STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 12-20-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 20 December 2013 10:53
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (4-0)    3    0
Perrysburg (4-0)    3    0
Southview (4-1)    2    1
Springfield (3-1)    2    1
Bowling Green (1-4)    1    2
Maumee (1-3)    1    2
Napoleon (0-4)    0    3
Northview (1-4)    0    3
Thursday's Games
Bowling Green 61, Northview 59
Perrysburg 68, Maumee 48
Anthony Wayne 49, Southview 45
Springfield 61, Napoleon 60
Saturday's Games
Perrysburg at Sandusky Perkins
Holgate at Napoleon
Springfield at Catholic Catholic
Southview at Start
Evergreen at Northview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (5-0)    3    0
Rossford (4-2)    3    0
Genoa (2-2)    1    1
Otsego (2-2)    1    1
Woodmore (1-4)    1    1
Eastwood (1-3)    0    2
Elmwood (0-3)    0    2
Fostoria (1-4)    0    2
Today's Games
Genoa at Eastwood
Elmwood at Lake
Rossford at Fostoria
Woodmore at Otsego
Saturday's Games
Liberty-Benton at Eastwood
Cardinal Stritch at Otsego
Rossford at Defiance
Old Fort at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    2    0
Hopewell-Loudon    2    0
Old Fort    2    0
Tiffin Calvert    1    0
Fremont St. Joseph    1    1
Lakota    1    1
New Riegel    1    1
North Baltimore    0    1
Fostoria St. Wendelin    0    2
Mohawk    0    2
Seneca East    0    2
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 2-3, North Baltimore 2-4.
Today's Games
Carey at Lakota
Tiffin Calvert at North Baltimore
Fostoria St. Wendelin at New Riegel
Hopewell-Loudon at Mohawk
Seneca East at Old Fort
Saturday's Game
Northwood at North Baltimore

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Maumee Valley    3    0
Ottawa Hills    3    0
Toledo Christian    2    0
Cardinal Stritch    2    1
Gibsonburg    1    1
Emmanuel Christian    0    2
Danbury    0    3
Northwood    0    3
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-4.
Today's Game
Swanton at Northwood
Saturday's Game
Northwood at North Baltimore

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (7-0)    6    0
Anthony Wayne (6-2)    5    1
Southview (5-2)    5    1
Northview (6-2)    4    2
Bowling Green (4-4)    2    4
Napoleon (3-5)    1    5
Springfield (3-7)    1    5
Maumee (0-7)    0    6
Today's Games
Napoleon at Bowling Green
Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Maumee
Northview at Southview
Saturday's Games
Perrysburg at Solon
Otsego at Anthony Wayne
Southview at Lima Shawnee

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (5-3)    5    0
Rossford (5-3)    4    1
Genoa (5-3)    3    2
Otsego (5-3)    3    2
Woodmore (4-5)    3    2
Lake (4-4)    2    3
Eastwood (0-7)    0    5
Fostoria (1-6)    0    5
Thursday's Games
Elmwood 57, Genoa 47
Otsego 51, Fostoria 49
Rossford 40, Lake 35
Woodmore 57, Eastwood 34
Saturday's Games
Elmwood at Arcadia
Central Catholic at Lake
Otsego at Anthony Wayne
Woodmore at Hopewell-Loudon

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    4    0
Old Fort    3    0
Tiffin Calvert    3    0
New Riegel    3    1
Hopewell-Loudon    2    2
Mohawk    2    2
Fremont St. Joseph    1    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin    1    3
Seneca East    1    3
North Baltimore    0    3
Lakota    0    4
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 1-7, North Baltimore 2-6.
Thursday's Games
Hopewell-Loudon 50, Lakota 47
Seneca East 49, North Baltimore 47
Carey 46, New Riegel 37
Fostoria St. Wendelin 41, Mohawk 39
Tiffin Calvert 61, Fremont St. Joseph 27
Saturday's Games
North Baltimore at Northwood

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Gibsonburg    3    0
Toledo Christian    3    0
Ottawa Hills    2    1
Cardinal Stritch    2    2
Danbury    1    2
Emmanuel Christian    1    2
Northwood    1    3
Maumee Valley    0    3
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 1-5.
Thursday's Game
Cardinal Stritch 42, Northwood 29
Saturday's Game
North Baltimore at Northwood
BOYS
BGHS 61, NORTHVIEW 59
NORTHVIEW
Afifi, 5-2-2-18; Rodgers, 3-2-2-14; West, 5-1-0-13; Wendt, 0-1-1; Bishop, 0-2-2; Sample, 0-0-0; Reeves, 0-2-2; Rose, 2-1-5; Moebius, 1-2-4. TOTALS: 16-5-12-59.
BGHS
Stone, 7-7-21; Stewart, 0-1-0-3; Walker, 0-0-0; Hinton, 3-3-2-17; Carsey, 0-0-0; Markey, 0-2-0-6; Leader, 2-1-0-7; Ludwig, 2-1-0-5; Riggs, 0-2-2. TOTALS: 14-7-12-61.
NORTHVIEW    18    17    15    9    -59
BGHS    19    13    18    11    -61
Junior varsity: Northview, 69-61.

PERRYSBURG 68, MAUMEE 48
MAUMEE
Ranes, 0-0-0; Calopietro, 1-0-2; Kontak, 6-3-0-21; Harding, 0-2-0-6; Callahan, 0-0-0; Mauro, 0-2-2-8; Matcham, 2-1-0-7; Hampton-Bey, 0-0-0; Szymanski, 0-0-0; Utter, 1-0-2; Schriner, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 11-8-2-48.
PERRYSBURG
Thomas, 0-2-0-6; Mesker, 1-0-2; Zimmerman, 1-0-2; Kaczinski, 3-0-6; Moschetti, 7-3-1-24; Vrzal, 0-1-0-3; Jordan, 1-0-2; Hafner, 1-1-0-5; Patterson, 8-2-18; Schrock, 0-0-0; Adams, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 22-7-3-68.
MAUMEE    11    15    9    13    -48
PERRYSBURG    19    9    16    24    -68
Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 57-26.

GIRLS
Elmwood 57, Genoa 47
Genoa
Albright, 4-2-7-21; Jensen, 0-2-0-6; Pickard, 4-1-9; Skilliter, 0-0-0; Edwards, 2-2-6; Gerke, 1-1-5; Dazley, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-5-10-47.
Elmwood
Hillard, 2-0-4; Curtis, 2-1-9-16; Swavel, 0-4-1-13; Emmitt, 1-1-3; Ervin, 4-1-9; Harvey, 1-0-2; Sears, 4-2-10; Veryser, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-5-14-57.
GENOA    7    12    13    15    -47
ELMWOOD    11    14    19    13    -57
Junior varsity: Elmwood, 40-20.

rossford 40, lake 35
rossford
Hotz, 5-5-15; York, 2-0-4; Jackson, 2-1-1-8; Davis, 0-0-0; Pietrasz, 2-0-4; Beyer, 0-0-0; Keller, 0-1-1; Clay, 1-2-0-8; Gozdowski, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-3-7-40.
lake
Taylor, 5-1-11; Brittenham, 0-0-0; K. Swartz, 0-0-0; R. Swartz, 0-1-0-3; Dabney, 1-0-2; Phalen, 0-2-0-6; Hansen, 0-0-0; Henneman, 1-0-2; Woodruff, 0-3-2-11; Ozuk, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 7-6-3-35.
ROSSFORD    6    6    18    10    -40
LAKE    1    11    13    10    -35
Junior varsity: Rossford, 41-34.

woodmore 57, eastwood 34
Woodmore
ROthert, 0-2-2; Grzegorczyk, 0-2-2; Weirich, 1-5-7; Reynolds, 1-0-2; S. Blausey, 0-1-1; Williams, 0-0-0; Davis, 0-0-0; Johnson, 7-2-2-22; Gephart, 1-0-2; Wank, 4-1-6-17; A. Blausey, 0-2-2; Aliemenious, 0-0-0; Hoffman, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-3-20-57.
eastwood
Skibicki, 0-0-0; Klink, 0-0-0; Ameling, 0-1-1; Albright, 1-1-1-6; Boice, 5-4-14; Jennings, 0-0-0; Lambing, 0-0-0; Ketkalayarat, 0-1-1; Peters, 3-0-6; Fix, 1-0-2; Purney, 0-0-0; Hayward, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 12-1-7-34.
WOODMORE    10    21    11    15    -57
EASTWOOD    6    12    8    8    -34
Junior varsity: not reported.

otsego 51, fostoria 49
otsego
Asmus, 2-3-7; Beach, 1-0-2; Wenig, 2-0-4; Hesselschwardt, 4-12-20; DiBartolomeo, 0-0-0; Donald, 2-0-4; Smoyer, 4-6-14; Varner, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-21-51.
fostoria
Moore, 4-3-11; Settles, 1-1-3; Frete, 0-0-0; Hampton, 6-1-1-16; Valenti, 4-1-0-11; Williams, 0-1-1; Smith, 1-3-5; Pederson, 1-0-2; Cannon, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-2-9-49.
OTSEGO    13    12    15    11    -51
FOSTORIA    16    11    8    14    -49
Junior varsity: not reported.

hopewell 50, Lakota 47
hopewell
Arbogast, 2-1-5; Brickner, 2-6-10; Burns, 3-1-2-11; Daniel, 3-1-3-12; Feindel, 0-0-0; Gregg, 1-2-4; Leiter, 3-0-6; Park, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 15-2-14-50.
lakota
Alloway, 3-0-6; Gangwer, 0-0-0; D. Long-Meyer, 1-0-2; B. Long-Meyer, 2-0-4; Mcdole, 1-0-2; Mowry, 7-1-15; Park, 3-6-12; Reese, 3-0-6; Smith, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-7-47.
HOPEWELL    8    11    12    19    -50
LAKOTA    10    8    7    22    -47
Junior varsity: not reported.

seneca east 49, north baltimore 47
seneca east
Camp, 0-3-3; Adachi, 8-1-17; Brookes, 3-2-1-13; Enders, 3-0-6; Hahler, 3-0-6; Reichert, 1-2-4. TOTALS: 18-2-7-49.
north baltimore
Stewart, 2-4-8; Schloemp, 1-4-6; Fleckner, 0-1-0-3; Trumbull, 1-4-6; Powell, 4-6-14; Ray, 1-0-2; Frost, 2-1-5; Peters, 1-1-3. TOTALS: 12-1-20-47.
SENECA EAST    9    16    13    11    -49
NB    6    11    15    15    -47
Junior varsity: Seneca East, 23-18.

cardinal stritch 42,
northwood 29
cardinal stritch
Kama Hardy, 1-0-2; Zalewski, 0-1-0-3; Merrem, 0-1-1; Kali Hardy, 1-1-2-7; Rictker, 2-2-6; Moran, 1-0-2; Moore, 0-1-1; Gozdowski, 4-12-20. TOTALS: 9-2-18-42.
northwood
Roach, 2-1-0-7; Wojcinski, 4-0-8; Rable, 4-0-8; Sawmiller, 1-1-3; Artino, 0-1-1; Laviolette, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 12-1-2-29.
STRITCH    6    10    12    14    -42
NORTHWOOD    3    6    10    10    -29
Junior varsity: not reported.
PERRYSBURG 54,
ANTHONY WAYNE 12
106 - Yates (AW) d. Vidales, 5-4; 113 - Graham (P) won by forfeit; 120 - Marion Guillen (P) m.d. Schneider, 9-1; 126 - Moises Guillen (P) m.d. Yates, 10-1; 132 - Herhold (P) d. Isenberg, 5-0; 138 - Romp (P) m.d.Buckmaster, 12-1; 145 - M. Waltermeyer (P) d. Dennie, 10-7; 152 - Jagodzinski (AW), d. Shue, 2-0; 160 - Keil (AW) p. Hoover, 1:31; 170 - D. Waltermeyer (P) p. Rable, 1:07; 182 - Caywood (P) p, Pitzen, 2:43; 195 - Llewellyn (P) p. Thakur, 1:32; 220 - Malhas (P) p. Tack, 0:59; 285 - Bonner (P) p. Benschoter, 1:01.

PERRYSBURG 59,
NAPOLEON 16
106 - Vidales (P) t.f. Desgrange, 20-5; 113 -Beard (N) p. Graham, 1:56; 120 - Marion Guillen (P) t.f Josh Miller, 16-0; 126 - Moises Guillen (P) won by forfeit; 132 - Herhold (P) p. Sweeny, 4:25; 138 - Justin Miller (N) m.d. Romp, 13-0; 145 - M. Waltermeyer (P) p. Smith, 3:47; 152 - Shue (P) d. Andrews, 5-1; 160 - Hoover (P) p. Reynolds 4:37; 170 - D. Waltermeyer (P) p. Cordes, 1:41; 182 - Caywood (P) m.d. Blackwood, 14-1; 195 - Llewellyn (P) p. Leatherman, 1:01; 220 - Pettit (N) p. Malhas, 0:35; 285 - Bonner (P) p. Gerken, 3:36.

ANTHONY WAYNE 55,
BOWLING GREEN 14
106 - double forfeit; 113 - Caleb Yates (AW) p. Smith, 0:28; 120 - Schneider (AW) won by forfeit; 126 - Cameron Yates (AW) p. Ingraham, 0:33; 132 - Isenberg (AW) p. Garcia, 2:57; 138 -Patton (BG) d. Buckmaster, 13-6; 145 - Osinowo (AW) p. Matheny, 4:16; 152 _ Dennie (AW) t.f. Rava, 22-7; 160 - Jagodzinski (AW) t.f. O'Brien, 18-2; 170 - Keil (AW) p. Goris, 1:33; 182 - Pitzen (AW) won by forfeit; 195 - Thakur (AW) d. Smith, 11-5; 220 - Jacobs (BG) p. Tack, 0:43; 285 - Anderson (BG) p. Benschoter, 3:59.

NAPOLEON 49,
BOWLING GREEN 22
106 -Desgrange (N) won by forfeit; 113 - Beard (N) p. Smith, 0:20; 120 - Miller (N) won by forfeit; 126 - Ingraham (BG) won by forfeit; 132 - Sweeny (N) p. Garcia, 0:34; Brackman (N) p. Patton, 2:05; 145 - Smith (N) m.d. Keller, 15-2; 152 - Rava (BG) d. Andrews, 12-11; 160 - O'Brien (BG) m.d. Reynolds, 13-3; 170 - Goris (BG) p. Cordes, 4:34; 182 - Blackwood (N) won by forfeit; 195 - Smith (BG) p. Leatherman, 0:28; 220 - Jacobs (BG) d. Pettit, 17-10; 285 - Gerken (N) d. Anderson, 3-1.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No games scheduled
Today's Games
No games scheduled
Saturday's Games
Eastern Michigan at Oakland
Prairie View A&M at Western Michigan
Cleveland State at Toledo
Manhattan at Buffalo
Kent State at The College of Charleston
Ball State at Southern Illinois
Miami at Tennessee State

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 86, UMass 46
San Diego State 75, Miami 64
Today's Games
Ohio at East Carolina
St. Bonaventure at Kent State
Rochester at Akron
Saturday's Games
Eastern Michigan at Wagner
Buffalo at Niagara
Northern Iowa at Northern Illinois
Ball State at Northern Kentucky
AP TOP 25 MEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No. 1 Arizona 69, Southern U. 43
No. 8 Duke 80, UCLA 63

Today's Game
No. 2 Syracuse vs. High Point, 7 p.m.
Saturday's Games
No. 3 Ohio State vs. Notre Dame at Madison Square Garden, 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Michigan State at Texas, 4 p.m.
No. 6 Louisville at Florida International, 6 p.m.
No. 7 Oklahoma State vs. No. 20 Colorado at the MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, 11:30 p.m.
No. 8 Villanova vs. Rider, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Oregon vs. BYU, 10:30 p.m.
No. 14 North Carolina vs. Davidson, 5 p.m.
No. 15 Memphis vs. Southeast Missouri State, 8 p.m.
No. 16 Florida vs. Fresno State at the BB&T Center, Sunrise, Fla., 4:30 p.m.
No. 18 Kansas vs. Georgetown, Noon
No. 19 Kentucky vs. Belmont, Noon
No. 21 Gonzaga at Kansas State, 3:30 p.m.
No. 22 UMass vs. Florida State at the BB&T Center, Sunrise, Fla., 2 p.m.
No. 23 Missouri vs. Illinois at Scottrade Center, St. Louis, 5:30 p.m.
No. 24 San Diego State vs. McNeese State, 10 p.m.

AP TOP 25 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No. 2 Duke 80, Albany (N.Y.) 51
No. 13 Oklahoma State 63, Michigan State 57
No. 23 Syracuse 80, Niagara 44
Today's Games
No. 10 South Carolina vs. Winthrop, Noon
No. 12 LSU at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
No. 24 Florida State vs. Pacific at The Pyramid, Long Beach, Calif., 10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
No. 3 Tennessee at No. 6 Stanford, 4:30 p.m.
No. 7 Louisville vs. No. 11 Colorado, 1 p.m.
No. 13 Oklahoma State at Georgia Tech, 5 p.m.
No. 14 North Carolina vs. High Point, 1 p.m.
No. 16 Georgia at Rutgers, 2 p.m.
No. 19 Nebraska vs. South Dakota, 3:30 p.m.
No. 20 Oklahoma at Marist, 7 p.m.
No. 22 Iowa vs. Drake, 5 p.m.
No. 23 Syracuse vs. Saint Joseph's, 1 p.m.
No. 25 Gonzaga at Washington State, 2:30 p.m.
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris State    10    0    2    22    47    26
Minnesota State    9    3    0    18    39    26
Bemidji State    5    5    4    14    41    37
BOWLING GREEN
6    6    2    14    41    36
Lake Superior State
6    6    0    12    31    29
Michigan Tech    4    4    4    12    27    28
Alaska Anchorage
5    7    2    12    34    40
Northern Michigan
4    5    1    9    20    21
Alaska    4    7    1    9    34    37
Alabama-Huntsville    
1    11    0    2    11    45
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-17, Alaska 7-8-3, Alaska Anchorage 8-8-2, Bemidji State 5-9-6, BOWLING GREEN 8-8-4, Ferris State 14-2-3, Lake Superior 10-7-1, Michigan Tech 6-9-5, Minnesota State 11-7, Northern Michigan 6-10-2.
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New England    10    4    0    .714    369    311
Miami    8    6    0    .571    310    296
N.Y. Jets    6    8    0    .429    246    367
Buffalo    5    9    0    .357    300    354
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Indianapolis    9    5    0    .643    338    319
Tennessee    5    9    0    .357    326    355
Jacksonville    4    10    0    .286    221    399
Houston    2    12    0    .143    253    375
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Cincinnati    9    5    0    .643    354    274
Baltimore    8    6    0    .571    296    277
Pittsburgh    6    8    0    .429    321    332
Cleveland    4    10    0    .286    288    362
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
x-Denver    11    3    0    .786    535    372
x-Kansas City    11    3    0    .786    399    255
San Diego    7    7    0    .500    343    311
Oakland    4    10    0    .286    295    393
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Philadelphia    8    6    0    .571    364    349
Dallas    7    7    0    .500    393    385
N.Y. Giants    5    9    0    .357    251    357
Washington    3    11    0    .214    305    434
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New Orleans    10    4    0    .714    359    270
Carolina    10    4    0    .714    328    208
Tampa Bay    4    10    0    .286    258    324
Atlanta    4    10    0    .286    309    388
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Chicago    8    6    0    .571    406    391
Green Bay    7    6    1    .536    353    362
Detroit    7    7    0    .500    362    339
Minnesota    4    9    1    .321    363    425
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
x-Seattle    12    2    0    .857    380    205
San Francisco    10    4    0    .714    349    228
Arizona    9    5    0    .643    342    291
St. Louis    6    8    0    .429    316    324
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Sunday's Games
Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Denver at Houston, 1 p.m.
Miami at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Washington, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 4:05 p.m.
Oakland at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.
New England at Baltimore, 4:25 p.m.
Chicago at Philadelphia, 8:30 p.m.
Monday's Game
Atlanta at San Francisco, 8:40 p.m.
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    35    23    10    2    48    96    74
Tampa Bay    35    21    11    3    45    97    84
Montreal    37    21    13    3    45    92    81
Detroit    37    16    12    9    41    94    101
Toronto    37    18    16    3    39    101    106
Ottawa    37    14    17    6    34    103    122
Florida    36    14    17    5    33    85    112
Buffalo    35    9    23    3    21    63    100
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    37    26    10    1    53    117    80
Washington    34    18    13    3    39    107    102
Philadelphia    
35    16    15    4    36    86    97
Carolina    34    14    13    7    35    79    94
N.Y. Rangers    
35    16    17    2    34    79    95
New Jersey    35    14    15    6    34    83    87
Columbus    35    14    17    4    32    91    100
N.Y. Islanders    
35    9    19    7    25    85    121
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    37    25    7    5    55    138    102
St. Louis    34    23    7    4    50    119    81
Colorado    34    23    10    1    47    100    80
Minnesota    37    20    12    5    45    86    88
Dallas    34    17    12    5    39    99    102
Nashville    35    16    16    3    35    80    99
Winnipeg    36    15    16    5    35    95    106
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    36    24    7    5    53    116    91
Los Angeles    
36    24    8    4    52    101    69
San Jose    35    21    8    6    48    113    88
Vancouver    37    20    11    6    46    101    90
Phoenix    34    18    10    6    42    106    105
Calgary    35    13    16    6    32    88    111
Edmonton    37    11    23    3    25    95    127
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday's Games
Toronto 2, Phoenix 1, SO
Buffalo 4, Boston 2
Philadelphia 5, Columbus 4
Pittsburgh 5, Minnesota 2
Florida 4, Ottawa 2
Detroit 3, Calgary 2, OT
Tampa Bay 4, Nashville 2
St. Louis 5, Montreal 1
Dallas 4, Vancouver 1
Colorado 4, Edmonton 2
Los Angeles 4, San Jose 1
Today's Games
Anaheim at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Florida at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Calgary at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Phoenix at Ottawa, 2 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Nashville, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Dallas at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Red Wings 3, FLAMES 2, OT
Calgary    1    1    0    0    -    2
Detroit    1    1    0    1    -    3
First Period-1, Detroit, Alfredsson 8 (Datsyuk, Kronwall), :26. 2, Calgary, Backlund 5 (Cammalleri, Brodie), 5:11. Penalties-Hudler, Cal (high-sticking), 6:41; Stempniak, Cal (hooking), 15:46.
Second Period-3, Detroit, Andersson 5 (Alfredsson, Datsyuk), 11:38. 4, Calgary, Giordano 4 (Glencross, Cammalleri), 15:53 (pp). Penalties-Andersson, Det (cross-checking), 9:19; Smid, Cal (cross-checking), 12:02; Jurco, Det (tripping), 13:28; B.Smith, Det (tripping), 13:46; Ericsson, Det (high-sticking), 15:21.
Third Period-None. Penalties-Andersson, Det (hooking), 9:10; Brodie, Cal (hooking), 19:18.
Overtime-5, Detroit, Alfredsson 9 (Datsyuk, Kronwall), 1:03 (pp). Penalties-None.
Shots on Goal-Calgary 6-9-7-0-22. Detroit 15-11-10-2-38.
Power-play opportunities-Calgary 1 of 5; Detroit 1 of 4.
Goalies-Calgary, Ramo 6-5-3 (38 shots-35 saves). Detroit, Gustavsson 9-3-2 (22-20). A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:35.

Flyers 5, BLUE JACKETS 4
Columbus    1    2    1    -    4
Philadelphia    0    0    5    -    5
First Period-1, Columbus, Atkinson 10 (Murray), 15:16 (sh). Penalties-Dubinsky, Clm (holding), 9:14; Rinaldo, Phi (charging), 12:05; Nikitin, Clm (holding), 13:20; Erixon, Clm (holding), 17:18.
Second Period-2, Columbus, Skille 3 (Letestu, Nikitin), 4:44. 3, Columbus, Foligno 10 (Johnson, Dubinsky), 19:49. Penalties-Coburn, Phi (interference), 15:56.
Third Period-4, Philadelphia, Voracek 9 (Giroux, Streit), 4:20. 5, Philadelphia, Coburn 3, 5:22. 6, Columbus, Comeau 3 (Anisimov), 8:35. 7, Philadelphia, Gustafsson 2 (Simmonds, Giroux), 15:21. 8, Philadelphia, Giroux 8 (Raffl, Voracek), 16:14. 9, Philadelphia, Giroux 9 (Streit, Voracek), 18:22. Penalties-Johnson, Clm (hooking), 19:29.
Shots on Goal-Columbus 4-18-7-29. Philadelphia 14-9-16-39.
Power-play opportunities-Columbus 0 of 2; Philadelphia 0 of 4.
Goalies-Columbus, McElhinney 4-5-1 (39 shots-34 saves). Philadelphia, Mason 13-9-4 (29-25).
A-19,852 (19,541). T-2:24.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Boston    12    15    .444    -
Toronto    9    14    .391    1
Brooklyn    9    16    .360    2
New York    8    17    .320    3
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†.269¬†¬† ¬†41‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    19    6    .760    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†.538¬†¬† ¬†51‚Äö√Ď2
Charlotte¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†.462¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Washington¬†¬† ¬†11¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†.458¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Orlando¬†¬† ¬†8¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.308¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    20    5    .800    -
Detroit    13    14    .481    8
Cleveland¬†¬† ¬†9¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†.375¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Chicago    9    16    .360    11
Milwaukee    5    20    .200    15
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    21    5    .808    -
Houston    17    9    .654    4
Dallas¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†.600¬†¬† ¬†51‚Äö√Ď2
New Orleans    11    13    .458    9
Memphis¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†.400¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    21    4    .840    -
Portland    22    5    .815    -
Denver¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†.583¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Minnesota¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†.500¬†¬† ¬†81‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†.250¬†¬† ¬†151‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    18    9    .667    -
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†.583¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
Golden State    14    13    .519    4
L.A. Lakers    12    13    .480    5
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†.292¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Thursday's Games
Oklahoma City 107, Chicago 95
San Antonio 104, Golden State 102
Today's Games
Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at Indiana, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Memphis at New York, 12 p.m.
Washington at Boston, 1 p.m.
Sacramento at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Houston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
New Orleans at Portland, 10 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
ECHL
Thursday's Game
No games scheduled
Today's Game
Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday's Game
Toledo is idle
WOOD COUNTY DARTBALL
Team    W    L
Bethlehem #2    22    11
Pemberville Methodist    20    13
BG Nazarene    19    14
Bethlehem #1    18    15
Pemberville Presbyterian    
18    15
Stony Ridge    18    15
BG Trinity United Methodist
17    17
Zion Luckey    17    16

New Rochester    15    18
BG St. Mark's    12    21
Cloverdale    11    22
Salem-Grace United    11    22
COLLEGE BOWLS
Saturday's Games
New Mexico Bowl
At Albuquerque
Washington State (6-6) vs. Colorado State (7-6), 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Las Vegas Bowl
Fresno State (11-1) vs. Southern Cal (9-4), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl
At Boise, Idaho
Buffalo (8-4) vs. San Diego State (7-5), 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
New Orleans Bowl
Tulane (7-5) vs. Louisiana-Lafayette (8-4), 9 p.m. (ESPN)
TODAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN2 - NCAA, FCS, semifinal, New Hampshire at North Dakota State
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FSN - Milwaukee at Cleveland (may not be FSN shown by all affiliates)
8 p.m.
ESPN - Houston at Indiana
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - Minnesota at L.A. Lakers
WINTER SPORTS
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Women's hockey, Olympic trials, United States vs. Canada, at Grand Forks, N.D.

SATURDAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon
ESPN2 - NCAA, Division II, championship, Lenoir-Rhyne vs. Northwest Missouri State, at Florence, Ala.
2 p.m.
ESPN - New Mexico Bowl, Washington State vs. Colorado State, at Albuquerque, N.M.
3:30 p.m.
ABC - Las Vegas Bowl, Fresno State vs. Southern Cal
5:30 p.m.
ESPN - Famous Idaho Potato Bowl, Buffalo vs. San Diego State, at Boise, Idaho
9 p.m.
ESPN - New Orleans Bowl, Louisiana-Lafayette at Tulane
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
ESPN - Georgetown at Kansas
FSN - Tulsa at TCU (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
2 p.m.
FSN - Florida State. vs. UMass, at Sunrise, Fla. (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
FS1 - Youngstown St. at St. John's
3 p.m.
NBCSN - Hampton vs. James Madison (at Richmond Coliseum)
3:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Gonzaga vs. Kansas State, at Wichita, Kan.
4 p.m.
CBS - Michigan State at Texas
FS1 - Rider at Villanova
4:30 p.m.
FSN - Florida vs. Fresno State, at Sunrise, Fla. (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
5:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Illinois vs. Missouri, at St. Louis
NBCSN - Virginia Tech vs. Virginia Commonwealth, at Richmond, Va.
6 p.m.
FS1 - Louisville at Florida International
7:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Ohio State vs. Notre Dame, at New York
8:30 p.m.
FS1 - Michigan vs. Stanford, at Brooklyn, N.Y.
11:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Colorado vs. Oklahoma State, at Las Vegas
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
FSN, WGN - Cleveland at Chicago (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FSN -  Phiadelphia at Columbus (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
SOCCER
7:40 a.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Cardiff at Liverpool
9:55 a.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, West Ham at Manchester United
WOMEN'S COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
9:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - NCAA Tournament, championship, Penn State vs. Wisconsin, at Seattle
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Agreed to terms with RHP Ronald Belisario on a one-year contract.
CLEVELAND INDIANS - Agreed to terms with RHP John Axford on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Trey Haley for assignment.
NEW YORK YANKEES - Agreed to terms with OF Carlos Beltran on a three-year contract.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS - Acquired OF Corey Brown from Washington for cash considerations.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS - Signed S Sean Cattouse to the practice squad.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS - Signed DT Jerrell Powe. Released WR Chad Hall.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS - Signed WR Bryan Walters from the practice squad. Released LB Mike Taylor from the practice squad. Signed DT Michael Brooks, DT Dewayne Cherrington and WR Arceto Clark to the practice squad.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
EDMONTON OILERS - Traded F Linus Omark to the Buffalo Sabres for a conditional sixth-round draft pick.
WINNIPEG JETS - Agreed to terms with F Scott Kosmachuk on a three-year entry level contract.
COLLEGE
ALABAMA - Suspended LB Xzavier Dickson and TB Alvin Kamara from playing in the Sugar Bowl.
ARKANSAS STATE - Named Blake Anderson football coach.
BOISE STATE - Named Marcel Yates defensive coordinator and Mike Sanford Jr. offensive coordinator.
CENTRAL ARKANSAS - Named Steve Campbell football coach.
 

Front Page Stories

Market Square already bustling with business
07/26/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

Market Square in BG along Wooster Street. (J.D. Pooley/Sentinel-Tribune) Market S [ ... ]


Young man goes west to further his acting career
07/26/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Justin Betancourt (left) and Jeffrey Guion perform. (Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune) J [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles