STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 02-12-14 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Wednesday, 12 February 2014 10:27
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (17-2)    10    2
Springfield (12-5)    8    3
Anthony Wayne (10-6)    8    4
Southview (13-5)    8    4
Napoleon (9-10)    6    6
Northview (5-13)    3    9
Maumee (3-14)    2    9
Bowling Green (4-16)    2    10
Tuesday's Games
Napoleon 52, Bowling Green 50
Anthony Wayne 50, Perrysburg 49
Springfield 53, Maumee 52
Southview 86, Northview 63
Friday's Games
Maumee at Bowling Green
Southview at Perrysburg
Anthony Wayne at Springfield
Northview at Napoleon
Saturday's Games
Ottawa-Glandorf at Perrysburg
Anthony Wayne at Whitmer
Archbold at Napoleon

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (18-1)    11    1
Rossford (12-4)    9    2
Eastwood (12-5)    8    3
Genoa (8-11)    6    6
Otsego (8-10)    5    6
Elmwood (5-14)    4    7
Woodmore (3-17)    3    9
Fostoria (2-16)    0    12
Tuesday's Games
Lake 75, Rossford 69
Eastwood 73, Woodmore 45
Elmwood 75, Genoa 68
Otsego 51, Fostoria 42
Today's Games
Gibsonburg at Eastwood
Elmwood at Otsego
Friday's Games
Elmwood at Eastwood
Fostoria at Woodmore
Rossford at Genoa
Lake at OIsego
Saturday's Game
Hopewell-Loudon at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Old Fort    7    0
Carey    8    1
Fremont St. Joseph    6    1
Hopewell-Loudon    6    2
New Riegel    5    2
Tiffin Calvert    4    4
North Baltimore    2    6
Seneca East    2    6
Fostoria St. Wendelin    1    7
Lakota    1    7
Mohawk    1    7
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 6-12, North Baltimore 7-11.
Tuesday's Games
Carey 77, North Baltimore 45
Seneca East 71, Mohawk 59, OT
Today's Game
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Friday's Games
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Seneca East
Fremont St. Joseph at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at Old Fort
New Riegel at Tiffin Calvert
Saturday's Games
Arcadia at North Baltimore

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Ottawa Hills    11    0
Toledo Christian    9    3
Maumee Valley    8    3
Gibsonburg    7    4
Cardinal Stritch    7    5
Danbury    3    8
Emmanuel Christian    1    11
Northwood    0    12
OVERALL RECORDS: Northwood 1-16.
Tuesday's Games
Danbury 52, Northwood 40
Cardinal Stritch 46, Emmanuel Christian 28
Toledo Christian 54, Gibsonburg 52
Ottawa Hills 43, Maumee Valley 28
Today's Game
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Friday's Games
Emmanuel Christian at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley
Saturday's Game
Montpelier at Northwood

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (18-2)    13    0
Northview (15-6)    10    3
Anthony Wayne (13-6)    9    4
Southview (15-6)    9    4
Springfield (10-10)    5    8
Bowling Green (10-11)    4    9
Napoleon (5-14)    2    11
Maumee (2-17)    0    13
Tuesday's Game
Swanton 42, Maumee 25
Thursday's Games
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg
Maumee at Springfield
Southview at Northview
Saturday's Games
Notre Dame at Perrysburg, 11 a.m. freshmen start
Anthony Wayne at Liberty-Benton
Eastwood at Maumee

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (15-5)    12    1
Genoa (15-6)    9    4
Rossford (13-8)    9    4
Otsego (10-11)    7    6
Woodmore (8-12)    6    6
Lake (10-10)    7    6
Eastwood (2-17)    1    12
Fostoria (1-18)    0    12

Tuesday's Games
Genoa 49, Otsego 34
Today's Game
Woodmore at Lake
Thursday's Games
Eastwood at Fostoria
Rossford at Elmwood
Otsego at Genoa
Saturday's Games
Eastwood at Maumee
Fostoria at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    9    0
New Riegel    8    1
Fostoria St. Wendelin    5    3
Old Fort    5    3
Tiffin Calvert    6    3
Mohawk    6    4
Hopewell-Loudon    4    5
Seneca East    2    7
North Baltimore    2    8
Fremont St. Joseph    1    8
Lakota    1    7
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 4-14, North Baltimore 8-13.
Tuesday's Game
Oak Harbor 58, Lakota 24
Tiffin Calvert 55, Old Fort 45
Thursday's Games
Tiffin Calvert at Lakota
Fremont St, Joseph at Carey
Hopewell-Loudon at Seneca East
New Riegel at Old Fort
Friday's Game
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota, 7 p.m. varsity only
Saturday's Game
North Baltimore at Patrick Henry
Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Ottawa Hills    11    1
Toledo Christian    11    1
Cardinal Stritch    8    5
Danbury    7    5
Gibsonburg    5    7
Northwood    5    8
Maumee Valley    1    10
Emmanuel Christian    1    12
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 5-16.
Tuesday's Game
Northwood 47, Emmanuel Christian 23
Today's Game
Ottawa Hills at Gibsonburg
Thursday's Game
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Emmanuel Christian at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley
BOYS
NAPOLEON 52, BGHS 50
NAPOLEON
Dunbar, 3-3-0-15; Damman, 0-2-2-8; Lankenau. 3-1-3-12; Willeman, 4-2-10; DeVaul, 0-0-0; Gilliland, 1-1-0-5; Lauf, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 23-7-7-52.

BGHS
Stone, 7-1-6-23; Stewart, 0-0-0; Walker, 2-1-5; Hinton, 0-3-0-6; Gardner, 3-1-2-11; Carsey, 1-1-0-3; Markey, 0-0-0; Leader, 0-0-0; Riggs, 0-0-0; Ludwig, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 14-4-10-50.
NAPOLEON    10    18    11    13    -52
BGHS    11    7    17    15    -50
Junior varsity: BGHS, 51-20.

ANTHONY WAYNE 50,
PERRYSBURG 49
ANTHONY WAYNE
Fox, 0-5-4-19; Breymaier, 0-0-0; Reid, 9-3-21; Mruzek, 0-1-0-3; Yunker, 1-0-2; Conrad, 0-0-0; Allen, 1-1-3; Johnson, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 12-6-8-50.
PERRYSBURG
Thomas, 0-0-0; Mesker, 0-1-0-3; Kaczinski, 2-6-10; Moschetti, 4-1-2-13; Patterson, 7-2-16; Hafner, 0-1-2-5; Zimmerman, 0-0-0; Adams, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 14-3-12-49.
AW    6    13    17    14    -50
PERRYSBURG    10    14    12    13    -49
Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 55-50, OT.

LAKE 75, ROSSFORD 69
ROSSFORD
Miller, 6-2-2-20; Niese, 1-2-0-8; Mack, 5-1-3-16; Sinclair, 3-1-7; Davis, 0-1-1; Burks, 6-1-13; Linthicum, 0-0-0; Childress, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 23-5-8-69.
LAKE
Jared Rettig, 0-2-0-6; Walters, 4-2-10; Witt, 2-3-1-14; Jacob Rettig, 0-3-1-10; Neal, 1-1-0-5; Bowen, 7-1-13-30; Permar, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-10-17-75.
ROSSFORD    16    12    16    25    -69
LAKE    26    20    12    17    -75
Junior varsity: Rossford, 52-45.

EASTWOOD 73, WOODMORE 45
EASTWOOD
Peters, 6-0-12; Smith, 2-3-7; Flipse, 1-2-4; Bradley, 0-1-1; Schmeltz, 4-1-7-18; Reyes, 0-1-0-3; Jacoby, 8-2-18; Coffman, 2-1-2-9; Rahe, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 23-3-18-73.
WOODMORE
Matwiesjczyk, 0-2-0-6, Avers, 1-0-2; Thorban, 2-0-4; Wies, 2-1-2-9; Lewandowski, 2-1-0-7; Mullin, 3-0¬¨‚Ȇ-6; Wolford, 1-0-2; Greulich, 1-2-1-9, TOTALS. 12-6-3-45.
EASTWOOD    19    19    17    18    -73
WOODMORE    15    16    5    9    -45
Junior varsity: Eastwood, 46-40.

ELMWOOD 75, GENOA 68
ELMWOOD
Robbins, 0-3-3; Peter, 1-0-2; Childress, 11-4-26; Baxter, 3-2-8; Buckingham, 0-1-0-3; Arnold, 5-1-4-17; Jones, 1-0-2; Solether, 6-2-14. TOTALS: 27-2-15-75.
GENOA
Kander, 1-0-2; Henninger, 1-1-3; Goodrich, 3-2-1-13; Brennan, 1-1-0-5; Gose, 1-5-2¬¨‚Ȇ-19; Rightnowar, 4-4-2-22, Johnson, 1-0-2; Brossia, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 12-12-8-68.
ELMWOOD    18    21    17    19    -75
GENOA    15    17    23    13    -68
Junior varsity: not reported.

OTSEGO 51, FOSTORIA 42
OTSEGO
Meyers, 4-1-12-23; Scherff, 4-2-10; Hosley, 0-1-1; Downs, 3-2-8; Thomas, 1-2-1-9. TOTALS: 12-3-18-51.
FOSTORIA
Stanton, 0-2-2; Kaleb Bemis, 1-0-2; Kobe Bemis, 2-1-1-8; Brown, 3-1-7; Medina, 1-1-3; Matz, 2-2-6; Linz, 0-2-2; Martin, 3-0-6; Abell, 3-0¬¨‚Ȇ-6. TOTALS:15-1-9-42.
OTSEGO    6    13    14    18    -51
FOSTORIA    9    6    6    21    -42
Junior varsity: Otsego, 51-39.

CAREY 77, NORTH BALTIMORE 45
CAREY
Hokinger, 2-1-0-7; Boes, 5-2-0-16; Powers, 5-1-3-16; Roseman, 1-0-2; L. Wentling, 0-2-0¬¨‚Ȇ¬¨‚Ȇ-6; J. Wentling, 96-24; Distel, 2-0-4; Swallowood, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 25-6-9-77.
NORTH BALTIMORE
Newcomer, 2-0¬¨‚Ȇ-4; Nichols, 0-1-0¬¨‚Ȇ-3; Frost, 1-5-1-18; Watson, 1-0-2; Wright, 2-0-4; Trumbull, 4-2-10; McMahan, 1-2-4. TOTALS: 11-6-5-45.
CAREY    15    22    28    12    -77
NB    8    13    12    12    -45
Junior varsity: not reported.

DANBURY 52, NORTHWOOD 40
NORTHWOOD
Cathers, 5-2-0-16; Woody, 0-1-4-7; Sutton, 1-3¬¨‚Ȇ-5; Vickers, 1-1-3; Price, 0-2-2; LaPlante, 0-1-1; Bonnette 2-2-6. TOTALS: 9-3-13-40.
DANBURY    10    10    13    19    -52
NORTHWOOD    8    8    8    16    -40
Junior varsity: not reported.

GIRLS
GENOA 49, OTSEGO 34
GENOA
Gose, 2-0-4; Albright, 10-0¬¨‚Ȇ-20; Gerke, 3-0-6; Jenson, 1-0-2; Pickard, 3-1-2-11; Harder, 2-1-5; Skilliter, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 21-1-4-49.
OTSEGO
Asmus, 0-5-5; Wenig, 2-1-5; Donald, 2-1-2-9; Smoyer, 3-4-10;Varner, 2-0-4; Gibbs, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 9-1-13-34.
GENOA    20    12    6    11    -49
OTSEGO    9    8    7    10    -34
Junior varsity: not reported.

OAK HARBOR 58, LAKOTA 24
OAK HARBOR
Rathburn, 2-0-4; Bergman, 0-1-0-3; Rollins, 0-1-0-3; Eli, 3-1-3-12; Hetrick, 0-1-0-3; Cecil, 8-2-2-24; Kuhn 3-3-9. TOTALS: 16-6-8-58.
LAKOTA
Reese, 2-0-4; Mowry, 1-1-3; Park, 3-1-7; Allawaym 1-0-2; Paxson, 0-1-1; Gangwer, 2-1-0-7. TOTALS: 9-1-3-24.
OAK HARBOR    16    12    19    11    -58
LAKOTA    9    4    10    1    -24
Junior varsity: Oak Harbor, 36-19.

NORTHWOOD 47,
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 23,
NORTHWOOD
Cruz, 3-2-8; Roach, 4-2-10; Wojicinski, 3-0-6; Rable, 3-0-6; Sawmiller, 2-2-6; Matney, 1-0-2; Carillo, 2-0-4; Artino, 2-1-5. TOTALS: 20-7-47.
EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN
Simon, 1-1-0-5; Dunne, 1-0-2; Groenhout, 1-0-2; Graham, 0-1-0-3; Watkins, 1-0-2; Daniels, 1-0-2; McCauley, 1-5-7. TOTALS; 6-2-5¬¨‚Ȇ-23.
EC    12    4    1    6    -23
NORTHWOOD    11    8    18    10    -47
Junior varsity: not reported.
AP GIRLS BASKETBALL POLL
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the final weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1, Cin. Princeton (7)    21-2    203
2, Mason (5)    21-1    184
3, Kettering Fairmont (4)    
19-2    178
4, Wadsworth (5)    20-1    171
5, N. Can. Hoover (1)    18-2    145
6, PERRYSBURG    18-2    100
7, Tol. Notre Dame    15-3    69
8, Berea-Midpark    19-2    66
9, Centerville    19-3    47
10, Reynoldsburg    18-4    41
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Solon (1) 28.

DIVISION II
1, Millersburg W. Holmes (18)
22-0    221
2, Kettering Alter (4)    22-0    201
3, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1)
22-0    172
4, Clyde    20-1    145
5, Akr. SVSM    19-2    108
6, Athens    21-1    101
7, Spring. Kenton Ridge    
20-1    89
8, Zanesville Maysville    
21-0    77
9, Lima Bath    16-3    61
10, Steubenville    18-2    22
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson 20. 12, Tol. Rogers 14.

DIVISION III
1, Andover Pymatuning Valley (15)
19-0    204
2, Oak Hill    18-1    165
3, Doylestown Chippewa (1)
19-1    154
4, Archbold (4)    18-1    149
5, Casstown Miami E. (2)
18-1    144
6, Liberty-Benton    18-1    141
7, Ottawa-Glandorf    17-2    98
8, Cols. Africentric (1)    19-3    94
9, Versailles    19-3    71
10, Beverly Ft. Frye    16-4    22
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION IV
1, Reedsville Eastern (6)
21-1    173
2, Newark Cath. (5)    19-2    172
3, Zanesville Rosecrans (2)
19-1    143
4, Berlin Hiland (3)    18-4    135
5, Bowerston Conotton Valley
19-0    133
6, Bridgeport (3)    20-1    125
7, Fayetteville-Perry    19-0    109
8, Minster (2)    17-2    101
9, Ft. Loramie    19-2    67
10, Marion Local    15-4    38
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Convoy Crestview (1) 19. 12, Pettisville (1) 13.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (16-7)    8    2
Buffalo (13-7)    7    3
Ohio (17-6)    7    3
Miami (9-12)    5    5
BOWLING GREEN (10-13)
4    6
Kent State (12-11)    3    7
WEST DIVISION
Toledo (20-3)    8    2
Western Michigan (14-8)    7    3
Eastern Michigan (13-19)    5    5
Northern Illinois (10-12)    4    6
Ball State (4-17)    1    9
Central Michigan (8-14)    1    9
Today's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Kent State, 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Ball State
Buffalo at Miami
Ohio at Toledo
Akron at Western Michigan
Central Michigan at Northern Illinois
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Ball State, 4 p.m.
Toledo at Eastern Michigan
Ohio at Buffalo
Miami at Western Michigan
Central Michigan at Kent State
Northern Illinois at Akron
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
BOWLING GREEN (20-3)
10    1
Akron (14-8)    8    3
Buffalo (13-9)    6    5
Miami (7-15)    3    8
Ohio (8-14)    3    8
Kent State (4-18)    1    10
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Central Michigan (15-7)    11    0
Toledo (11-11)    6    5
Western Michigan (9-13)    5    6
Ball State (10-12)    5    6
Northern Illinois (8-13)    4    7
Eastern Michigan (14-8)    4    7
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Eastern Michigan, 4:30 p.m.
Akron at Ball State
Northern Illinois at Buffalo
Ohio at Toledo
Miami at Central Michigan
Kent State at Eastern Michigan
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan (13-2)    10    2
Michigan State (20-4)    9    2
Iowa (18-6)    7    4
Wisconsin (19-5)    6    5
Ohio State (19-6)    6    6
Minnesota (16-8)    5    6
Northwestern (12-12)    5    6
Indiana (14-9)    4    6
Nebraska (12-10)    4    6
Penn State (13-11)    4    7
Purdue (14-10)    4    7
Illinois (13-11)    2    9
Tuesday's Game
Michigan 70, Ohio State 60
Today's Games
Penn State at Indiana
Illinois at Northwestern
Thursday's Games
Northwestern at Michigan State
Minnesota at Wisconsin
AP MEN'S TOP 25
Tuesday's Games
No. 3 Florida 67, Tennessee 58
No. 4 Wichita State 78, Southern Illinois 67
Wyoming 68, No. 5 San Diego State 62
No. 15 Michigan 70, No. 22 Ohio State 60
No. 19 Texas 87, Oklahoma State 67
Today's Games
No. 1 Syracuse at No. 25 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Villanova at DePaul, 8 p.m.
No. 8 Duke at North Carolina, 9 p.m.
No. 14 Kentucky at Auburn, 8 p.m.
No. 20 Memphis vs. UCF, 9 p.m.
No. 24 UConn vs. South Florida at the XL Center, Hartford, Conn., 7 p.m.

AP WOMEN'S TOP 25
Tuesday's Games
No games scheduled
today's Games
No. 4 Louisville vs. Temple, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Baylor at Texas Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
No. 2 Notre Dame at Boston College, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Maryland at Miami, 7 p.m.
No. 10 N.C. State at Clemson, 6:30 p.m.
No. 11 Penn State at Indiana, 7 p.m.
No. 13 West Virginia at Oklahoma, 7 p.m.
No. 14 Texas A&M vs. Georgia, 8 p.m.
No. 16 Vanderbilt vs. Auburn, 7 p.m.
No. 17 North Carolina vs. Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.
No. 18 Kentucky vs. Mississippi, 7 p.m.
No. 20 Gonzaga at San Diego, 9 p.m.
No. 21 Nebraska at Michigan, 7 p.m.
Friday's Games
No. 6 Stanford vs. No. 15 Arizona State, 10 p.m.
No. 22 California vs. Arizona, 10:30 p.m.
USA Today Women's Top 25
The top 25 teams in the USA Today women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 10, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. UConn (32)    25-0    800    1
2. Notre Dame    23-0    768    2
3. Louisville    23-2    695    4
4. Baylor    20-3    683    6
5. Stanford    22-2    678    3
6. South Carolina    22-2    655    7
7. Duke    22-3    611    5
8. Tennessee    20-4    591    8
9. Maryland    19-4    541    9
10. North Carolina    18-6    451    11
11. Penn State    18-5    433    10
12. Oklahoma State    19-4    391    12
13. N.C. State    21-3    390    17
14. Texas A&M    18-6    362    18
15. Gonzaga    22-3    356    15
16. West Virginia    20-3    314    20
17. LSU    18-6    287    14
18. Kentucky    17-6    276    13
19. Nebraska    17-5    218    21
20. Vanderbilt    17-6    195    19
21. Arizona State    20-4    188    16
22. California    16-7    170    22
23. Purdue    17-7    123    24
24. Wichita State    20-2    59    -
25. Dayton    15-5    26    -
Others receiving votes: DePaul 24, St. John's 22, Middle Tennessee 18, Texas 17, Oklahoma 12, Georgia 10, Iowa State 8, Syracuse 8, James Madison 7, Florida State 6, Florida 3, Michigan State 2, BYU 1, Central Michigan 1.
MICHIGAN 70, OHIO STATE 60
MICHIGAN
Robinson III 3-10 2-2 9, Walton Jr. 3-10 6-6 13,  Stauskas 4-9 4-5 15, LeVert 3-11 2-2 9, Morgan 3-4 0-0 6,  Albrecht 0-1 0-0 0, Horford 4-5 0-2 8, Irvin 2-3 4-5 10. Totals 22-53 18-22 70.
OHIO STATE
Craft 3-6 2-2 8, Ross 8-17 8-11 24, Thompson 2-5 0-0 4,  A. Williams 3-4 1-3 7, Smith Jr. 5-11 0-0 13, Loving 0-1 0-0 0,  Scott 2-6 0-0 4, Della Valle 0-1 0-0 0, McDonald 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 23-52 11-16 60.
Halftime-Ohio St. 30-26. 3-Point Goals-Michigan 8-17 (Stauskas 3-6,  Irvin 2-2, Robinson III 1-1, Walton Jr. 1-2, LeVert 1-6), Ohio St. 3-20  (Smith Jr. 3-9, Thompson 0-1, Della Valle 0-1, Loving 0-1, Craft 0-2,  Scott 0-2, Ross 0-4). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Michigan 39 (Walton Jr.  10), Ohio St. 27 (Ross, A. Williams 7). Assists-Michigan 8 (Walton Jr.  6), Ohio St. 7 (Craft, Scott 2). Total Fouls-Michigan 14, Ohio St. 17.  A-18,809.
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris State    
15    3    2    32    70    43
Minnesota State    
15    7    0    30    74    54
Michigan Tech
10    8    4    24    62    54
Alaska Anchorage    
10    9    3    23    57    56
Bowling Green
10    9    3    23    71    55
Alaska    9    11    2    20    66    63
Bemidji State
8    10    4    20    59    58
Northern Michigan    
9    10    1    19    48    52
Lake Superior
9    11    0    18    54    60
Alabama-Huntsville    
1    18    1    3    21    87
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-28-1, Alaska 12-12-4, Alaska-Anchorage 14-11-3, Bemidji State 8-15-7, BOWLING GREEN 13-12-5, Ferris State 20-6-3, Lake Superior St. 13-14-1, Michigan Tech 12-14-6, Minnesota State  17-13, Northern Michigan 11-15-2.
Friday's and Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Alaska-Anchorage, 11:07 p.m.
Alaska at Michigan Tech
Lake Superior at Northern Michigan
Ferris State at Bemidji State
Alabama-Huntsville at Minnesota State
DISTRICT HIGH SCHOOL
Hockey playoffs
At Sylvania Tam-O-Shanter
First round
Thursday's Games
Southview vs. Whitmer, 6 p.m.
St. Francis vs. Springfield, 8 p.m.
Friday's Games
Findlay vs. Fremont Ross, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green vs. Ottawa Hills, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Maumee vs. Perrysburg, 6:30 p.m.
Clay vs. Whitehouse, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals
Monday's Games
Norhview vs. Clay-Anthony Wayne winner, 6 p.m.
St. John's vs. Southview-Whitmer winner, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 18
St. Francis-Springfield winner vs. Findlay-Fremont Ross winner, 6 p.m.
Bowling Green-Ottawa Hills winner vs. Perrysburg-Maumee winner, 8 p.m.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    27    24    .529    -
Brooklyn    23    26    .469    3
New York    20    31    .392    7
Boston    19    34    .358    9
Philadelphia    15    38    .283    13
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    36    14    .720    -
Atlanta    25    25    .500    11
Washington¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.490¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Charlotte    23    29    .442    14
Orlando¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†37¬†¬† ¬†.302¬†¬† ¬†211‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    40    11    .784    -
Chicago    26    25    .510    14
Detroit    22    29    .431    18
Cleveland¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†.365¬†¬† ¬†211‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee    9    42    .176    31
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    37    15    .712    -
Houston    35    17    .673    2
Dallas¬†¬† ¬†31¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.585¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Memphis¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†.549¬†¬† ¬†81‚Äö√Ď2
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†.431¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    42    12    .778    -
Portland    36    16    .692    5
Denver    24    26    .480    16
Minnesota    24    28    .462    17
Utah¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†.353¬†¬† ¬†221‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    36    18    .667    -
Golden State    31    21    .596    4
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†.588¬†¬† ¬†41‚Äö√Ď2
L.A. Lakers    18    34    .346    17
Sacramento    17    35    .327    18
Tuesday's Games
Cleveland 109, Sacramento 99
Charlotte 114, Dallas 89
Chicago 100, Atlanta 85
Memphis 92, Washington 89
Miami 103, Phoenix 97
Oklahoma City 98, Portland 95
Utah 96, L.A. Lakers 79
Today's Games
Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Washington at Houston, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Utah, 9 p.m.
Miami at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Brooklyn at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Cavaliers 109, KINGS 88
SACRAMENTO
Gay 4-12 6-6 14, J.Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Cousins 5-12 11-16 21, Thomas 7-14 1-5 16, Thornton 4-9 0-0 11, Acy 2-2 0-0 5,  McLemore 3-6 1-2 9, Williams 4-10 2-2 10, Fredette 0-3 0-0 0,  Gray 0-0 0-0 0, McCallum 1-1 0-0 2, Landry 2-2 2-2 6, Outlaw 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 34-74 23-33 99.
CLEVELAND
Deng 9-17 0-0 22, T.Thompson 5-10 6-8 16, Zeller 3-5 0-0 6, Jack 1-3 0-0 2, Irving 5-12 0-0 13, Bennett 6-9 4-9 19,  Waiters 7-17 4-4 20, Gee 2-5 0-0 4, Dellavedova 0-3 0-0 0,  Sims 3-5 1-2 7. Totals 41-86 15-23 109.
Sacramento    23    20    25    31    -    99
Cleveland    30    25    25    29    -    109
3-Point Goals-Sacramento 8-26 (Thornton 3-7, McLemore 2-5, Acy 1-1,  Outlaw 1-2, Thomas 1-6, Fredette 0-1, Williams 0-2, Gay 0-2), Cleveland  12-21 (Deng 4-5, Bennett 3-3, Irving 3-6, Waiters 2-5, Dellavedova 0-2).  Fouled Out-Sims. Rebounds-Sacramento 48 (Cousins 10), Cleveland 55  (T.Thompson 13). Assists-Sacramento 18 (Thomas 8), Cleveland 30 (Waiters  8). Total Fouls-Sacramento 18, Cleveland 27. A-14,245 (20,562).
ECHL
Tuesday's Game
Toledo was idle
Today's Game
Toledo at Wheeling, 7 p.m.
Thursday's Game
Toledo is idle
Winter Olympic Medals
At Sochi, Russia
(1 of 6 events Wednesday)
(27 of 32 total events)
Nation    G    S    B    Tot
Norway    4    3    4    11
Canada    4    3    2    9
Netherlands    3    2    3    8
United States    2    1    4    7
Russia    1    3    3    7
Germany    4    1    0    5
Switzerland    3    0    1    4
Austria    1    3    0    4
Slovenia    1    1    2    4
Sweden    0    3    1    4
France    1    0    2    3
Czech Republic    0    2    1    3
Italy    0    1    1    2
Japan    0    1    1    2
Belarus    1    0    0    1
Poland    1    0    0    1
Slovakia    1    0    0    1
South Korea    1    0    0    1
China    0    1    0    1
Finland    0    1    0    1
Britain    0    0    1    1
Ukraine    0    0    1    TODAY
GOLF
11 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Women's Australian Open, first round, at Cheltenham, Australia
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Syracuse at Pittsburgh
ESPN2 - South Florida at UConn
ESPNU - Baylor at TCU
FS1 - Villanova at DePaul
NBCSN - George Washington at VCU
TWCSN - Ohio at Toledo
9 p.m.
ESPN - Duke at North Carolina
ESPN2 - Stanford at Washington
ESPNU - UCF at Memphis
11 p.m.
ESPNU - California at Washington State
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FSN - Cleveland at Detroit (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
SOCCER
2:40 p.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Arsenal vs. Manchester United, at London
WINTER OLYMPICS
At Sochi, Russia
All events taped unless noted as Live
NBC
3 p.m.
Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95 Gold Medal Final
8 p.m.
Women's Alpine Skiing - Downhill Gold Medal Final; Figure Skating - Pairs' Gold Medal Final; Women's Snowboarding - Halfpipe Gold Medal Final; Men's Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final
12:05 a.m.
Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs
NBCSN
7 a.m.
Women's Hockey - Canada vs. United States (LIVE)
10 a.m.
Figure Skating - Pairs' Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men's Nordic Combined - Individual K-95, Cross-Country
1:45 p.m.
Luge - Doubles Gold Medal Final Runs
5:30 p.m.
Game of the Day: Hockey
3 a.m.
Men's Hockey - Finland vs. Austria (LIVE)
5:30 a.m.
Women's Cross-Country - 10km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women's Skeleton - Competition
MSNBC
Noon
Men's Hockey - Latvia vs. Switzerland (LIVE)
CNBC
5 p.m.
Men's Curling - Switzerland vs. Britain
USA
Noon
Men's Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Sweden (LIVE)
5 a.m.
Men's Curling - United States vs. Britain (LIVE)

THURSDAY
GOLF
5 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, first round, at Pacific Palisades, Calif.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Louisville at Tample
ESPN2 - Arkansas at Missouri
ESPNU - UNC Asheville at Radford
NBCSN - Drexel at Charleston
9 p.m.
ESPN - Minnesota at Wisconsin
ESPN2 - Colorado at UCLA
ESPNU - Tennessee State at Belmont
FS1 - St. John's at Seton Hall
11 p.m.
ESPNU - San Diego at Saint Mary's (Cal)
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
TNT - Brooklyn at Chicago
10:30 p.m.
TNT - Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FS1 - West Virginia at Oklahoma
9 p.m.
FSN - Charlotte at Louisiana Tech
WINTER OLYMPICS
At Sochi, Russia
All events taped unless noted as Live
NBC
3 p.m.
Men's Biathlon - 20km Individual Gold Medal Final; Luge - Team Relay Gold Medal Final Runs
8 p.m.
Men's Figure Skating - Short Program; Men's Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women's Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Women's Skeleton - Competition
12:05 a.m.
Women's Short Track - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men's Short Track - 5000 Relay Competition
NBCSN
7:30 a.m.
Men's Hockey - Slovakia vs. United States (LIVE)
10 a.m.
Men's Figure Skating - Short Program Part 1 (LIVE)
11:45 a.m.
Men's Figure Skating - Short Program Part 2 (LIVE)
5 p.m.
Game of the Day: Hockey
3 a.m.
Men's Curling - United States vs. Germany
5 a.m.
Men's Cross-Country - 15km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE)
MSNBC
7:30 a.m.
Men's Hockey - Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)
10 a.m.
Men's Curling - Canada vs. Denmark
Noon
Women's Hockey - Sweden vs. Russia (LIVE)
3 a.m.
Men's Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Latvia (LIVE)
CNBC
5 p.m.
Women's Curling - United States vs. Japan
USA
Noon
Men's Hockey - Canada vs. Norway (LIVE)
5 a.m.
Women's Curling - United States vs. Denmark (LIVE)
BASEBALL
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL - RHP Roy Oswalt announced his retirement.
American League
BOSTON RED SOX - Agreed to terms with LHP's Jose Mijares and Rich Hill on minor league contracts.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Placed on waivers 2B Emilio Bonifacio for the purpose of giving him his release.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Agreed to terms with RHP Kenley Jansen on a one-year contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CLEVELAND BROWNS - Announced the resignation of general manager Michael Lombardi. Promoted Ray Farmer to general manager. Announced CEO Joe Banner will step down in the next two months.

HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NHL - Suspended Colorado D Erik Johnson two game for a slashing penalty during Saturday's game.
OLYMPICS
IOC - Reinstated India's Olympic committee, allowing Indian athletes to compete under their national flag for the rest of the Sochi Games.
 

Front Page Stories

Pemberville searches for feral cats solution
07/28/2014 | EMILY GORDON, Sentinel Staff Writer

PEMBERVILLE - Village residents say so many feral cats are gathering in backyards and behind busines [ ... ]


Heights festival to add hip-hop
07/28/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

File photo. MaryAnn Gonzalez (right) and her husband David dance Saturday evening during [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles