STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 01-24-14 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 24 January 2014 10:15
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (13-1)    7    1
Springfield (8-4)    5    2
Anthony Wayne (7-4)    5    3
Napoleon (7-6)    4    4
Southview (8-5)    4    4
Northview (4-9)    3    5
Maumee (3-10)    2    5
Bowling Green (2-12)    1    7
Today's Games
Bowling Green at Springfield
Napoleon at Perrysburg
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Maumee at Southview
Saturday's Game
Springfield at Delta

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (13-0)    7    0
Rossford (9-4)    6    1
Eastwood (9-4)    5    2
Genoa (6-7)    4    3
Otsego (5-8)    3    4
Woodmore (2-11)    2    5
Elmwood (2-11)    1    6
Fostoria (2-11)    0    7
Today's Games
Rossford at Eastwood
Lake at Fostoria
Woodmore at Genoa
Elmwood at Otsego
Saturday's Games
Eastwood at Gibsonburg
Wauseon at Rossford
Fostoria at Fremont Ross
Swanton at Genoa

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    6    0
Old Fort    5    0
Fremont St. Joseph    4    1
Hopewell-Loudon    4    1
New Riegel    4    2
Tiffin Calvert    3    2
North Baltimore    1    4
Fostoria St. Wendelin    1    5
Lakota    1    5
Mohawk    1    5
Seneca East    0    5
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 5-9, North Baltimore 6-8.
Today's Games
North Baltimore at Lakota
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel
Hopewell-Loudon at Tiffin Calvert
Seneca East at Mohawk
Saturday's Game
North Baltimore at Upper Scioto Valley

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Ottawa Hills    6    0
Cardinal Stritch    4    2
Gibsonburg    4    2
Maumee Valley    4    2
Toledo Christian    4    2
Danbury    1    5
Emmanuel Christian    1    5
Northwood    0    6
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-10.
Today's Games
Ottawa Hills at Northwood
Cardinal Stritch at Toledo Christian
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley
Saturday's Game
Monclova Christian at Northwood

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (12-2)    10    0
Anthony Wayne (11-4)    8    2
Northview (11-4)    7    3
Southview (11-6)    6    4
Bowling Green (9-8)    4    6
Springfield (8-9)    3    7
Napoleon (5-9)    2    8
Maumee (1-13)    0    10
Today's Games
Bowling Green at Springfield, 6 p.m.
Napoleon at Perrysburg, 6 p.m.
Northview at Anthony Wayne
Maumee at Southview
Saturday's Game
Notre Dame at Perrysburg

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (11-4)    9    0
Genoa (12-4)    6    3
Rossford (10-5)    6    3
Otsego (7-8)    5    4
Woodmore (6-10)    5    4
Lake (7-8)    4    4
Eastwood (2-13)    1    9
Fostoria (1-13)    0    9
Thursday's Games
Otsego 29, Eastwood 28
Elmwood 53, Fostoria 38
Genoa 45, Lake 44
Rossford 54, Woodmore 41
Saturday's Games
Oak Harbor at Eastwood
Genoa at Otsego
Elmwood at Hopewell-Loudon
Lake at Delta

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    6    0
Old Fort    5    0
New Riegel    7    1
Tiffin Calvert    3    2
Mohawk    4    3
Fostoria St. Wendelin    3    3
Hopewell-Loudon    2    3
Fremont St. Joseph    1    5
North Baltimore    1    5
Lakota    1    6
Seneca East    1    6
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 4-11, North Baltimore 6-10.
Thursday's Games
Lakota 37, Fremont St. Joseph 26
Fostoria St. Wendelin 60, North Baltimore 44
Carey 55,Tiffin Calvert 50, OT
Old Fort 50, Hopewell-Loudon 37
New Riegel 71, Seneca East 43
Saturday's Game
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Lakota
North Baltimore at Patrick Henry

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Toledo Christian    6    0
Ottawa Hills    8    1
Cardinal Stritch    6    4
Gibsonburg    5    4
Danbury    4    3
Emmanuel Christian    1    6
Northwood    1    7
Maumee Valley    0    6
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 1-13.
Thursday's Games
Cardinal Stritch 43, Northwood 27
Danbury at Maumee Valley
Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian
Ottawa Hills 61, Gibsonburg 28
Saturday's Games
Maumee Valley at Danbury
Monclova Christian at Northwood
OTSEGO 29, EASTWOOD 28
OTSEGO
Asmus, 2-3-7; Beach, 0-0-0; Hesselschwardt, 3-1-7; Donald, 0-1-0-3; Smoyer, 4-1-9; Wenig, 1-1-3; Gibbs, 0-0-0; DiBartolomeo, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-1-6-29.
EASTWOOD
Albright, 0-2-2; Boice, 3-1-5-14; Jennings, 2-0-4; Peters, 0-2-2; Hayward, 3-0-6; Ameling, 0-0-0; Klink, 0-0-0; Skibicki, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 8-1-9-28.
OTSEGO    4    9    7    9    -29
EASTWOOD    8    4    6    10    -28
Junior varsity: Otsego 36-11.

ELMWOOD 53, FOSTORIA 38
ELMWOOD
Hillard, 2-5-9; Curtis, 1-2-3-11; Veryser, 1-0-2; Swavel, 0-1-6-9; Harvey, 1-1-3; Emmitt, 2-3-0-13; Ervin, 1-4-6. TOTALS: 8-6-19-53.
FOSTORIA
Moore, 1-3-0-11; Hampton, 2-1-0-7; Velasquez, 2-0-4; Valenti, 3-1-0-9; Williams, 3-0-6; Smith, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 11-5-1-38.
ELMWOOD    22    10    9    12    -53
FOSTORIA    9    8    8    13    -38
Junior varsity: no game played.

GENOA 45, LAKE 44
LAKE
Taylor, 2-1-0-7; Brittenham, 1-1-0-5; K. Swartz, 0-0-0; R. Swartz, 0-0-0; Dabney, 1-0-2; Phalen, 1-1-0-5; Hansen, 1-2-2-10; Huston, 1-3-0-11; Henneman, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 9-8-2-44.
GENOA
Gose, 2-1-5; Albright, 4-1-9; Gerke, 2-1-1-8; Jensen, 0-1-0-3; Pickard, 7-2-16; Skilliter, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 17-2-5-45.
LAKE    13    10    16    5    -44
GENOA    10    11    13    11    -45
Junior varsity: Lake, 29-27.

ROSSFORD 54, WOODMORE 41
WOODMORE
Weirich, 0-2-0-6; Williams, 1-0-2; Johnson, 4-1-3-13; Gephart, 0-1-1; Wank, 3-2-3-15; Blausey, 0-2-2; Aliemenios, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 9-5-8-41.
ROSSFORD
Hotz, 4-1-7-18; York, 0-1-2-5; Jackson, 0-1-3-6; Davis, 4-1-0-11; Pietrasz, 2-0-4; Beyer, 0-1-1; Keller, 2-1-5; Clay, 0-2-2; Swope, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 13-4-16-54.
WOODMORE    11    8    12    10    -41
ROSSFORD    9    10    21    14    -54
Junior varsity: not reported.

LAKOTA 37, FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 26
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH
Baez, 0-3-3; Burns, 2-2-6; Reardon, 1-1-0-5; Reiter, 3-0-6; Stephanic, 2-2-6. TOTALS: 8-1-7-26.
LAKOTA
Alloway, 2-0-4; B. Long-Meyer, 3-0-6; D. Long-Meyer, 3-1-7; Gangwer, 0-3-3; Mowry, 0-1-4-7; Park, 5-0-10. TOTALS: 13-1-8-37.
ST. JOSEPH    5    2    10    9    -26
LAKOTA    11    15    5    6    -37
Junior varsity: Lakota, 35-32.

FosTORIA St. WeNDELIN 60, NORTH BALTIMORE 44
FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN
Williams, 1-1-3; Burns, 1-0-2; Rutter, 4-2-2-16; Reineck, 1-0-2; McAfee, 7-1-2-19; Mowrey, 1-0-2; Troike, 7-2-16. TOTALS: 22-3-7-60.
NORTH BALTIMORE
Davis, 4-0-8; Stewart, 0-1-0-3; Schloemp, 1-0-2; Trumbull, 0-1-2-5; Powell, 0-2-2-8; Ray, 0-1-1; Rister, 1-0-2; Frost, 1-1-1-6; Peters, 3-1-0-9; Boyer, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 10-6-6-44.
ST. WENDELIN    14    15    5    26    -60
NB    4    12    3    25    -44
Junior varsity: NB, 20-7.

CARDINAL STRITCH 43, NORTHWOOD 27
NORTHWOOD
Cruz, 0-1-1; Roach, 2-0-4; Wojcinski, 2-1-5; Rable, 4-0-8; Zapata, 0-1-1; Carrillo, 1-0-2; Laviolette, 2-0-4; Martinez, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 12-3-27.
CARDINAL STRITCH
Kam. Hardy, 1-4-6; Balewski, 0-1-0-3; Merren, 1-0-2; Kal. Hardy, 1-0-2; Mondragon, 1-0-2; Rieker, 1-0-2; Niehaus, 0-2-2; Moran, 0-1-1; Gozdowksi, 6-4-16; Cronin, 0-1-0-3; Jam. Hardy, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 13-2-11-43.
NORTHWOOD    7    8    5    7    -27
STRITCH    8    10    14    11    -43
Junior varsity: not reported.
Genoa 45, Elmwood 25
106 - Shoemaker (EL) p. Morrison, 2:43; 113 - D'Emilio (G), by forfeit; 120 - Widmer (G), by forfeit; 126 - Bates (G) d. Adamski, 5-2; 132 - Bates (G) p. Benschoter, 1:17; 138 - Reeder (G) d. Dauterman, 5-1; 145 - Moore (G) d. Hall, 8-4; 152 - Gossman (E) p. Brown, 3:49; 160 - N. Baker (E) p. Roginski, 4:16; 170 - Wise (E) m.d. Rozek, 12-4; 182 - Baird (G) p. Isaacs, 1:58; 195 - Sibrel (E) d. Herrick, 3-1; 220 - Nino (G) p. Z. Baker, 2:45; 285 - Cutchall (G) p. J. Hagemeyer, 1:17.

DEFIANCE 50, ROSSFORD 24
106 - Krotzer (R) d. Assaf, 14-9; 113 - Jiminez (D) p. Redway, 3:17; 120 - Goldsmith (R), by forfeit; 126 - Ball (R) d. Zipfel, 7-3; 132 - R. Barajas (D) p. Burlage, 2:31; 138 - D. Barajas (D) p. Austin, 3:00; 145 - Meyer (D) p, Rymers, 0:53; 152 - Bowers (D) t.f. Johnson, 20-5; 160 - Orr (R) p. Botek, 4:47; 170 - Myers (R) p. Yocum, 2:32; 182 - Osborne (D) p. Fink, 2:22; 195 - Ray (D) p. Hernandez, 0:41; 220 - Trouple (D) p. Schmming, 3:17; 285 - Seibert (D) d. Vasquez, 5-1.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (12-6)    4    1
BOWLING GREEN (9-9)
3    2
Buffalo (9-6)    3    2
Miami (7-9)    3    2
Ohio (13-5)    3    2
Kent State (11-7)    2    3
WEST DIVISION
Toledo (16-2)    4    1
Eastern Michigan (11-7)    3    2
Western Michigan (10-7)    2    2
Northern Illinois (7-10)    2    4
Ball State (4-12)    1    4
Central Michigan (7-10)    0    5
Thursday's Games
Western Michigan 75, Kent State 59
Ball State 71, Buffalo 58
Saturday's Games
Miami at BOWLING GREEN, 6 p.m.
Ohio at Eastern Michigan
Buffalo at Northern Illinois
Akron at Central Michigan
Sunday's Games
Ball State at Western Michigan
Kent State at Toledo
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
BOWLING GREEN (15-3)
5    1
Akron (9-8)    3    3
Buffalo (10-7)    3    3
Ohio (8-9)    3    3
Miami (5-12)    1    5
Kent State (3-14)    0    6
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Central Michigan (10-7)    6    0
Western Michigan (8-9)    4    2
Ball State (8-9)    3    3
Northern Illinois (7-9)    3    3
Toledo (8-9)    3    3
Eastern Michigan (12-5)    2    4
Thursday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 71, Eastern Michigan 57
Toledo 73, Ball State 61
Akron 80, Ohio 56
Buffalo 63, Northern Illinois 52
Saturday's Games
Central Michigan at Western Michigan
Kent State at Miami
Sunday's Games
Northern Illinois at BOWLING GREEN, 2 p.m.
Buffalo at Ball State
Toledo at Ohio
Akron at Eastern Michigan
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (18-1)    7    0
Michigan (14-4)    6    0
Iowa (15-4)    4    2
Minnesota (15-5)    4    3
Purdue (13-6)    3    3
Wisconsin (16-3)    3    3
Northwestern (10-10)    3    4
Ohio State (16-4)    3    4
Indiana (12-7)    2    4
Illinois (13-7)    2    5
Nebraska (9-9)    1    5
Penn State (10-10)    1    6
Thursday's Games
Ohio State 62, Illinois 55
Penn State 58, Nebraska 54
Saturday's Games
Michigan at Michigan State, 7 p.m.
Iowa at Northwestern
Wisconsin at Purdue
Sunday's Games
Illinois at Indiana
Minnesota at Nebraska
AP MEN'S TOP 25
Thursday's Games
No. 1 Arizona 69, Colorado 57
No. 6 Florida 68, Alabama 62
No. 15 Cincinnati 69, UCF 51
No. 17 Ohio State 62, Illinois 55
No. 23 Memphis 82, Houston 59
Today's Games
No games scheduled
Saturday's Games
No. 2 Syracuse at Miami, 1 p.m.
No. 3 Michigan State vs. No. 21 Michigan, 7 p.m.
No. 4 Villanova at Marquette, 2 p.m.
No. 5 Wichita State at Drake, 8:05 p.m.
No. 6 Florida vs. Tennessee, 4 p.m.
No. 7 San Diego State at Utah State, 11:05 p.m.
No. 8 Kansas at TCU, 9 p.m.
No. 9 Wisconsin at Purdue, 5 p.m.
No. 10 Iowa at Northwestern, Noon
No. 11 Oklahoma State vs. West Virginia, 2 p.m.
No. 14 Kentucky vs. Georgia, 1:30 p.m.
No. 16 Iowa State vs. No. 22 Kansas State, 1:45 p.m.
No. 18 Duke vs. Florida State, Noon
No. 20 Pittsburgh at Maryland, 6 p.m.
No. 24 Baylor vs. Texas, 1:30 p.m.
No. 25 Oklahoma at Texas Tech, 4 p.m.
Sunday's Games
No. 1 Arizona vs. Utah, 8 p.m.
No. 13 UMass vs. Fordham, Noon
No. 15 Cincinnati at Temple, 4 p.m.
No. 23 Memphis vs. South Florida, 2 p.m.

AP WOMEN'S TOP 25
Thursday's Games
No. 2 Notre Dame 79, Miami 52
No. 3 Duke 85, No. 24 Florida State 77, OT
Virginia 86, No. 6 Maryland 72
No. 7 North Carolina 83, Wake Forest 65
Alabama 57, No. 9 Kentucky 55
No. 11 Tennessee 89, Florida 69
No. 15 LSU 71, Auburn 60
No. 17 Texas A&M 62, Missouri 57
No. 22 Purdue 90, Northwestern 65
No. 23 N.C. State 85, Boston College 76
No. 25 Gonzaga 91, Loyola Marymount 82, OT
Today's Games
No. 4 Stanford vs. UCLA, 11 p.m.
No. 14 Arizona State at Utah, 9 p.m.
No. 19 California vs. Southern Cal, 9 p.m.
Saturday's Games
No. 18 West Virginia at Texas, 4 p.m.
No. 20 Iowa State at Texas Tech, 8 p.m.
No. 25 Gonzaga at Pepperdine, 5 p.m.
Sunday's Games
No. 1 UConn vs. South Florida, Noon
No. 3 Duke vs. Pittsburgh, 2 p.m.
No. 5 Louisville vs. Memphis, 1 p.m.
No. 8 Oklahoma State vs. No. 12 Baylor, 4 p.m.
No. 9 Kentucky vs. Arkansas, 1 p.m.
No. 10 South Carolina at No. 16 Vanderbilt, 2 p.m.
No. 11 Tennessee at No. 17 Texas A&M, 4 p.m.
No. 13 Penn State vs. Minnesota, 1 p.m.
No. 14 Arizona State at Colorado, 3 p.m.
No. 15 LSU at Mississippi, 2 p.m.
No. 19 California vs. UCLA, 9 p.m.
No. 21 Nebraska at Northwestern, 5 p.m.
No. 23 N.C. State at Georgia Tech, 2 p.m.
No. 24 Florida State vs. Virginia Tech, 2 p.m.
OHIO STATE 62, ILLINOIS 55
ILLINOIS
Egwu 5-9 0-0 10, Ekey 4-9 0-0 11, Bertrand 7-10 3-5 19,  Abrams 2-8 5-7 9, Rice 0-8 0-0 0, Tate 0-2 0-0 0, Hill 1-2 0-0 2,  Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Nunn 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 21-51 8-12 55.
OHIO STATE
Ross 6-11 4-7 18, A. Williams 2-6 3-4 7, Scott 3-8 0-0 6,  Craft 3-8 4-4 11, Smith Jr. 5-11 2-2 16, Loving 0-1 1-2 1,  Thompson 1-3 0-0 3, Della Valle 0-0 0-0 0, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-48 14-19 62.
Halftime-Illinois 25-24. 3-Point Goals-Illinois 5-18 (Ekey 3-6,  Bertrand 2-4, Hill 0-1, Nunn 0-1, Tate 0-1, Abrams 0-2, Rice 0-3), Ohio  St. 8-19 (Smith Jr. 4-8, Ross 2-5, Thompson 1-2, Craft 1-2, Loving 0-1,  Scott 0-1). Fouled Out-Egwu. Rebounds-Illinois 32 (Egwu 9), Ohio St. 31  (A. Williams 9). Assists-Illinois 10 (Tate 4), Ohio St. 11 (Craft 5).  Total Fouls-Illinois 16, Ohio St. 13. A-16,774.
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris State
12    2    2    26    56    38
Minnesota State
12    6    0    24    59    44
BOWLING GREEN
9    6    3    21    56    38
Alaska-Anchorage
8    7    3    19    44    44
Bemidji State
7    7    4    18    51    47
Northern Michigan    
7    6    1    15    35    31
Lake Superior
7    9    0    14    40    43
Michigan Tech    
5    7    4    14    35    38
Alaska    6    10    2    14    51    57
Alabama-Huntsville    
1    14    1    3    14    61
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-24-1, Alaska 9-11-4, Alaska-Anchorage 12-9-3, Bemidji State 7-12-7, BOWLING GREEN 12-9-5, Ferris State 17-5-3, Lake Superior State 11-12-1, Michigan Tech 7-13-6, Minnesota State 14-10, Northern Michigan 9-11-2.
Today's Game
North Star Cup at St. Paul, Minn.: Minnesota State vs. Minnesota-Duluth
Today's and Saturday's Games
Lake Superior at BOWLING GREEN, 7:07 p.m.
Ferris State at Michigan Tech
Northern Michigan at Alaska-Anchorage
Bemidji State at Alaska
Saturday's Game
North Star Cup at St. Paul, Minn.: Minnesota State vs. Minnesota or St. Cloud
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    21    20    .512    -
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.450¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
New York¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†27¬†¬† ¬†.357¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Boston¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†.341¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    31    12    .721    -
Atlanta    22    19    .537    8
Washington    20    21    .488    10
Charlotte¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.432¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Orlando    11    32    .256    20
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    33    8    .805    -
Chicago    21    20    .512    12
Detroit¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.405¬†¬† ¬†161‚Äö√Ď2
Cleveland¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†27¬†¬† ¬†.357¬†¬† ¬†181‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee    8    33    .195    25
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    32    10    .762    -
Houston    29    15    .659    4
Dallas    25    19    .568    8
Memphis    20    20    .500    11
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.390¬†¬† ¬†151‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    33    10    .767    -
Portland    32    11    .744    1
Denver    20    21    .488    12
Minnesota    20    21    .488    12
Utah    14    29    .326    19
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    29    15    .659    -
Golden State¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†.605¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†.585¬†¬† ¬†31‚Äö√Ď2
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†27¬†¬† ¬†.372¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.366¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Thursday's Games
Miami 109, L.A. Lakers 102
Portland 110, Denver 105
Today's Games
L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at New York, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.
Washington at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Chicago at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Indiana at Denver, 9 p.m.
Washington at Utah, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Portland, 10 p.m.




National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    49    31    15    3    65    141    109
Tampa Bay    51    30    16    5    65    150    126
Montreal    50    27    18    5    59    127    125
Toronto    53    27    21    5    59    151    163
Detroit    50    22    18    10    54    127    138
Ottawa    51    22    19    10    54    144    159
Florida    50    20    23    7    47    120    151
Buffalo    49    13    29    7    33    92    142
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    51    36    13    2    74    168    125
N.Y. Rangers    
53    27    23    3    57    132    135
Columbus    50    26    20    4    56    148    140
Philadelphia    
52    25    21    6    56    141    152
Carolina    50    22    19    9    53    125    142
New Jersey    51    21    19    11    53    122    124
Washington    50    22    20    8    52    142    152
N.Y. Islanders    
53    21    25    7    49    151    175
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    53    32    9    12    76    189    146
St. Louis    50    34    11    5    73    173    116
Colorado    49    31    13    5    67    144    127
Minnesota    53    28    20    5    61    127    130
Dallas    51    23    20    8    54    148    153
Nashville    52    23    22    7    53    127    153
Winnipeg    52    23    24    5    51    144    153
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    53    38    10    5    81    179    130
San Jose    51    33    12    6    72    162    123
Los Angeles
52    29    17    6    64    132    110
Vancouver    52    26    17    9    61    130    130
Phoenix    50    23    18    9    55    143    152
Calgary    51    17    27    7    41    114    161
Edmonton    52    15    31    6    36    132    183
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday's Games
Tampa Bay 4, Ottawa 3, SO
Carolina 5, Buffalo 3
St. Louis 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Columbus 5, Philadelphia 2
Pittsburgh 6, N.Y. Islanders 4
Minnesota 2, Chicago 1
Dallas 7, Toronto 1
Nashville 2, Vancouver 1
Anaheim 2, Los Angeles 1
San Jose 1, Winnipeg 0
Today's Games
Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Carolina, ppd., schedule conflict
Montreal at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Phoenix at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Ottawa at Carolina, 12 p.m.
St. Louis at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.
Boston at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Washington at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Anaheim vs. Los Angeles at Los Angeles, CA, 9:30 p.m.
Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Blue Jackets 5, FLYERS 2
Philadelphia    0    2    0    -    2
Columbus    1    2    2    -    5
First Period-1, Columbus, Johnson 3, 8:20.
Second Period-2, Philadelphia, B.Schenn 14, 1:56. 3, Philadelphia, Lecavalier 11 (Streit, Meszaros), 7:21 (pp). 4, Columbus, MacKenzie 3 (Anisimov, Tropp), 11:24. 5, Columbus, Calvert 6 (Wisniewski, Dubinsky), 16:13 (pp).
Third Period-6, Columbus, Dubinsky 11 (Calvert, Tyutin), 3:29. 7, Columbus, Horton 4 (Murray), 6:54.
Shots on Goal-Philadelphia 9-15-4-28. Columbus 14-17-8-39.
Goalies-Philadelphia, Emery. Columbus, Bobrovsky. A-15,571 (18,144). T-2:26.
BASEBALL FREE AGENTS
NEW YORK (AP) - The 66 remaining free agents:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BALTIMORE (2) - Jason Hammel, rhp; Francisco Rodriguez, rhp.
BOSTON (2) - Stephen Drew, ss; Joel Hanrahan, rhp.
CLEVELAND (3) - Rich Hill, lhp; Ubaldo Jimenez, rhp; Kelly Shoppach, c.
DETROIT (3) - Jeremy Bonderman, rhp; Octavio Dotel, rhp; Ramon Santiago, 2b.
HOUSTON (1) - Erik Bedard, lhp.
KANSAS CITY (4) - Bruce Chen, lhp; Carlos Pena, 1b; Ervin Santana, rhp; Miguel Tejada, 2b.
NEW YORK (3) - Travis Hafner, dh; Andy Pettitte, lhp; Mariano Rivera, rhp.
SEATTLE (3) - Kendrys Morales, dh; Oliver Perez, lhp; Joe Saunders, lhp.
TAMPA BAY (1) - Fernando Rodney, rhp.
TEXAS (3) - Lance Berkman, dh; Nelson Cruz, of.
TORONTO (2) - Darren Oliver, lhp; Ramon Ortiz, rhp.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (4) - Luis Ayala; rhp; Freddy Garcia, rhp; Reed Johnson, of; Paul Maholm, lhp.
CHICAGO (3) - Scott Baker, rhp; Kevin Gregg, rhp; Matt Guerrier, rhp.
CINCINNATI (2) - Bronson Arroyo, rhp; Nick Masset, rhp.
COLORADO (4) - Rafael Betancourt, rhp; Todd Helton, 1b; Roy Oswalt, rhp; Yorvit Torrealba, c.
LOS ANGELES (4) - Chris Capuano, lhp; Jerry Hairston Jr., 3b; Carlos Marmol, rhp; Michael Young, 3b.
MIAMI (4) - Matt Diaz, of; Austin Kearns, of; Juan Pierre, of; Placido Polanco, 3b.
MILWAUKEE (2) - Yuniesky Betancourt, 1b; Mike Gonzalez, lhp.
NEW YORK (6) - Tim Byrdak, lhp; Pedro Feliciano, lhp; Frank Francisco, rhp; Aaron Harang, rhp; Daisuke Matsuzaka, rhp; Johan Santana, lhp.
PHILADELPHIA (1) - Roy Halladay, rhp.
PITTSBURGH (3) - A.J. Burnett, rhp; Kyle Farnsworth, rhp; Jeff Karstens, rhp.
ST. LOUIS (2) - Chris Carpenter, rhp; Jake Westbrook, rhp.
SAN DIEGO (2) - Mark Kotsay, of; Jason Marquis, rhp.
SAN FRANCISCO (2) - Andres Torres, of; Barry Zito, lhp.
WASHINGTON (1) - Chad Tracy, 3b-1b.
TODAY
BOXING
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Light heavyweights, Thomas Williams Jr. (15-0-0) vs. Cornelius White (21-2-0), at Shelton, Wash.
10 p.m.
FS1 - Heavyweights, Dominic Breazeale (8-0-0) vs. Homer Fonseca (10-6-3); featherweights, Julian Ramirez (9-0-0) vs. Derrick Wilson (10-5-2); welterweights, Antonio Orozco (18-0-0) vs. Miguel Angel Huerta (27-11-1), at Indio, Calif.
NBCSN - Thabiso Mchunu (14-1-0) vs. Olanrewaju Durodola (15-1-0), for vacant NABF cruiserweight title; middleweights, Curtis Stevens (25-4-0) vs. Patrick Majewski (21-2-0), at Atlantic City, N.J.
GOLF
11:30 a.m.
TGC - LPGA, Bahamas Classic, second round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, second round, at San Diego
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPNU - Rider at Manhattan
9 p.m.
ESPNU - Vermont at Stony Brook
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Northeastern at Notre Dame
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FSN - Milwaukee at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
ESPN - L.A. Clippers at Chicago
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FS1 - FA Cup, fourth round, Arsenal vs. Coventry, at London

SATURDAY
BOXING
9 p.m.
SHO - Junior middleweights, Jermell Charlo (22-0-0) vs. Gabriel Rosado (21-7-0); champion Lamont Peterson (31-2-1) vs. Dierry Jean (25-0-0), for IBF junior welterweight title, at Washington
9:45 p.m.
HBO - Heavyweights, Bryant Jennings (17-0-0) vs. Artur Szpilka (16-0-0); champion Mikey Garcia (33-0-0) vs. Juan Carlos Burgos (30-1-2), for WBO junior lightweight title, at New York
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
4 p.m.
NFL - Senior Bowl, at Mobile, Ala.
GOLF
1 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at San Diego
3 p.m.
CBS - PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, third round, at San Diego
TGC - LPGA, Bahamas Classic, third round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
11 a.m.
ESPNU - Ohio at Eastern Michigan
Noon
ESPN - Florida State at Duke
ESPN2 - Virginia Commonweath at La Salle
FS1 - Xavier at Providence
NBCSN - George Washington at George Mason
1 p.m.
CBS - Syracuse at Miami (Fla.)
ESPNU - Vanderbilt at Texas A&M
2 p.m.
ESPN2 - West Virginia at Oklahoma State
FS1 - Villanova at Marquette
4 p.m.
ESPN - Tennessee at Florida
ESPN2 - Western Kentucky at Louisiana-Lafayette
NBCSN - Saint Joseph's at Richmond
6 p.m.
ESPN2 - Pittsburgh at Maryland
TWCSN - Miami (Ohio) at BOWLING GREEN
7 p.m.
ESPN - Michigan at Michigan State
ESPNU - UConn at Rutgers
8 p.m.
ESPN2 - LSU at Alabama
FS1 - Georgetown at Creighton
9 p.m.
ESPNU - Kansas at TCU
10 p.m.
ESPN2 - BYU at Gonzaga
11 p.m.
ESPNU - San Diego State at Utah State
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7 p.m.
NBCSN - Northeastern at Notre Dame
MIXED MARTIAL ARTS
8 p.m.
FOX - UFC, featherweights, Darren Elkins (18-3-0) vs. Jeremy Stephens (22-9-0); lightweights, Donald Cerrone (21-6-0) vs. Adriano Martins (25-6-0); heavyweights, Stipe Miocic (10-1-0) vs. Gabriel Gonzaga (16-7-0); lightweights, Benson Henderson (19-3-0) vs. Josh Thomson (20-5-0), at Chicago
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FSN - Buffalo at Columbus (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
10 p.m.
NBCSN - Anaheim vs. Los Angeles, at Dodger Stadium
RUGBY
2 p.m.
NBCSN - USA Sevens, pool play, at Las Vegas
4 p.m.
NBC - USA Sevens, pool play, at Las Vegas
SOCCER
7:30 a.m.
FS1 - FA Cup, fourth round, Liverpool at Bournemouth
10 a.m.
FS1 - FA Cup, fourth round, Kidderminster at Sunderland
TENNIS
3 a.m.
ESPN - Australian Open, men's championship, at Melbourne, Australia
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
FSN - Florida International at Alabama-Birmingham (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
2 p.m.
FSN - Kansas at Kansas State (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
BASEBALL
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS - Agreed to terms with RHP David Aardsma on a minor league contract.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Agreed to terms with RHP Jon Rauch on a minor league contract.
SEATTLE MARINERS - Agreed to terms with OF Endy Chavez on a minor league contract.
TAMPA BAY RAYS - Agreed to terms with RHP Grant Balfour on a two-year contract.
National League
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS - Agreed to terms with INF Joaquin Arias on two-year contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW ORLEANS PELICANS - Waived G Tyshawn Taylor.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS - Named Brian Braswell assistant offensive line and quality control coach.
CLEVELAND BROWNS - Named Mike Pettine coach.
DALLAS COWBOYS - Signed PK Dan Bailey to a seven-year contract.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS - Named Mike Munchak offensive line coach.
COLLEGE
OHIO STATE - Named Chris Ash co-defensive coordinator/safeties coach.
SAM HOUSTON STATE - Named K.C. Keeler football coach.
SAN JOSE STATE - Named Jolene Shepardson women's volleyball coach.
UALR - Suspended men's basketball G/F Leroy Isler one game.
 

Front Page Stories

Pemberville searches for feral cats solution
07/28/2014 | EMILY GORDON, Sentinel Staff Writer

PEMBERVILLE - Village residents say so many feral cats are gathering in backyards and behind busines [ ... ]


Heights festival to add hip-hop
07/28/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER, Sentinel Staff Writer

PERRYSBURG - Well-known headliners are expected to bring hip-hop flair and larger crowds to the Mexi [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles