STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 01-10-14 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 10 January 2014 09:27
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (5-1)    4    0
Perrysburg (9-0)    4    0
Springfield (6-2)    3    1
Southview (6-2)    2    2
Bowling Green (2-7)    1    3
Maumee (1-7)    1    3
Napoleon (4-5)    1    3
Northview (1-7)    0    4
Today's Games
Bowling Green at Maumee
Perrysburg at Southview
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Napoleon at Northview
Saturday's Games
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Anthony Wayne at St. Francis
Milan (Mich.) at Springfield
Northview at Clay

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (9-0)    4    0
Rossford (7-3)    4    0
Otsego (4-4)    2    1
Genoa (3-4)    2    2
Eastwood (4-4)    1    2
Woodmore (1-8)    1    3
Elmwood (1-6)    0    3
Fostoria (2-6)    0    3
Today's Games
Eastwood at Woodmore
Elmwood at Genoa
Fostoria at Otsego
Lake at Rossford
Saturday's Games
Eastwood at Oak Harbor
Elmwood at Van Buren
Swanton at Lake
Woodmore at Gibsonburg

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    4    0
Hopewell-Loudon    4    0
Old Fort    3    0
Fremont St. Joseph    2    1
Tiffin Calvert    2    1
New Riegel    2    2
North Baltimore    1    2
Lakota    1    3
Mohawk    1    3
Fostoria St. Wendelin    0    4
Seneca East    0    4
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 4-6, North Baltimore 5-6.
Today's Games
Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin
North Baltimore at Fremont St. Joseph
Carey at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at New Riegel
Old Fort at Tiffin Calvert
Saturday's Game
Hardin-Northern at North Baltimore

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Maumee Valley    4    0
Ottawa Hills    4    0
Cardinal Stritch    3    1
Gibsonburg    2    1
Toledo Christian    2    1
Danbury    0    4
Emmanuel Christian    0    4
Northwood    0    4
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-7.
Today's Games
Danbury at Northwood
Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley
Saturday's Game
Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (10-1)    8    0
Anthony Wayne (8-3)    6    2
Northview (9-4)    5    3
Southview (7-5)    5    3
Bowling Green (6-6)    3    5
Springfield (7-7)    3    5
Napoleon (5-7)    2    6
Maumee (0-10)    0    8
Today's Games
Bowling Green at Maumee, 6 p.m.
Perrysburg at Southview, 6 p.m.
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Napoleon at Northview
Saturday's Games
Bowling Green at Otsego
Northview at Notre Dame
Clay at Southview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (7-4)    6    0
Genoa (9-3)    4    2
Rossford (7-4)    4    2
Woodmore (5-8)    4    2
Otsego (5-5)    3    3
Lake (6-6)    3    3
Eastwood (1-10)    0    6
Fostoria (1-9)    0    6
Thursday's Game
Woodmore at Margaretta
Friday's Game
Rossford at Evergreen
Saturday's Games
Bowling Green at Otsego
Fostoria at Eastwood, 2 p.m. (no junior varsity game)

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    5    0
Old Fort    4    0
New Riegel    4    1
Tiffin Calvert    3    1
Mohawk    3    2
Hopewell-Loudon    2    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin    2    3
Fremont St. Joseph    1    3
Seneca East    1    4
North Baltimore    0    4
Lakota    0    5
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 2-9, North Baltimore 5-7.
Thursday's Games
Old Fort 50, Lakota 31
New Riegel 65, North Baltimore 32
Carey 65, Seneca East 39
Fostoria St. Wendelin 44,Tiffin Calvert 38
Mohawk 62, Fremont St. Joseph 39
Saturday's Game
North Baltimore at McComb

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Toledo Christian    5    0
Ottawa Hills    4    2
Danbury    3    2
Gibsonburg    3    2
Cardinal Stritch    3    3
Emmanuel Christian    1    3
Northwood    1    4
Maumee Valley    0    4
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 1-8.
Thursday's Games
Emmanuel Christian at Northwood
Ottawa Hills 55, Cardinal Stritch 19
Danbury 54, Gibsonburg 43
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley
Saturday's Games
Northwood at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Maumee Valley at GibsonburgGIRLS
NEW RIEGEL 65,
NORTH BALTIMORE 32
NORTH BALTIMORE
Davis, 1-0-2; Fleckner, 1-0-2; Trumbull, 3-1-7; Powell, 1-1-0-5; Ray, 0-2-2; Rister, 1-0-2; Frost, 0-4-0-12. TOTALS: 7-5-3-32.
NEW RIEGEL
Bouilion, 2-0-4; Arbogast, 5-6-16; Kirian, 3-4-10; Ladd, 6-3-15; Theis, 3-0-6; Scherger, 4-2-0-14. TOTALS: 23-2-13-65.
NB    2    5    19    6    -32
NR    17    20    17    11    -65
Junior varsity: New Riegel, 26-25.

OLD FORT 50, LAKOTA 31
OLD FORT
Adelsperger, 4-4-12; Bell, 1-0-2; Bilger, 1-0-2; Davison, 0-0-0; Hartsel, 0-1-1; Magers, 2-1-3-10; Miller, 2-2-6; Miller, 3-1-7; Ward, 5-0-10. TOTALS: 18-1-11-50.
LAKOTA
Alloway, 0-0-0; Gangwer, 1-1-0-5 Long-Meyer, 3-1-7; Long-Meyer, 2-0-4; McDole, 0-0-0; Mowry, 3-0-6; Park, 4-0-8; Reese, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 13-1-2-31.
OLD FORT    8    11    11    20    -50
LAKOTA    2    18    4    7    -31
Junior varsity: Old Fort, 50-19.MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Saturday's Games
Eastern Michigan at Buffalo
Western Michigan at Miami
Central Michigan at Toledo
Ball State at Kent State
Sunday's Games
Northern Illinois at BOWLING GREEN, 2 p.m.
Akron at Ohio
Tuesday's Game
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Wednesday's Games
Central Michigan at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Miami at Akron
Buffalo at Toledo
Ball State at Ohio
Kent State at Northern Illinois

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 58, Kent State 39
Toledo 73, Northern Illinois 71
Ohio 97, Miami 79
Central Michigan 109, Akron 83
Ball State 70, Eastern Michigan 66
Sunday's Games
Akron at BOWLING GREEN, 2 p.m.
Central Michigan at Buffalo
Kent State at Ball State
Miami at Toledo
Western Michigan at Ohio
Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (14-1)    3    0
Michigan (11-4)    3    0
Wisconsin (16-0)    3    0
Illinois (13-3)    2    1
Iowa (12-3)    2    1
Minnesota (13-3)    2    1
Ohio State (15-1)    2    1
Indiana (10-5)    0    2
Purdue (10-5)    0    2
Nebraska (8-7)    0    3
Northwestern (7-9)    0    3
Penn State (9-7)    0    3
Thursday's Games
Michigan 71, Nebraska 70
Iowa 93, Northwestern 67
Saturday's Games
Indiana at Penn State
Minnesota at Michigan State
Sunday's Games
Iowa at Ohio State, 1:30 p.m.
Nebraska at Purdue
Illinois at Northwestern
AP TOP 25 MEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No. 1 Arizona 79, UCLA 75
California 96, No. 17 Oregon 83.
No. 20 Iowa 93, Northwestern 67
Portland 82, No. 22 Gonzaga 73
No. 24 Memphis 73, No. 12 Louisville 67
Today's Games
No games scheduled
Saturday's Games
No. 2 Syracuse vs. North Carolina, Noon
No. 5 Michigan State vs. Minnesota, 2:15 p.m.
No. 6 Wichita State at Missouri State, 8 p.m.
No. 7 Baylor vs. TCU, 1:30 p.m.
No. 8 Villanova vs. St. John's at Madison Square Garden, 1 p.m.
No. 9 Iowa State at Oklahoma, Noon
No. 10 Florida at Arkansas, 1 p.m.
No. 11 Oklahoma State at West Virginia, 4 p.m.
No. 14 Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 3:30 p.m.
No. 16 Duke at Clemson, 2 p.m.
No. 18 Kansas vs. No. 25 Kansas State, 2 p.m.
No. 19 UMass vs. St. Bonaventure, 12:30 p.m.
No. 21 Missouri at Auburn, 2 p.m.
No. 24 Memphis at Temple, 3 p.m.

AP TOP 25 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No. 2 Notre Dame 95, Boston College 53
No. 3 Duke 86, Syracuse 53
No. 6 Maryland 76, Wake Forest 49
No. 8 Tennessee 94, Mississippi 70
No. 10 South Carolina 68, No. 9 Kentucky 59
Texas A&M 52, No. 12 LSU 48
No. 13 North Carolina 79, No. 20 N.C. State 70
No. 14 Penn State 82, Illinois 76
Michigan State 70, No. 16 Nebraska 57
No. 18 Florida State 68, Miami 63
Northwestern 71, No. 21 Purdue 68
Missouri 66, No. 25 Georgia 65
Today's Games
No. 4 Stanford at Utah, 8 p.m.
No. 17 Colorado vs. No. 19 California, 10 p.m.
No. 23 Arizona State vs. Southern Cal, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
No. 1 UConn vs. Temple, Noon
No. 7 Baylor vs. TCU, 8 p.m.
No. 11 Iowa State vs. No. 15 Oklahoma State, 7 p.m.
No. 22 Indiana vs. Ohio State, 4:30 p.m.
No. 24 San Diego at Gonzaga, 5 p.m.
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris Stare    10    0    2    22    47    26
Minnesota State    
10    4    0    20    47    34
BOWLING GREEN
8    6    2    18    52    37
Lake Superior    7    7    0    14    37    35
Michigan Tech    5    5    4    14    33    34
Bemidji State    5    7    4    14    43    44
Northern Michigan    
6    5    1    13    27    23
Alaska Anchorage    
5    7    2    12    34    40
Alaska    5    8    1    11    42    45
Alabama-Huntsville    
1    13    0    2    12    56
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-21-0, Alaska 8-9-3, Alaska Anchorage 9-9-2, Bemidji State 5-11-6, BOWLING GREEN 11-9-4, Ferris State 15-3-3, Lake Superior 11-8-1, Michigan Tech 7-11-6, Minnesota State 12-8, Northern Michigan 8-10-2.
Friday's and Saturday's Games
Alaska at BOWLING GREEN, 7:07 p.m.
Michigan Tech at Ferris State
Bemidji State at Lake Superior
Minnesota State at Alaska-Anchorage
Alabama-Huntsville at Notre Dame
NFL PlayoffS
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday's Games
New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)
Indianpolis at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday's Games
San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)
San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 19
AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)
NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
2013 NFL All-Pro Team
NEW YORK (AP) - Results of The Associated Press 2013 NFL All-Pro balloting selected by a national panel of 50 media members:
OFFENSE
Quarterback
Peyton Manning, Denver, 50.
x-Running Backs
LeSean McCoy, Philadelphia, 48; Jamaal Charles, Kansas City, 47; Adrian Peterson, Minnesota, 1; Eddie Lacy, Green Bay, 1.
y-Fullback
Mike Tolbert, Carolina, 31; Marcel Reece, Oakland, 8; Anthony Sherman, Kansas City, 5; Bruce Miller, San Francisco, 4; John Kuhn, Green Bay, 1.
Tight End
Jimmy Graham, New Orleans, 49; Vernon Davis, San Francisco, 1.
Wide Receivers
Calvin Johnson, Detroit, 42; Josh Gordon, Cleveland, 28; A.J. Green, Cincinnati, 12; Demaryius Thomas, Denver, 6; Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh, 6; Brandon Marshall, Chicago, 5; Alshon Jeffery, Chicago, 1.
Tackles
Joe Thomas, Cleveland, 28; Jason Peters, Philadelphia, 25; Joe Staley, San Francisco, 16; Tyron Smith, Dallas, 14; Zach Strief, New Orleans, 4; Orlando Franklin, Denver, 3; Jordan Gross, Carolina, 2; Gosder Cherilus, Indianapolis, 1; Andrew Whitworth, Cincinnati, 1; Jermaine Bushrod, Chicago, 1; Demar Dotson, Tampa Bay, 1; Trent Williams, Washington, 1; Branden Albert, Kansas City, 1; Jake Long, St. Louis, 1; Phil Loadholt, Minnesota, 1.
Guards
Louis Vasquez, Denver, 22; Evan Mathis, Philadelphia, 18; Jahri Evans, New Orleans, 14; Josh Sitton, Green Bay, 13; Mike Iupati, San Francisco, 12; Logan Mankins, New England, 12; Larry Warford, Detroit, 3; Marshal Yanda, Baltimore, 3; Andrew Whitworth, Cincinnati, 1; Andy Levitre, Tennessee, 1.
Center
Ryan Kalil, Carolina, 26; Alex Mack, Cleveland, 9; Jason Kelce, Philadelphia, 4; Max Unger, Seattle, 4; Manny Ramirez, Denver, 2; John Sullivan, Minnesota, 2; Mike Pouncey, Miami, 1; Dominic Raiola, Detroit, 1; Nick Hardwick, San Diego, 1.
Placekicker
Justin Tucker, Baltimore, 38; Matt Prater, Denver, 7; Stephen Gostkowski, New England, 3; Steven Hauschka, Seattle, 1; Phil Dawson, San Francisco, 1. Kick Returner
Cordarrelle Patterson, Minnesota, 36; Dexter McCluster, Kansas City, 8; Dwayne Harris, Dallas, 2; Devin Hester, Chicago, 2; Trindon Holliday, Denver, 1; Antonio Brown, Pittsburgh, 1.

DEFENSE
Ends
Robert Quinn, St. Louis, 46; J.J. Watt, Houston, 28; Greg Hardy, Carolina, 14; Mario Williams, Buffalo, 5; Muhammad Wilkerson, New York Jets, 1; Cameron Jordan, New Orleans, 1; Carlos Dunlap, Cincinnati, 1; Charles Johnson, Carolina, 1; Kyle Williams, Buffalo, 1; Chandler Jones, New England, 1.
Tackles
Gerald McCoy, Tampa Bay, 28; Ndamukong Suh, Detroit, 19; Dontari Poe, Kansas City, 13; Justin Smith, San Francisco, 8; Jurrell Casey, Tennessee, 8; Muhammad Wilkerson, New York Jets, 8; Kyle Williams, Buffalo, 6; J.J. Watt, Houston, 3; Jason Hatcher, Dallas, 3; Sheldon Richardson, New York Jets, 2; Brandon Mebane, Seattle, 1; Marcell Dareus, Buffalo, 1.
Outside Linebackers
Robert Mathis, Indianapolis, 49; Lavonte David, Tampa Bay, 22; Tamba Hali, Kansas City, 10; Ahmad Brooks, San Francisco, 5; Vontaze Burfict, Cincinnati, 4; Justin Houston, Kansas City, 4; Terrell Suggs, Baltimore, 3; John Abraham, Arizona, 2; Thomas Davis, Carolina, 1.
Inside Linebacker
Luke Kuechly, Carolina, 45; NaVorro Bowman, San Francisco, 39; Vontaze Burfict, Cincinnati, 7; Karlos Dansby, Arizona, 4; Patrick Willis, San Francisco, 2; Derrick Johnson, Kansas City, 2; Thomas Davis, Carolina, 1.
Cornerbacks
Richard Sherman, Seattle, 48; Patrick Peterson, Arizona, 28; Aqib Talib, New England, 8; Alterraun Verner, Tennessee, 6; Joe Haden, Cleveland, 6; Brent Grimes, Miami, 4.
Safeties
Earl Thomas, Seattle, 47; Eric Berry, Kansas City, 32; Eric Weddle, San Diego, 10; Jairus Byrd, Buffalo, 2; T.J. Ward, Cleveland, 2; Devin McCourty, New England, 2; Antrel Rolle, New York Giants, 2; Kam Chancellor, Seattle, 2; Tyrann Mathieu, Arizona, 1.
Punter
Johnny Hekker, St. Louis, 23; Brandon Fields, Miami, 20; Shane Lechler, Houston, 3; Jon Ryan, Seattle, 2; Brian Anger, Jacksonville, 1; Andy Lee, San Francisco, 1.
x-one voter selected only one running back.
y-one voter did not select a fullback.
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    44    28    14    2    58    128    98
Tampa Bay    44    26    14    4    56    126    106
Montreal    45    25    15    5    55    115    106
Detroit    44    19    15    10    48    115    125
Toronto    45    21    19    5    47    123    138
Ottawa    45    19    18    8    46    129    145
Florida    44    17    21    6    40    104    137
Buffalo    43    12    26    5    29    75    120
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    45    32    12    1    65    147    107
Philadelphia
44    23    17    4    50    117    119
Washington    43    21    16    6    48    132    131
Carolina    44    19    16    9    47    111    125
N.Y. Rangers    
45    22    20    3    47    111    121
New Jersey    45    18    18    9    45    104    113
Columbus    43    19    20    4    42    117    126
N.Y. Islanders
45    16    22    7    39    124    149
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
St. Louis    43    31    7    5    67    160    97
Chicago    46    29    8    9    67    169    127
Colorado    43    27    12    4    58    127    111
Minnesota    46    24    17    5    53    112    115
Dallas    43    20    16    7    47    123    132
Nashville    45    19    20    6    44    108    135
Winnipeg    46    19    22    5    43    125    139
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    46    33    8    5    71    155    116
San Jose    45    28    11    6    62    148    115
Los Angeles
45    27    13    5    59    118    93
Vancouver    45    23    13    9    55    121    113
Phoenix    43    21    13    9    51    130    131
Calgary    44    15    23    6    36    100    142
Edmonton    46    14    27    5    33    119    161
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday's Games
Florida 2, Buffalo 1, SO
New Jersey 1, Dallas 0
Carolina 6, Toronto 1
Washington 4, Tampa Bay 3
Anaheim 4, Nashville 3
St. Louis 5, Calgary 0
Minnesota 4, Phoenix 1
Los Angeles 4, Boston 2
San Jose 4, Detroit 1
Today's Games
Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Nashville, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Boston at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
SHARKS 4, Red Wings 1
Detroit    1    0    0    -    1
San Jose    1    3    0    -    4
First Period-1, San Jose, Pavelski 20 (Thornton, Burns), 4:59. 2, Detroit, Tatar 9 (Glendening, Smith), 16:48.
Second Period-3, San Jose, Desjardins 2 (Kearns, Vlasic), 9:44. 4, San Jose, Pavelski 21 (Stuart, Braun), 12:25. 5, San Jose, Boyle 8 (Demers, Thornton), 16:28 (pp).
Third Period-None.
Shots on Goal-Detroit 12-8-5-25. San Jose 9-14-3-26.
Goalies-Detroit, Howard, Mrazek. San Jose, Niemi. A-17,562 (17,562). T-2:27.

National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    17    17    .500    -
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†.400¬†¬† ¬†31‚Äö√Ď2
New York¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.371¬†¬† ¬†41‚Äö√Ď2
Boston    13    23    .361    5
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†.343¬†¬† ¬†51‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    27    9    .750    -
Atlanta    19    17    .528    8
Washington¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†.485¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Charlotte    15    21    .417    12
Orlando¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.286¬†¬† ¬†161‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    28    7    .800    -
Chicago    15    18    .455    12
Detroit¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.389¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Cleveland    12    23    .343    16
Milwaukee¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†27¬†¬† ¬†.206¬†¬† ¬†201‚Äö√Ď2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    28    8    .778    -
Houston    23    13    .639    5
Dallas    20    16    .556    8
New Orleans    15    19    .441    12
Memphis    15    19    .441    12
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    27    9    .750    -
Oklahoma City    27    9    .750    -
Denver¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†.514¬†¬† ¬†81‚Äö√Ď2
Minnesota¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.486¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.324¬†¬† ¬†151‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    25    13    .658    -
Golden State    24    14    .632    1
Phoenix    21    13    .618    2
L.A. Lakers    14    22    .389    10
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†11¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Thursday's Games
New York 102, Miami 92
Denver 101, Oklahoma City 88
Today's Games
Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Houston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.
Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Boston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Houston at Washington, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Toronto, 7 p.m.
New York at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at Denver, 9 p.m.
Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.
ECHL
Thursday's Game
Toledo was idle
Today's Game
Fort Wayne at Toledo, 7:15 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Toledo at Wheeling, 7 p.m.
TODAY
GOLF
7 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Sony Open, second round, at Honolulu
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Alabama-Huntsville at Notre Dame
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN - Miami at Brooklyn
9 p.m.
FSN -  Cleveland at Utah (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FSN - Carolina at Columbus (may not be shown by all FSN affiliiates)

SATURDAY
FIGURE SKATING
3 p.m.
NBC - U.S. Championships, at Boston
8 p.m.
NBC - U.S. Championships, at Boston
GOLF
7 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Sony Open, third round, at Honolulu
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
11 a.m.
ESPN2 - Saint Louis at Dayton
Noon
ESPN - North Carolina at Syracuse
12:30 p.m.
NBCSN - St. Bonaventure at UMass
1 p.m.
ESPN2 - Florida at Arkansas
FS1 - Villanova at St. John's
2 p.m.
ESPN - Kansas State at Kansas
2:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Rhode Island at George Washington
3 p.m.
ESPN2 - Memphis at Temple
3:30 p.m.
CBS - Kentucky at Vanderbilt
5 p.m.
ESPN2 - Virginia at North Carolina State
6 p.m.
TWCSN - Central Michigan at Toledo
7 p.m.
FS1 - Georgetown at Butler
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Harvard vs. Yale, at New York
NFL FOOTBALL
4:30 p.m.
FOX - NFC Divisional Playoff, New Orleans at Seattle
8 p.m.
CBS - AFC Divisional Playoff, Indianapolis at New England
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FSN - Columbus at Winnipeg (may not be shown by all FSN affiliiates)
SOCCER
7:40 a.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Chelsea at Hull City
9:55 a.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Crystal Palace at Tottenham
12:30 p.m.
NBC - Premier League, Swansea City at Manchester United
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
4 p.m.
FSN - Texas-San Antonio at Southern Mississippi (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
 

Front Page Stories

Market Square already bustling with business
07/26/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

Market Square in BG along Wooster Street. (J.D. Pooley/Sentinel-Tribune) Market S [ ... ]


Young man goes west to further his acting career
07/26/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Justin Betancourt (left) and Jeffrey Guion perform. (Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune) J [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles