STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 12-20-12 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Thursday, 20 December 2012 11:24
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (4-0)    2    0
Bowling Green (3-1)    2    0
Maumee (4-0)    2    0
Perrysburg (3-1)    2    0
Napoleon (1-2)    0    2
Northview (3-2)    0    2
Southview (0-5)    0    2
Springfield (1-3)    0    2
Thursday's Games
Bowling Green at Northview
Perrysburg at Maumee
Southview at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Napoleon
Friday's Games
Ottawa-Glandorff at Bowling Green

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (5-0)    3    0
Otsego (4-1)    2    0
Elmwood (5-1)    2    1
Rossford (3-3)    2    1
Eastwood (1-5)    1    2
Woodmore (3-3)    1    
Fostoria (0-4)    0    2
Genoa (0-3)    0    3
Tuesday's Games
Woodmore 55, Eastwood 54 OT
Elmwood 78, Genoa 51
Lake 74, Rossford 65
Thursday's Game
Otsego at Fostoria
Friday's Games
Lake at Delta
Defiance at Rossford
Genoa at Cardinal Stritch
Ottawa Hills at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Carey (5-0)    2    0
New Riegel (5-1)    2    0
Old Fort (5-0)    2    0
Fostoria St. Wendelin (2-3)
1    1
Fremont St. Joseph (3-2)
1    1
Hopewell-Loudon (4-1)    1    1
Mohawk (1-2)    1    1
North Baltimore (1-4)    1    1
Seneca East (4-2)    1    1
Bettsville (0-6)    0    2
Lakota (2-4)    0    2
Tiffin Calvert (0-5)    0    2
Tuesday's Games
Hopewell-Loudon 52, Van Buren 50
Seneca East 54, Bucyrus 37
Friday's Games
Lakota at Carey
North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert
Bettsville at Fremont St. Joseph
New Riegel at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon
Old Fort at Seneca East

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Ottawa Hills (4-0)    3    0
Toledo Christian (4-1)    3    0
Emmanuel Christian (5-2)
2    1
Cardinal Stritch (2-3)    1    2
Maumee Valley (3-2)    1    2
Northwood (2-4)    1    2
Danbury (1-4)    0    2
Gibsonburg (0-4)    0    2
Tuesday's Game
Whiteford 74, Emmanuel Christian 47
Friday's Games
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Northwest Ohio Holiday Classic
Ottawa Hills at Woodmore
Genoa at Cardinal Stritch

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (8-0)    6    0
Anthony Wayne (6-2)    4    1
Southview (5-2)    5    1
Northview (5-2)    4    2
Bowling Green (4-5)    2    4
Napoleon (2-6)    1    4
Springfield (4-6)    1    5
Maumee (0-8)    0    6
Tuesday's Games
Southview 68, Bowling Green 58
Northview 65, Maumee 40
Perrysburg 59, Springfield 35
Holgate 34, Napoleon 27
Friday's Games
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Maumee at Springfield
Southview at Northview
Saturday's Game
Toledo Whitmer at Anthony Wayne

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Rossford (5-2)    4    0
Elmwood (5-0)    3    0
Woodmore (4-4)    3    1
Genoa (5-1)    2    1
Eastwood (1-5)    1    3
Lake (3-4)    1    3
Otsego (3-4)    1    3
Fostoria (0-7)    0    4
Thursday's Games
Eastwood at Tiffin Columbian
Elmwood at Gibsonburg
Fostoria at Fremont Ross
Genoa at Toledo Christian
Evergreen at Rossford
Woodmore at Ottawa Hills
Saturday's Games Elmwood at Lakota
Toledo Central Catholic at Lake
Gibsonburg at Otsego
Genoa at Cardinal Stritch

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Carey (7-0)    3    0
New Riegel (6-1)    3    0
Tiffin Calvert (4-2)    2    0
Mohawk (6-2)    2    1
Seneca East (5-2)    2    1
Fremont St. Joseph (4-3)    
1    1
North Baltimore (3-4)    1    1
Hopewell-Loudon (3-3)    1    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin (3-5)    
0    3
Old Fort (0-8)    0    3
Lakota (1-7)    0    3
Tuesday's Games
Fostoria St. Wendelin 65, Hardin Northern 32
Mohawk 56, Northmor 25
Seneca East 71, Buckeye Central 54
Thursday's Games
Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon
North Baltimore at Seneca East
New Riegel at Carey
Mohawk at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at Hardin Northern
Saturday's Games
Elmwood at Lakota
Northwood at North Baltimore
Hopewell-Loudon at McComb
Bowsher at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Ada at New Riegel
Old Fort at Cory-Rawson
Seneca East at Arcadia
Tiffin Calvert at Arlington

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (5-0)    4    0
Danbury (3-3)    3    0
Ottawa Hills (4-2)    3    1
Emmanuel Christian (3-3)
2    2
Gibsonburg (4-4)    2    2
Cardinal Stritch (2-5)    1    3
Northwood (0-5)    0    3
Maumee Valley (0-6)    0    4
Tuesday's Games
Danbury 27, Cardinal Stritch 22
Emmanuel Christian 34, Maumee Valley 24
Gibsonburg 41, Northwood 17
Toledo Christian 59, Ottawa Hills 37
Thursday's Games
Danbury at Northwood
Elmwood at Gibsonburg
Cardinal Stritch at Emmanuel Christian
Woodmore at Ottawa Hills
Genoa at Toledo Christian
Saturday's Games
Northwood at North Baltimore
Gibsonburg at Otsego
Genoa at Cardinal Stritch
Ottawa Hills at Toledo St. Ursula
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Wednesday's Games
Duquesne 71, Western Michigan 66
UMass 85, Ohio 76
Wright State 67, Miami 59
Seattle 75, Northern Illinois 48
Today's Games
St. Francis (Pa.) at Kent State
Eastern Michigan at Michigan
Friday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at University of South Florida
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Wednesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 64, UMass 61
Manhattan 58, Ohio 49
Western Michigan 70, Valparaiso 69
Northern Illinois 48, Eastern Illinois 38
Today's Games
Akron at Youngstown State
Central Michigan vs. St. Joseph's at Gator Holiday Classic
Toledo vs. Evansville at Toledo Invitational
Friday's Games
Central Michigan at Gator Holiday Classic
Ohio at Long Island-Brooklyn
Niagara at Buffalo
AP MEN's BASKETBALL Top 25
Wednesday
No 1 Duke 88, Cornell 47.
No. 5 Louisville 79,  Florida International 55.
No. 6. Indiana 93, Mount St. Mary's 54.
No. 8 Florida  82, Southeastern Louisiana 43.
No. 11. Cincinnati 60, Xavier 45.
No. 14  Gonzaga  74, Campbell 52.
No. 16 New Mexico, 68, New Mexico State 63.
No. 17. Creighton 71, Tulsa 54.
No. 21. UNLV , 73, Northern Iowa 59.
No. 22 Notre Dame 86, Kennesaw State 57.
No. 23. North Carolina lost to Texas 85-67.
No. 24. Oklahoma State 69, Texas-Arlington 44.

Women's Top 25 Basketball
Wednesday
No.1 Stanford 53, No. 21 South Carolina 49.
No. 2 UConn 97, Oakland 25.
No. 5 Notre Dame 100, Alabama A&M 39.
No. 6. Georgia 72, TCU 59.
No. 17. North Carolina 76, East Carolina 67.
No. 22. Texas A&M 83, Kansas State 60.
No. 23. Florida State 94, Mercer 42.
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Notre Dame    10    1    0    0    30    42    16
Miami    8    3    3    3    30    37    25
Western Michigan    
8    3    1    1    26    27    25
Ohio State    6    3    3    1    22    24    18
Lake Superior    
7    7    0    0    21    31    32
Ferris State    6    6    1    0    19    35    31
Michigan    4    7    2    2    16    32    42
Alaska    4    7    3    1    16    34    40
Michigan State    
4    8    1    0    13    29    31
BOWLING GREEN
2    7    3    1    10    20    34
Northern Michigan    
2    9    3    1    10    27    44
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 6-8-4, BOWLING GREEN 3-10-4, Ferris State 7-7-3, Lake Superior 10-10, Miami 11-3-4, Michigan 6-9-2, Michigan State 5-10-2, Northern Michigan 6-10-3, Notre Dame 14-4, Ohio State 7-6-6, Western Michigan 11-4-1.
STATE PREP HOCKEY POLL
1) Cleveland St. Ignatius (2)    77
Toledo St. John's (2)        77
3) Northview (2)        70
4) Walsh Jesuit (3)        67
5) University School        57
Lake St. Edward (1)        57
7) Shaker Heights        45
8) Olentangy Orange        23
9) Gilmour Academy         20
10) Menton Lake Catholic        17
Others receiving votes: Findlay, Toledo St. Francis, Parma Heights Holy Name, Bowling Green and Rocky River
ELMWOOD 41, NORTH BALTIMORE 24
106 - double forfeit; 113 - Long (NB) won by forfeit; 120 - double forfeit; 126 - Corral (E) t.f. Bridge; 132 - Adamski (E) p. Hotaling, 1:17; 138 - Kaufmann (NB) p. Shultz (E), 119; 145 - Griffith (BG) p. Young, 5:43; 152 - Hathaway (E) won by forfeit; 160 - double forfeit; 170 - Dyar (E) p. Swartz, 3:57; 182 - Ramsey (E) won by forfeit; 195 - Ishmael (NB) p. Harris, 0:44; 220 - LaWare (E) won by forfeit; 285 - Hagemyer (E) p. Bankey, 2:53.
NORTH BALTIMORE 38, TIFFIN CALVERT 12
106 - double forfeit; 113 - Kuhn (TC), default over Long; 120 - Brodman (TC) won by forfeit; 126 - Bridge (NB) won by forfeit; 132 - Hotaling (NB) won by forfeit; 138 - Kauffman (NB) t.f. Boes; 145 - Griffith (NB) won by forfeit; 152 - double forfeit; 160 - Swartz (NB) won by forfeit; 170 - double forfeit; 182 - double forfeit; 195 - Ishmael (NB) d. Kwait, 6-4; 220 - double forfeit; 285 - Bankey won by forfeit.
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    19    6    .760    -
Brooklyn    13    12    .520    6
Boston    13    12    .520    6
Philadelphia    12    14    .462    7 1/2
Toronto    8    19    .296    12
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    16    6    .727    -
Atlanta    15    8    .652    1 1/2
Orlando    12    13    .480    5 1/2
Charlotte    7    18    .280    10 1/2
Washington    3    20    .130    13 1/2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Chicago    14    10    .583    -
Milwaukee    13    11    .542    1
Indiana    14    12    .538    1
Detroit    7    21    .250    9
Cleveland    5    22    .185    10 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Memphis    17    6    .739    -
San Antonio    19    8    .704    -
Houston    13    12    .520    5
Dallas    12    13    .480    6
New Orleans    5    20    .200    13
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    21    4    .840    -
Denver    14    12    .538    7 1/2
Minnesota    12    11    .522    8
Utah    14    13    .519    8
Portland    11    12    .478    9
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    19    6    .760    -
Golden State    17    9    .654    2 1/2
L.A. Lakers    12    14    .462    7 1/2
Phoenix    11    15    .423    8 1/2
Sacramento    8    17    .320    11
Wednesday's Games
New York 100, Brooklyn 86
Toronto 97, Detroit 91
Indiana 104, Utah 84
Orlando 90, Washington 83
Boston 103, Cleveland 91
Oklahoma City 100, Atlanta 92
Houston 125, Philadelphia 103
Phoenix 121, Charlotte 104
Memphis 90, Milwaukee 80
Sacramento 131, Golden State 127
L.A. Clippers 93, New Orleans 77
Today's Games
Oklahoma City at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Miami at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.
Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.
Friday's Games
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Memphis, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Raptors 97, Pistons 91
DETROIT (91)
Prince 3-6 3-4 9, Maxiell 2-6 2-4 6, Monroe 14-22 7-8 35,  Knight 1-10 0-0 2, Singler 3-9 2-2 9, Stuckey 5-12 2-5 13,  Drummond 2-3 2-7 6, Daye 1-6 0-0 3, Villanueva 4-10 0-0 8. Totals 35-84 18-30 91.
TORONTO (97)
Pietrus 2-3 2-2 7, Davis 5-7 1-2 11, Valanciunas 5-6 2-2 12,  Calderon 2-8 1-1 7, DeRozan 10-19 1-2 23, Anderson 4-11 5-7 16,  Kleiza 1-6 2-2 5, Lucas 1-5 0-0 2, Ross 4-6 0-0 9, Johnson 1-1 3-4 5. Totals 35-72 17-22 97.
Detroit    23    26    22    20    -    91
Toronto    27    22    24    24    -    97
3-Point Goals-Detroit 3-12 (Stuckey 1-1, Singler 1-2, Daye 1-3,  Knight 0-1, Villanueva 0-5), Toronto 10-29 (Anderson 3-8, DeRozan 2-4,  Calderon 2-5, Ross 1-1, Pietrus 1-2, Kleiza 1-6, Lucas 0-3). Fouled  Out-Singler. Rebounds-Detroit 64 (Monroe 10), Toronto 39 (Johnson, Davis  9). Assists-Detroit 15 (Knight 6), Toronto 26 (Calderon 17). Total  Fouls-Detroit 19, Toronto 24.

Celtics 103, Cavaliers 91
CLEVELAND (91)
Gee 5-12 0-0 11, Thompson 2-10 7-9 11, Zeller 9-15 2-3 20,  Irving 9-17 2-4 22, Waiters 6-15 1-2 13, Miles 1-5 0-0 3,  Jones 1-5 0-0 2, Sloan 1-2 1-1 3, Walton 1-2 0-0 3, Samuels 1-5 1-2 3. Totals 36-88 14-21 91.
BOSTON (103)
Pierce 13-16 8-8 40, Collins 0-0 1-2 1, Garnett 5-9 2-3 12,  Rondo 7-11 6-10 20, Terry 6-9 0-0 15, Bass 2-7 0-0 4,  Sullinger 1-2 0-0 2, Lee 2-3 2-2 6, Green 1-4 1-2 3, Barbosa 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-62 20-27 103.
Cleveland    25    21    26    19    -    91
Boston    27    27    28    21    -    103
3-Point Goals-Cleveland 5-18 (Irving 2-5, Walton 1-2, Gee 1-3, Miles  1-4, Waiters 0-4), Boston 9-17 (Pierce 6-7, Terry 3-5, Bass 0-1, Rondo  0-1, Garnett 0-1, Green 0-2). Fouled Out-Collins. Rebounds-Cleveland 48  (Thompson 12), Boston 43 (Pierce 8). Assists-Cleveland 16 (Waiters 4),  Boston 23 (Rondo 8). Total Fouls-Cleveland 22, Boston 24. Flagrant  Fouls-Collins.
National Football League
Saturday's Game
Atlanta at Detroit, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Tennessee at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at Dallas, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Houston, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m.
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
New England at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
San Diego at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Denver, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago at Arizona, 4:25 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 4:25 p.m.
San Francisco at Seattle, 8:20 p.m.
TODAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN - Poinsettia Bowl, BYU at San Diego State
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
8:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Eastern Michigan at Michigan
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
TNT - Oklahoma City at Minnesota
9:30 p.m.
TNT - Miami at Dallas

FRIDAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
7:30 p.m.
ESPN - Beef 'O' Brady's Bowl, Central Florida vs. Ball State, at St. Petersburg, Fla.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Florida Atlantic at Indiana
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - BYU at Baylor
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Indiana at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
BASEBALL
DETROIT TIGERS-Released LHP Adam Wilk. Assigned LHP Matt Hoffman outright to Toledo (EL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DETROIT LIONS-Placed CB Jacob Lacey on injured reserve. Signed CB Rob Bartell. Signed DB Ross Weaver to the practice squad. Placed DT Nick Fairley on injured reserve. Signed DT Ogemdi Nwagbuo.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS-Reinstated RB Rashard Mendenhall from the suspended list. Placed G Willie Colon and CB DeMarcus Van Dyke on injured reserve. Signed DB Justin King.

COLLEGE
OKLAHOMA CHRISTIAN-Named Neil Hilton women's assistant soccer coach.
ST. CATHERINE-Promoted women's interim basketball coach Sean Pinkerton to head coach.
SETON HILL-Named Isaac Collins football coach.
SOUTH ALABAMA-Announced the retirement of men's basketball coach Ronnie Arrow, effective immediately. Named men's associate head basketball coach Jeff Price interim coach.
STANFORD-Agreed to terms with football coach David Shaw on a long-term contract extension.
SYRACUSE-Announced media director Roger Springfield is no longer employed by the school.
TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN-Announced it has accepted an invitation to join the Western Athletic Conference, effective July 1, 2013.
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg expands laptop program
04/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

PERRYSBURG - Teachers and students have successfully woven individual laptops into the [ ... ]


BG food pantry asked to leave
04/23/2014 | BILL RYAN Sentinel Religion Editor
article thumbnail

File photo. The Bowling Green Christian Food Pantry is seen Sunday, March 16, 2014. (Eno [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles