STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 01-25-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 25 January 2013 11:11
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (11-2)    7    1
Perrysburg (10-4)    6    2
Bowling Green (7-8)    5    3
Springfield (9-4)    5    3
Maumee (9-5)    4    4
Northview (7-7)    3    5
Napoleon (4-7)    1    7
Southview (3-11)    1    7
Today's Games
Springfield at Bowling Green, 7:45 p.m.
Perrysburg at Napoleon, 7:45 p.m.
Anthony Wayne at Northview
Southview at Maumee
Saturday's Games
Delta at Springfield
Bedford at Northview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Otsego (13-1)    8    0
Lake (13-2)    6    2
Rossford (7-8)    5    3
Eastwood (5-11)    5    4
Elmwood (9-5)    4    4
Woodmore (6-8)    4    4
Fostoria (2-11)    1    7
Genoa (2-11)    0    9
Thursday's Games
Otsego 64, Eastwood 55
Elmwood 45, Fostoria 41
Lake 99, Genoa 62
Woodmore 55, Rossford 49
Saturday's Game
Lake at Woodward

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
New Riegel (13-1)    6    0
Old Fort (15-1)    6    0
Carey (10-4)    5    1
Fremont St. Joseph (10-3)
5    1
Hopewell-Loudon (7-7)    3    3
Seneca East (8-5)    3    3
Lakota (4-10)    2    4
Mohawk (5-7)    2    4
Tiffin Calvert (3-12)    2    4
Fostoria St. Wendelin (5-8)
1    5
North Baltimore (1-13)    1    5
Bettsville (0-13)    0    6
Today's Games
Lakota at North Baltimore
Carey at Bettsville
Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin
New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at Seneca East
Saturday's Games
Upper Scioto Valley at North Baltimore
Carey at Arcadia
Cory-Rawson at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Marion Catholic at Fremont St. Joseph
New Riegel at Tiffin Columbian
McComb at Tiffin Calvert

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (11-1)    6    0
Cardinal Stritch (8-6)    5    2
Ottawa Hills (8-3)    4    2
Maumee Valley (8-5)    4    4
Gibsonburg (6-8)    4    3
Emmanuel Christian (6-6)
2    4
Northwood (3-10)    1    5
Danbury (1-10)    0    6
Today's Games
Northwood at Toledo Christian
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian
Liberty Center at Maumee Valley
Saturday's Game
Evergreen at Ottawa Hills

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (13-0)    10    0
Southview (11-5)    8    2
Anthony Wayne (11-4)    7    3
Northview (7-7)    6    4
Bowling Green (10-7)    5    5
Napoleon (3-12)    2    8
Springfield (7-9)    2    8
Maumee (0-15)    0    10
Today's Games
Springfield at Bowling Green, 6:15 p.m.
Perrysburg at Napoleon, 6:15 p.m.
Anthony Wayne at Northview
Southview at Maumee
Saturday's Games
Perrysburg at Notre Dame
Springfield at Wauseon

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (14-0)    8    0
Rossford (9-7)    6    3
Woodmore (9-7)    6    3
Lake (7-10)    5    4
Eastwood (5-9)    4    5
Genoa (7-7)    3    5
Otsego (6-10)    3    6
Fostoria (0-15)    0    9
Today's Games
Genoa at Elmwood
Woodmore at Eastwood
Otsego at Fostoria
Rossford at Lake

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
New Riegel (14-2)    7    1
Tiffin Calvert (11-5)    6    1
Carey (12-4)    5    2
Mohawk (12-3)    5    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin (11-7)    
4    3
Seneca East (10-6)    4    3
Hopewell-Loudon (10-7)    3    4
North Baltimore (8-9)    2    4
Fremont St. Joseph (6-10)    
2    5
Lakota (3-15)    1    7
Old Fort (0-16)    0    7
Thursday's Games
Carey 67, Tiffin Calvert 53
Fostoria St. Wendelin 50, North Baltimore 48
Fremont St. Joseph 62, Lakota 34
Hopewell-Loudon 71, Old Fort 32
New Riegel 61, Seneca East 45
Saturday's Games
Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg
Mohawk at Arcadia
Patrick Henry at North Baltimore
Maumee Valley at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (15-2)    10    0
Danbury (9-8)    8    2
Ottawa Hills (9-6)    7    3
Cardinal Stritch (8-7)    6    4
Gibsonburg (6-10)    4    5
Emmanuel Christian (4-8)
2    7
Northwood (2-14)    2    8
Maumee Valley (0-13)    0    10
Thursday's Games
Danbury 45, Northwood 13
Toledo Christian 60, Gibsonburg 40
Ottawa Hills 43, Maumee Valley 15
Saturday's Games
Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg
Maumee Valley at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg
Swanton at Toledo Christian
BOYS
OTSEGO 64, EASTWOOD 55
OTSEGO
Rodgers, 1-2-4; Myers, 3-2-8; Downs, 0-0-0; Griffin, 2-3-4-17; Smoyer, 2-1-5-12; Thomas, 2-2-3-13; Limes, 4-2-10. TOTALS: 14-6-18-64.
EASTWOOD
Peters, 1-0-2; Sweeney, 2-4-8; Flipse, 0-0-0; Bradley, 4-0-8; Schmeltz, 4-4-5-25; Rahe, 0-0-0; Bockbrader, 0-0-0; Faykosh, 2-0-4; Bess, 0-1-0-3; Hoodlebrink, 2-1-5. TOTALS: 15-5-10-55.
OTSEGO    9    15    18    22    -64
EASTWOOD    12    14    14    15    -55
Junior varsity: Eastwood, 41-39.

LAKE 99, GENOA 62
LAKE
Witt, 3-1-1-10; Swartz, 2-1-5; Landis, 1-3-5; Bowen, 6-3-15; Smith, 0-1-1; Pierce, 10-0-20; Rettig, 5-3-0-19; Vancena, 10-4-24; Brittenham, 0-0-0; Walters, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 37-4-13-99.
GENOA
Kruger, 1-3-0-11; Schimming, 2-0-4; Gose, 4-1-1-11; Rightnowar, 6-7-19; Goodrich, 2-2-10; Adams, 2-0-4; Brennan, 0-1-0-3; Caraway, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 17-7-7-62.
LAKE    22    26    29    22    -99
GENOA    10    21    13    18    -62
Junior varsity: Lake, 71-35.

ELMWOOD 45, FOSTORIA 41
ELMWOOD
Foster, 1-1-6-11; Arnold, 3-1-1-10; Mobus, 0-1-1; Robinson, 4-0-8, Hoiles, 3-2-0-12, Chapman, 0-1-0-3, Baxter, 0-0-0, Kerr, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 11-5-8-45.
FOSTORIA
Fuller, 2-1-5-12, A. Cousin, 5-0-10, Cook, 1-1-1-6, Abell, 2-0-4, Bemis, 0-0-0, Stennett, 1-1-3, Mauricio, 1-0-2, Martin, 1-0-2, Sferro, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 14-2-7-41.
ELMWOOD    11    6    16    12    -45
FOSTORIA    14    10    11    6    -41
Junior varsity: Fostoria, 33-31.

WOODMORE 55, ROSSFORD 49
WOODMORE
Flick, 1-1-1-6; J. Lewandowski, 2-1-2-9; Thorbahn, 2-0-4; Speaker, 0-2-0-6; Bowen, 3-3-9; Sprinski, 0-2-2; Haar, 2-1-5; Greulich, 1-0-2; Wooten, 6-0-12. TOTALS: 17-4-9-55.
ROSSFORD
Miller, 4-0-8; Niese, 0-0-0; Mack, 3-1-4-13; Savage, 0-2-2; Hotz, 1-0-2; Aguirre, 1-5¬¨‚Ȇ-7; Burks, 5-0-10; Childress, 2-1-0-7. TOTALS: 16-2-11-49.
WOODMORE    10    8    21    16    -55
ROSSFORD    10    10    10    19    -49
Junior varsity: Not reported.

GIRLS
FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN 50,
NORTH BALTIMORE 48
NORTH BALTIMORE
Wright, 7-9-23; Frost, 4-1-0-11; Emahiser, 1-4-6; Stewart, 1-2-4; Schloemp, 1-0-2; Davis, 1-0-2; Trumbull, 0-0-0; Fleckner, 0-0-0; Hernandez, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-1-15-48.
FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN
Fondessy, 5-1-2-15; Saalman, 2-7-11; Kamryn, 4-2-10; Rutter, 2-1-0-7; Birkmire, 1-1-0-5; Mowrey, 1-0-2; Hay, 0-0-0; McAfee, 0-0-0; Williams, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 15-3-11-50.
NBHS    10    8    18    12    -48
FSW    15    8    11    16    -50
Junior varsity: North Baltimore, 27-23.

FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 62, LAKOTA 34
LAKOTA
Hovis, 1-0-2; Miller, 4-1-0-11; Feick, 1-1-0-5; Walter, 3-0-6; Park, 3-2-8; Gangwer, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 13-2-2-34.
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH
LeJeune, 1-1-0-5; Burns, 3-1-2-11; Brennan Reardon, 4-2-3-17; Briana Reardon, 1-2-4; Baez, 2-2-6; Frank, 1-5-0-17; Liebold, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 13-9-9-62.
LAKOTA    7    6    11    10    -34
FSJ    8    9    18    27    -62
Junior varsity: Not reported.
ANTHONY WAYNE 50,
BOWLING GREEN 25
106 -Donahue (AW) by forfeit; 113 - Schneider (AW) p. D. Duron, 0:38; 120 - Yates (AW) p. T. Duron, 3:30; 126 - Isenburg (AW) p. Mata, 4:38; 132 - King (AW) t.f. Keller, 15-0; 138 - Buckmaster (AW) by forfeit; 145 - Kell (AW) d. Matheny, 13-4; 152 - Jagodsinski (AW) p. Goris, 1:11; 160 - Switzer (AW) p. O'Brien, 1:29; 170 - Neal (BG) d. Morgan, 3-0; 182 - Taulker (BG) p. Pitson, 1:50; 195 - Carrillo (BG) d. Thakur, 13-2; 220 - Jacobs (BG) p. Lyell, 3:04; 285 - Allen (BG) p. Benschoter, 1:11.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (14-4)    5    0
Ohio (14-5)    5    0
BOWLING GREEN (7-11)
2    3
Buffalo (7-12)    2    3
Kent State (11-8)    2    3
Miami (7-10)    2    3
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (11-7)    3    2
Central Michigan (9-9)    2    3
Eastern Michigan (9-10)    2    3
Northern Illinois (4-13)    2    3
Toledo (6-10)    2    3
Ball State (7-10)    1    4
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Ball State at Miami
Western Michigan at Central Michigan
Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan
Buffalo at Akron
Ohio at Kent State
Wednesday's Games
Akron at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.
Toledo at Ball State
Eastern Michigan at Ohio
Central Michigan at Buffalo
Western Michigan at Miami
Kent State at Northern Illinois

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Miami (12-6)    4    1
Akron (12-6)    3    2
BOWLING GREEN (12-6)
3    2
Buffalo (5-13)    3    2
Kent State (2-16)    0    5
Ohio (5-12)    0    5
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Central Michigan (11-7)    5    0
Ball State (7-11)    4    1
Toledo (16-2)    4    1
Eastern Michigan (4-14)    2    3
Western Michigan (6-12)    2    3
Northern Illinois (5-14)    0    5
Thursday's Games
Miami 57, BOWLING GREEN 54
Eastern Michigan 64, Kent State 45
Saturday's Games
Akron at Central Michigan
Ohio at Ball State
Western Michigan at Buffalo
Toledo at Northern Illinois
Sunday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Eastern Michigan, 2 p.m.
Miami at Kent State
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (17-3)    6    1
Indiana (17-2)    5    1
Michigan (18-1)    5    1
Ohio State (14-4)    4    2
Wisconsin (13-6)    4    2
Minnesota (15-4)    3    3
Purdue (10-9)    3    3
Northwestern (12-8)    3    4
Illinois (15-5)    2    4
Iowa (13-6)    2    4
Nebraska (10-10)    1    6
Penn State (8-11)    0    7
Thursday's Game
Michigan 68, Purdue 53
Saturday's Games
Ohio State at Penn State, noon
Minnesota at Wisconsin
Northwestern at Nebraska
Sunday's Games
Michigan State at Indiana
Iowa at Purdue
Michigan at Illinois, 6 p.m.
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Thursday's Game
No. 2. Michigan 68, Purdue 53
UCLA 84, No. 6. Arizona 73
No. 10. Gonzaga 83, BYU 63
Richmond 86, No. 19. VCU 74, OT
No. 23. Mississippi 62, Tennessee 56

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Thursday's Games
No. 4. Duke 60, Clemson 46
No. 8. Penn State 64, Minnesota 59
No. 9. Tennessee 83, Vanderbilt 75
No. 10. Maryland 85, No. 11 North Carolina 59
No. 15. Purdue 77, Northwestern 73
No. 16. Texas A&M 81, Mississippi State 33
No. 17. Dayton 80, George Washington 52
No. 18. South Carolina 55, No. 5 Kentucky 50
No. 23. Michigan 61, Indiana 43
Nebraska 59, No. 25. Michigan State 54
MICHIGAN 68, PURDUE 53
PURDUE (10-9)
Hammons 1-4 0-0 2, T. Johnson 6-14 0-0 14, R. Johnson 2-10 1-2 6,  Byrd 4-10 0-0 11, Davis 3-7 3-5 10, A. Johnson 2-6 0-0 4,  Hale 2-2 0-0 4, Lawson 0-0 0-0 0, Carroll 1-1 0-0 2, Marcius 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-54 4-7 53.
MICHIGAN (18-1)
Robinson III 4-6 2-2 12, Morgan 3-6 0-0 6, Burke 6-14 3-4 15,  Hardaway Jr. 5-9 0-0 13, Stauskas 4-9 2-2 12, Albrecht 0-1 0-0 0,  McGary 3-6 0-2 6, Horford 1-2 0-0 2, LeVert 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 27-55 7-10 68.
Halftime-Purdue 33-32. 3-Point Goals-Purdue 7-22 (Byrd 3-9, T.  Johnson 2-5, R. Johnson 1-3, Davis 1-3, A. Johnson 0-2), Michigan 7-16  (Hardaway Jr. 3-5, Robinson III 2-3, Stauskas 2-4, Burke 0-4). Fouled  Out-None. Rebounds-Purdue 29 (Davis 8), Michigan 35 (Robinson III 9).  Assists-Purdue 12 (R. Johnson 6), Michigan 11 (Burke 8). Total  Fouls-Purdue 14, Michigan 9. A-12,693.
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Notre Dame
11    5    0    0    33    51    31
Western Michigan    
10    4    2    1    33    35    31
Miami    8    4    4    4    32    41    30
Ferris State    10    7    1    0    31    49    38
Alaska    8    7    3    1    28    50    50
Lake Superior    
8    9    1    1    26    40    44
Ohio State    7    6    3    1    25    32    29
Northern Michigan    
5    9    4    1    20    39    52
BOWLING GREEN
5    8    3    1    19    33    41
Michigan    5    11    2    2    19    46    63
Michigan State    
5    12    1    0    16    36    43
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 10-8-4, BOWLING GREEN 8-11-5, Ferris State 12-9-3, Lake Superior 13-12-1, Miami 13-6-5, Michigan 8-14-2, Michigan State 6-15-3, Northern Michigan 11-10-4, Notre Dame 15-9, Ohio State, 8-11-5, Western Michigan 14-6-4.
Today's and Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Miami, 7:35 p.m. Friday and 7:05 p.m. Saturday
Northern Michigan at Alaska
Ferris State at Notre Dame
Lake Superior at Ohio State
Michigan at Western Michigan
Penn State at Michigan State
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
N.Y. Islanders
3    2    1    0    4    12    9
New Jersey    2    2    0    0    4    5    1
Pittsburgh    3    2    1    0    4    11    9
N.Y. Rangers    4    1    3    0    2    9    14
Philadelphia    4    1    3    0    2    5    12
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Ottawa    3    3    0    0    6    11    2
Boston    3    2    0    1    5    8    6
Buffalo    3    2    1    0    4    10    9
Montreal    3    2    1    0    4    9    4
Toronto    4    2    2    0    4    12    12
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    3    2    1    0    4    13    8
Winnipeg    3    1    1    1    3    6    8
Carolina    3    1    2    0    2    8    12
Florida    4    1    3    0    2    7    12
Washington    3    0    3    0    0    6    14
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    4    4    0    0    8    17    10
St. Louis    4    3    1    0    6    15    6
Nashville    4    1    1    2    4    8    11
Columbus    4    1    2    1    3    7    15
Detroit    3    1    2    0    2    5    11
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Colorado    3    2    1    0    4    9    5
Edmonton    3    2    1    0    4    8    9
Minnesota    3    2    1    0    4    6    5
Vancouver    3    1    1    1    3    8    12
Calgary    3    0    2    1    1    7    12
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
San Jose    3    3    0    0    6    15    7
Dallas    4    2    1    1    5    8    8
Anaheim    2    2    0    0    4    12    7
Phoenix    4    1    3    0    2    15    16
Los Angeles    3    0    2    1    1    4    10
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday's Games
N.Y. Islanders 7, Toronto 4
Philadelphia 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Montreal 4, Washington 1
Carolina 6, Buffalo 3
Ottawa 3, Florida 1
St. Louis 3, Nashville 0
Chicago 3, Dallas 2, OT
Colorado 4, Columbus 0
Edmonton 2, Los Angeles 1, OT
San Jose 5, Phoenix 3
Friday's Games
N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Colorado at San Jose, 4 p.m.
Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Nashville at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.
Avalanche 4, BLUE JACKETS 0
Columbus    0    0    0    -    0
Colorado    2    0    2    -    4
First Period-1, Colorado, Parenteau 2 (Duchene, Hejda), :51. 2, Colorado, Duchene 1 (Kobasew, Hejduk), 12:25.
Second Period-None.
Third Period-3, Colorado, Mitchell 2 (Hejduk, Wilson), 4:38. 4, Colorado, Duchene 2 (Parenteau), 18:42.
Shots on Goal-Columbus 11-12-10-33. Colorado 14-6-8-28.
Goalies-Columbus, Bobrovsky. Colorado, Varlamov. A-14,325 (18,007). T-2:27.
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    26    14    .650    -
Brooklyn    26    16    .619    1
Boston    20    22    .476    7
Philadelphia    17    25    .405    10
Toronto    16    27    .372    11 1/2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    27    12    .692    -
Atlanta    24    18    .571    4 1/2
Orlando    14    28    .333    14 1/2
Charlotte    10    32    .238    18 1/2
Washington    9    31    .225    18 1/2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Chicago    25    16    .610    -
Indiana    26    17    .605    -
Milwaukee    22    18    .550    2 1/2
Detroit    16    26    .381    9 1/2
Cleveland    11    32    .256    15
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    34    11    .756    -
Memphis    27    14    .659    5
Houston    22    22    .500    11 1/2
Dallas    18    24    .429    14 1/2
New Orleans    14    28    .333    18 1/2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    33    10    .767    -
Denver    26    18    .591    7 1/2
Utah    23    19    .548    9 1/2
Portland    21    21    .500    11 1/2
Minnesota    17    22    .436    14
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    32    12    .727    -
Golden State    26    15    .634    4 1/2
L.A. Lakers    17    25    .405    14
Sacramento    16    27    .372    15 1/2
Phoenix    15    28    .349    16 1/2
Thursday's Games
Toronto 97, Orlando 95
New York 89, Boston 86
Phoenix 93, L.A. Clippers 88
Friday's Games
Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.
Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Brooklyn at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Washington, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Houston, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Denver, 9 p.m.
Indiana at Utah, 9:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10 p.m.
ECHL
Thursday's Games
No games scheduled
Friday's Games
Kalamazoo at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Bakersfield at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Evansville at Toledo, 5:05 p.m.
TODAY
BOXING
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Champion Brian Vera (21-6-0) vs. Sergiy Dzinziruk (36-1-1), for NABO middleweight title, at Verona, N.Y.
GOLF
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, second round, at San Diego
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Yale at Cornell
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Milwaukee at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
ESPN - San Antonio at Dallas
TENNIS
Noon
ESPN2 - Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)
3 a.m.
ESPN2 - Australian Open, women's championship, at Melbourne, Australia

SATURDAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
4 p.m.
NFL - Senior Bowl, at Mobile, Ala.
FIGURE SKATING
3 p.m.
NBC - U.S. Championships, at Omaha, Neb.
GOLF
4:30 a.m.
TGC - European PGA Tour, Qatar Masters, final round, at Doha, Qatar
1 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at San Diego
3 p.m.
CBS - PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at San Diego
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
ESPN - Louisville at Georgetown
ESPN2 - Ohio State at Penn State
1 p.m.
CBS - Maryland at Duke
2 p.m.
ESPN2 - Alabama at Tennessee
FOXSN - Marshall at Memphis (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NBCSN - Dartmouth at Harvard
4 p.m.
ESPN - Oklahoma at Kansas
ESPN2 - Western Kentucky at Middle Tennessee
FOXSN - UCLA at Arizona State (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NBCSN - New Mexico at San Diego State
6 p.m.
ESPN2 - Temple at Butler
STO - Ohio at Kent State
7 p.m.
ESPN - North Carolina at North Carolina State
8 p.m.
ESPN2 - Florida at Mississippi State
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
8 p.m.
FOX - UFC, featherweights, Erik Koch (13-1-0) vs. Ricardo Lamas (12-2-0); lightweights, Anthony Pettis (13-2-0) vs. Donald Cerrone (19-4-0); light heavyweights, Rampage Jackson (32-9-0) vs. Glover Teixeira (19-2-0); champion Demetrious Johnson (16-2-1) vs. John Dodson (15-5-0), for flyweight title, at Chicago
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
FOXSN - Cleveland at Toronto (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FOXSN - Chicago at Columbus (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
TENNIS
3 a.m.
ESPN2 - Australian Open, men's championship, at Melbourne, Australia
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
FOXSN - Oklahoma at Baylor (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
BASEBALL
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS - Traded OF Justin Upton and 3B Chris Johnson to Atlanta for INF Martin Prado, RHP Randy Delgado, RHP Zeke Spruill, SS Nick Ahmed and 1B Brandon Drury. Designated INF Lars Anderson for assignment.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - Fired defensive coordinator Steve Spagnuolo and secondary coach Ken Flajole.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
DETROIT RED WINGS - Reassigned RW Andrej Nestrasil and RW Trevor Parkes from Grand Rapids (AHL) to Toledo (ECHL).
COLLEGE
NEW MEXICO STATE - Announced the resignation of football coach DeWayne Walker. Named Doug Martin interim football coach.
 

Front Page Stories

Energy regs inflate electric costs
04/17/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

NORTH BALTIMORE - Energy regulations stand in the way of inexpensive, reliable electri [ ... ]


Lake Twp. to try for fire levy
04/17/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

MILLBURY - To keep on schedule with replacing major fire equipment, a levy will need t [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles