STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 02-11-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Monday, 11 February 2013 10:44
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (15-2)    9    2
Bowling Green (10-9)    7    4
Perrysburg (11-6)    7    4
Maumee (13-5)    6    5
Springfield (12-6)    6    5
Northview (9-9)    4    7
Southview (6-13)    3    8
Napoleon (6-11)    2    9
Saturday's Games
Napoleon 70, Bryan 50
Southview 74, Clay 49
Tuesday's Games
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne
Maumee at Springfield
Southview at Northview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Otsego (16-2)    10    1
Lake (17-2)    9    2
Rossford (9-10)    7    4
Eastwood (6-12)    6    5
Elmwood (12-6)    6    5
Woodmore (7-11)    5    6
Fostoria (2-16)    1    10
Genoa (3-15)    0    11
Saturday's Game
Elmwood 48, Wauseon 45
Tuesday's Games
Otsego at Genoa
Eastwood at Fostoria
Rossford at Elmwood
Lake at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Old Fort (18-2)    9    0
Fremont St. Joseph (14-5)
8    1
New Riegel (16-3)    8    1
Carey (14-6)    7    2
Hopewell-Loudon (10-9)    5    4
Seneca East (10-9)    5    4
Mohawk (6-13)    3    6
Tiffin Calvert (4-15)    3    6
Fostoria St. Wendelin (6-12)
2    7
Lakota (6-13)    2    7
North Baltimore (2-17)    2    7
Bettsville (0-18)    0    9
Saturday's Games
Lakota 47, Danbury 33
Carey 70, Van Buren 41
Arcadia 51, Fostoria St. Wendelin 39
Gibsonburg 73, Fremont St. Joseph 67
Cory-Rawson 54, Hopewell-Loudon 42
Monroeville 44, Mohawk 38
Vanlue 43, New Riegel 39
Upper Scioto Valley 65, Old Fort 63, OT
Mansfield St. Peter's 67, Seneca East 59
Today's Game
Colonel Crawford at New Riegel

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (16-2)    10    1
Ottawa Hills (14-3)    9    2
Cardinal Stritch (10-8)    7    4
Emmanuel Christian (10-9)
5    6
Gibsonburg (9-10)    6    5
Maumee Valley (9-8)    4    7
Northwood (5-13)    3    8
Danbury (1-16)    0    11
Saturday's Games
Lakota 47, Danbury 33
Gibsonburg 73, Fremont St. Joseph 67
Toledo Christian 78, Swanton 55
Tuesday's Games
Northwood at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Maumee Valley
Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian
Gibsonburg at Ottawa Hills

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (18-1)    13    0
Southview (14-6)    11    2
Northview (10-9)    9    4
Anthony Wayne (13-7)    8    5
Bowling Green (12-9)    6    7
Springfield (8-13)    3    10
Napoleon (3-16)    2    11
Maumee (0-19)    0    13
Saturday's Games
Perrysburg 50, Central Catholic 31
Anthony Wayne 59, Toledo Start 39
Maumee at Bowsher
Lima Bath 45, Northview 38
Today's Games
Toledo Waite at Perrysburg
Naploeon at Bryan
Southview at Bowsher

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (17-3)    11    1
Lake (11-10)    9    4
Rossford (12-8)    9    4
Woodmore (12-8)    9    4
Eastwood (6-14)    5    8
Otsego (8-13)    5    8
Genoa (7-12)    3    9
Fostoria (0-21)    0    13
Saturday's Games
Oak Harbor 54, Eastwood 37
Swanton 46, Otsego 40
Today's Game
Elmwood at Genoa
Tuesday's Game
Wauseon at Rossford

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Carey (16-4)    7    2
Mohawk (16-4)    7    2
New Riegel (15-4)    7    2
Tiffin Calvert (15-6)    7    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin (14-7)    
6    4
Hopewell-Loudon (14-7)    5    4
Seneca East (13-7)    5    4
North Baltimore (8-12)    3    6
Fremont St. Joseph (9-12)    
2    7
Lakota (3-16)    1    8
Old Fort (1-19)    0    9
Saturday's Games
Colonel Crawford 57, New Riegel 44
Seneca East 53, New London 17
Tiffin Calvert 67, Mansfield St. Peter's 45
Today's Game
Maumee Valley at North Baltimore
Tuesday's Game
Oak Harbor at Lakota
North Baltimore at Mohawk
Carey at Arlington
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Cory-Rawson
Arcadia at New Riegel
Seneca East at Plymouth

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (18-3)    13    0
Cardinal Stritch (11-9)    9    4
Danbury (10-11)    9    4
Ottawa Hills (10-8)    8    5
Gibsonburg (8-13)    6    7
Northwood (4-15)    4    9
Emmanuel Christian (5-11)
3    10
Maumee Valley (1-18)    0    13
Saturday's Games
Northwood 31, Maumee Valley 26
Cardinal Stritch 41, Gibsonburg 39
Ottawa Hills 64, Emmanuel Christian 16
Today's Game
Toledo Woodward at Northwood
Maumee Valley at North Baltimore
Evergreen at Ottawa Hills
Sandusky St. Mary at Cardinal Stritch
Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian
BOYS
ELMWOOD 48, WAUSEON 45
WAUSEON
Robinson, 0-1-0-3; Boysel, 1-1-2-7; Bzovi, 5-1-7-20; Hammons, 1-6-10; Castle, 2-1-5. TOTALS: 10-3-16-45.
ELMWOOD
Chapman, 0-3-3; Foster, 1-4-0-14; Baxter, 0-1-0-3; Arnold, 3-1-0-9; Hoiles, 0-2-0-6; Kerr, 2-1-5; Robinson, 4-0-8. TOTALS: 10-8-4-48.
WAUSEON    12    5    7    21    -45
ELMWOOD    5    15    16    12    -48
Junior varsity: Wauseon, 45-24.

LAKOTA 47, DANBURY 33
LAKOTA
Timmons, 3-2-1-13; McGown, 3-1-5-14;  Brewer, 3-1-7; Ray, 4-2-10;, Monroe, 0-1-1; Below, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 14-3-10-47.
DANBURY
incomplete information
LAKOTA    8    14    7    18    -47
DANBURY    4    7    11    11    -33

GIRLS
PERRYSBURG 50,
CENTRAL CATHOLIC 31
CENTRAL CATHOLIC
Forman, 1-0-2; Moran, 0-1-1; McClendon, 2-1-5; Vliet, 0-1-1; Scott, 0-0-0; Carter, 0-0-0; Murdock, 0-0-0; Murnen, 2-2-6-16; Russell, 1-2-4; Harmon, 1-0-2; Galernik, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 7-2-11-31.
PERRYSBURG
Sattler, 1-0-2; Whitacre, 1-0-2; Williams, 1-2-4; Moore, 0-0-0; Dunphy, 1-1-1-6; Perry, 0-2-2; Gremler, 0-0-0; Dorner, 0-0-0; DeLong, 2-2-6; Baer, 6-1-13; Schumaker, 0-0-0; Brown, 6-3-15. TOTALS: 18-1-11-50.
CENTRAL    6    9    10    6    -31
PERRYSBURG    12    8    12    18    -50
Junior varsity: Central, 52-41.

OAK HARBOR 54, EASTWOOD 38
EASTWOOD
Helm, 1-0-2; Albright, 0-2-2; Skibicki, 1-1-0-5; Musser, 0-2-2; Bushman, 2-2-2-14; Gabel, 1-0-2; K. Weaver, 2-3-7; P. Weaver, 2-0-4; Fix, 0-2-2. TOTALS: 9-3-11-38.
OAK HARBOR
Carpenter, 4-0-8; Bryant, 1-0-2; Boers, 1-3-1-12; Rollins, 1-0-2; Hetrick, 1-0-2; Cecil, 5-2-12; Gezo, 6-4-16. TOTALS: 19-3-7-54.
EASTWOOD    4    10    13        11    -38
OAK HARBOR    9    19    19    7    -54
Junior varsity: not reported.

SWANTON 48, OTSEGO 40
OTSEGO
Asmus, 0-0-0; Hesselschwardt, 1-0-2; Donald, 0-3-2-11; Smoyer, 2-2-6; Forshey, 2-2-6; Garrett, 0-1-1-4; Luman, 0-0-0; Schutzberg, 0-0-0; Roberts, 4-1-0-11. TOTALS: 9-5-7-40.
SWANTON
Callicotte, 6-1-1-16; Eitniear, 1-0-2; Gilsdorf, 2-5-9; Lumbrezer, 4-6-14; Christensen, 0-1-0-3; Wheeler, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 14-2-12-46.
OTSEGO    2    21    10    7    -40
SWANTON    4    21    9    12    -46
Junior varsity: Otsego won.

NORTHWOOD 31,
MAUMEE VALLEY 26
MAUMEE VALLEY
Martin, 2-3-0-13; Turner, 0-0-0; Lansway, 0-2-2; Varges, 1-1-3; Stoddard, 0-0-0; Dayal, 0-1-1; Jackson, 0-2-3-9. TOTALS: 3-5-3-26.
NORTHWOOD
Cruz, 0-3-3; Bowers, 1-0-2; Buczko, 0-2-2; Wojcinski, 1-0-2; Rable, 0-1-1-4; Kristi Sawmiller, 1-0-2; Roach, 3-1-3-12; Artino, 0-2-2; Kelly Sawmiller, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 7-2-11-31.
MAUMEE VALLEY    2    1    2    21    -26
NORTHWOOD        4    9    2    16    -31
Junior varsity; not reported.
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
WRESTLING TOURNAMENT
at Springfield High School/Saturday
Team Scores: 1) Perrysburg, 2401‚Äö√Ď2; 2) Napoleon, 118; 3. Anthony Wayne, 1121‚Äö√Ď2; 4) Southview, 111; 5) Maumee, 981‚Äö√Ď2; 6) Bowling Green, 671‚Äö√Ď2; 7) Northview, 50; 8) Springfield, 21.
League standings (combining dual meets and the league championship: 1) Perrysburg, 38; 2) Napoleon, 33; 3) Southview, 25; 4) Anthony Wayne, 24; 5) Maumee, 18; 6) Bowling Green, 13; 7) Northview, 8; 8) Springfield, 7.
Championship Finals
106 ¬¨‚Ȇ¬¨‚Ȇ- Jones (P) d. Ruiz (SV), 10-6; 113 - Guillen (P) d. Beard (N), 1-0; 120 - Yates (AW) p. Pedraza (N), 0:41; 126 - Romp (P) p. Newbold (SS), 3:18; 132 - Herhold (P) m.d. Grunberg (SS), 10-2; 138 - A. Arroyo (M) m.d. Mahlman (N), 14-1; 145 - Roth (P) p. Mulvaney (SS), 3:36; 152 - Newton (P) p. Parish (SS), 0:30; 160 -Funchion (N) p. Sowders (SS), 5:42; 170 - Caywood (P) t.f. Paul (M), 18-3; 182 - Lonsway (S) p. Llewellyn (P), 4:37; 195 - J. Arroyo (M) d. Jacobs (BG), 4-1; 220 -Delas (P) d. Grzegorzeski (M), 7-6 SV; 285 - Bonner (P) d. Allen (BG), 7-1.
Consolation Finals
106 - Jaloudi (SN) p. LaChapelle (M), 0:22; 113 ¬¨‚Ȇ- Schneider (AW) d. Boyer (SV), 7-1; 120 - Meyers (P) d. Ty Duron (BG), 2-0; 126 - McDowell (N) d. Isenberg (AW), 2-1; 132 - King (AW) p. Keller (BG), 4:20; 138 - Dennie (AW) p. Shue (P), 0:20; 145 - Keil (AW) m.d. Pawelczyk (SN), 13-2; 152 -Jagodzinski (AW) d. Goyetche (M), 4-3; 160 - Waltermeyer (P) m.d. Switzer (AW), 11-0; 170 - Blackwood (N) p. Pitzen (AW), 2:05; 182 - Carrillo (BG) t.f. Yevtich (SS), 16-0.; 195 - Clayton (P) A. Pettit (N), 0:52; 220 - Topolski (SS) D. Gerken (N), 9-2; 285 -Snook (SN) p. Ramsey (N), 2:47.

DUAL MEETS
EASTWOOD 51, BLUFFTON 8
106 - double forfeit; 113 - double forfeit; 120 - Brown (E) d. Luke, 8-2; 126 - McCullough (E) p. Freeman, 1:02; 132 - Drown (E) by forfeit; 138 - Tefft (E) by forfeit; 145 - Garmatter (B) d. Galze, 4-1; 152 - Wilson (B) t.f. Davidson, 19-3; 160 - Radabaugh (E) d. Bracy, 3-2; 170 - R. Caris (E) p. Pletcher, 0:33; 182 - Patterson (E) d. Conley, 9-7; 195 - Wolf (E) p. Sampson, 0:36; 220 - Naumann (E) won by forfeit; 285 - Schultz (E) won by forfeit.
EASTWOOD 30, NORWALK 27
106 - double forfeit; 113 - Nash (N) p. Brown, 1:22; 120 - double forfeit; 126 -Sheldon (N) d. McCullough, 7-2; 132 - Kluding (B) p. Drown, 0:17; 138 - Tefft (E) d. Neuberger, 4-1; 145 - Lang (N) p. Galze, 3:50; 152 - Doughtry (N) p. Davidson, 2:34; 160 - Radabaugh (E) d. Clark, 4-2; 170 - R. Caris (E) won by forfeit; 182 - double forfeit; 195 - Patterson (E) p. Scott, 0:52; 220 - Wolf (E) p. Gough, 1:12; 285 - Naumann (E) p. Anderson, 0:33.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (19-4)    10    0
Ohio (17-6)    8    1
BOWLING GREEN (9-14)
4    6
Buffalo (9-15)    4    6
Kent State (13-11)    4    6
Miami (8-14)    3    7
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (15-8)    7    3
Toledo (11-10)    7    3
Eastern Michigan (11-12)    4    5
Ball State (9-13)    3    7
Northern Illinois (5-17)    3    7
Central Michigan (9-14)    2    8
Saturday's Games
Ohio 72, BOWLING GREEN 63
Toledo 60, Eastern Michigan 52
Buffalo 59, Northern Illinois 54
Akron 54, Miami 50
Ball State 65, Western Michigan 62
Kent State 87, Central Michigan 72
Wednesday's Games
Western Michigan at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Toledo at Buffalo
Akron at Eastern Michigan
Miami at Kent State
Ohio at Central Michigan
Ball State at Northern Illinois
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (16-7)    7    3
BOWLING GREEN (15-8)
6    4
Miami (14-9)    6    4
Buffalo (7-16)    5    5
Kent State (3-20)    1    9
Ohio (5-17)    0    10
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo (21-2)    9    1
Ball State (11-12)    8    2
Central Michigan (14-9)    8    2
Eastern Michigan (6-17)    4    6
Western Michigan (8-15)    4    6
Northern Illinois (6-18)    2    8
Saturday's Games
Akron 84, Miami 77
Eastern Michigan 64, Ohio 57
Sunday's Games
Western Michigan 55, BOWLING GREEN 54
Central Michigan 86, Buffalo 51
Northern Illinois 52, Kent State 47
Toledo 68, Ball State 64
Saturday, Feb. 16
BOWLING GREEN at Northern Illinois, 4 p.m.
Ball State at Akron
Buffalo at Eastern Michigan
Central Michigan at Miami
Kent State at Toledo
Western Michigan at Ohio
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Indiana (21-3)    9    2
Michigan State (20-4)    9    2
Michigan (21-3)    8    3
Wisconsin (17-7)    8    3
Ohio State (17-6)    7    4
Minnesota (17-7)    5    6
Purdue (12-12)    5    6
Illinois (17-8)    4    7
Iowa (15-9)    4    7
Northwestern (13-11)    4    7
Nebraska (12-12)    3    8
Penn State (8-15)    0    11
Saturday's Games
Wisconsin 65, Michigan 62 OT
Iowa 71, Northwestern 57
Michigan State 78, Purdue 65
Nebraska 67, Penn State 53
Sunday's Games
Indiana 81, Ohio State 68
Illinois 57, Minnesota 53
Tuesday's Game
Michigan at Michigan State, 9 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Nebraska at Indiana
Purdue at Illinois
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Sunday's Games
No. 1. Indiana 81, No. 10 Ohio State 68
No. 4. Duke 62, Boston College 61
California 77, No. 7. Arizona 69
No. 9. Syracuse 77, St. John's 58
Illinois 57, No. 18. Minnesota 53
Saturday's Games
No. 2. Florida 83, Mississippi State 58
Wisconsin 65, No. 3. Michigan 62, OT
Oklahoma 72, No. 5. Kansas 66
No. 6. Gonzaga 74, Loyola Marymount 55
No. 8. Miami 87, North Carolina 61
No. 12. Michigan State 78, Purdue 65
No. 13. Kansas State 79, Iowa State 70
No. 14. Butler 59, George Washington 596
UNLV 64, No. 15. New Mexico 55
Illinois State 75, No. 16. Creighton 72
No. 19. Oregon 73, Utah 64
No. 20. Georgetown 69, Rutgers 63
No. 21. Missouri 98, Mississippi 79
No. 22. Oklahoma State 72, Texas 59
No. 23. Pittsburgh 62, No. 17 Cincinnati 52
No. 24. Marquette 89, DePaul 78
No. 25. Notre Dame 104, No. 11 Louisville 101, 5OT

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Sunday's Games
No. 3. UConn 91, DePaul 44
No. 4. Stanford 69, Arizona 45
No. 6. California 91, Arizona 86
No. 8. Penn State 71, Michigan State 56
LSU 62, No. 9. Georgia 54
No. 10. Kentucky 75, Vanderbilt 53
No. 12. Tennessee 97, Mississippi 68
Michigan 67, No. 13. Purdue 56
No. 14. Texas A&M 50, No. 15 South Carolina 48
No. 16. North Carolina 60, Georgia Tech 58
No. 17. UCLA 80, Washington 65
No. 18. Dayton 68, Fordham 57
No. 19. Florida State 93, Miami 78
No. 20. Delaware 71, James Madison 64
No. 21. Colorado 84, Oregon 59
No. 23. Oklahoma 80, No. 22 Oklahoma State 61
Saturday's Games
No. 1. Baylor 75, Texas 48
No. 2. Notre Dame 69, Seton Hall 50
No. 11. Louisville 78, Pittsburgh 45
No. 25. Iowa State 87, Kansas State 71
INDIANA 81, OHIO STATE 68
INDIANA
Watford 6-11 4-4 20, Zeller 8-11 8-11 24, Hulls 2-9 0-0 5,  Oladipo 8-10 9-10 26, Ferrell 0-1 1-2 1, Sheehey 2-6 0-0 5,  Abell 0-1 0-0 0, Elston 0-0 0-0 0, Hollowell 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 26-49 22-28 81.
OHIO STATE
Thomas 8-20 8-9 26, Thompson 2-8 0-0 4, Williams 0-0 1-2 1,  Craft 6-11 3-4 16, Smith, Jr. 2-6 2-4 6, Scott 0-0 0-0 0,  Ross 5-10 1-1 11, Ravenel 2-4 0-0 4, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-59 15-20 68.
Halftime-Indiana 41-33. 3-Point Goals-Indiana 7-18 (Watford 4-5,  Oladipo 1-1, Sheehey 1-3, Hulls 1-7, Ferrell 0-1, Abell 0-1), Ohio St.  3-13 (Thomas 2-5, Craft 1-3, Ross 0-2, Smith, Jr. 0-3). Fouled  Out-Craft, Ravenel. Rebounds-Indiana 30 (Oladipo, Zeller 8), Ohio St. 33  (Ravenel, Thomas 7). Assists-Indiana 11 (Hulls 4), Ohio St. 9 (Scott 4).  Total Fouls-Indiana 15, Ohio St. 27. A-18,809.

WISCONSIN 65, MICHIGAN 62, OT
MICHIGAN
Robinson III 2-6 0-0 4, Horford 1-4 0-0 2, Burke 8-21 1-2 19,  Hardaway Jr. 8-17 0-0 18, Stauskas 2-7 0-0 5, Albrecht 0-0 0-0 0,  McGary 6-10 0-0 12, LeVert 0-3 0-0 0, Bielfeldt 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 28-71 1-2 62.
WISCONSIN
Evans 5-15 1-5 11, Bruesewitz 2-5 0-0 5, Berggren 5-11 2-3 13,  Brust 4-10 2-2 14, Jackson 3-5 0-0 7, Marshall 1-2 0-0 3,  Dekker 5-9 0-0 12, Kaminsky 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-57 5-10 65.
Halftime-Michigan 29-28. End Of Regulation-Tied 60. 3-Point  Goals-Michigan 5-18 (Hardaway Jr. 2-3, Burke 2-8, Stauskas 1-5, LeVert  0-1, Robinson III 0-1), Wisconsin 10-24 (Brust 4-7, Dekker 2-5, Marshall  1-2, Jackson 1-2, Bruesewitz 1-3, Berggren 1-5). Fouled Out-None.  Rebounds-Michigan 39 (McGary 8), Wisconsin 39 (Evans 9).  Assists-Michigan 12 (Burke 4), Wisconsin 14 (Jackson 5). Total  Fouls-Michigan 13, Wisconsin 8. A-17,249.
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Miami    13    5    4    4    47    60    37
Western Michigan    
14    5    3    1    46    50    41
Notre Dame
14    7    1    1    44    75    52
Ferris State    12    10    2    1    39    60    53
Ohio State    11    7    4    1    38    54    44
Alaska    11    10    3    1    37    66    67
BOWLING GREEN
8    11    3    1    28    49    54
Lake Superior    
8    13    1    1    26    47    64
Michigan    7    15    2    2    25    65    88
Northern Michigan    
6    12    4    1    23    46    61
Michigan State    
6    15    1    0    19    44    54
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 13-11-4, BOWLING GREEN 11-14-5, Ferris State 14-12-4, Lake Superior 13-16-1, Miami 18-7-5, Michigan 10-18-2, Michigan State 8-19-3, Northern Michigan 12-13-4, Notre Dame 18-11-1, Ohio State, 12-12-6, Western Michigan 18-7-5.
Saturday's Games
Michigan State 3, BOWLING GREEN 1
Ohio State 3, Alaska 1
Miami 4, Western Michigan 0
Notre Dame 6, Michigan 4
Northern Michigan 3, Ferris State 0
Tuesday's Game
Northern Michigan at Michigan Tech
Feb. 15
Notre Dame at Miami
Feb. 15-16
BOWLING GREEN at Ferris State, 7:05 p.m. Feb. 15 and 5:05 p.m. Feb. 16
Alaska at Lake Superior
Northern Michigan at Michigan State
Western Michigan at Oho State
Feb. 16
Notre Dame vs. Miami, at Chicago's Soldier Field
MICHIGAN STATE 3, BGSU 1
GOALS BY PERIOD
BGSU    0    1    0    -1
MSU    1    1    1    -3
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: 1, MSU Wolfe 6 (Walsh, Forfar) 11:08 (5-4 pp).
Penalties: Berkle, BG, major-checking from behind and game misconduct, 8:11; Shea, BG, hooking, 13:46.
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: 2, MSU Sorenson 9 (Byrd, Reimer) 6:37. 3, BG Williamson 9
(Wojtala, Murphy) 14:11.
Penalties: Gatt, MSU, checking from behind, 1:57; Mohler, BG, holding, 4:30; Shea, BG, holding the stick, 17:28.
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: 4, MSU Wolfe 7 (Forfar, Reimer) 19:28 (5-6 en).
Penalties: Gatt, MSU, tripping, 10:23.
SAVES BY PERIOD
Burke, BG    7    3    5    -15
Hildebrand, MSU    7    11    9    -27
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (BG) Burke 2‚Äö√Ď59:10, Empty net 1‚Äö√Ď0:50; (MSU) Hildebrand 1‚Äö√Ď60.
Penalties-Minutes: BG 5-21, MSU 2-4. Power plays: BG 0-2, MSU 1-5. Attendance: 5,140.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    32    17    .653    -
Brooklyn    29    22    .569    4
Boston¬†¬† ¬†27¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†.540¬†¬† ¬†51‚Äö√Ď2
Philadelphia    22    27    .449    10
Toronto    19    32    .373    14
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    34    14    .708    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†27¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.551¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Orlando¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†36¬†¬† ¬†.294¬†¬† ¬†201‚Äö√Ď2
Washington¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†35¬†¬† ¬†.286¬†¬† ¬†201‚Äö√Ď2
Charlotte    11    39    .220    24
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    31    20    .608    -
Chicago¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†20¬†¬† ¬†.600¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee    25    24    .510    5
Detroit¬†¬† ¬†20¬†¬† ¬†32¬†¬† ¬†.385¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Cleveland    16    35    .314    15
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    40    12    .769    -
Memphis    32    18    .640    7
Houston¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.528¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Dallas    22    28    .440    17
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†34¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†221‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    39    12    .765    -
Denver¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†.635¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†.538¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Portland    25    26    .490    14
Minnesota¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†.375¬†¬† ¬†191‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    36    17    .679    -
Golden State    30    21    .588    5
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†.462¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†.365¬†¬† ¬†161‚Äö√Ď2
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†35¬†¬† ¬†.327¬†¬† ¬†181‚Äö√Ď2
Saturday's Games
Denver 111, Cleveland 103
Philadelphia 87, Charlotte 76
Dallas 116, Golden State 91
Detroit 105, Milwaukee 100
Sacramento 120, Utah 109
Sunday's Games
L.A. Clippers 102, New York 88
Miami 107, L.A. Lakers 97
Memphis 105, Minnesota 88
Boston 118, Denver 114,3OT
Toronto 102, New Orleans 89
Orlando 110, Portland 104
Oklahoma City 97, Phoenix 69
San Antonio 111, Brooklyn 86
Sacramento 117, Houston 111
Today's Games
Minnesota at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Denver at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.
Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Nuggets 111, Cavaliers 103
DENVER
Gallinari 6-13 4-5 19, Faried 7-12 3-6 17, Koufos 5-8 0-0 10,  Lawson 3-11 4-4 11, Iguodala 6-9 0-0 14, Chandler 2-6 3-4 7,  McGee 6-7 1-2 13, A.Miller 3-8 4-5 10, Brewer 2-6 6-8 10. Totals 40-80 25-34 111.
CLEVELAND
Gee 8-8 1-2 20, Thompson 4-10 3-4 11, Zeller 1-3 5-6 7, Irving 10-24 4-4 26, Waiters 1-6 1-2 3, Speights 1-10 3-4 5,  Livingston 5-8 1-2 11, Walton 0-2 0-0 0, Ellington 4-6 2-2 13,  Miles 3-7 0-0 7. Totals 37-84 20-26 103.
Denver    30    28    26    27    -    111
Cleveland    32    20    21    30    -    103
3-Point Goals-Denver 6-17 (Gallinari 3-6, Iguodala 2-3, Lawson 1-2,  A.Miller 0-1, Chandler 0-2, Brewer 0-3), Cleveland 9-20 (Gee 3-3,  Ellington 3-4, Irving 2-5, Miles 1-5, Walton 0-1, Thompson 0-1, Speights  0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Denver 55 (Gallinari, Koufos 9),  Cleveland 47 (Irving, Zeller 6). Assists-Denver 23 (Iguodala 7),  Cleveland 24 (Irving 7). Total Fouls-Denver 21, Cleveland 23.  Technicals-Zeller. A-20,562 (20,562).

Pistons 105, Bucks 100
DETROIT
Singler 5-11 1-2 11, Maxiell 2-4 0-0 4, Monroe 6-12 2-3 14,  Calderon 10-13 0-0 23, Knight 2-13 0-0 4, Stuckey 5-9 8-8 19,  Villanueva 7-13 0-0 18, Bynum 4-8 4-4 12, Kravtsov 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 41-83 15-19 105.
MILWAUKEE
Mbah a Moute 5-9 1-2 11, Ilyasova 5-8 3-3 15, Dalembert 5-10 4-4 14,  Jennings 8-27 6-6 26, Ellis 3-9 2-2 8, Udrih 1-7 0-0 2,  Dunleavy 3-7 3-3 10, Udoh 1-4 5-6 7, Henson 3-5 1-2 7. Totals 34-86 25-28 100.
Detroit    33    24    24    24    -    105
Milwaukee    22    34    26    18    -    100
3-Point Goals-Detroit 8-17 (Villanueva 4-7, Calderon 3-4, Stuckey  1-2, Singler 0-1, Knight 0-3), Milwaukee 7-17 (Jennings 4-10, Ilyasova  2-3, Dunleavy 1-3, Udrih 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Detroit 53  (Monroe, Villanueva 13), Milwaukee 48 (Dalembert 12). Assists-Detroit 25  (Calderon 10), Milwaukee 19 (Jennings 7). Total Fouls-Detroit 20,  Milwaukee 14. A-15,511 (18,717).
NBA LEADERS
(through Feb. 10)
Scoring
G    FG    FT    PTS    AVG
Anthony, NYK    42    421    259    1218    29.0
Durant, OKC    51    475    426    1475    28.9
Bryant, LAL    52    506    322    1425    27.4
James, MIA    48    496    237    1296    27.0
Harden, HOU    52    405    444    1356    26.1
Irving, CLE    40    351    176    959    24.0
Westbrook, OKC
51    405    274    1149    22.5
Wade, MIA    44    350    212    927    21.1
Aldridge, POR    49    421    187    1030    21.0
Curry, GOL    47    343    147    980    20.9
Parker, SAN    50    411    192    1036    20.7
Holiday, PHL    45    354    114    868    19.3
Lee, GOL    50    396    166    958    19.2
Pierce, BOS    50    313    222    939    18.8
Lopez, Bro    44    329    167    825    18.8
Jennings, MIL    49    328    157    917    18.7
Griffin, LAC    51    374    187    938    18.4
Lillard, POR    51    330    153    926    18.2
Ellis, MIL    49    335    176    887    18.1
Mayo, DAL    50    321    157    900    18.0

Rebounds
G    OFF    DEF    TOT    AVG
Howard, LAL    46    151    388    539    11.7
Randolph, MEM    
48    207    349    556    11.6
Vucevic, ORL    51    182    408    590    11.6
Asik, HOU    53    177    435    612    11.5
Chandler, NYK    49    220    328    548    11.2
Noah, CHI    46    179    335    514    11.2
Lee, GOL    50    143    397    540    10.8
Hickson, POR    50    179    349    528    10.6
Cousins, SAC    47    150    319    469    10.0
Faried, DEN    52    184    322    506    9.7

Assists
G    AST    AVG
Rondo, BOS    38    420    11.1
Paul, LAC    41    387    9.4
Vasquez, NOR    51    478    9.4
Holiday, PHL    45    397    8.8
Westbrook, OKC    51    412    8.1
Parker, SAN    50    383    7.7
Williams, Bro    50    379    7.6
Nelson, ORL    40    300    7.5
Calderon, DET    49    363    7.4
Lawson, DEN    51    356    7.0
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
New Jersey    12    8    1    3    19    33    24
Pittsburgh    13    8    5    0    16    41    32
N.Y. Rangers    
11    6    5    0    12    29    27
Philadelphia    12    5    6    1    11    29    33
N.Y. Islanders    
11    4    6    1    9    32    37
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    10    8    1    1    17    29    21
Ottawa    12    6    4    2    14    31    23
Toronto    12    7    5    0    14    34    31
Montreal    11    6    4    1    13    31    30
Buffalo    13    5    7    1    11    39    46
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    11    6    5    0    12    43    32
Carolina    10    5    4    1    11    28    30
Winnipeg    11    5    5    1    11    30    37
Florida    11    4    6    1    9    25    40
Washington    12    3    8    1    7    30    41
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    12    10    0    2    22    42    25
Detroit    12    7    4    1    15    33    32
Nashville    12    5    3    4    14    24    26
St. Louis    11    6    4    1    13    38    36
Columbus    12    3    7    2    8    24    39
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver    11    7    2    2    16    33    24
Edmonton    12    5    4    3    13    28    30
Minnesota    11    5    5    1    11    24    29
Calgary    9    3    4    2    8    25    33
Colorado    10    4    6    0    8    21    26
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    11    8    2    1    17    39    31
San Jose    11    7    2    2    16    34    22
Dallas    12    6    5    1    13    26    28
Phoenix    12    5    5    2    12    32    33
Los Angeles    10    3    5    2    8    22    31
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Saturday's Games
Phoenix 1, San Jose 0, SO
Anaheim 6, St. Louis 5, SO
New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1
Philadelphia 4, Carolina 3, OT
Detroit 2, Edmonton 1
Winnipeg 1, Ottawa 0
Buffalo 3, N.Y. Islanders 2
Washington 5, Florida 0
Toronto 6, Montreal 0
Minnesota 2, Nashville 1, OT
Vancouver 5, Calgary 1
Tampa Bay at Boston, ppd., snow
Sunday's Games
Detroit 3, Los Angeles 2
Edmonton 3, Columbus 1
Boston 3, Buffalo 1
N.Y. Rangers 5, Tampa Bay 1
New Jersey 3, Pittsburgh 1
Chicago 3, Nashville 0
Today's Games
Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Carolina at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Red Wings 3, KINGS 2
Los Angeles    1    0    1    -    2
Detroit    2    0    1    -    3
First Period-1, Detroit, Datsyuk 5 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), 5:44 (pp). 2, Detroit, Brunner 6 (Zetterberg, White), 17:28. 3, Los Angeles, Kopitar 4 (Scuderi, Voynov), 19:19. Penalties-Kronwall, Det (high-sticking), 3:11; Williams, LA (interference), 4:44; Kopitar, LA (tripping), 8:17.
Second Period-None. Penalties-Datsyuk, Det (holding), :35; Cleary, Det (hooking), 9:47.
Third Period-4, Los Angeles, Martinez 1 (Clifford), 19:07. 5, Detroit, Ericsson 2, 19:55. Penalties-Martinez, LA (high-sticking), 10:14; Brown, LA (tripping), 15:51.
Power-play opportunities-Los Angeles 0 of 3; Detroit 1 of 4.
Goalies-Los Angeles, Quick 3-4-2 (31 shots-28 saves). Detroit, Howard 6-4-1 (47-45).
A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:27.

Oilers 3, Blue Jackets 1
Edmonton    1    0    2    -    3
Columbus    0    0    1    -    1
First Period-1, Edmonton, Hemsky 5 (Hall), 13:58. Penalties-Edmonton bench, served by Yakupov (too many men), 4:16; Smyth, Edm (hooking), 5:54; Wisniewski, Clm (holding), 9:43; Smyth, Edm (slashing), 19:01.
Second Period-None. Penalties-Dorsett, Clm (slashing), 4:02; Hall, Edm (interference), 6:03; Dubinsky, Clm (holding stick), 10:36; Hartikainen, Edm (tripping), 15:09; Prospal, Clm (high-sticking), 16:28.
Third Period-2, Columbus, Umberger 1 (Tyutin, Dubinsky), 9:43. 3, Edmonton, Paajarvi 1 (Gagner, Smid), 16:50 (sh). 4, Edmonton, Gagner 4 (Nugent-Hopkins), 19:47 (en). Penalties-Fistric, Edm (cross-checking), 7:13; Eager, Edm, misconduct, 10:33; Boll, Clm, misconduct, 10:33; Smyth, Edm (slashing), 15:15.
Power-play opportunities-Edmonton 0 of 4; Columbus 0 of 7.
Goalies-Edmonton, Dubnyk 5-3-3 (40 shots-39 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 2-3-2 (13-11).
A-14,364 (18,144). T-2:25.

RED WINGS 2, OILERS 1
Edmonton    0    1    0    -    1
Detroit    0    1    1    -    2
First Period-None. Penalties-Smyth, Edm (hooking), 14:48; Cleary, Det (interference), 18:43.
Second Period-1, Detroit, Datsyuk 4 (Brunner, Zetterberg), 8:33 (pp). 2, Edmonton, J.Schultz 4 (Eberle, Hartikainen), 17:55 (pp). Penalties-Detroit bench, served by Tootoo (too many men), :38; Smyth, Edm, misconduct, 1:21; Yakupov, Edm (unsportsmanlike conduct), 1:21; Whitney, Edm (elbowing), 6:32; Potter, Edm (delay of game), 8:04; Abdelkader, Det (holding), 13:14; Hall, Edm (tripping), 14:14; Zetterberg, Det (hooking), 16:34.
Third Period-3, Detroit, Kronwall 1 (Datsyuk, Zetterberg), 6:08 (pp). Penalties-Andersson, Det (hooking), 1:51; Kindl, Det (high-sticking), 2:44; VandeVelde, Edm (hooking), 5:34; Zetterberg, Det (hooking), 12:31; Franzen, Det (closing hand on puck), 17:27; Paajarvi, Edm (hooking), 19:34.
Power-play opportunities-Edmonton 1 of 8; Detroit 2 of 7.
Goalies-Edmonton, Khabibulin 0-1-0 (30 shots-28 saves). Detroit, Howard 5-4-1 (24-23).
A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:24.
PGA-Pebble Beach
Sunday
Pebble Beach, Calif.
Purse: $6.5 million
p-Pebble Beach GL; 6,816 yards; par 72 m-Monterey Peninsula CC, sore Course; 6,838 yards; par 70
s-Spyglass Hill GC; 6,953 yards; par 72 Final round played on Pebble Beach
Final (top 10 and ties)
Brandt Snedeker (500), $1,170,000
66m-68s-68p-65    -    267    -19
Chris Kirk (300), $702,000
71s-68p-64m-66    -    269    -17
Kevin Stadler (145), $338,000    
69p-69m-69s-65    -    272    -14
Jimmy Walker (145), $338,000
68m-71s-67p-66    -    272    -14
James Hahn (145), $338,000
71p-65m-66s-70    -    272    -14
Jason Day (100), $234,000    
68m-68s-70p-67    -    273    -13
Fredrik Jacobson (88), $209,625    
71s-66p-70m-67    -    274    -12
Patrick Reed (88), $209,625    
68s-69p-67m-70    -    274    -12
Patrick Cantlay (0), $175,500    
66m-70s-72p-67    -    275    -11
James Driscoll (75), $175,500
72m-67s-67p-69    -    275    -11
Retief Goosen (75), $175,500    
71s-68p-67m-69    -    275    -11
TODAY
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Marquette at Georgetown
NBCSN - Old Dominion at Delaware
9 p.m.
ESPN - Kansas State at Kansas
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FOXSN -Minnesota at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FOXSN - San Jose at Columbus (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
SOCCER
2:55 p.m.
ESPN2 - Premier League, West Bromwich at Liverpool
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Maryland at Duke
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Louisville at Notre Dame

TODAY
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Kentucky at Florida
ESPN2 - Seton Hall at Rutgers
9 p.m.
ESPN - Michigan at Michigan State
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - N.Y. Rangers at Boston
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FOXSN - UEFA Champions League, Paris at Valencia (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
FOXSN - UEFA Champions League, Celtic vs. Juventus, at Glasgow, Scotland (same-day tape, may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
BASEBALL
National League
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS-Agreed to terms with C Rod Barajas on a minor league contract.
CHICAGO CUBS-Agreed to terms with OF Scott Hairston on a two-year contract. Designated OF Tony Campana for assignment.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
BUFFALO SABRES-Activated D Robyn Regehr from injured reserve. Waived F Matt Ellis.
DETROIT RED WINGS-Placed G Joey MacDonald on waivers.
COLLEGE
OHIO VALLEY CONFERENCE-Suspended Jacksonville State men's basketball coach James Green one game for getting two technical fouls and being ejected from his team's loss to Tennessee Tech. on Saturday.
MIAMI-Named Hurlie Brown running backs coach.
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg expands laptop program
04/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

PERRYSBURG - Teachers and students have successfully woven individual laptops into the [ ... ]


BG food pantry asked to leave
04/23/2014 | BILL RYAN Sentinel Religion Editor
article thumbnail

File photo. The Bowling Green Christian Food Pantry is seen Sunday, March 16, 2014. (Eno [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles