STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 01-15-14 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Wednesday, 15 January 2014 10:39
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (10-1)    5    1
Springfield (7-3)    4    1
Anthony Wayne (6-3)    4    2
Southview (7-3)    3    3
Maumee (2-8)    2    3
Napoleon (5-6)    2    4
Northview (3-8)    2    4
Bowling Green (2-9)    1    5
Tuesday's Games
Perrysburg 48, Anthony Wayne 46
Northview 54, Southview 52
Friday's Games
Perrysburg at Bowling Green
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Northview at Springfield
Napoleon at Southview
Saturday's Games
Bowling Green at Elida
Maumee at Otsego
Perrysburg at Waite
Scott at Southview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (12-0)    6    0
Rossford (8-4)    5    1
Eastwood (7-4)    3    2
Otsego (5-5)    3    2
Genoa (4-5)    3    3
Woodmore (2-10)    2    4
Elmwood (1-9)    0    5
Fostoria (2-8)    0    5
Tuesday's Games
Eastwood 68, Elmwood 41
Rossford 77, Genoa 47
Lake 78, Otsego 48
Woodmore 53, Fostoria 52
Friday's Games
Eastwood at Fostoria
Rossford at Elmwood
Otsego at Genoa
Lake at Woodmore
Saturday's Games
Gibsonburg at Elmwood
Maumee at Otsego
Fostoria at Sandusky
Northwood at Genoa

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    5    0
Old Fort    4    0
Hopewell-Loudon    4    1
Fremont St. Joseph    3    1
New Riegel    3    2
Tiffin Calvert    2    2
North Baltimore    1    3
Fostoria St. Wendelin    1    4
Lakota    1    4
Mohawk    1    4
Seneca East    0    4
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 4-8, North Baltimore 6-7.
Tuesday's Game
Oak Harbor 54, Lakota 26
Thursday's Games
Lakota at Old Fort
New Riegel at North Baltimore
Carey at Seneca East
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert
Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk
Saturday's Games
Danbury at Lakota

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Ottawa Hills    5    0
Cardinal Stritch    4    1
Maumee Valley    4    1
Gibsonburg    3    1
Toledo Christian    2    2
Danbury    1    4
Emmanuel Christian    1    5
Northwood    0    6
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-9.
Friday's Games
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian
Saturday's Game
Northwood at Genoa

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (11-1)    9    0
Anthony Wayne (10-3)    7    2
Northview (10-4)    6    3
Southview (8-6)    5    4
Bowling Green (8-6)    4    5
Springfield (8-8)    3    6
Napoleon (5-8)    2    7
Maumee (0-12)    0    9
Tuesday's Games
Fremont Ross 57, Maumee 37
Springfield 53, Wauseon 33
Friday's Games
Perrysburg at Bowling Green, 6 p.m.
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Northview at Springfield
Napoleon at Southview
Saturday's Games
Whitmer at Bowling Green
Perrysburg at Central Catholic
Southview at Findlay

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (8-4)    6    0
Genoa (10-3)    4    2
Rossford (8-4)    4    2
Woodmore (5-8)    4    2
Otsego (5-6)    3    3
Lake (6-7)    3    3
Eastwood (2-10)    1    6
Fostoria (1-10)    0    7
Tuesday's Games
Elmwood 51, Old Fort 43
Rossford 49, Tiffin Columbian 45, OT
Thursday's Games
Eastwood at Rossford
Otsego at Elmwood
Fostoria at Lake
Genoa at Woodmore
Saturday's Games
Ottawa-Glandorf at Fostoria
Delta at Otsego

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    5    0
Old Fort    4    0
New Riegel    5    1
Tiffin Calvert    3    1
Hopewell-Loudon    2    2
Mohawk    3    3
Fostoria St. Wendelin    2    3
Fremont St. Joseph    1    3
Seneca East    1    4
North Baltimore    0    4
Lakota    0    5
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 2-10, North Baltimore 5-8.
Tuesday's Game
New Riegel 53, Mohawk 43
Friday's Games
Lakota at North Baltimore
Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin
New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at Seneca East
Saturday's Game
Arcadia at North Baltimore

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Toledo Christian    5    0
Ottawa Hills    6    1
Danbury    4    2
Gibsonburg    4    2
Cardinal Stritch    3    4
Emmanuel Christian    1    5
Northwood    1    5
Maumee Valley    0    5
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 1-10.
Tuesday's Game
Fostoria St. Wendelin 43, Northwood 21
Thursday's Games
Toledo Christian at Northwood
Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Ottawa Hills
Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg
Saturday's Game
Northwood at Maumee Valley
Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg
Toledo Christian at Danbury
BOYS
PERRYSBURG 48,
ANTHONY WAYNE 46
PERRYSBURG
Thomas, 0-0-0; Mesker, 0-1-0-3; Zimmerman, 0-0-0; Kaczinski, 0-0-0; Moschetti, 6-1-4-19; Hafner, 0-3-0-9; Patterson, 6-5-17; Schrock, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-5-9-48.
ANTHONY WAYNE
Fox, 6-0-12; Breymaier, 0-1-1-4; Reid, 5-4-14; Allen, 4-2-10; Mruzek, 0-1-0-3; Johnson, 1-0-2; Yunker, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 16-2-8-46.
PERRYSBURG    11    12    13    12    -48
AW    12    10    10    14    -46
Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 39-38, OT.

EAStWOOD 68, ELMWOOD 41
EAstwOOD
Peters, 5-2-12; Smith, 1-2-4; Flipse, 1-0-2; Bradley, 2-0-4; Schmeltz, 2-1-1-8; Jacoby, 6-4-16; Coffman, 0-3-3; Faykosh, 6-2-14; Hoodlebrink, 2-1-5. TOTALs: 25-1-15-68.
ELMWOOD
Lentz, 2-2-1-11; Childress, 2-2-6; Baxter, 1-1-3; Buckingham, 1-0-2; Arnold, 3-1-4-13; Solether, 2-2-6. TOTALS: 11-3-10-41.
EASTWOOD    14    21    18    15    -68
ELMWOOD    8    6    21    6    -41
Junior varsity: Eastwood, 45-31.

ROSSFORD 77, GENOA 47
GENOA
Kauder, 1-2-0-8; Heninger, 1-1-3; Brennan, 0-1-0-3; Goodrich, 1-1-0-5; Gose, 2-1-3-10; Rightnowar, 6-1-1-16; Adams, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 12-6-5-47.
ROSSFORD
Miller, 1-2-0-8; Niese, 2-1-0-7; Mack, 3-2-3-15; Sinclair, 1-3-0-11; Fuerst, 1-0-2; Burks, 6-3-15; Linthicum, 5-0-10; Childress, 4-1-9. TOTALS: 23-8-7-77.
GENOA    5    17    18    7    -47
ROSSFORD    15    12    30    20    -77
Junior varsity: Rossford, 81-41.

lake 78, OTSEGo 48
OTSEGO
Myers, 3-2-1-13; Horseman, 1-1-0-5; Scherff, 6-1-13; Hosley, 0-0-0; Downs, 4-3-11; Hefflinger,1-1-3; Moser, 0-0-0; Keifer, 0-0-0; Carson, 1-1-3. TOTALS: 16-3-7-48.
LAKE
Jared Rettig, 7-1-5-22; Walters, 1-0-2; C. Witt, 1-4-3-17; Neal, 0-1-0-3; Bowen, 8-4-20; Jacob Rettig, 2-1-0-7; Permar, 0-0-0; A. Witt, 1-0-2; Duncan, 0-0-0; Besgrove, 0-1-2-5; Abbey, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 20-8-14-78.
OTSEGO     6    13    13    16    -48
LAKE    28    12    21    17    -78
Junior varsity: Lake 51-33.

OAK HARBOR 54, LAKOTA 26
OAK HARBOR
Weirich, 1-0-2; Seivert, 1-0-2; Cochran, 3-2-0-12; Wood, 2-1-0-7; Rathbun, 0-1-0-3; Shay, 1-1-0-5; Johnson, 3-2-8; Haar, 3-3-9; Sarahman, 2-0-4; Harvey, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 17-5-5-54.
LAKOTA
Timmons, 6-0-12; Kirkpatrick, 2-2-6; Chalfin, 0-2-2; King, 2-0-4; Below, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 11-4-26.
OH    4    16    18    16    -54
LAKOTA    6    4    6    10    -26
Junior varsity: unavailable.

GIRLS
ELMWOOD 51, OLD FORT 43
ELMWOOD
Sears, 3-1-7; Hillard, 2-4-8; Curtis, 4-9-17; Veryser, 1-0-2; Ervin, 5-7-17. TOTALS: 15-21-51.
OLD FORT
Aldelsperger, 1-2-4; S. Miller, 0-2-0-6; Bilger, 1-3-5; P. Miller, 0-2-3-9; Hartzel, 3-1-7; Bell, 1-3-5; Magers, 3-0-6; Davidson, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 9-4-13-43.
ELMWOOD    5    9    20    17    -51
OLD FORT    9    10    17    7    -43
Junior varsity: Old Fort, 40-31.

FOSTORIA St. WENDELIN 43,
northWOOD 21
FOSTORIA St. WENDELIN
Burns, 2-1-5; Rutter, 1-2-1-9; McAfee, 0-1-3-6; Mowrey, 3-1-7; Troike, 7-2-16. TOTALS: 13-3-8-43.
NORTHWOOD
Cruz, 1-2-4; Roach, 3-0-6; Wojcinski, 1-1-3; Rable, 1-0-2; Carillo, 0-2-2; Matney, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 8-5-21.
FSW    12    8    14    9    -43
NORTHWOOD    5    0    4    12    -21
Junior varsity: unavailable.
EASTWOOD 61, FOSTORIA 16
106 - Bierley (E), by forfeit; 113 - Stuble (F), by forfeit; 120 - Brown (E) p. Vitt, 0:36; 126 - Radabaugh (E) m.d. Tey, 14-2; 132 - Leonard (F) t.f. Burket, 19-4; 138 - Smith (F) t.f. Drown, 17-0; 145 - Sutton (E) d. Hossler, 10-4; 152 - Caris (E) p. Galvan, 5:03; 160 - Davidson (E) p. Matheny, 2:07; 170 - Glaze (E), by forfeit; 170 - Ernsthausen (E), by forfeit; 195 - Zientek (E), by forfeit; 220 - Tudor (E), by forfeit; 285 - Smith (E), by forfeit.

OTSEGO 49, LAKE 26
106 - Keiser (L) p. Jacobs, 2:56; 113 - Camp (O) m.d. Haygood, 13-4; 120 - Church (L) t.f. West, 15-0; 126 - Wilson (L), by fofeit; 132 - Limes (O) p. Klatt, 4:19; 138 - Soto (O) t.f. Encalado, 17-1; 145 - Ranes (L) d. Glosser, 10-5; 152 - Tercha (O), by forfeit; 160 - Roehl (O), by forfeit; 170 - Hendrix (O), by forfeit; 182 - Glenn (O) p. Cluckey, 1:40; 195 - Zuhlsdorf (O) p. Pack, 12-4; 220 - Hall (L) p. Farley, 7:07; 285 - Nigh (O), by forfeit.

OTSEGO 66, BGHS 18
106 - Jacobs (O), by forfeit; 113 - Camp (O), by forfeit; 120 - Agan (O), by forfeit; 126 - West (O), by forfeit; 132 - Limes (O) p. Garcia, 0:15; 138 - Soto (O) p. Patton, 1:47; 145 - Keller (BG), by forfeit; 152 - Tercha (O) p. Flores, 3:56; 160 - Hendrix (O) p. Goris, 0:43; 170 - Glenn (O) p. Stephens, 1:52; 182 - Kitchen (O), by forfeit; 195 - Zuhlsdorf (O), by forfeit; 220 - Jacobs (BG) p. Farley, 0:50; 285 - Anderson (BG) p. Nigh, 2:56.

ROSSFORD 37, GENOA 36
106 - Krotzer (R) p. Morrison, 2:40; 113 - Demillo (G) p. Redway, 1:35; 120 - Goldsmith (R) p. Widmer, 5:19; 126 - Ball (R) m.d. A. Bates, 12-4; 132 - B. Bates (G) p. Burlage, 5:40; 138 - Austin (R) d. Wilson, 5-1; 145 - Moore (G) p. Rymers, 0:43; 152 - Johnson (R) t.f. Brown, 17-1; 160 - Orr (R) p. Conley, 1:19; 170 - Myers (R) m.d. Rozek, 18-10; 182 - Baird (G) p. Fink, 0:56; 195 - Myers (R) d. Stuck, 4-0; 220 - Nino (G) p. Schimming, 1:51; 285 - Buckner (G) p. Vasquez, 1:17.

ROSSFORD 52, LIBERTY CENTER 26
106 - Krotzer (R) p. Peterson, 5:59; 113 - Redway (R), by forfeit; 120 -Vollmar (LC) p. Goldsmith, 1:16; 126 - Ball (R) m.d. Cox, 10-1; 132 - Elling (LC) p. Burlage, 2:33; 138 - Kregulka (LC) m.d. Austin, 12-3; 145 - Kaiser (LC) p. Rymers, 1:12; 152 - Knipp (LC) m.d. Johnson, 13-5; 160 - Orr (R) d. Carnhan, by forfeit; 170 - Myers (R) p. Gline, 0:59; 182 - Fink (R), by forfeit; 195 - Hernandez (R), by forfeit; 220 - Schimming (R) p. Sanchez, 2:17; 285 - Vasquez (R), by forfeit.
AP girls state basketball poll
The Top Ten teams in the second Associated Press Ohio high school basketball polls of the 2013-2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right: DIVISION I
1, Mason (10)    12-0    190
2, Wadsworth (5)    11-0    180
3, Kettering Fairmont (5)    
13-1    156
4, Tol. Notre Dame    8-0    133
5, N. Can. Hoover (1)    12-1    113
6, Reynoldsburg    13-1    93
7, Cin. Princeton    9-1    91
8, Stow-Munroe Falls    12-0    59
9, Berea Midpark    13-0    41
10, Canton McKinley    11-2    32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Middleburg Hts. Midpark 25. 12, PERRYSBURG 19.

DIVISION II
1, Millersburg W. Holmes (5)
12-0    179
(tie) Clyde (11)    12-0    179
3, Kettering Alter (2)    12-0    154
4, Akr. SVSM    11-0    121
5, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (1)
13-0    101
6, Athens    14-0    88
7, Steubenville    12-0    84
8, Tol. Rogers    9-2    73
9, Kenton Ridge (1)    14-1    45
10, Willard    9-1    28
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Beloit W. Branch 19. 12, Cortland Lakeview (1) 17. 13, Lima Bath 13.

DIVISION III
1, Oak Hill (9)    10-0    186
2, Cols. Africentric (8)    12-1    178
3, Pymatuning Valley (2)    11-0    151
4, Archbold    11-1    127
5, Doylestown Chippewa    
12-1    105
6, Casstown Miami E. (1)    
12-1    95
7, Ottawa-Glandorf    9-2    89
8, Beverly Ft. Frye    9-1    75
9, Versailles (1)    11-2    72
10, Liberty-Benton    10-1    33
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Proctorville Fairland 12.


DIVISION IV
1, Newark Cath. (8)    10-1    160
2, Berlin Hiland (4)    10-1    154
3, Reedsville Eastern (3)    9-0    122
4, Ft. Loramie (3)    10-1    120
5, Fayetteville-Perry (1)    11-0    116
6, Bridgeport (1)    13-0    115
7, Conotton Valley    9-0    81
8, Marion Local (1)    11-2    73
9, Arlington    11-1    56
10, Minster    10-2    40
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Holgate 21. 12, Peebles 17. 12, Zanesville Rosecrans 17. 14, Carey 15. 15, Convoy Crestview 12.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (10-5)    2    0
Buffalo (8-4)    2    0
Kent State (10-5)    1    1
Miami (5-8)    1    1
Ohio (11-4)    1    1
BOWLING GREEN (6-9)
0    2
WEST DIVISION
Eastern Michigan (10-6)    2    1
Western Michigan (9-6)    2    1
Northern Illinois (7-7)    1    1
Toledo (13-2)    1    1
Ball State (3-10)    0    2
Central Michigan (7-7)    0    2
Tuesday's Game
Eastern Michigan 56, Western Michigan 37
Today's Games
Central Michigan at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Miami at Akron
Buffalo at Toledo
Ball State at Ohio
Kent State at Northern Illinois
Saturday's Games
Toledo at Akron
Miami at Ball State
Kent State at Buffalo
Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan
Ohio at Northern Illinois
Sunday's Game
BOWLING GREEN at Western Michigan, 2 p.m.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
BOWLING GREEN (13-2)
3    0
Ohio (7-6)    2    1
Akron (7-7)    1    2
Buffalo (7-7)    0    3
Miami (4-10)    0    3
Kent State (3-11)    0    3
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Central Michigan (7-7)    3    0
Ball State (7-7)    2    1
Northern Illinois (6-7)    2    1
Toledo (7-7)    2    1
Western Michigan (6-8)    2    1
Eastern Michigan (11-3)    1    2
Today's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Ball State, 6 p.m.
Toledo at Buffalo
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Ohio at Kent State
Northern Illinois at Central Michigan
Akron at Miami
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Central Michigan, noon
Kent State at Akron
Eastern Michigan at Buffalo
Ball State at Ohio
Toledo at Western Michigan
Northern Illinois at Miami
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan (12-4)    4    0
Michigan State (15-1)    4    0
Iowa (14-3)    3    1
Wisconsin (16-1)    3    1
Illinois (13-4)    2    2
Indiana (12-5)    2    2
Minnesota (13-4)    2    2
Ohio State (15-2)    2    2
Purdue (11-5)    1    2
Northwestern (8-9)    1    3
Nebraska (8-8)    0    4
Penn State (9-9)    0    5
Tuesday's Games
Michigan 80, Penn State 67
Indiana 75, Wisconsin 72
Today's Games
Michigan State at Northwestern
Purdue at Illinois
Thursday's Game
Ohio State at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Michigan at Wisconsin, 6 p.m.
Penn State at Purdue
Michigan State at Illinois
Northwestern at Indiana
Sunday's Game
Minnesota at Iowa
AP MEN'S TOP 25 BASKETBALL
Tuesday's Games
Indiana 75, No. 3. Wisconsin 72
No. 5. Wichita State 72, Bradley 50
No. 7. Florida 72, Georgia 50
Arkansas 87, No. 13. Kentucky 85, OT
No. 19. Cincinnati 69, Temple 58
No. 20. Creighton 88, Butler 60
No. 22. Pittsburgh 81, Georgia Tech 75
Kansas State 72, No. 25. Oklahoma 66
Today's Games
No. 4 Michigan State at Northwestern, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Oklahoma State vs. TCU, 8 p.m.
No. 10 San Diego State vs. Fresno State, 10 p.m.
No. 12 Baylor at Texas Tech, 9 p.m.
No. 16 UMass at George Mason, 7 p.m.
No. 24 Saint Louis vs. St. Bonaventure, 8 p.m.
Thursday's Games
No. 1 Arizona vs. Arizona State, 9 p.m.
No. 11 Ohio State at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
No. 17 Memphis vs. UConn, 7 p.m.
No. 18 Louisville vs. Houston, 7 p.m.
No. 21 Colorado vs. No. 25 UCLA, 8 p.m.

AP WOMEN'S TOP 25 BASKETBALL
Tuesday's Games
No.11. Oklahoma State 65, TCU 53
Memphis 74, No. 23. Rutgers 73, OT
Today's Games
No. 5 Louisville vs. UCF, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Iowa State vs. West Virginia, 8 p.m.
No. 22 Purdue vs. Michigan, 7 p.m.
Thursday's Games
No. 2 Notre Dame at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Duke vs. Virginia, 6:30 p.m.
No. 6 Maryland vs. Syracuse, 8:30 p.m.
No. 8 South Carolina at No. 25 Texas A&M, 8 p.m.
No. 9 North Carolina vs. Clemson, 6 p.m.
No. 12 Tennessee at Mississippi State, 9 p.m.
No. 14 LSU at Missouri, 8 p.m.
No. 16 Penn State vs. Ohio State, 7 p.m.
No. 17 Florida State at No. 20 N.C. State, 7 p.m.
No. 18 Nebraska vs. Minnesota, 9 p.m.
No. 24 Vanderbilt at Mississippi, 7 p.m.
USA Today Women's Top 25
The top 25 teams in the USA Today Women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 13, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. UConn (32)    18-0    800    1
2. Notre Dame    15-0    760    2
3. Duke    16-1    733    3
4. Stanford    15-1    713    4
5. Louisville    16-1    669    5
6. Maryland    14-1    638    6
7. Baylor    14-2    578    7
8. South Carolina    16-1    571    11
9. North Carolina    14-3    506    12
10. Tennessee    13-3    491    8
11. Iowa State    14-1    478    9
12. Kentucky    14-3    467    10
13. Oklahoma State    14-1    432    16
14. LSU    13-3    354    13
15. California    12-3    333    19
16. Nebraska    12-3    300    14
17. Penn State    11-4    275    15
18. Florida State    14-2    267    17
19. Purdue    11-4    183    20
20. Colorado    11-4    150    18
21. N.C. State    15-2    107    23
21. Texas A&M    13-4    107    -
23. Gonzaga    14-3    96    -
24. Arizona State    14-2    91    -
25. Vanderbilt    14-3    64    -
Others receiving votes: Oklahoma 61, West Virginia 39, Rutgers 34, Syracuse 21, Middle Tennessee 15, Florida 14, Indiana 12, Dayton 11, BOWLING GREEN 8, Georgia 7, Michigan State 6, Texas 5, Iowa 2, BYU 1, Marist 1.
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris State    12    0    2    26    51    28
BOWLING GREEN
9    6    3    21    56    38
Minnesota State
10    6    0    20    49    39
Bemidji State
7    7    4    18    51    47
Alaska-Anchorage    
7    7    2    16    39    42
Lake Superior
7    9    0    14    40    43
Michigan Tech
5    7    4    14    35    38
Northern Michigan    
6    5    1    13    27    23
Alaska    5    9    2    12    43    49
Alabama-Huntsville    
1    13    0    2    12    56
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-23-0, Alaska 8-10-4, Alaska-Anchorage 11-9-2, Bemidji State 7-11-6, BOWLING GREEN 12-9-5, Ferris State 17-3-3, Lake Superior 11-10-1, Michigan Tech 7-13-6, Minnesota State 12-10, Northern Michigan 8-10-2.
Friday's Game
North Dakota at Bemidji State
Friday's and Saturday's Games
Alaska at Northern Michigan
Alaska-Anchorage at Alabama-Huntsville
Ferris State at Minnesota State
Lake Superior at Notre Dame
Saturday's Game
Bemidji State at North Dakota
BGSU HOCKEY STATISTICS
TEAM
GOALS SCORED
Team    GP    GS    AVG
Bowling Green    26    79    3.0
Opponents    26    62    2.4
gp-games played, gs-goals scored, avg-goals scored per game.

POWER-PLAY CONVERSIONS
Team    PPG    ATT    PCT
Bowling Green    20    117    17.1
Opponents    18    121    14.9
ppg-power-play goals, att-attempts, pct-percentage.

PENALTIES
Team    PEN    MIN    MPG
Bowling Green    155    368    14.2
Opponents    149    375    14.4
pen-penalties, min-penalty minutes per game, mpg-penalty minutes per game.

SHOTS ON GOAL
Team    GP    SHOTS    AVG
Bowling Green    26    846    32.5
Opponents    26    707    27.2
gp-games played, avg-shots per game.

INDIVIDUAL
SCORING
Player    GP    G    A    TP    PM
DeSalvo    26    6    18    24    18
Williamson    26    10    11    21    21
Freibergs    26    1    16    17    30
Cooper    26    10    6    16    6
Tate    22    8    7    15    22
gp-games played, g-goals, a-assists, tp-total points, pm-penalty minutes.

SPECIALTY GOALS
GAME-WINNING GOALS
Player    Total
Murphy    3
Cooper    2
Dufour    2
Tate    2

POWER-PLAY GOALS
Player    Total
Williamson    6
Murphy    5
Cooper    4

SHORT-HANDED GOALS
Player    Total
Berkle    3
DeSalvo    1

PLUS-MINUS
Player    Rating
Hafner    +14
Berkle    +10
DeSalvo    +9
Cooper    +9
Perrier    +7

GOALTENDING
Goalie    GP    GAA    SVP
Burke    16    2.07    .924
Sholl    10    2.58    .899
gp-games played, gaa-goals-against average, svp-save percentage.

RECORD
Goalie    W-L
Burke    9-2-5
Sholl    3-7

SAVES
Goalie    Saves
Burke    414
Sholl    231

MINUTES PLAYED
Goalie    Minutes
Burke    987
Sholl    604

SHUTOUTS
Goalie    Shutouts
Burke    3
Sholl    2
NFL PLAYOFFS
Conference Championships
Sunday's Games
New England at Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    19    17    .528    -
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.405¬†¬† ¬†41‚Äö√Ď2
New York    15    23    .395    5
Boston¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.324¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    27    10    .730    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†20¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.526¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Washington¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†.472¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Charlotte    16    23    .410    12
Orlando¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†.263¬†¬† ¬†171‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    30    7    .811    -
Chicago¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†.472¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Detroit¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.421¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Cleveland¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†.368¬†¬† ¬†161‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee    7    30    .189    23
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    30    8    .789    -
Houston¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†.641¬†¬† ¬†51‚Äö√Ď2
Dallas¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†.590¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Memphis¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†.486¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.405¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    28    9    .757    -
Oklahoma City¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†.737¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Denver    19    18    .514    9
Minnesota    18    19    .486    10
Utah    13    26    .333    16
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    26    13    .667    -
Golden State    25    14    .641    1
Phoenix    21    16    .568    4
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†.368¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†.361¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Tuesday's Games
Indiana 116, Sacramento 92
Charlotte 108, New York 98
Memphis 90, Oklahoma City 87
Cleveland 120, L.A. Lakers 118
Today's Games
Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Utah at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Cleveland at Portland, 10 p.m.
Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Brooklyn vs. Atlanta at London, England, 3 p.m.
New York at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Houston, 9:30 p.m.
Cavaliers 120, Lakers 118
CLEVELAND (120)
Deng 9-15 4-4 27, Thompson 6-15 3-6 15, Varejao 7-11 4-4 18,  Irving 5-12 1-2 13, Miles 2-6 0-0 5, Waiters 4-11 7-8 17,  Zeller 2-5 4-6 8, Jack 1-5 2-2 4, Dellavedova 4-6 0-0 11,  Clark 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 41-88 25-32 120.
L.A. LAKERS (118)
Johnson 7-13 2-2 17, Gasol 9-13 2-6 20, Sacre 2-2 0-0 4,  Marshall 4-11 0-0 10, Meeks 9-14 2-4 26, Hill 2-4 0-0 4,  Young 7-16 10-10 28, Kelly 1-5 1-1 3, Kaman 3-6 0-0 6. Totals 44-84 17-23 118.
Cleveland    28    29    31    32    -    120
L.A. Lakers    23    40    22    33    -    118
3-Point Goals-Cleveland 13-17 (Deng 5-5, Dellavedova 3-5, Irving  2-2, Waiters 2-2, Miles 1-2, Jack 0-1), L.A. Lakers 13-34 (Meeks 6-10,  Young 4-8, Marshall 2-6, Johnson 1-5, Kaman 0-1, Kelly 0-4). Fouled  Out-None. Rebounds-Cleveland 57 (Varejao 18), L.A. Lakers 43 (Gasol 12).  Assists-Cleveland 27 (Varejao 6), L.A. Lakers 35 (Marshall 16). Total  Fouls-Cleveland 22, L.A. Lakers 21. A-18,997 (18,997).
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    46    29    15    2    60    132    102
Tampa Bay    47    28    15    4    60    136    113
Montreal    47    26    16    5    57    118    111
Toronto    48    23    20    5    51    132    146
Detroit    46    20    16    10    50    118    127
Ottawa    47    21    18    8    50    134    146
Florida    46    18    21    7    43    109    141
Buffalo    45    13    27    5    31    80    125
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    47    33    12    2    68    152    112
Washington    46    22    16    8    52    137    137
Philadelphia    
47    24    19    4    52    125    132
N.Y. Rangers    
48    24    21    3    51    119    126
New Jersey    48    20    18    10    50    112    118
Columbus    46    22    20    4    48    129    131
Carolina    46    19    18    9    47    111    130
N.Y. Islanders    
48    18    23    7    43    132    156
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    49    30    8    11    71    177    135
St. Louis    45    32    8    5    69    163    100
Colorado    46    29    12    5    63    135    117
Minnesota    49    25    19    5    55    118    122
Dallas    46    21    18    7    49    132    141
Nashville    48    20    21    7    47    113    143
Winnipeg    48    20    23    5    45    133    146
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    48    35    8    5    75    161    119
San Jose    47    29    12    6    64    150    117
Los Angeles    47    28    14    5    61    120    96
Vancouver    47    24    14    9    57    123    115
Phoenix    46    21    16    9    51    135    143
Calgary    47    16    25    6    38    105    148
Edmonton    49    15    29    5    35    128    174
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Tuesday's Games
San Jose 2, Washington 1, SO
Toronto 4, Boston 3
Tampa Bay 2, N.Y. Rangers 1
Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 3
New Jersey 4, Montreal 1
Florida 4, N.Y. Islanders 2
Colorado 3, Chicago 2, OT
St. Louis 2, Phoenix 1
Nashville 4, Calgary 2
Ottawa 3, Minnesota 0
Dallas 5, Edmonton 2
Today's Games
Buffalo at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Detroit at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Boston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Winnipeg at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Vancouver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
WOOD COUNTY DARTBALL
Team    W    L
Bethlehem #2    23    13
Pemberville Methodist    21    15
Pemberville Presbyterian
21    15    
BG Nazarene    22    17
Bethlehem #1    20    16
Stony Ridge    19    17
BG Trinity United Methodist
18    18
Zion Luckey    19    20
New Rochester    17    19
Cloverdale    14    22
BG St. Mark's    14    22
Salem-Grace United    11    25
TODAY
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Notre Dame at Maryland
8 p.m.
TWCSN - Ball State at Ohio
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN - Utah at San Antonio
10 p.m.
FSN - Cleveland at Portland (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - Denver at Golden State
NHL HOCKEY
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Washington at Pittsburgh
TENNIS
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
6 p.m.
TWCSN - BOWLING GREEN at Ball State

TODAY
GOLF
3 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Humana Challenge, first round, at La Quinta, Calif.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Connecticut at Memphis
ESPN2 - Missouri at Vanderbilt
FS1 - Providence at St. John's
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Ohio State at Minnesota
FS1 - Arizona State at Arizona
NBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
TNT - New York at Indiana
9:30 p.m.
TNT - Oklahoma City at Houston
NHL HOCKEY
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Los Angeles at St. Louis
TENNIS
11 p.m.
ESPN2 - Australian Open, third round, at Melbourne, Australia
COLLEGE
AKRON - Named John Peterson assistant head coach/offensive line coach.
GEORGIA - Named Jeremy Pruitt defensive coordinator.
OREGON - Promoted linebackers coach Don Pellum to defensive coordinator.
STANFORD - Announced S Ed Reynolds and OT Cameron Fleming will enter the NFL draft.
TEXAS A&M - Announced the addition of F Jalen Jones to the men's basketball team, for the 2014-15 season.
UMASS - Named Mark Whipple football coach.
 

Front Page Stories

Body of BGSU student found
07/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

A missing poster for Cory Barron, is posted on a light pole along West 6th Street in Cle [ ... ]


Chinese lanterns may have ignited fire
07/23/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

File photo. A firefighter is seen near a fire engulfing a pallet yard on West Broadway S [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles