STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 02-15-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 15 February 2013 10:16
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (16-3)    10    2
Bowling Green (11-9)    8    4
Perrysburg (11-7)    7    5
Springfield (13-6)    7    5
Maumee (13-6)    6    6
Northview (10-9)    5    7
Southview (6-14)    3    9
Napoleon (6-12)    2    10
Today's Games
Bowling Green at Maumee
Southview at Perrysburg
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Napoleon at Northview
Saturday's Game
Perrysburg at Ottawa-Glandorf

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Otsego (17-2)    11    1
Lake (18-2)    10     2
Eastwood (7-12)    7    5
Elmwood (13-6)    7    5
Rossford (9-11)    7    5
Woodmore (7-12)    5    7
Fostoria (2-17)    1    11
Genoa (3-16)    0    12
Today's Games
Elmwood at Otsego
Rossford at Eastwood
Fostoria at Lake
Genoa at Woodmore
Saturday's Games
Elmwood at Fremont St. Joseph
Woodmore at Hopewell-Loudon

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Old Fort (18-2)    9    0
Fremont St. Joseph (14-5)
8    1
New Riegel (17-3)    8    1
Carey (14-6)    7    2
Hopewell-Loudon (10-9)    5    4
Seneca East (10-9)    5    4
Mohawk (6-13)    3    6
Tiffin Calvert (4-15)    3    6
Fostoria St. Wendelin (6-12)
2    7
Lakota (6-13)    2    7
North Baltimore (2-17)    2    7
Bettsville (0-19)    0    9
Today's Games
Lakota at Bettsville
Carey at North Baltimore
Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at Mohawk
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel
Saturday's Games
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Sandusky St. Mary
Vanlue at Mohawk
North Baltimore at Arcadia
Colonel Crawford at Seneca East

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (17-2)    11    1
Ottawa Hills (15-3)    10    2
Cardinal Stritch (11-8)    8    4
Emmanuel Christian (10-10)
5    7
Gibsonburg (9-11)    6    6
Maumee Valley (10-8)    5    7
Northwood (5-14)    3    9
Danbury (1-17)    0    12
Today's Games
Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Maumee Valley
Toledo Christian at Danbury
Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian
Saturday's Games
Danbury at Oak Harbor
Maumee Valley at Edon
Ottawa Hills at Swanton

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (20-1)    14    0
Southview (16-6)    12    2
Northview (10-10)    9    5
Anthony Wayne (13-8)    8    6
Bowling Green (13-9)    7    7
Springfield (9-13)    4    10
Napoleon (5-17)    2    12
Maumee (1-20)    0    14
Thursday's Games
Bowling Green 44, Napoleon 31
Perrysburg 51, Anthony Wayne 38
Springfield 52, Maumee 45
Southview 41, Northview 35
Saturday's Games
Liberty-Benton at Anthony Wayne
Maumee at Eastwood

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (19-3)    13    1
Lake (12-10)    10    4
Rossford (13-9)    10    4
Woodmore (12-10)    9    5
Eastwood (6-15)    5    9
Otsego (8-14)    5    9
Genoa (7-14)    3    11
Fostoria (1-21)    1    13
Thursday's Games
Lake 49, Eastwood 26
Ellmwood 51, Woodmore 43
Rossford 52, Otsego 34
Fostoria 46, Genoa 43
Saturday's Game
Maumee at Eastwood

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Carey (18-4)    8    2
Mohawk (17-4)    8    2
New Riegel (16-5)    8    2
Tiffin Calvert (16-6)    8    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin (15-7)    
6    4
Hopewell-Loudon (15-7)    6    4
Seneca East (13-8)    5    5
North Baltimore (9-13)    3    7
Fremont St. Joseph (9-13)    
2    8
Lakota (3-18)    1    9
Old Fort (1-20)    0    10
Thursday's Games
Tiffin Calvert 71, Lakota 31
Carey 62, Fremont St. Joseph 39
Hopewell-Loudon 62, Seneca East 53
New Riegel 52, Old Fort 9
Saturday's Games
Mohawk at Upper Sandusky
Old Fort at Northwood

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (19-3)    14    0
Cardinal Stritch (12-10)    10    4
Danbury (10-12)    9    5
Ottawa Hills (11-9)    9    5
Gibsonburg (9-13)    7    7
Northwood (4-17)    4    10
Emmanuel Christian (6-12)
3    11
Maumee Valley (1-20)    0    14
Thursday's Games
Toledo Christian 48, Northwood 23
Cardinal Stritch 51, Maumee Valley 40
Ottawa Hills 38, Danbury 21
Gibsonburg 34, Emmanuel Christian 21
Saturday's Games
Old Fort at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Swanton
GIRLS SECTIONAL BASKETBALL
DIVISION I
at Otsego High School
Tuesday
Bowling Green vs. Springfield, 6:15 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 23
Bowling Green-Springfield winner vs. Perrysburg, 6:15 p.m.

DIVISION II
at Fostoria High School
Saturday, Feb. 23
Eastwood vs. Clyde, 8 p.m.
at Toledo Bowsher
Saturday, Feb. 23
Rossford vs. Toledo Woodward, 8 p.m.

DIVISION III
at Eastwood
Wednesday
Lakota vs. Gibsonburg, 6:15 p.m.
Lake vs. Northwood, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 23
Lakota-Gibsonburg winner vs. Woodmore, 6:15 p.m.
Lake-Northwood winner vs. Genoa, 8 p.m,
at Bowling Green High School
Wednesday
Otsego vs. Van Buren, 8 p.m.
Saturday, Feb. 23
Elmwood vs. Evergreen-Swanton winner, 6:15 p.m.
Otsego-Van Buren winner vs. Liberty-Benton, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV
at Findlay High School
Saturday, Feb. 23
North Baltimore vs. McComb-Vanlue winner, 8 p.m.

GIRLS
BGHS 44, NAPOLEON 31
NAPOLEON
Lawson, 2-1-0-7; Gruenhagen, 0-1-0-3; Smith, 2-0-4; Ferguson, 3-1-7; Gerken, 5-0-10. TOTALS: 12-2-1-31.
BGHS
Glandorff, 0-1-3-6; Pisarski, 1-0-2; S. Morlock, 1-1-3; Smith, 2-1-5; Dill, 4-1-9; Williford, 5-3-13; Morman, 2-2-6. TOTALS: 15-1-11-44.
NAPOLEON    8    12    5    6    -31
BGHS    12    9    13    10    -44
Junior varsity: Napoleon won.

PERRYSBURG 51,
ANTHONY WAYNE 38
PERRYSBURG
Sattler, 1-1-3-8; Whitacre, 0-0-0; Williams, 1-4-6; Moore, 0-0-0; Dunphy, 1-1-0-5; Perry, 1-0-2; Gremler, 0-0-0; Dorner, 0-0-0; DeLong, 2-1-5; Baer, 8-3-19; Brown, 2-2-6. TOTALS: 16-2-13-51.
ANTHONY WAYNE
Cardinal, 0-1-0-3; Allen, 1-0-2; Bonivel, 4-1-9; Bedard, 2-2-3-13; Mitchell, 0-0-0; Krieg, 0-2-2; Venglarcik, 0-0-0; Hood, 1-0-2; Zankl, 1-5-7; Bahr, 0-0-0; Shields, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 9-3-11-38.
PERRYSBURG    8    12    19    12    -51
AW    11    8    9    10    -38
Junior varsity: AW, 34-30, OT.

ELMWOOD 51, WOODMORE 43
WOODMORE
Weirich 16, Reynolds 3, Bench 2, Johnson 2, Wank 10, Avers 8, Blausey 2. TOTALS: 19-1-2-43
ELMWOOD
Tiffany Hillard, 0-3-3; Curtis, 1-2-3-11; Swavel, 1-2-4; Gross, 1-3-5; Tori Hillard, 3-0-6; George, 4-14-22. TOTALS: 10-2-25-51.
WOODMORE    8    10    15    10    -43
ELMWOOD    11    13    10    17    -51
Junior varsity: Woodmore, 34-32.

LAKE 49, EASTWOOD 26
EASTWOOD
Albright, 1-3-5; Bushman, 0-1-3-6; Hayward, 0-1-1; Gabel, 0-1-1; Dippman, 1-2-4; K. Weaver, 2-2-6; P. Weaver, 0-2-2; Fix, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 4-1-15-26.
LAKE
Taylor, 2-0-4; Brittenham, 1-0-2; Swartz, 0-1-0-3; Woodruff, 0-1-2-5; Dabney, 2-2-6; Phalen, 1-1-0-5; Hansen, 1-1-0-5; Marchetto, 1-0-2; Shaffer, 0-4-3-15; Henneman, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 9-8-7-49.
EASTWOOD    4    2    8    12    -26
LAKE    13    13    9    14    -49
Junior varsity: Lake 34-25.

ROSSFORD 52, OTSEGO 34
OTSEGO
Smoyer, 4-1-9; Forshey, 2-0-4; Roberts, 9-3-21. TOTALS: 15-4-34.
ROSSFORD
Hotz, 2-1-5; Morris, 6-0-12; Jackson, 3-4-10; Destatte, 1-2-4; Keller, 1-0-2; Parisi, 1-1-0-5; Swope, 1-0-2; Mitchell, 4-4-12. TOTALS: 18-1-3-52.
OTSEGO    6    7    7    14    -34
ROSSFORD    17    12    7    16    -52
Junior varsity: Rossford, 35-27.

TIFFIN CALVERT 71, LAKOTA 31
LAKOTA
Miller, 2-1-0-7; Mowry, 2-0-4; Park, 3-1-3-12; Gangwer, 1-0-2; Hovis, 0-1-1; Walter, 0-3-3. Ray, 0-2-2. TOTALS: 8-2-9-31.
TIFFIN CALVERT
Perry, 2-0-4; Horn, 1-1-3; Brickner, 1-7-2-25; Bowers, 1-1-0-5; Widman, 5-2-12; Smith, 4-0-8; Bickley, 4-6-14. TOTALS: 18-8-11-71.
LAKOTA    4    7    2    18    -31
CALVERT    18    14    12    27    -71
Junior varsity: Tiffin Calvert, 41-13.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 48,
NORTHWOOD 23
NORTHWOOD
Cruz, 1-1-0-5; Wojcinski, 1-3-5; Rable, 3-0-6; Roach, 0-2-1-7. TOTALS: 5-3-4-23.
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN
Westmeyer, 5-1-11; Wehrle, 3-1-7; Harder, 4-1-0-11; Kollmorgen, 2-0-4; Yeager, 2-0-4; Johnson, 1-2-0-8; Burket, 1-1-3. TOTALS: 18-3-3-48.
NORTHWOOD    9    2    7    5    -23
TC    15    11    6    16    -48
Junior varsity: Not available.
DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
At Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter
First round
Thursday's Games
Maumee 7, St. Francis 6
Bowling Green 14, Ottawa Hills 2
Today's Games
Anthony Wayne vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.
Findlay vs. Fremont Ross, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Whitmer vs. Southview, 6:30 p.m.
Perrysburg vs. Clay, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Monday's Games
Northview vs. Perrysburg-Clay winner, 6 p.m.
St. John's vs. Maumee, 8 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Bowling Green vs. Anthony Wayne-Springfield winner, 6 p.m.
Findlay-Fremont Ross winner vs. Whitmer-Southview winner, 8 p.m.
BGHS 14, OTTAWA HILLS 2
GOALS BY PERIOD
OTTAWA HILLS        1    1    - 2
BGHS        9    5    -14
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: 1, BG Crawford (G. DeWitt) 0:30. 2, BG Crawford (G. DeWitt, Emans) 5:09. 3, BG Powers (Rich) 7:05. 4, BG G. DeWitt (Crawford, Emans) 8:45. 5, BG Chambers (Rich) 8:57. 6, BG Chambers (Rich, J. DeWitt) 13:15. 7, BG Rich (Costic) 13:45 8, OH Kropp (Sandberg) 13:54. 9, BG Kurki (unassisted) 14:20. 10, BG Robinson (Senn, Kurki) 14:30.
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring:  11, BG Crawford (G. DeWitt) 0:20. 12, BG Emans (G. DeWitt, Costic) 0:58. 13, BG Rich (Chambers, Mankowski) 1:39. 14, OH Wrater (Sandberg) 4:52 (5-4 pp).15, BG Rogowski (Crawford, G. DeWitt) 6:32. 16, BG G. DeWitt (unassisted) 14:22.
SAVES BY PERIOD
Konoff, OH        23    13    -36
Fausnaugh, BG        4    x    -4
Koldan, BG        X    4    -4
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (OH) Konoff 14‚Äö√Ď30; (BG) Fausnaugh 1/15, Koldan 1/15.
Penalties-Minutes: OH 0-0, BG 1-2.
Power plays: OH 0-1, BG 0-0.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (20-4)    11    0
Ohio (18-6)    9    1
BOWLING GREEN (10-14)
5    6
Buffalo (10-15)    5    6
Kent State (14-11)    5    6
Miami (8-15)    3    8
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (15-9)    7    4
Toledo (11-11)    7    4
Eastern Michigan (11-13)    4    6
Ball State (10-13)    4    7
Northern Illinois (5-18)    3    8
Central Michigan (9-15)    2    9
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Akron, 7:30 p.m.
Toledo at Central Michigan
Eastern Michigan at Ball State
Buffalo at Miami
Northern Illinois at Western Michigan
Kent State at Ohio
Wednesday's Game
Eastern Michigan at Ohio
Feb. 21
New Orleans at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (16-7)    7    3
BOWLING GREEN (15-8)
6    4
Miami (14-9)    6    4
Buffalo (7-16)    5    5
Kent State (3-20)    1    9
Ohio (5-17)    0    10
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo (21-2)    9    1
Ball State (11-12)    8    2
Central Michigan (14-9)    8    2
Eastern Michigan (6-17)    4    6
Western Michigan (8-15)    4    6
Northern Illinois (6-18)    2    8
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Northern Illinois, 4 p.m.
Ball State at Akron
Buffalo at Eastern Michigan
Central Michigan at Miami
Kent State at Toledo
Western Michigan at Ohio
Wednesday's Games
Akron at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Ball State
Miami at Buffalo
Central Michigan at Western Michigan
Ohio at Kent State
Northern Illinois at Toledo
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Indiana (22-3)    10    2
Michigan State (21-4)    10    2
Michigan (21-4)    8    4
Ohio State (18-6)    8    4
Wisconsin (17-8)    8    4
Minnesota (18-7)    6    6
Illinois (18-8)    5    7
Iowa (16-9)    5    7
Purdue (12-13)    5    7
Northwestern (13-12)    4    8
Nebraska (12-13)    3    9
Penn State (8-16)    0    12
Thursday's Games
Ohio State 69, Northwestern 59
Minnesota 58, Wisconsin 53 OT
Iowa 74, Penn State 72
Saturday's Games
Purdue at Indiana
Michigan State at Nebraska
Sunday's Games
Ohio State at Wisconsin, 1 p.m.
Penn State at Michigan, noon
Minnesota at Iowa
Illinois at Northwestern
AP MEN'S TOP 25
Thursday's Games
No. 5. Gonzaga 77, Saint Mary's 60
Colorado 71, No. 9. Arizona 58
No. 12. Louisville 72, St. John's 58
No. 13. Ohio State 69, Northwestern 59
Minnesota 58, No. 20. Wisconsin 53, OT

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Thursday's Games
No. 5. Duke 77, Virginia Tech 33
No. 7. Maryland 75, Clemson 45
No. 8. Penn State 81, Iowa 69
No. 9. Kentucky 78, No. 16 South Carolina 74
No. 11. Texas A&M 78, Florida 71
No. 14. North Carolina 76, Wake Forest 56
No. 18. Purdue 58, Wisconsin 48
N.C. State 76, No. 19. Florida State 69
No. 20. Delaware 86, Old Dominion 62
No. 24. Iowa State 72, No. 22 Oklahoma 68
OHIO STATE 69, NORTHWESTERN 59
NORTHWESTERN
Turner 2-2 0-0 4, Abrahamson 4-8 2-3 13, Sobolewski 4-10 0-0 10, Hearn 5-10 0-0 12, Demps 6-12 0-0 16, Jimenez 0-0 0-0 0, Marcotullio 1-4 0-0 2, Montgomery III 0-0 0-0 0, Cerina 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 23-50 2-3 59.
OHIO STATE
Thomas 6-17 10-12 22, Thompson 5-9 0-0 11, Williams 4-7 2-6 10, Craft 3-6 0-0 7, Smith, Jr. 4-8 2-3 12, Scott 2-4 0-1 5, Ross 0-2 0-0 0, Ravenel 0-1 0-0 0, McDonald 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 25-55 14-22 69.
Halftime-Tied 30-30. 3-Point Goals-Northwestern 11-26 (Demps 4-6, Abrahamson 3-5, Hearn 2-5, Sobolewski 2-6, Cerina 0-1, Marcotullio 0-3), Ohio St. 5-17 (Smith, Jr. 2-5, Scott 1-1, Thompson 1-2, Craft 1-3, Ross 0-1, Thomas 0-5). Fouled Out-Abrahamson, Turner. Rebounds-Northwestern 21 (Hearn, Turner 4), Ohio St. 41 (Williams 8). Assists-Northwestern 17 (Turner 8), Ohio St. 15 (Craft 6). Total Fouls-Northwestern 19, Ohio St. 12. A-15,842.
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Miami    13    5    4    4    47    60    37
Western Michigan    
14    5    3    1    46    50    41
Notre Dame
14    7    1    1    44    75    52
Ferris State    
12    10    2    1    39    60    53
Ohio State    11    7    4    1    38    54    44
Alaska    11    10    3    1    37    66    67
BOWLING GREEN
8    11    3    1    28    49    54
Lake Superior    
8    13    1    1    26    47    64
Michigan    7    15    2    2    25    65    88
Northern Michigan    
6    12    4    1    23    46    61
Michigan State    
6    15    1    0    19    44    54
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 13-11-4, BOWLING GREEN 11-14-5, Ferris State 14-12-4, Lake Superior 13-16-1, Miami 18-7-5, Michigan 10-18-2, Michigan State 8-19-3, Northern Michigan 12-14-4, Notre Dame 18-11-1, Ohio State, 12-12-6, Western Michigan 18-7-5.
Today's Game
Notre Dame at Miami
Today's and Saturday's Game
BOWLING GREEN at Ferris State, 7:05 p.m. Friday and 5:05 p.m. Saturday
Alaska at Lake Superior
Northern Michigan at Michigan State
Western Michigan at Oho State
Sunday's Game
Notre Dame vs. Miami, at Chicago's Soldier Field
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
New Jersey    13    8    2    3    19    35    28
Pittsburgh    14    9    5    0    18    45    34
N.Y. Rangers    
13    7    5    1    15    36    34
Philadelphia    14    6    7    1    13    34    40
N.Y. Islanders    
13    5    7    1    11    40    46
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    11    8    1    2    18    32    25
Montreal    13    8    4    1    17    36    33
Ottawa    14    7    5    2    16    35    27
Toronto    14    8    6    0    16    40    36
Buffalo    14    5    8    1    11    39    48
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Carolina    13    8    4    1    17    41    37
Tampa Bay    13    6    6    1    13    49    40
Florida    13    4    6    3    11    30    47
Washington    14    5    8    1    11    40    49
Winnipeg    12    5    6    1    11    32    40
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    13    10    0    3    23    44    28
Nashville    14    7    3    4    18    28    26
Detroit    13    7    4    2    16    36    36
St. Louis    13    7    5    1    15    43    43
Columbus    13    4    7    2    10    30    41
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver    12    8    2    2    18    35    25
Minnesota    14    6    6    2    14    30    36
Edmonton    13    5    5    3    13    29    34
Calgary    11    4    4    3    11    33    39
Colorado    12    5    6    1    11    27    32
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    12    9    2    1    19    42    33
San Jose    13    7    3    3    17    36    29
Dallas    14    7    6    1    15    34    36
Phoenix    14    6    6    2    14    35    38
Los Angeles    11    4    5    2    10    26    32
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday's Games
N.Y. Islanders 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, SO
Colorado 4, Minnesota 3, SO
Carolina 3, Toronto 1
Washington 4, Tampa Bay 3
Montreal 1, Florida 0, OT
Nashville 3, Phoenix 0
Today's Games
Boston at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Dallas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Tampa Bay at Florida, 3 p.m.
Ottawa at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Montreal, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Columbus at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    32    18    .640    -
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†31¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.585¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
Boston    28    24    .538    5
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†.431¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Toronto¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†32¬†¬† ¬†.396¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    36    14    .720    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.569¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Washington¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†36¬†¬† ¬†.294¬†¬† ¬†211‚Äö√Ď2
Orlando    15    37    .288    22
Charlotte    12    40    .231    25
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    32    21    .604    -
Chicago¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.577¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee    26    25    .510    5
Detroit¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†.389¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Cleveland    16    37    .302    16
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    42    12    .778    -
Memphis¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.647¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Houston¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.527¬†¬† ¬†131‚Äö√Ď2
Dallas    23    29    .442    18
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†34¬†¬† ¬†.358¬†¬† ¬†221‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    39    14    .736    -
Denver¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†.611¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†.556¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Portland    25    28    .472    14
Minnesota¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†31¬†¬† ¬†.380¬†¬† ¬†181‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    39    17    .696    -
Golden State    30    22    .577    7
L.A. Lakers    25    29    .463    13
Sacramento    19    35    .352    19
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†36¬†¬† ¬†.321¬†¬† ¬†201‚Äö√Ď2
Thursday's Games
Miami 110, Oklahoma City 100
L.A. Clippers 125, L.A. Lakers 101
Today's Games
No games scheduled
Saturday's Games
No games scheduled
ECHL
Thursday's Game
Toledo was idle
Today's Game
Toledo at Kalamazoo, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Kalamazoo at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.
WOOD COUNTY DARTBALL
Team    W    L
Bethlehem #1    34    20
Zion Luckey    33    21
Pemberville Methodist    32    22
Bethlehem #2    29    25
Pemberville Presbyterian
28    26
New Rochester    27    27
BG Cloverdale    26    28
BG Nazarene    26    28
BG St. Mark's    26    28
BG Trinity United Methodist
25    29
Stony Ridge    24    30
Salem-Grace United    14    40
TODAY
GOLF
12:30 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Women's Australian Open, second round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape)
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, second round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.
6:30 p.m.
TGC - Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, first round, at Naples, Fla. (same-day tape)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
9 p.m.
ESPN - Georgetown at Cincinnati
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Boston University at Maine
NBA BASKETBALL
9 p.m.
TNT - Exhibition, Rising Stars Challenge, at Houston
NHL HOCKEY
10:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Columbus at Los Angeles Kings (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)

SATURDAY
AUTO RACING
8 p.m.
FOX - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, The Sprint Unlimited, at Daytona Beach, Fla.
10 p.m.
ESPN2 - NHRA, qualifying for Winternationals, at Pomona, Calif. (same-day tape)
BOXING
10:30 p.m.
HBO - Heavyweights, Johnathon Banks (29-1-1) vs. Seth Mitchell (25-1-1); champion Adrien Broner (25-0-0) vs. Gavin Rees (37-1-1), for WBC lightweight title, at Atlantic City, N.J.
GOLF
1 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.
3 p.m.
CBS - PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, third round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.
TGC - LPGA, Women's Australian Open, third round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape)
6:30 p.m.
TGC - Champions Tour, ACE Group Classic, second round, at Naples, Fla. (same-day tape)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
ESPN - Villanova at Connecticut
ESPN2 - Xavier at Dayton
1 p.m.
CBS - Kentucky at Tennessee or Pittsburgh at Marquette
NBCSN - Saint Joseph's at La Salle
2 p.m.
ESPN - Purdue at Indiana
ESPN2 - Virginia Tech at North Carolina State
2:30 p.m.
FOXSN - SMU at Tulane (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
4 p.m.
ESPN - UCLA at Stanford
ESPN2 - Missouri at Arkansas
4:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Houston at Tulsa (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
6 p.m.
ESPN - Duke at Maryland
ESPN2 - Detroit at Valparaiso
STO - Northern Illinois at Western Michigan
7 p.m.
NBCSN - Princeton at Harvard
8 p.m.
ESPN2 - Georgia at Mississippi
9 p.m.
ESPN - Texas at Kansas
NBCSN - San Diego State at UNLV
11 p.m.
FOXSN - Oregon State at Washington (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NBA BASKETBALL
8:30 p.m.
TNT - Exhibition, Shooting Stars, Skills Challenge, Three-Point Contest, and Slam Dunk, at Houston
NHL HOCKEY
8 p.m.
FOXSN - Columbus at Phoenix (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
WINTER SPORTS
10 a.m.
NBCSN - U.S. Curling Championships, women's finals, at Green Bay, Wis.
4 p.m.
NBCSN - U.S. Curling Championships, men's finals, at Green Bay, Wis.
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
4 p.m.
STO - Western Michigan at Ohio
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles