STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 02-13-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Wednesday, 13 February 2013 10:46
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (16-2)    10    2
Bowling Green (11-9)    8    4
Perrysburg (11-7)    7    5
Springfield (13-6)    7    5
Maumee (13-6)    6    6
Northview (10-9)    5    7
Southview (6-12)    3    9
Napoleon (6-12)    2    10
Tuesday's Games
Bowling Green 70, Napoleon 68
Anthony Wayne 54, Perrysburg 48
Springfield 57, Maumee 47
Northview 78, Southview 63
Friday's Games
Bowling Green at Maumee
Southview at Perrysburg
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Napoleon at Northview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Otsego (17-2)    11    1
Lake (18-2)    10     2
Eastwood (7-12)    7    5
Elmwood (13-6)    7    5
Rossford (9-11)    7    5
Woodmore (7-12)    5    7
Fostoria (2-17)    1    11
Genoa (3-16)    0    12
Tuesday's Games
Otsego 78, Genoa 52
Eastwood 72, Fostoria 58
Elmwood 47, Rossford 46
Lake 67, Woodmore 48
Friday's Games
Elmwood at Otsego
Rossford at Eastwood
Fostoria at Lake
Genoa at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Old Fort (18-2)    9    0
Fremont St. Joseph (14-5)
8    1
New Riegel (17-3)    8    1
Carey (14-6)    7    2
Hopewell-Loudon (10-9)    5    4
Seneca East (10-9)    5    4
Mohawk (6-13)    3    6
Tiffin Calvert (4-15)    3    6
Fostoria St. Wendelin (6-12)
2    7
Lakota (6-13)    2    7
North Baltimore (2-17)    2    7
Bettsville (0-19)    0    9
Friday's Games
Lakota at Bettsville
Carey at North Baltimore
Seneca East at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Hopewell-Loudon at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at Mohawk
Tiffin Calvert at New Riegel

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (17-2)    11    1
Ottawa Hills (15-3)    10    2
Cardinal Stritch (11-8)    8    4
Emmanuel Christian (10-10)
5    7
Gibsonburg (9-11)    6    6
Maumee Valley (10-8)    5    7
Northwood (5-14)    3    9
Danbury (1-17)    0    12
Tuesday's Games
Cardinal Stritch 55, Northwood 42
Maumee Valley 62, Danbury 30
Toledo Christian 87, Emmanuel Christian 38
Ottawa Hills 64, Gibsonburg 49
Friday's Games
Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg
Northwood at Maumee Valley
Toledo Christian at Danbury
Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (19-1)    13    0
Southview (15-6)    11    2
Northview (10-9)    9    4
Anthony Wayne (13-7)    8    5
Bowling Green (12-9)    6    7
Springfield (8-13)    3    10
Napoleon (4-16)    2    11
Maumee (0-19)    0    13
Thursday's Games
Napoleon at Bowling Green
Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne
Springfield at Maumee
Northview at Southview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (18-3)    12    1
Lake (11-10)    9    4
Rossford (12-9)    9    4
Woodmore (12-8)    9    4
Eastwood (6-14)    5    8
Otsego (8-13)    5    8
Genoa (7-13)    3    10
Fostoria (0-21)    0    13
Tuesday's Game
Wauseon 55, Rossford 36
Thursday's Games
Eastwood at Lake
Woodmore at Elmwood
Genoa at Fostoria
Otsego at Rossford

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Carey (17-4)    7    2
Mohawk (17-4)    8    2
New Riegel (15-5)    7    2
Tiffin Calvert (15-6)    7    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin (15-7)    
6    4
Hopewell-Loudon (14-7)    5    4
Seneca East (13-7)    5    4
North Baltimore (9-13)    3    7
Fremont St. Joseph (9-12)    
2    7
Lakota (3-17)    1    8
Old Fort (1-19)    0    9
Tuesday's Games
Mohawk 65, North Baltimore 40
Oak Harbor 59, Lakota 25
Carey 55, Arlington 52
Fostoria St. Wendelin 67, Cory-Rawson 53
Arcadia 53, New Riegel 49 OT
Seneca East 68, Plymouth 47
Thursday's Games
Carey at Fremont St. Joseph
Seneca East at Hopewell-Loudon
Lakota at Tiffin Calvert
Old Fort at New Riegel

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (18-3)    13    0
Cardinal Stritch (11-10)    9    4
Danbury (10-11)    9    4
Ottawa Hills (10-9)    8    5
Gibsonburg (8-13)    6    7
Northwood (4-16)    4    9
Emmanuel Christian (6-11)
3    10
Maumee Valley (1-19)    0    13
Thursday's Games
Northwood at Toledo Christian
Cardinal Stritch at Maumee Valley
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian
BOYS
BGHS 70, NAPOLEON 68
BGHS
Stone, 5-7-17; Donaldson, 0-0-0; Walker, 0-0-0; Herringshaw, 7-2-0-20; E. Gardner, 1-2-0-8; M. Gardner, 0-0-0; Brown, 8-1-4-23; Dill, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 22-5-11-70.
NAPOLEON
Homan, 1-1-0-5; Dunbar, 3-1-4-13; Hunter, 0-0-0; Gilliland, 0-0-0; Lankenau, 2-3-7; Willeman, 2-1-5; Lauf, 11-3-3-34; Schlade, 1-2-4. TOTALS: 20-5-13-68.
BGHS    11    17    23    19    -70
NAPOLEON    18    14    17    19    -68
Junior varsity: Bowling Green, 56-53, OT.

ANTHONY WAYNE 54,
PERRYSBURG 48
PERRYSBURG
Mesker, 2-0-4; Byrd, 0-1-2-5; Kaczinski, 0-0-0; Moschetti, 2-1-2-9; Schimmoeller, 2-1-3-10; H. Thomas, 0-0-0; Edwards, 5-2-2-18; Patterson, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 12-5-9-48.
ANTHONY WAYNE
Fox, 2-2-4-14; Debo, 2-1-2-9; Reid, 1-0-2; Omofoma, 6-4-16; Baker, 0-0-0; Donnal, 4-5-13. TOTALS: 15-3-15-54.
PERRYSBURG    4    11    13    20    -48
AW    19    6    14    15    -54
Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 40-24.

OTSEGO 78, GENOA 52
OTSEGO
Rodgers, 3-0-6; Griffin, 1-1-4-9; Smoyer, 4-1-6-17; Thomas, 7-3-17; Limes, 8-2-18; Myers, 0-3-3; Miller, 0-0-0; Downs, 3-0-6; Williams, 0-2-2; Hosley, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 26-2-20-78.

GENOA
Kauder, 1-1-0-5; Schimming, 0-2-0-6; Gose, 1-1-2-7; Rightnowar, 1-3-6-17; Goodrich, 6-0-12; Adams, 1-0-2; Heninger, 0-1-0-3; Valdez, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-7-8-52.
OTSEGO    30    15    22    11    -78
GENOA    10    11    16    15    -52
Junior varsity: Otsego, 56-39.

LAKE 67, WOODMORE 48
LAKE
Witt, 1-1-0-5; Rettig, 3-1-1-10; Swartz, 2-1-5; Bowen, 7-1-4¬¨‚Ȇ-21; Vancena, 5-3-13; Walters, 2-0-4; Landis, 1-2-1-9. TOTALS: 21-5-10-67.
WOODMORE
Flick, 0-3-2-11; Lewandowski, 3-4-10; Speaker, 0-1-0-3; Haar, 7-4-18; Greulich, 1-0-2; Thorbahn, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 13-4-10-48.
LAKE    16    12    19    20    -67
WOODMORE    4    12    9    23    -48
Junior varsity: Woodmore, 57-53.

EASTWOOD 71, FOSTORIA 58
EASTWOOD
Peters, 4-5-13; Sweeney, 1-4-6; Flipse, 0-0-0; Bradley, 3-1-7; Schmeltz, 0-2-7-13; Dierker, 1-0-2; Rahe, 2-2-6; Bruning, 0-0-0; Bockbrader, 3-0-6; Faykosh, 1-6-8; Hoodlebrink, 2-1-1-8; Bess, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 18-3-26-71.
FOSTORIA
Brown, 0-2-0-6; Ticey, 0-1-0-3; V. Cousin, 1-0-2; Fuller, 5-4-1-23; Sferro, 2-0-4; A. Cousin, 1-1-1-6; Mauricio, 1-0-2; Bemis, 1-0-2; Martin, 0-0-0; Abell, 4-0-8; Stennett 1-0-2. TOTALS: 16-8-2-58.
EASTWOOD    14    17    20    20    -71
FOSTORIA    9    12    11    26    -58
Junior varsity: Eastwood, 60-49.

ELMWOOD 47, ROSSFORD 46
ROSSFORD
Miller, 2-2-0-10; Mack, 1-3-0-11; Savage, 0-2-2; Hotz, 1-0-2; Aguirre, 1-1-0-5; Burks, 2-0-4; Childress, 5-2-12. TOTALS: 12-6-4-46.
ELMWOOD
Foster, 2-3-4-17; Arnold, 4-2-0-14; Kerr, 3-3-9; Robinson, 3-1-7. TOTALS: 12-5-8-47.
ROSSFORD    14    11    11    10    -46
ELMWOOD    8    9    13    17    -47
Junior varsity: Rossford, 41-22.

CARDINAL STRITCH 55,
NORTHWOOD 42
NORTHWOOD
Segura, 1-1-3; Davenport, 1-2-4; Mahoney, 0-2-2; Williams, 6-0-12; Hoffman, 1-1-3; Autman, 0-1-0-3; Perkins, 3-2-3-15. TOTALS: 12-3-9-42.
CARDINAL STRITCH
McVicker, 1-0-2; Cousino, 5-2-12; Gasser, 2-1-5; Adams, 8-11-27; Bekier, 3-1-0-9. TOTALS: 19-1-14-55.
NORTHWOOD    7    5    13    17    -42
STRITCH    4    17    20    14    -55
Junior varsity: not reported.

GIRLS
WAUSEON 55, ROSSFORD 36
WAUSEON
Richer, 4-1-1-12; Koenig, 1-0-2; Archdique, 2-2-6; Yackee, 2-1-0-7; Reed, 4-6-14; Lane, 1-0-2; Stidham, 6-0-12. TOTALS: 20-2-9-55.
ROSSFORD
Hotz, 5-1-1-14; Morris, 2-0-4; Jackson, 2-1-1-8; York, 1-0-2; Parisi, 0-2-2; Mitchell, 3-0-6. TOTALS: 13-2-4-36.
WAUSEON    16    15    10    14    -55
ROSSFORD    8    11    11    6    -36
Junior varsity: Wauseon, 43-30.

OAK HARBOR 59, LAKOTA 25
OAK HARBOR
Carpenter, 3-2-8; Boers, 1-2-0-8; Eli, 1-0-2; Hetrick, 2-0-4; Cecil, 9-0-18; Kuhn, 1-0-2; Gezo, 7-3-17. TOTALS: 24-2-5-59.
LAKOTA
S. Miller, 0-1-0-3; Walter, 1-2-4; Mowry, 2-0-4; Park, 5-4-14. TOTALS: 8-1-6-25.
OAK HARBOR    16    20    12    11    -59
LAKOTA    4    4    11    6    -25
Junior varsity: Oak Harbor, 32-23.

MOHAWK 65, NORTH BALTIMORE 40
NORTH BALTIMORE
Davis, 0-0-0; Stewart, 2-2-6; Schloemp, 0-0-0; Fleckner, 2-1-1-8; Bretz, 4-1-9; Trumbull, 3-0¬¨‚Ȇ-6; Wright, 2-0-4; Emahiser, 2-0-4; Gazarek, 1-0-2; Hernandez, 0-0-0; Peters, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 16-1-5-40.
MOHAWK
Trusty, 2-6-10; S. Runion, 0-6-0-18; Pummell, 0-1-0-3; Babcock, 0-0-0; A. Parker, 0-0-0; J. Adelsperger, 4-1-5-16; C. Adelsperger, 2-3-7; Cleveland, 2-2-6; S. Parker, 0-1-1; L. Runion, 0-0-0; A. Weinandy, 1-0-2; Price, 0-0-0; McClain, 0-0-0; B. Weinandy, 1-0-2; Smith, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-8-17-65.
NB    9    8    10    13    -40
MOHAWK    24    18    10    13    -65
Junior varsity: Mohawk, 37-28.
AP GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the final weekly Associated Press poll, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1, Twinsburg (19)    21-0    211
2, Kettering Fairmont (2)
20-1    189
3, Centerville (1)    21-1    160
4, Mason    19-1    137
5, Reynoldsburg    20-2    132
6, Wadsworth    19-2    106
7, Solon    17-4    74
8, PERRSYBURG    18-1    56
9, Dublin Coffman    16-2    27
10, Hudson    17-4    24
Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, N. Can. Hoover 24. 12, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 14.

DIVISION II
1, Clyde (13)    21-0    203
2, Oxford Talawanda (3)    
21-0    164
3, Millersburg W. Holmes (3)
19-1    158
4, Geneva (2)    19-1    134
5, Jackson    21-1    96
6, Tol. Rogers    17-3    94
7, Hathaway Brown (1)    
15-6    80
8, Bellbrook    19-3    67
9, Kettering Alter    16-4    36
10, Celina    18-2    32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Canfield 28. 12, Beloit W. Branch 21. 13, Bellevue 20. 14, Akr. Hoban 18. 15, Day. Carroll 16.

DIVISION III
1, Smithville (17)    20-0    211
2, Proctorville Fairland (2)
20-0    157
3, Archbold    19-1    152
4, Orrville (2)    18-2    115
5, Richwood N. Union    20-1    108
6, Cols. Africentric    16-5    92
7, Gates Mills Gilmour (1)    
18-2    91
8, Casstown Miami E.    21-1    79
9, Versailles    19-3    45
10, Beachwood    18-2    29
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beverly Ft. Frye 26. 12, Anna 18. 12, Middletown Madison 18. 14, Collins Western Reserve 15. 15, Hanoverton United 13.

DIVISION IV
1, Ottoville (19)    20-0    216
2, Berlin Hiland (2)    17-3    172
3, Patrick Henry    20-1    146
4, Newark Cath.    17-1    126
5, New Madison Tri-Village    
21-1    118
6, Zanesville Rosecrans    
21-1    102
7, Ft. Loramie    19-3    94
8, N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge (1)
19-3    62
9, Bridgeport    17-2    42
10, Reedsville Eastern    18-4    26
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Knoxville 21.
STATE HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY POLL
COLUMBUS - The final weekly state high school hockey coaches poll:
Team (first-place votes)    Points
1) Cleveland St. Ignatius (9)    99
2) Toledo St. John's (1)    89
3) Hunting Valley University School    71
5) Shaker Heights    62
6) Sylvania Northview    57
4) Lakewood St. Edward    44
7) Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit    38
8) Olentangy Liberty    23
9) Parma Heights Holy Name    21
10) Gates Mills Gilmour Academy    14
Others receiving votes:  Mentor Lake Catholic, Rocky River, Findlay, Olentangy Orange, Columbus St. Charles, Dublin Jerome and Dublin Coffman.
DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
HOCKEY PLAYOFFS
At Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter
First round
Thursday's Games
St. Francis vs. Maumee, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Ottawa Hills, 8 p.m.
Friday's Games
Anthony Wayne vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.
Findlay vs. Fremont Ross, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Whitmer vs. Southview, 6:30 p.m.
Perrysburg vs. Clay, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Monday's Games
Northview vs. Perrysburg-Clay winner, 6 p.m.
St. John's vs. St. Francis-Maumee winner, 8 p.m.
Feb. 21
Bowling Green-Ottawa Hills winner vs. Anthony Wayne-Springfield winner, 6 p.m.
Findlay-Fremont Ross winner vs. Whitmer-Southview winner, 8 p.m.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (19-4)    10    0
Ohio (17-6)    8    1
BOWLING GREEN (9-14)
4    6
Buffalo (9-15)    4    6
Kent State (13-11)    4    6
Miami (8-14)    3    7
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (15-8)    7    3
Toledo (11-10)    7    3
Eastern Michigan (11-12)    4    5
Ball State (9-13)    3    7
Northern Illinois (5-17)    3    7
Central Michigan (9-14)    2    8
Today's Games
Western Michigan at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Toledo at Buffalo
Akron at Eastern Michigan
Miami at Kent State
Ohio at Central Michigan
Ball State at Northern Illinois
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Akron, 7:30 p.m.
Toledo at Central Michigan
Eastern Michigan at Ball State
Buffalo at Miami
Northern Illinois at Western Michigan
Kent State at Ohio

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (16-7)    7    3
BOWLING GREEN (15-8)
6    4
Miami (14-9)    6    4
Buffalo (7-16)    5    5
Kent State (3-20)    1    9
Ohio (5-17)    0    10
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo (21-2)    9    1
Ball State (11-12)    8    2
Central Michigan (14-9)    8    2
Eastern Michigan (6-17)    4    6
Western Michigan (8-15)    4    6
Northern Illinois (6-18)    2    8
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Northern Illinois, 4 p.m.
Ball State at Akron
Buffalo at Eastern Michigan
Central Michigan at Miami
Kent State at Toledo
Western Michigan at Ohio
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (21-4)    10    2
Indiana (21-3)    9    2
Wisconsin (17-7)    8    3
Michigan (21-4)    8    4
Ohio State (17-6)    7    4
Minnesota (17-7)    5    6
Purdue (12-12)    5    6
Illinois (17-8)    4    7
Iowa (15-9)    4    7
Northwestern (13-11)    4    7
Nebraska (12-12)    3    8
Penn State (8-15)    0    11
Tuesday's Game
Michigan State 75, Michigan 52
Wednesday's Games
Nebraska at Indiana
Purdue at Illinois
Thursday's Game
Northwestern at Ohio State, 7 p.m.
Wisconsin at Minnesota
Iowa at Penn State
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Tuesday's Games
No. 7. Florida 69, No. 25 Kentucky 52
No. 8. Michigan State 75, No. 4 Michigan 52

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Tuesday's Games
No. 1. Baylor 89, Texas Tech 47
No. 3. UConn 105, Providence 49
No. 23. Syracuse 69, Georgetown 60
MICHIGAN STATE 75, MICHIGAN 52
MICHIGAN
Robinson III 1-4 0-0 2, Burke 7-11 1-1 18, McGary 2-5 0-0 4,  Hardaway Jr. 1-11 0-0 2, Stauskas 4-8 0-0 10, Albrecht 2-4 0-0 5,  Akunne 1-3 0-0 2, Vogrich 0-1 0-0 0, Horford 0-0 0-0 0,  Bartelstein 0-0 0-0 0, McLimans 0-0 1-2 1, LeVert 1-4 0-0 2,  Person 1-1 1-1 3, Bielfeldt 1-1 0-0 2, Morgan 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 21-53 4-6 52.
MICHIGAN STATE
Payne 2-5 0-0 4, Appling 4-14 2-5 11, Harris 6-13 0-0 17,  Dawson 5-9 0-1 10, Nix 6-9 2-2 14, Byrd 0-1 0-0 0, Dacey 0-1 0-0 0,  Gauna 1-1 1-4 3, Costello 3-3 2-2 8, Bohnhoff 0-0 1-2 1,  Chapman 0-1 0-0 0, Sibedwo 0-0 0-0 0, Valentine 3-5 0-1 7. Totals 30-62 8-17 75.
Halftime-Michigan St. 38-24. 3-Point Goals-Michigan 6-19 (Burke 3-5,  Stauskas 2-4, Albrecht 1-1, Vogrich 0-1, Robinson III 0-1, LeVert 0-2,  Hardaway Jr. 0-5), Michigan St. 7-20 (Harris 5-9, Valentine 1-2, Appling  1-6, Dacey 0-1, Byrd 0-1, Chapman 0-1). Fouled Out-None.  Rebounds-Michigan 30 (Hardaway Jr., McGary 4), Michigan St. 41  (Valentine 9). Assists-Michigan 6 (Burke 4), Michigan St. 18 (Valentine  4). Total Fouls-Michigan 16, Michigan St. 14. A-14,797.
BGSU MEN'S
BASKETBALL
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
Player    GP    Points    Avg
Calhoun    23    360    15.7
Crawford    23    356    15.5
Orr    23    172    7.5
Holmes    22    131    5.7

TOTAL FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player    FGM    FGA    PCT
Orr    59    128    .461
Calhoun    134    307    .436
Crawford     132    339    .389

3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player    FGM    FGA    PCT
Orr    21    54    .389
Calhoun    16    47    .340
Crawford    42    130    .323

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum 2.5 attempts per game)
Player    FTM    FTA    PCT
Calhoun    76    99    .768
Crawford    50    68    .735

REBOUNDING
Player    GP    Total    Ave
Calhoun    23    180    7.8
Holmes    23    105    4.6
Black    23    87    3.8

ASSISTS
Player    GP    Total    Ave
Crawford    23    98    4.3

STEALS
Player    GP    Total    Ave.
Crawford    23    42    1.8

BLOCKED SHOTS
Player    GP    Total    Ave.
Holmes    23    56    2.4BGSU WOMEN'S
BASKETBALL
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
Player    GP    Points    Avg
Steffen    23    268    11.7
Rogers    22    240    10.9
Halfhill¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†196¬†¬† ¬†8‚Äö√Ď5
Havel    23    156    6.8
Justinger    23    128    5.6

TOTAL FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player    FGM    FGA    PCT
Havel    55    118    .466
Steffen    91    218    .417
Rogers    85    208    .409

3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player    FGM    FGA    PCT
Cairnduff    19    51    .373
Steffen    38    113    .336
Halfhill    21    68    .309

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum 2.5 attempts per game)
Player    FTM    FTA    PCT
Steffen    48    57    .842
Rogers    65    87    .747
Halfhill    55    75    .733

REBOUNDING
Player    GP    Total    Ave
Rogers    22    141    6.4
Havel    23    126    5.5
Halfhill    23    111    4.8
Stein    23    10    4.4
Steffen    23    93    4.0

ASSISTS
Player    GP    Total    Ave
Halfhill    23    73    3.2
Havel    23    49    2.1
Steffen    23    36    1.6
Matthews    13    19    1.5    

STEALS
Player    GP    Total    Ave.
Rogers    22    49    2.2
Havel    23    31    1.4    
Steffen    23    30    1.3
Halfhill    23    28    1.2

BLOCKED SHOTS
Player    GP    Total    Ave.
Stein    23    14    0.6
Havel    23    13    0.6
Papenfuss    23    12    0.5
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Miami    13    5    4    4    47    60    37
Western Michigan    
14    5    3    1    46    50    41
Notre Dame
14    7    1    1    44    75    52
Ferris State    
12    10    2    1    39    60    53
Ohio State    11    7    4    1    38    54    44
Alaska    11    10    3    1    37    66    67
BOWLING GREEN
8    11    3    1    28    49    54
Lake Superior    
8    13    1    1    26    47    64
Michigan    7    15    2    2    25    65    88
Northern Michigan    
6    12    4    1    23    46    61
Michigan State    
6    15    1    0    19    44    54
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 13-11-4, BOWLING GREEN 11-14-5, Ferris State 14-12-4, Lake Superior 13-16-1, Miami 18-7-5, Michigan 10-18-2, Michigan State 8-19-3, Northern Michigan 12-14-4, Notre Dame 18-11-1, Ohio State, 12-12-6, Western Michigan 18-7-5.
Tuesday's Game
Michigan Tech 8, Northern Michigan 2
Friday's Game
Notre Dame at Miami
Friday's and Saturday's Game
BOWLING GREEN at Ferris State, 7:05 p.m. Friday and 5:05 p.m. Saturday
Alaska at Lake Superior
Northern Michigan at Michigan State
Western Michigan at Oho State
Sunday's Game
Notre Dame vs. Miami, at Chicago's Soldier Field
BGSU HOCKEY STATISTICS
TEAM
GOALS SCORED
Team    GP    GS    AVG
Bowling Green    30    68    2.3
Opponents    30    74    2.5
gp-games played, gs-goals scored, avg-goals scored per game.

POWER-PLAY CONVERSIONS
Team    PPG    ATT    PCT
Bowling Green    16    125    12.8
Opponents    25    118    21.2
ppg-power-play goals, att-attempts, pct-percentage.

PENALTIES
Team    PEN    MIN    MPG
Bowling Green    151    373    12.3
Opponents    157    374    12.4
pen-penalties, min-penalty minutes per game, mpg-penalty minutes per game.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Team    GP    SHOTS    AVG
Bowling Green    30    800    26.7
Opponents    30    843    28.1
gp-games played, avg-shots per game.

INDIVIDUAL
SCORING
Player    GP    G    A    TP    PM
Carpenter    30    12    13    25    12
Mingo    30    8    11    19    16
DeSalvo    30    3    15    18    24
Shea    29    3    13    16    32
Cooper    27    9    6    15    12
Sullivan    30    1    14    15    12
gp-games played, g-goals, a-assists, tp-total points, pm-penalty minutes.

SPECIALTY GOALS
GAME-WINNING GOALS
Player    Total
Carpenter    2
Cooper    2
Mingo    2
Rodriguez    2

POWER-PLAY GOALS
Player    Total
Carpenter    5
Cooper    3
Williamson    2
Wojtala    2

PLUS-MINUS
Player    Rating
Sullivan    +18
Shea    +15
Carpenter    +14
Mingo    +14

GOALTENDING
Goalie    GP    GAA    SVP
Burke    11    2.08    .907
Hammond    22    2.52    .917
gp-games played, gaa-goals-against average, svp-save percentage.

RECORD
Goalie    W-L
Hammond    8-10-3
Burke    3-4-2

SAVES
Goalie    Saves
Hammond    575
Burke    194

MINUTES PLAYED
Goalie    Minutes
Hammond    1,238
Burke    576

SHUTOUTS
Goalie    Shutouts
Hammond    2
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    32    17    .653    -
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.577¬†¬† ¬†31‚Äö√Ď2
Boston    27    24    .529    6
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†.440¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Toronto¬†¬† ¬†20¬†¬† ¬†32¬†¬† ¬†.385¬†¬† ¬†131‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    35    14    .714    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.560¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Washington¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†35¬†¬† ¬†.300¬†¬† ¬†201‚Äö√Ď2
Orlando    15    36    .294    21
Charlotte    12    39    .235    24
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    31    21    .596    -
Chicago¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†.588¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee    25    25    .500    5
Detroit¬†¬† ¬†20¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†.377¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Cleveland    16    36    .308    15
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    41    12    .774    -
Memphis    33    18    .647    7
Houston¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.537¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Dallas    22    29    .431    18
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†34¬†¬† ¬†.346¬†¬† ¬†221‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    39    13    .750    -
Denver¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†20¬†¬† ¬†.623¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†.547¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Portland    25    27    .481    14
Minnesota¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†.388¬†¬† ¬†181‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    37    17    .685    -
Golden State    30    22    .577    6
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†.472¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†34¬†¬† ¬†.358¬†¬† ¬†171‚Äö√Ď2
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†36¬†¬† ¬†.321¬†¬† ¬†191‚Äö√Ď2
Tuesday's Games
Toronto 109, Denver 108
Miami 117, Portland 104
Memphis 108, Sacramento 101
Utah 109, Oklahoma City 94
Houston 116, Golden State 107
L.A. Lakers 91, Phoenix 85
Today's Games
San Antonio at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
NBA LEADERS
(through Feb. 12)
Scoring
G    FG    FT    PTS    AVG
Anthony, NYK    42    421    259    1218    29.0
Durant, OKC    52    486    434    1508    29.0
James, MIA    49    507    244    1326    27.1
Bryant, LAL    53    507    324    1429    27.0
Harden, HOU    53    412    455    1383    26.1
Irving, CLE    41    360    177    979    23.9
Westbrook, OKC
52    413    278    1171    22.5
Aldridge, POR    50    434    190    1059    21.2
Wade, MIA    45    358    220    951    21.1
Curry, GOL    48    353    152    1007    21.0
Parker, SAN    50    411    192    1036    20.7
Holiday, PHL    46    358    114    878    19.1
Lee, GOL    51    399    172    970    19.0
Lopez, Bro    45    337    176    850    18.9
Pierce, BOS    51    317    226    952    18.7
Jennings, MIL    50    331    157    924    18.5
Lillard, POR    52    340    163    959    18.4
Griffin, LAC    52    383    189    958    18.4
Ellis, MIL    50    344    182    911    18.2
Mayo, DAL    51    330    157    919    18.0

Rebounds
G    OFF    DEF    TOT    AVG
Howard, LAL    47    154    403    557    11.9
Asik, HOU    54    180    447    627    11.6
Vucevic, ORL    51    182    408    590    11.6
Randolph, MEM    
49    208    357    565    11.5
Noah, CHI    47    184    345    529    11.3
Chandler, NYK    49    220    328    548    11.2
Lee, GOL    51    145    407    552    10.8
Hickson, POR    51    179    349    528    10.4
Cousins, SAC    48    153    323    476    9.9
Faried, DEN    53    187    330    517    9.8

Assists
G    AST    AVG
Rondo, BOS    38    420    11.1
Paul, LAC    42    398    9.5
Vasquez, NOR    52    491    9.4
Holiday, PHL    46    406    8.8
Westbrook, OKC    52    417    8.0
Parker, SAN    50    383    7.7
Williams, Bro    50    379    7.6
Nelson, ORL    40    300    7.5
Calderon, DET    50    372    7.4
Lawson, DEN    52    365    7.0
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
New Jersey    13    8    2    3    19    35    28
Pittsburgh    13    8    5    0    16    41    32
N.Y. Rangers    
12    7    5    0    14    33    30
Philadelphia    14    6    7    1    13    34    40
N.Y. Islanders    
12    4    7    1    9    36    43
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    11    8    1    2    18    32    25
Ottawa    13    7    4    2    16    33    23
Toronto    13    8    5    0    16    39    33
Montreal    12    7    4    1    15    35    33
Buffalo    14    5    8    1    11    39    48
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Carolina    12    7    4    1    15    38    36
Tampa Bay    12    6    5    1    13    46    36
Winnipeg    12    5    6    1    11    32    40
Florida    12    4    6    2    10    30    46
Washington    13    4    8    1    9    36    46
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    13    10    0    3    23    44    28
Nashville    13    6    3    4    16    25    26
Detroit    12    7    4    1    15    33    32
St. Louis    12    6    5    1    13    39    40
Columbus    13    4    7    2    10    30    41
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver    12    8    2    2    18    35    25
Edmonton    13    5    5    3    13    29    34
Minnesota    13    6    6    1    13    27    32
Calgary    10    3    4    3    9    26    35
Colorado    11    4    6    1    9    23    29
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    12    9    2    1    19    42    33
San Jose    13    7    3    3    17    36    29
Dallas    13    7    5    1    15    30    29
Phoenix    13    6    5    2    14    35    35
Los Angeles    11    4    5    2    10    26    32
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Tuesday's Games
N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, SO
Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 3, SO
Anaheim 3, Chicago 2, SO
Carolina 4, New Jersey 2
Ottawa 2, Buffalo 0
Washington 6, Florida 5, OT
Philadelphia 3, Winnipeg 2
Nashville 1, San Jose 0, OT
Dallas 4, Edmonton 1
Vancouver 2, Minnesota 1
Today's Games
Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
NHL Leaders
(through Feb. 12)
Goal Scoring
Name Team    GP    G
Vanek Buffalo    13    11
Marleau San Jose    13    10
Clarkson New Jersey    13    9
Kane Chicago    13    9
Neal Pittsburgh    13    8
Staal Carolina    12    8
van Riemsdyk Toronto    13    8
Frattin Toronto    10    7
Marchand Boston    10    7
Parenteau Colorado    11    7
Skinner Carolina    12    7
Stamkos Tampa Bay    12    7
Tavares NY Islanders    12    7

Assists
Name Team    GP    A
St. Louis Tampa Bay    12    14
Malkin Pittsburgh    13    13
Zetterberg Detroit    12    13
Crosby Pittsburgh    13    12
Elias New Jersey    13    12
Ribeiro Washington    13    12
Shattenkirk St Louis    12    12
Thornton San Jose    13    12
Vanek Buffalo    13    12
Enstrom Winnipeg    12    11
Kane Chicago    13    11
Selanne Anaheim    12    10
Sharp Chicago    13    10
Staal Carolina    12    10
Stamkos Tampa Bay    12    10

Power Play Goals
Name Team    GP    PP
Clarkson New Jersey    13    5
Marleau San Jose    13    5
Neal Pittsburgh    13    5
Campbell Florida    12    4
Datsyuk Detroit    12    4
Markov Montreal    12    4
Ovechkin Washington    13    4
Ribeiro Washington    13    4
Schultz Edmonton    13    4
Vanek Buffalo    13    4

Game Winning Goals
Name Team    GP    GW
Staal Carolina    12    4
Frattin Toronto    10    3
Gaborik NY Rangers    12    3
Markov Montreal    12    3
Marleau San Jose    13    3
Benn Dallas    8    2
Brouwer Washington    13    2
Callahan NY Rangers    9    2
Campbell Florida    12    2
Carter Los Angeles    11    2
Clarkson New Jersey    13    2
Conacher Tampa Bay    12    2
Datsyuk Detroit    12    2
Harrison Carolina    12    2
Hossa Chicago    13    2
Karlsson Ottawa    13    2
Kovalchuk New Jersey    13    2
Krejci Boston    11    2
Kunitz Pittsburgh    13    2
Neal Pittsburgh    13    2
Neil Ottawa    13    2
Palmieri Anaheim    12    2
Souray Anaheim    12    2
ECHL
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    OL    SL    Pts    GF    GA
Reading    33    12    3    3    72    177    135
Elmira    25    19    2    2    54    165    152
Wheeling    21    18    3    6    51    128    143
Trenton    19    23    4    3    45    142    170
North Division
W    L    OL    SL    Pts    GF    GA
Cincinnati    29    16    4    2    64    157    140
Toledo    27    18    0    4    58    153    128
Fort Wayne    26    23    1    1    54    149    169
Kalamazoo    23    21    4    1    51    141    143
Evansville    17    29    2    3    39    140    186
South Division
W    L    OL    SL    Pts    GF    GA
Gwinnett    31    19    2    1    65    150    139
Greenville    29    17    2    3    63    177    154
Florida    24    16    4    5    57    172    173
South Carolina
25    23    1    3    54    144    139
Orlando    22    24    2    3    49    145    176
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Mountain Division
W    L    OL    SL    Pts    GF    GA
x-Alaska    35    11    2    3    75    163    129
Idaho    32    13    1    4    69    197    145
Colorado    24    22    1    2    51    171    159
Utah    19    21    3    4    45    150    184
Pacific Division
W    L    OL    SL    Pts    GF    GA
x-Ontario    35    11    2    2    74    186    136
Stockton    24    20    5    4    57    168    172
Las Vegas    25    19    2    3    55    140    137
San Francisco    
18    25    1    6    43    139    181
Bakersfield    15    34    2    3    35    136    200
x-clinched playoff berth
NOTE: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.
Tuesday's Games
Toledo was idle
Today's Games
Toledo at Evansville, 8:15 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Toledo is idle
TODAY
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Syracuse at UConn
ESPN2 - Miami (Fla.) at Florida State
STO - Miami at Kent State
9 p.m.
ESPN - North Carolina at Duke
ESPN2 - West Virginia at Baylor
11 p.m.
ESPN2 - Oregon at Washington
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FOXSN - San Antonio at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - St. Louis at Detroit
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FOXSN - UEFA Champions League, Dortmund at Shakhtar Donetsk (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
FOXSN - UEFA Champions League, Manchester United at Real Madrid (same-day tape, may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)

THURSDAY
GOLF
12:30 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Women's Australian Open, first round, at Yarralumla, Australia (same-day tape)
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, first round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
BIG TEN - Northwestern at Ohio State
ESPN - Wisconsin at Minnesota
ESPN2 - LSU at South Carolina
9 p.m.
ESPN - St. John's at Louisville
ESPN2 - UCLA at California
11 p.m.
ESPN2 - Gonzaga at Saint Mary's (Cal)
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
TNT - Miami at Oklahoma City
10:30 p.m.
TNT - L.A. Clippers at L.A. Lakers
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
FOXSN - Iowa State at Oklahoma (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
BASEBALL
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS-Acquired INF/OF Elliot Johnson from Tampa Bay to complete an earlier trade. Placed RHP Felipe Paulino on the 60-day DL.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS-Agreed to terms with LHP Hideki Okajima on a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS-Agreed to terms with RHP Felix Hernandez on a multiyear contract, LHP Joe Saunders on a one-year contract and RHP Jon Garland and Kameron Loe on minor league contracts. Designated 1B/DH Mike Carp for assignment.
TEXAS RANGERS-Agrred to terms with LHP Jeff Beliveau, RHP Cory Burns, RHP Justin Grimm, LHP Michael Kirkman, RHP Justin Miller, RHP Neil Ramirez, LHP Robbie Ross and INF Mike Olt on one-year contracts.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS-Agreed to terms with RHP Mat Latos on a two-year contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS-Terminated the contract of WR Johnny Knox.
KANSAS CITY CHIEFS-Signed TE Kevin Brock, DL Marcus Dixon and WR Mardy Gilyard.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS-Named Keith Burns special teams coordinator.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS-Signed F Jay Pandolfo to a one-year contract.
CALGARY FLAMES- Called up F Paul Byron from Abbotsford (AHL).
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Fired executive vice president and general manager Scott Howson. Assigned D Nick Holden to Springfield (AHL).
SAN JOSE SHARKS-Recalled C Tim Kennedy from Worcester (AHL). Placed C Andrew Desjardins on injured reserve.
COLLEGE
ILLINOIS-Named Greg Colby defensive line coach.
MIDDLE TENNESSEE-Named Mike Polly running backs coach. Promoted Brent Brock to recruiting coordinator and director of life skills.
 

Front Page Stories

Lake Twp. raises stink over trash collection
04/16/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer

MILLBURY - A new trash collection company in Lake Township is off to a stinky start.
But representati [ ... ]


N.B. hires full-time EMS chief
04/16/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

NORTH BALTIMORE - The village has hired a full-time, interim EMS Chief.
Following a 30- [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles