 - T. Bowman (A) m.d. Corral, 11-0; 132 - Adamski (E) d. Sedler, 6-3; 138 - Schultz (E) won by forfeit; 145 - Bame (A) p. Young, 3:23; 152 - Hathaway (E) won by forfeit; 160 - double forfeit; 170 - Dyar (E) won by forfeit; 182 - Ramsey (E) won by forfeit; 195 - Harris (E) won by forfeit; 220 - Laware (E) won by forfeit; 285 - Baker (E) p. Johnson, 2:15.

NAPOLEON 55, BOWLING GREEN 22
106 - Miller (N) won by forfeit; 113 - Beard (N) p. D. Duron, 2:24; 120 - Pedraza (N) m.d. T. Duron, 15-5; 126 - McDowell (N) won by forfeit; 132 - Keller (BG) p. Brackman, 3:27; 138 - Smith (N) d. Rava, 11-8; 145 - Mahlman (N) p. Matheny, 5:41; 152 - O'Brien (BG) p. Medina, 1:41; 160 - T, Pettit (N) p. Goris, 1:21; 170 - Blackwood (N) p. Alex Gutierrez, 5:54; 182 - A. Pettit (N) p. Taulker, 1:49; 195 - Funchion (N) p. Anthony Gutierrez, 3:38; 22- Jacobs (BG) m.d. A. Pettit, 17-7; 285 - Allen (BG) p. Gerken, 2:45.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
Kent State 77, St. Francis (Pa.) 48
Michigan 93, Eastern Michigan 54
Central Michigan 92, Texas State 80
Today's Games
BOWLING GREEN at University of South Florida
Saturday's Games
Illinois-Chicago at Miami
Maryland-Eastern Shore at Ohio
Mount St. Mary's at Western Michigan
Oakland at Eastern Michigan
Northern Illinois at Washington
Arkansas State at Kent State
Central Michigan vs. Nebraska at Sun Bowl Invitational
Sunday's Games
Cleveland State at Akron
Central Michigan vs. UTEP at Sun Bowl Invitational
IUPUI at Ball State

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
Youngstown State 80, Akron 71
Central Michigan 98, St. Joseph's 84 at Gator Holiday Classic
Toledo 60, Evansville 50 at Toledo Invitational
Today's Games
Central Michigan vs. Florida at Gator Holiday Classic
Ohio at Long Island-Brooklyn
Niagara at Buffalo
Miami vs. Creighton at Caribbean Classic in Cancun, Mexico
Kent State at Morehead State
Toeldo vs. Prairie View A&M at Toledo Invitational
Saturday's Games
Miami vs. Nevada at Caribbean Classic in Cancun, Mexico
Northern Illinois at Illinois-Chicago

AP TOP 25 MEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No. 1 Duke 76, Elon 54.
No. 2 Michigan, 93, Eastern Michigan 54.

AP TOP 25 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No. 5 Notre Dame 87, Kansas State 57.
No. 9 Maryland 69, beat Delaware 53.
No. 18 Oklahoma 70, UC Riverside 46.
No. 20 Texas 53, Cornell 40.
No. 22 Texas A&M 78, Old Dominion 55.
No. 24 West Virginia lost to Duquesne 62-54.
WOLVERINES 93, Eagle 54
EASTERN MICHIGAN
Riley 0-0 0-0 0, Bryant 3-11 2-3 10, Harris 1-2 0-0 2,  Ross 4-10 0-0 9, Harrison 6-15 1-1 13, Sims 1-3 0-0 2, Harper 0-0 0-0 0,  Thompson 3-13 0-0 8, Chandler 3-5 0-0 8, Lyle 0-1 0-2 0,  Strickland 1-2 0-0 2, Balkema 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-62 3-6 54.
MICHIGAN
Robinson III 5-7 2-2 13, Morgan 3-5 2-2 8, Burke 5-14 0-0 11,  Hardaway Jr. 5-13 6-6 17, Stauskas 5-8 1-2 16, Albrecht 1-3 0-0 3,  McGary 5-8 0-0 10, Akunne 1-1 0-0 3, Vogrich 0-1 0-0 0,  McLimans 1-2 0-0 2, LeVert 3-5 0-0 8, Person 0-0 0-0 0,  Bielfeldt 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 35-69 11-12 93.
Halftime-Michigan 40-24. 3-Point Goals-E. Michigan 7-26 (Chandler  2-4, Bryant 2-5, Thompson 2-7, Ross 1-5, Sims 0-1, Harrison 0-4),  Michigan 12-24 (Stauskas 5-8, LeVert 2-2, Akunne 1-1, Robinson III 1-1,  Albrecht 1-2, Hardaway Jr. 1-4, Burke 1-6). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-E.  Michigan 30 (Riley 6), Michigan 44 (McGary 11). Assists-E. Michigan 8  (Ross 3), Michigan 26 (Burke 8). Total Fouls-E. Michigan 13, Michigan 7.  A-12,693.
COLLEGE BOWLS
Thursday
Poinsettia Bowl
At San Diego
BYU 23, San Diego State 6

Today's Game
Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl
At St. Petersburg, Fla.
Ball State (9-3) vs. UCF (9-4), 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Saturday's Games
New Orleans Bowl
East Carolina (8-4) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (7-4), Noon (ESPN)
Las Vegas Bowl
Boise State (10-2) vs. Washington (7-5), 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Monday's Game
Hawaii Bowl
At Honolulu
SMU (6-6) vs. Fresno State (9-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
POINSETTIA BOWL
BYU 23, SAN DIEGO ST. 6
BYU    0    3    0    20    -    23
San Diego St.    3    3    0    0    -    6
SDSU-FG Marden 27
SDSU-FG Marden 23
BYU-FG J.Sorensen 23
BYU-Van Noy recovered fumble in end zone (J.Sorensen kick)
BYU-Williams 14 run (kick failed)
BYU-Van Noy 17 interception return (J.Sorensen kick)
A-35,442.
TEAM STATISTICS
BYU    SDSU
First downs    17    13
Rushes-yards    30-52    39-119
Passing    244    144
Comp-Att-Int    23-44-3    12-29-3
Return Yards    44    27
Punts-Avg.    8-33.5    7-36.4
Fumbles-Lost    0-0    3-2
Penalties-Yards    3-13    5-45
Time of Possession    29:04    30:56
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING-BYU, Williams 15-31, Nelson 1-13, Foote 3-8, Falslev 1-5, Pritchard 1-(minus 1), Team 2-(minus 2), Lark 7-(minus 2). San Diego St., Muema 26-103, Price 5-8, Dingwell 8-8.
PASSING-BYU, Lark 23-42-2-244, Nelson 0-2-1-0. San Diego St., Dingwell 12-29-3-144.
RECEIVING-BYU, Hoffman 10-114, Falslev 4-23, Williams 2-27, Foote 2-17, Apo 2-9, Mahina 1-38, Henderson 1-11, Wilson 1-5. San Diego St., Sandifer 4-43, Muema 1-34, Ruffin 1-27, Escobar 1-24, Young 1-8, Butler 1-4, Roberts 1-4, Vizzi 1-2, Price 1-(minus 2).
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Notre Dame    10    1    0    0    30    42    16
Miami    8    3    3    3    30    37    25
Western Michigan    
8    3    1    1    26    27    25
Ohio State    6    3    3    1    22    24    18
Lake Superior    
7    7    0    0    21    31    32
Ferris State    6    6    1    0    19    35    31
Michigan    4    7    2    2    16    32    42
Alaska    4    7    3    1    16    34    40
Michigan State    
4    8    1    0    13    29    31
BOWLING GREEN
2    7    3    1    10    20    34
Northern Michigan    
2    9    3    1    10    27    44
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 6-8-4, BOWLING GREEN 3-10-4, Ferris State 7-7-3, Lake Superior 10-10, Miami 11-3-4, Michigan 6-9-2, Michigan State 5-10-2, Northern Michigan 6-10-3, Notre Dame 14-4, Ohio State 7-6-5, Western Michigan 11-4-1.
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-New England    
10    4    0    .714    506    315
N.Y. Jets    6    8    0    .429    255    320
Miami    6    8    0    .429    264    279
Buffalo    5    9    0    .357    306    402
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Houston    12    2    0    .857    394    280
Indianapolis    9    5    0    .643    309    358
Tennessee    5    9    0    .357    285    396
Jacksonville    2    12    0    .143    219    383
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
x-Baltimore    9    5    0    .643    348    307
Cincinnati    8    6    0    .571    355    293
Pittsburgh    7    7    0    .500    302    291
Cleveland    5    9    0    .357    280    310
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Denver    11    3    0    .786    409    274
San Diego    5    9    0    .357    299    312
Oakland    4    10    0    .286    263    402
Kansas City    2    12    0    .143    195    367
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Washington    8    6    0    .571    381    350
Dallas    8    6    0    .571    327    338
N.Y. Giants    8    6    0    .571    373    304
Philadelphia    4    10    0    .286    253    375
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Atlanta    12    2    0    .857    371    259
New Orleans    6    8    0    .429    389    379
Tampa Bay    6    8    0    .429    354    349
Carolina    5    9    0    .357    296    319
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Green Bay    10    4    0    .714    344    292
Minnesota    8    6    0    .571    319    308
Chicago    8    6    0    .571    321    240
Detroit    4    10    0    .286    330    380
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
x-San Francisco
10    3    1    .750    357    218
Seattle    9    5    0    .643    350    219
St. Louis    6    7    1    .464    258    315
Arizona    5    9    0    .357    224    302
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Saturday's Game
Atlanta at Detroit, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Tennessee at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Houston, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
New England at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
San Diego at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 4:25 p.m.
San Francisco at Seattle, 8:20 p.m.
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    19    6    .760    -
Brooklyn    13    12    .520    6
Boston    13    12    .520    6
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†.462¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Toronto    8    19    .296    12
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    17    6    .739    -
Atlanta    15    8    .652    2
Orlando    12    13    .480    6
Charlotte    7    18    .280    11
Washington    3    20    .130    14
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Chicago    14    10    .583    -
Milwaukee    13    11    .542    1
Indiana    14    12    .538    1
Detroit    7    21    .250    9
Cleveland¬†¬† ¬†5¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.185¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Memphis    17    6    .739    -
San Antonio    19    8    .704    -
Houston    13    12    .520    5
Dallas¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†.462¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
New Orleans    5    20    .200    13
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    21    5    .808    -
Minnesota    13    11    .542    7
Denver¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†.519¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†.519¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Portland    12    12    .500    8
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    19    6    .760    -
Golden State¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†9¬†¬† ¬†.654¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†.462¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†11¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†.423¬†¬† ¬†81‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento    8    17    .320    11
Thursday's Games
Minnesota 99, Oklahoma City 93
Miami 110, Dallas 95
Portland 101, Denver 93
Today's Games
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Chicago at Atlanta, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Washington, 7 p.m.
Utah at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.
Indiana at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Denver, 9 p.m.
Phoenix at Portland, 10 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
ECHL
Thursday's Games
Toledo was idle
Today Game
Toledo at Greenville, 7 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Toledo at Greenville, 7 p.m.
TODAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
7:30 p.m.
ESPN - Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl, Central Florida vs. Ball State, at St. Petersburg, Fla.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Florida Atlantic at Indiana
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - BYU at Baylor
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Indiana at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)

SATURDAY
BOXING
4 p.m.
NBC - Cruiserweights, Tor Hamer (19-1-0) vs. Vyacheslav Glazkov (13-0-0); heavyweights, Steve Cunningham (25-4-0) vs. Tomasz Adamek (47-2-0), at Bethlehem, Pa.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon
ESPN - New Orleans Bowl, East Carolina vs. Louisiana-Lafayette
3:30 p.m.
ESPN - Las Vegas Bowl, Washington vs. Boise State
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
ESPN2 - Syracuse vs. Temple, at New York
2 p.m.
ESPN2 - Texas at Michigan State
3 p.m.
NBCSN - George Mason vs. Richmond, at Richmond Coliseum
4 p.m.
CBS - Kansas at Ohio State
ESPN2 - Marshall at Kentucky
5:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Virginia vs. Old Dominion, at Richmond, Va.
6 p.m.
ESPN2 - Missouri vs. Illinois, at St. Louis
8 p.m.
ESPN2 - Florida vs. Kansas State, at Kansas City, Mo.
NBCSN - Davidson at Drexel
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
WGN - Chicago at Atlanta
8:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Cleveland at Milwaukee (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NFL FOOTBALL
8:30 p.m.
ESPN - Atlanta at Detroit
SOCCER
7:30 a.m.
ESPN2 - Premier League, Arsenal at Wigan
BASEBALL
American League
MINNESOTA TWINS-Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Pelfrey on a one-year contract.
TEXAS RANGERS-Agreed to terms with RHP Yoshinori Tateyama on a minor league contract.
National League
MIAMI MARLINS-Agreed to terms with 3B Placido Polanco on a one-year contract.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES-Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Adams on a two-year contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES-Waived F Josh Howard.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS-Placed CB Leodis McKelvin on injured reserve. Signed LB Kirk Morrison.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES-Signed TE Evan Moore.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Placed DE Jason Jones on injured reserve. Signed DT Hebron Fangupo from the practice squad.
COLLEGE
DEPAUW-Named Bill Lynch football coach.
LSU-Suspended P Brad Wing for the Chick-fil-A Bowl for an unspecified violation of team rules.
UTAH STATE-Promoted offensive coordinator Matt Wells to football coach.
WISCONSIN-Named Gary Andersen football coach.
 

Front Page Stories

Voters decide issues May 6
04/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

Voters will have the opportunity to cast their ballot in a variety of races and issues [ ... ]


Otsego approves strategic planning
04/24/2014 | PETER KUEBECK Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - Community was the Otsego School Board's common theme Tuesday night.
A new c [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles