STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 01-24-12 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Thursday, 24 January 2013 10:56
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (11-2)    7    1
Perrysburg (10-4)    6    2
Bowling Green (7-8)    5    3
Springfield (9-4)    5    3
Maumee (9-5)    4    4
Northview (7-7)    3    5
Napoleon (4-7)    1    7
Southview (3-11)    1    7
Friday's Games
Springfield at Bowling Green, 7:45 p.m.
Perrysburg at Napoleon, 7:45 p.m.
Anthony Wayne at Northview
Southview at Maumee
Saturday's Games
Delta at Springfield
Bedford at Northview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Otsego (12-1)    7    0
Lake (12-2)    5    2
Rossford (7-7)    5    2
Eastwood (5-10)    5    3
Elmwood (8-5)    3    4
Woodmore (5-8)    3    4
Fostoria (2-10)    1    6
Genoa (2-10)    0    8
Today's Games
Otsego at Eastwood
Elmwood at Fostoria
Lake at Genoa
Woodmore at Rossford
Saturday's Game
Lake at Woodward

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
New Riegel (13-1)    6    0
Old Fort (15-1)    6    0
Carey (10-4)    5    1
Fremont St. Joseph (10-3)
5    1
Hopewell-Loudon (7-7)    3    3
Seneca East (8-5)    3    3
Lakota (4-10)    2    4
Mohawk (5-7)    2    4
Tiffin Calvert (3-12)    2    4
Fostoria St. Wendelin (5-8)
1    5
North Baltimore (1-13)    1    5
Bettsville (0-13)    0    6
Friday's Games
Lakota at North Baltimore
Carey at Bettsville
Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin
New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at Seneca East
Saturday's Games
Upper Scioto Valley at North Baltimore
Carey at Arcadia
Cory-Rawson at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Marion Catholic at Fremont St. Joseph
New Riegel at Tiffin Columbian
McComb at Tiffin Calvert

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (11-1)    6    0
Cardinal Stritch (8-6)    5    2
Ottawa Hills (8-3)    4    2
Maumee Valley (8-5)    4    4
Gibsonburg (6-8)    4    3
Emmanuel Christian (6-6)
2    4
Northwood (3-10)    1    5
Danbury (1-10)    0    6
Friday's Games
Northwood at Toledo Christian
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Emmanuel Christian
Liberty Center at Maumee Valley
Saturday's Game
Evergreen at Ottawa Hills

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (13-0)    10    0
Southview (11-5)    8    2
Anthony Wayne (11-4)    7    3
Northview (7-7)    6    4
Bowling Green (10-7)    5    5
Napoleon (3-12)    2    8
Springfield (7-9)    2    8
Maumee (0-15)    0    10
Friday's Games
Springfield at Bowling Green, 6:15 p.m.
Perrysburg at Napoleon, 6:15 p.m.
Anthony Wayne at Northview
Southview at Maumee
Saturday's Games
Perrysburg at Notre Dame
Springfield at Wauseon

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (14-0)    8    0
Rossford (9-7)    6    3
Woodmore (9-7)    6    3
Lake (7-10)    5    4
Eastwood (5-9)    4    5
Genoa (7-7)    3    5
Otsego (6-10)    3    6
Fostoria (0-15)    0    9
Friday's Games
Genoa at Elmwood
Woodmore at Eastwood
Otsego at Fostoria
Rossford at Lake
Monday's Game
Port Clinton at Fostoria

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Tiffin Calvert (11-4)    6    0
New Riegel (13-2)    6    1
Mohawk (12-3)    5    2
Seneca East (10-5)    4    2
Carey (11-4)    4    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin (10-7)    
3    3
North Baltimore (8-8)    2    3
Hopewell-Loudon (9-7)    2    4
Fremont St. Joseph (5-10)    
1    5
Lakota (3-14)    1    6
Old Fort (0-15)    0    6
Today's Games
Tiffin Calvert at Carey
North Baltimore at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Lakota at Fremont St. Joseph
Old Fort at Hopewell-Loudon
New Riegel at Seneca East
Saturday's Games
Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg
Mohawk at Arcadia
Patrick Henry at North Baltimore
Maumee Valley at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg
Monday's Games
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Cardinal Stritch
Monclova Christian at Tiffin Calvert

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE Team (Overall)    W    L
Toledo Christian (14-2)    9    0
Danbury (8-8)    7    2
Ottawa Hills (8-6)    6    3
Cardinal Stritch (8-7)    6    4
Gibsonburg (6-9)    4    4
Emmanuel Christian (4-8)
2    7
Northwood (2-13)    2    7
Maumee Valley (0-12)    0    9
Today's Games
Northwood at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Toledo Christian
Maumee Valley at Ottawa Hills
Saturday's Games
Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg
Maumee Valley at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at Gibsonburg
Swanton at Toledo Christian
Monday's Games
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Huron
BOYS
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
(Minimum 10 points per game)
Player, School    GP    Points    Avg
Brown, BG    15    333    22.2
Limes, OT    13    242    18.6
Moschetti, PB    14    255    18.2
Schmeltz, EA    16    266    17.7
Foster, EL    13    226    17.4
Edwards, PB    14    220    15.7
Mack, RO    14    214    15.3
Rettig, Lake    14    211    15.1
Miller, RO    14    190    13.6
Bowen, Lake    14    187    13.4
Herringshaw, BG    15    200    13.3
Brewer, Lakota    14    176    12.6
Arnold, EL    13    162    12.5
Thomas, OT    13    156    12.0
Ray, Lakota    14    149    10.6               

2-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
Patterson, PB    31    45    69
Thomas, OT    50    78    64
Brown, BG    120    198    61
Landis, Lake    44    73    60
Vancena, Lake    48    89    60
Limes, OT    94    160    59
Bradley, EA    46    79    58
Kirkpatrick, Lakota
42    73    58
Rettig, Lake    51    89    57
Moschetti, PB    55    100    55
Pierce, Lake    41    75    55
Byrd, PB    36    72    60
Arnold, EL    62    121    51

3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
Rettig, Lake    27    66    41
Brown, BG    12    30    40
Herringshaw, BG    48    119    40
Griffin, OT    18    48    38
Foster, EL    28    77    36
Miller, RO    21    58    36
Smoyer, OT    17    49    35
Moschetti, PB    32    94    34
Ray, Lakota    18    54    33
Witt, Lake    19    58    33     
Mack, RO    17    57    30     

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum three attempts per game)
Player    FTM    FTA    PCT
Moschetti, PE    49    59    83
Foster, EL    58    72    81
Mack, RO    47    59    80
Bowen, Lake    40    52    77
Limes, OT    54    74    73
Smoyer, OT    27    39    69
Brewer, Lakota    31    47    66
Schmeltz, EA    76    116    66
Thomas, OT    41    62    66
Brown, BG    57    90    63

REBOUNDING
(Minimum six rebounds per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Brown, BG    15    194    12.9
Vancena, Lake    14    137    9.8
Smoyer, OT    13    106    8.2
Thomas, OT    13    100    7.7
Pierce, Lake    14    106    7.6
Aguirre, RO    14    102    7.3
Limes, OT    14    92    7.1
Dill, BG    15    96    6.4

ASSISTS
(Minimum 2.5 assists per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Bowen, Lake    14    114    8.1
Rodgers, OT    13    68    5.2
Stone, BG    15    78    5.2
Schmeltz, EA    15    58    3.9
Byrd, PE    14    53    3.8
Edwards, PB    14    49    3.5
Arnold, EL    13    44    3.4
Rettig, Lake    14    45    3.2
Foster, EL    13    40    3.1
Brewer, Lakota    14    36    2.6
Kirkpatrick, Lakota
14    36    2.6
NOT REPORTING: North Baltimore, Northwood.

GIRLS
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
(Minimum 10 points per game)
Player, School    GP    Points    Avg
Gross, EL    13    189    14.5
Bushman, EA    13    186    14.3
Morris, RO    16    217    13.5
Williford, EL    17    226    13.3
Baer, PB    13    168    12.9
Wright, NB    16    206    12.9
Roberts, OT    15    178    11.9
Hotz, RO    13    153    11.8
Curtis, EL    13    149    11.5
Glandorff, BG    17    194    11.4
C. Morlock, BG    13    146    11.2
Emahiser, NB    14    156    11.1
Brown, PB    13    131    10.1
Dill, BG    17    172    10.1

2-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
Roberts, OT    66    121    55
Baer, PB    73    140    52
Williams, PB    36    69    52
Dill, BG    55    108    51
Mitchell, RO    62    127    49
Williford, BG    92    191    48
Brown, PB    48    104    46
Gross, EL    57    125    46
Hotz, RO    52    135    45
Morris, RO    97    211    45
Emahiser, NB    51    116    44
C. Morlock, BG    31    71    44
Smith, BG    48    108    44
Smoyer, OT    57    130    44
Bushman, EA    39    91    43

3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player, School     FGM    FGA    PCT
C. Morlock, BG    24    54    44
Glandorff, BG    27    72    38
Frost, NB    19    52    37
Curtis, EL    9    26    35
Dunphy, PB    17    49    34
Sattler, PB    10    29    34
Bushman, EA    26    84    31
Donald, OT    25    86    29

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum three attempts per game)
Player    FTM    FTA    PCT
Bushman, EA    30    40    75
Dill, BG    50    67    75
Roberts, OT    43    58    74
George, EL    32    44    73
Wright, BG    46    63    73
Curtis, EL    44    64    69
Gross, EL    60    89    67
Emahiser, NB    54    85    64
K. Weaver, EA    29    45    64
Brown, PB    35    57    61
P. Weaver, EA    20    34    59
Tori Hillard, EL    29    50    58
Smoyer, OT    28    54    52

REBOUNDING
(Minimum five rebounds per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Brown, PB    13    109    8.4
Baer, PB    13    106    8.2
Smoyer, OT    16    129    8.0
Curtis, EL    13    96    7.4
Gross, EL    13    92    7.1
Emahiser, NB    14    92    6.6
Williford, BG    17    102    6.0
Wright, EL    16    92    5.8
Dill, BG    17    97    5.7
Roberts, OT    15    83    5.5
Frost, NB    16    83    5.2
Tori Hillard, EL    13    67    5.2
Smith, BG    17    85    5.0

ASSISTS
(Minimum 2.5 assists per game)
Player, School    GP    Total    Avg
Gross, EL    13    48    3.7
Williams, PB    13    47    3.6
Hotz, RO    13    42    3.2
Wright, NB    16    48    3.0
Sattler, PB    13    36    2.8
George, EL    13    35    2.7
DeLong, PB    13    33    2.5
C. Morlock, BG    13    32    2.5
Williford, BG    17    48    2.5
NOT REPORTING: Lake, Lakota, Northwood.
WRESTLING
113
Name, School    Record
Brown, EA    15-14

126
Name, School    Record
A. Caris, EA    23-10

132
Name, School    Record
Drown, EA    23-14
Sutton, EA    16-14

145
Name, School    Record
Tefft, EA    16-14

152
Name, School    Record
Radabaugh, EA    32-6

160
Name, School    Record
Davidson, EA    24-12

170
Name, School    Record
R. Caris, EA    37-1

182
Name, School    Record
Patterson, EA    34-3

195
Name, School    Record
Wolf, EA    32-6

220
Name, School    Record
Nauman, EA    30-9
Not reporting: Bowling Green, Elmwood, Lake, Lakota, North Baltimore, Northwood, Perrysburg, Otsego, Rossford.
STATE DUAL MEET TOURNAMENT
Perrysburg 58
Anthony Wayne 18
106 - Jones (P) p. Estrada, 0:24; 113 - Schneider (AW) p. by forfeit; 120 - Yates (AW) p. Meyers, 3:08; 126 - Isenberg (AW) d. Wesley, 7-3; 132 - King (AW) d. Hess, 9-6; 138 - Herhold (P) p. Dennie, 5:54; 145 - Roth (P) p. Keil, 3:47; 152 - Newton (P) p. Jagozinski, 1:12; 160 - Waltermeyer (P) m.d. Switzer, 11-3; 170 - Caywood (P) p.  Morgan, 2:46; 182 - Llewellyn (P) by forfeit; 196 - Clayton (P) by forfeit; 220 -Delas (P) p. Hannan, 0:34;  285 - Bonner (P) p. Benschoter, 0:45.

EASTWOOD 40, NORWALK 33
106 - Silmi (N) won by forfeit; 113 - Nash (N) p. Brown, 1:31; 120 - Sheldon (N) p. McCullough, 5:25; 126 - Bickerstaff (N) d. A. Caris, 7-3; 132 - Drown (E) p. Kluding ,:24; 138 - Glaze (E) p. Johnson, 2:15; 145 - Lang (N) p. Sutton, 1:59; 152 - Doughty (N) p. Davidson, 5:23; 160 - Radabaugh (E) m.d. R. Clark, 14-1; 170 - R. Caris (E) p. J. Clark, :52; 182 - Double forfeit; 195 - Patterson (E) p. Scott, :30; 220 - Wolf (E) p. Gough, 3:59; 285 - Nauman (E) p. Anderson. 1:25.

elmwood 52, fostoria 8
106 - Double forfeit; 113 - Andrich (E) d. Struble, 5-1; 120 - Pennington (E) d. Leonard, 6-4; 126 - Benschoter (E) m.d. Smith, 10-1; 132 - Daughterman (E) d. Hossler, 6-4; 138 - Hall (E) p. Fuller (Fos), 1:25; 145 - Baer (E) d. Cantero, 4-2; 152 - Green (F)  d. Jaso, 4-2; 160 - Hathaway (E) p. Bilodiya, 1:19; 170 - Reynolds (Fos) t.f. Dyer, 15-0; 182 - Ramsey (E) won by forfeit; 195 - LaWare (E) won by forfeit; 220 - Uzelac (E) won by forfeit; 285 - Krouse (E) pinned Lincoln, :49.

LAKE 35, OTSEGO 34
106 - Keister (L) p, Agan, :57; 113 - Baus (O) p. Church, 5:59; 120 - Limes (O) won by forfeit; 126 - Soto (O) m d. Perkins, 10-1; 132 - West (O) won by forfeit; 138 - Glosser (O) d. Bryan, 2-1; 145 - Salasz (L) p. Miller, 2:31; 152 - Meek (L) d. Tercha, 4-0; 160 - Kitchen (O) d. Plummer, 3-2; 170 - Cruz (L) d. Glenn, 4-1; 182 - Zuhlsdorf (O) p. Crull, 3:18; 195 - Hall (L) m. d. Toney, 10-2; 220 - Adkins (L) p. Hoiles, 1:49; 285 - Hankisk (L) won by forfeit.

ELIDA 42, BOWLING GREEN 33
106 - Double forfeit; 113 - D. Duron (BG) won by forfeit; 120 - T. Duron (BG) won by forfeit; 126 - Rolfe (E) p. Mata ,1:05; 132 - Pauff (E) p. Keller , 2:40; 138 - McCarthy (E) won by forfeit; 145 - Matheny (BG) won by forfeit;  152 - Cahill (E) p. Goris, :54; 160 - Nichols (E) p. O'Brien, 2:54; 170 - Poling (E) p. Neal, 2:29; 182 - Smith (E) p. Taulker, 1:33; 195 - Carillo (BG) p. Rothermal, 1:17; 220 - Jacobs (BG) won by forfeit; 285 - Allen (BG) won by forfeit.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 44,
ROSSFORD 36
106 - Shultz (R) won by forfeit; 113 - Austin (R) won by forfeit; 120 - Burlage (R) p. Fuhrer; 126 - Ball (R) won by forfeit; 132 - Williams (TC) t.f. Goldsmith; 138 - Kopp (TC) p. Clark; 145 - Correll (TC) won by forfeit; 152 - Williams (TC) p. Orr; 160 - Mesnard (TC) p. Klocko; 170 - Johnson (R) p. Akers; 182 - Hoffman (TC) won by forfeit; 195 - Hurt (TC) won by forfeit; 220 - Norville (TC) won by forfeit; 285 - Robbins (TC) won by forfeit.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (14-4)    5    0
Ohio (14-5)    5    0
BOWLING GREEN (7-11)
2    3
Buffalo (7-12)    2    3
Kent State (11-8)    2    3
Miami (7-10)    2    3
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (11-7)    3    2
Central Michigan (9-9)    2    3
Eastern Michigan (9-10)    2    3
Northern Illinois (4-13)    2    3
Toledo (6-10)    2    3
Ball State (7-10)    1    4
Wednesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 70, Kent State 55
Akron 71, Toledo 56
Buffalo 66, Ball State 63
Ohio 74, Miami 62
Northern Illinois 74, Central Michigan 61
Western Michigan 63, Eastern Michigan 59
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Toledo, 7 p.m.
Ball State at Miami
Western Michigan at Central Michigan
Northern Illinois at Eastern Michigan
Buffalo at Akron
Ohio at Kent State

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
BOWLING GREEN (12-5)
3    1
Miami (11-6)    3    1
Akron (12-6)    3    2
Buffalo (5-13)    3    2
Kent State (2-15)    0    4
Ohio (5-12)    0    5
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Central Michigan (11-7)    5    0
Ball State (7-11)    4    1
Toledo (16-2)    4    1
Western Michigan (6-12)    2    3
Eastern Michigan (3-14)    1    3
Northern Illinois (5-14)    0    5
Wednesday's Games
Toledo 77, Akron 65
Ball State 69, Buffalo 55
Central Michigan 77, Ohio 48
Western Michigan 54, Northern Illinois 51
Today's Games
Miami at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Kent State
Saturday's Games
Akron at Central Michigan
Ohio at Ball State
Western Michigan at Buffalo
Toledo at Northern Illinois
Sunday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Eastern Michigan, 2 p.m.
Miami at Kent State
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (17-3)    6    1
Indiana (17-2)    5    1
Michigan (17-1)    4    1
Ohio State (14-4)    4    2
Wisconsin (13-6)    4    2
Purdue (10-8)    3    2
Minnesota (15-4)    3    3
Northwestern (12-8)    3    4
Illinois (15-5)    2    4
Iowa (13-6)    2    4
Nebraska (10-10)    1    6
Penn State (8-11)    0    7
Wednesday's Games
Indiana 72, Penn State 49
Northwestern 55, Minnesota 48
Today's Game
Purdue at Michigan, 7 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Ohio State at Penn State, noon
Minnesota at Wisconsin
Northwestern at Nebraska
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Wednesday's Games
No. 7. Indiana 72, Penn State 49
No. 8. Florida 64, Georgia 47
LaSalle 54, No. 9. Butler (16-3) l53
Northwestern 55, No. 12. Minnesota 48
No. 15. New Mexico 66, Colorado State 61
No. 16. Oregon 68, Washington State 61
Drake 64, No. 17. Creighton69
No. 20. Wichita State 62, Missouri State 52
No. 25. Miami 90, No. 1 Duke 63

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Wednesday's Games
No. 1. Baylor 66, No. 24 Iowa State 51
No. 2. Notre Dame 73, Pittsburgh 47
Kansas State 76, No. 12. Oklahoma State 70, OT
BGSU WOMEN'S
BASKETBALL
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
SCORING
Player    GP    Points    Avg
Steffen    17    190    11.2
Rogers    16    167    10.4
Halfhill    17    149    8.8
Havel    17    112    6.6
Justinger    17    95    5.6

TOTAL FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum five attempts per game)
Player    FGM    FGA    PCT
Havel    38    87    .437
Steffen    64    150    .427
Papenfuss    35    86    .407
Halfhill    46    119    .387
Rogers    58    157    .369

3-POINT FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
(Minimum two attempts per game)
Player    FGM    FGA    PCT
Havel    13    34    .382
Halfhill    17    48    .354
Steffen    26    77    .338

FREE THROW PERCENTAGE
(Minimum 2.5 attempts per game)
Player    FTM    FTA    PCT
Steffen    36    43    .837
Rogers    46    63    .730
Halfhill    40    56    .714

REBOUNDING
Player    GP    Total    Ave
Rogers    16    191    6.3
Havel    17    85    5.0
Halfhill    17    79    4.6
Stein    17    76    4.5
Steffen    17    73    4.3
Papenfuss    17    68    4.0

ASSISTS
Player    GP    Total    Ave
Halfhill    17    50    2.9
Havel    17    37    2.2
Matthews    13    19    1.5    
Steffen    17    24    1.4
Justinger    17    22    1.3
Rogers    16    18    1.1

STEALS
Player    GP    Total    Ave.
Rogers    16    34    2.1
Havel    17    20    1.2
Steffen    17    17    1.0

BLOCKED SHOTS
Player    GP    Total    Ave.
Havel    17    12    0.7
Papenfuss    17    11    0.6
Sten    17    11    0.6
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    SW    Pts    GF    GA
Notre Dame
11    5    0    0    33    51    31
Western Michigan    
10    4    2    1    33    35    31
Miami    8    4    4    4    32    41    30
Ferris State    10    7    1    0    31    49    38
Alaska    8    7    3    1    28    50    50
Lake Superior    
8    9    1    1    26    40    44
Ohio State    7    6    3    1    25    32    29
Northern Michigan    
5    9    4    1    20    39    52
BOWLING GREEN
5    8    3    1    19    33    41
Michigan    5    11    2    2    19    46    63
Michigan State    
5    12    1    0    16    36    43
OVERALL RECORDS: Alaska 10-8-4, BOWLING GREEN 8-11-5, Ferris State 12-9-3, Lake Superior 13-12-1, Miami 13-6-5, Michigan 8-14-2, Michigan State 6-15-3, Northern Michigan 11-10-4, Notre Dame 15-9, Ohio State, 8-11-5, Western Michigan 14-6-4.
Friday's and Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Miami, 7:35 p.m. Friday and 7:05 p.m. Saturday
Northern Michigan at Alaska
Ferris State at Notre Dame
Lake Superior at Ohio State
Michigan at Western Michigan
Penn State at Michigan State
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    25    14    .641    -
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†.619¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Boston    20    21    .488    6
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.405¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Toronto¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†27¬†¬† ¬†.357¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    27    12    .692    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.571¬†¬† ¬†41‚Äö√Ď2
Orlando    14    27    .341    14
Charlotte¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†32¬†¬† ¬†.238¬†¬† ¬†181‚Äö√Ď2
Washington¬†¬† ¬†9¬†¬† ¬†31¬†¬† ¬†.225¬†¬† ¬†181‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Chicago    25    16    .610    -
Indiana    26    17    .605    -
Milwaukee¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.550¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
Detroit¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.381¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Cleveland    11    32    .256    15
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    34    11    .756    -
Memphis    27    14    .659    5
Houston¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.500¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Dallas¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†.429¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†181‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    33    10    .767    -
Denver¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.591¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†.548¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Portland¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†.500¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Minnesota    17    22    .436    14
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    32    11    .744    -
Golden State    26    15    .634    5
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.405¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento    16    27    .372    16
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†171‚Äö√Ď2
Wednesday's Games
Atlanta 104, Charlotte 92
Miami 123, Toronto 116, OT
Chicago 85, Detroit 82
Denver 105, Houston 95
Memphis 106, L.A. Lakers 93
Brooklyn 91, Minnesota 83
San Antonio 106, New Orleans 102
Utah 92, Washington 88
Portland 100, Indiana 80
Phoenix 106, Sacramento 96
Golden State 104, Oklahoma City 99
Today's Games
Toronto at Orlando, 7 p.m.
New York at Boston, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.
Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Brooklyn at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
BULLS 85, PISTONS 82
DETROIT
Prince 5-12 0-0 11, Maxiell 3-6 0-0 6, Monroe 4-13 1-3 9,  Knight 4-9 5-5 13, Singler 5-7 0-1 12, Drummond 4-6 0-0 8,  Stuckey 5-16 1-2 11, Daye 1-3 0-0 3, Bynum 3-9 3-3 9,  Villanueva 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 34-82 10-14 82.
CHICAGO
Butler 6-14 5-6 18, Boozer 7-14 2-2 16, Noah 3-8 4-8 10,  Hinrich 0-5 0-0 0, Hamilton 4-8 2-2 11, Belinelli 2-5 1-1 5,  Gibson 5-7 4-5 14, Robinson 4-9 2-2 11, Mohammed 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-71 20-26 85.
Detroit    23    24    21    14    -    82
Chicago    14    24    19    28    -    85
3-Point Goals-Detroit 4-13 (Singler 2-2, Daye 1-1, Prince 1-2, Bynum  0-1, Knight 0-3, Stuckey 0-4), Chicago 3-14 (Hamilton 1-2, Robinson 1-3,  Butler 1-4, Noah 0-1, Belinelli 0-1, Mohammed 0-1, Hinrich 0-2). Fouled  Out-None. Rebounds-Detroit 43 (Maxiell 11), Chicago 55 (Noah 18).  Assists-Detroit 20 (Knight 7), Chicago 21 (Robinson 7). Total  Fouls-Detroit 22, Chicago 18. A-21,567 (20,917).
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
New Jersey    2    2    0    0    4    5    1
Pittsburgh    3    2    1    0    4    11    9
N.Y. Islanders    
2    1    1    0    2    5    5
N.Y. Rangers    
3    1    2    0    2    8    12
Philadelphia    3    0    3    0    0    3    11
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    3    2    0    1    5    8    6
Buffalo    2    2    0    0    4    7    3
Ottawa    2    2    0    0    4    8    1
Toronto    3    2    1    0    4    8    5
Montreal    2    1    1    0    2    5    3
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    3    2    1    0    4    13    8
Winnipeg    3    1    1    1    3    6    8
Florida    3    1    2    0    2    6    9
Carolina    2    0    2    0    0    2    9
Washington    2    0    2    0    0    5    10
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    3    3    0    0    6    14    8
Nashville    3    1    0    2    4    8    8
St. Louis    3    2    1    0    4    12    6
Columbus    3    1    1    1    3    7    11
Detroit    3    1    2    0    2    5    11
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Minnesota    3    2    1    0    4    6    5
Vancouver    3    1    1    1    3    8    12
Colorado    2    1    1    0    2    5    5
Edmonton    2    1    1    0    2    6    8
Calgary    3    0    2    1    1    7    12
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    2    2    0    0    4    12    7
Dallas    3    2    1    0    4    6    5
San Jose    2    2    0    0    4    10    4
Phoenix    3    1    2    0    2    12    11
Los Angeles    2    0    2    0    0    3    8
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday's Games
Vancouver 3, Calgary 2, SO
Toronto 5, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, OT
Phoenix 5, Columbus 1
Today's Games
N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Nashville at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Columbus at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
Phoenix at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Washington at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
COYOTES 5, BLUE JACKETS 1
Columbus    0    1    0    -    1
Phoenix    0    2    3    -    5
First Period-None.
Second Period-1, Columbus, Tyutin 1 (Brassard, Dorsett), 5:30. 2, Phoenix, Sullivan 1 (Vermette, Doan), 7:27. 3, Phoenix, Ekman-Larsson 1 (Lombardi, Boedker), 15:22.
Third Period-4, Phoenix, Sullivan 2 (Boedker, Ekman-Larsson), 4:21 (pp). 5, Phoenix, Sullivan 3 (Morris, Vermette), 10:01. 6, Phoenix, Ekman-Larsson 2 (Moss, Gordon), 15:02.
Shots on Goal-Columbus 6-7-13-26. Phoenix 10-16-16-42.
Goalies-Columbus, Mason. Phoenix, Smith, LaBarbera. A-8,355 (17,125). T - 2:25.
TODAY
GOLF
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, first round, at San Diego
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Purdue at Michigan
ESPN2 - Tennessee at Mississippi
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - UCLA at Arizona
11 p.m.
ESPN2 - BYU at Gonzaga
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
TNT - New York at Boston
10:30 p.m.
TNT - L.A. Clippers at Phoenix
NHL HOCKEY
9 p.m.
FOXSN - Columbus at Colorado (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
TENNIS
Noon
ESPN2 - Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)
3:30 a.m.
ESPN2 - Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia

FRIDAY
BOXING
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Champion Brian Vera (21-6-0) vs. Sergiy Dzinziruk (36-1-1), for NABO middleweight title, at Verona, N.Y.
10 p.m.
SHO - Junior welterweights, Raymond Serrano (18-1-0) vs. Emmanuel Taylor (15-1-0); junior middleweights, Demetrius Andrade (18-0-0) vs. Freddy Hernandez (30-3-0), at Huntington, N.Y.
GOLF
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Farmers Insurance Open, second round, at San Diego
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Yale at Cornell
NBA BASKETBALL
7:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Milwaukee at Cleveland (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
ESPN - San Antonio at Dallas
TENNIS
Noon
ESPN2 - Australian Open, men's semifinal, at Melbourne, Australia (same-day tape)
3 a.m.
ESPN2 - Australian Open, women's championship, at Melbourne, Australia
 

Front Page Stories

Vigil set for BGSU student
07/24/2014 | Associated Press

CLEVELAND (AP) ‚ÄĒ A vigil for a Bowling Green State University student who was found dead in Lorain [ ... ]


BG park and rec fees to increase
07/24/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel City Editor

The Bowling Green Park Board Tuesday night approved a slate of fee increases to activities, programm [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles