STSZlogo

Prep Basketball Standings: 01-09-14 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Thursday, 09 January 2014 11:16
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (5-1)    4    0
Perrysburg (9-0)    4    0
Springfield (6-2)    3    1
Southview (6-2)    2    2
Bowling Green (2-7)    1    3
Maumee (1-7)    1    3
Napoleon (4-5)    1    3
Northview (1-7)    0    4
Wednesday's Game
Southview at Northview, ppd. to Tuesday
Friday's Games
Bowling Green at Maumee
Perrysburg at Southview
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Napoleon at Northview
Saturday's Games
Bowling Green at Napoleon
Anthony Wayne at St. Francis
Milan (Mich.) at Springfield
Northview at Clay

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (9-0)    4    0
Rossford (7-3)    4    0
Otsego (4-4)    2    1
Genoa (3-4)    2    2
Eastwood (4-4)    1    2
Woodmore (1-8)    1    3
Elmwood (1-6)    0    3
Fostoria (2-6)    0    3
Wednesday's Game
Otsego at Eastwood, ppd. to Jan. 22
Friday's Games
Eastwood at Woodmore
Elmwood at Genoa
Fostoria at Otsego
Lake at Rossford
Saturday's Games
Eastwood at Oak Harbor
Elmwood at Van Buren
Swanton at Lake
Woodmore at Gibsonburg

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    4    0
Hopewell-Loudon    4    0
Old Fort    3    0
Fremont St. Joseph    2    1
Tiffin Calvert    2    1
New Riegel    2    2
North Baltimore    1    2
Lakota    1    3
Mohawk    1    3
Fostoria St. Wendelin    0    4
Seneca East    0    4
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 4-6, North Baltimore 5-6.
Friday's Games
Lakota at Fostoria St. Wendelin
North Baltimore at Fremont St. Joseph
Carey at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at New Riegel
Old Fort at Tiffin Calvert
Saturday's Game
Hardin-Northern at North Baltimore

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Maumee Valley    4    0
Ottawa Hills    4    0
Cardinal Stritch    3    1
Gibsonburg    2    1
Toledo Christian    2    1
Danbury    0    4
Emmanuel Christian    0    4
Northwood    0    4
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-7.
Friday's Games
Danbury at Northwood
Emmanuel Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Toledo Christian at Gibsonburg
Ottawa Hills at Maumee Valley
Saturday's Game
Northwood at Emmanuel Christian

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (10-1)    8    0
Anthony Wayne (8-3)    6    2
Northview (9-4)    5    3
Southview (7-5)    5    3
Bowling Green (6-6)    3    5
Springfield (7-7)    3    5
Napoleon (5-7)    2    6
Maumee (0-10)    0    8
Wednesday's Game
Perrysburg 72, Marion Harding 42
Friday's Games
Bowling Green at Maumee, 6 p.m.
Perrysburg at Southview, 6 p.m.
Springfield at Anthony Wayne
Napoleon at Northview
Saturday's Games
Bowling Green at Otsego
Northview at Notre Dame
Clay at Southview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (7-4)    6    0
Genoa (9-3)    4    2
Rossford (7-4)    4    2
Woodmore (5-8)    4    2
Otsego (5-5)    3    3
Lake (6-6)    3    3
Eastwood (1-10)    0    6
Fostoria (1-9)    0    6
Today's Game
Woodmore at Margaretta
Friday's Game
Rossford at Evergreen
Saturday's Games
Bowling Green at Otsego
Fostoria at Eastwood, 2 p.m. (no junior varsity game)

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    4    0
Old Fort    3    0
Tiffin Calvert    3    0
New Riegel    3    1
Hopewell-Loudon    2    2
Mohawk    2    2
Fremont St. Joseph    1    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin    1    3
Seneca East    1    3
North Baltimore    0    3
Lakota    0    4
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 2-8, North Baltimore 5-6.
Today's Games
Old Fort at Lakota
North Baltimore at New Riegel
Seneca East at Carey
Tiffin Calvert at Fostoria St. Wendelin
Mohawk at Fremont St. Joseph
Saturday's Game
North Baltimore at McComb

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Toledo Christian    5    0
Gibsonburg    3    1
Ottawa Hills    3    2
Cardinal Stritch    3    2
Danbury    2    2
Emmanuel Christian    1    3
Northwood    1    4
Maumee Valley    0    4
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 1-8.
Today's Games
Emmanuel Christian at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Cardinal Stritch
Gibsonburg at Danbury
Toledo Christian at Maumee Valley
Saturday's Games
Northwood at Ottawa Hills
Toledo Christian at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Emmanuel Christian
Maumee Valley at Gibsonburg
PERRYSBURG 72,
MARION HARDING 42
MARION HARDING
Foust, 1-0-2; Neeples, 0-1-1; Stephens, 0-6-0-18; Davis, 5-5-15; Millington, 1-0-2; McIntyre, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 9-6-6-42.
PERRYSBURG
Sattler, 3-2-0-12; Hunter, 3-2-8; Joldrichsen, 0-0-0; Moore, 2-1-5; E. Baer, 0-0-0; Witt, 0-3-0-9; DeLong, 3-0-6; S. Baer, 8-4-20; Brown, 4-1-1-12; Stapleton, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 23-6-8-72.
HARDING    10    10    11    11    -42
PERRYSBURG    27    17    12    16    -72
Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 63-23. (Sonia Krolak had 16 and Sarah Stapleton 11 for Perrysburg).
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Wednesday's Games
Eastern Michigan 56, BGSU 51
Western Michigan 87, Toledo 76
Ohio 59, Kent State 53
Buffalo 67, Northern Illinois 46
Miami 77, Central Michigan 70
Akron 72, Ball State 68
Saturday's Games
Eastern Michigan at Buffalo
Western Michigan at Miami
Central Michigan at Toledo
Ball State at Kent State
Sunday's Games
Northern Illinois at BOWLING GREEN, 2 p.m.
Akron at Ohio

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Today's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Kent State, 7 p.m.
Northern Illinois at Toledo
Miami at Ohio
Central Michigan at Akron
Ball State at Eastern Michigan
Sunday's Games
Akron at BOWLING GREEN, 2 p.m.
Central Michigan at Buffalo
Kent State at Ball State
Miami at Toledo
Western Michigan at Ohio
Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (14-1)    3    0
Wisconsin (16-0)    3    0
Michigan (10-4)    2    0
Illinois (13-3)    2    1
Minnesota (13-3)    2    1
Ohio State (15-1)    2    1
Iowa (12-3)    1    1
Indiana (10-5)    0    2
Nebraska (8-6)    0    2
Northwestern (7-8)    0    2
Purdue (10-5)    0    2
Penn State (9-7)    0    3
Wednesday's Games
Minnesota 68, Penn State 65
Wisconsin 95, Illinois 70
Today's Games
Michigan at Nebraska, 9 p.m.
Northwestern at Iowa
Saturday's Games
Indiana at Penn State
Minnesota at Michigan State
Sunday's Games
Iowa at Ohio State, 1:30 p.m.
Nebraska at Purdue
Illinois at Northwestern
AP TOP 25 MEN'S BASKETBALL
Wednesday's Games
No. 4 Wisconsin 95, No. 23 Illinois 70
No. 6 Wichita State 66, Illinois State 47
No. 8 Villanova 83, Seton Hall 67
No. 10 Florida 74,. South Carolina 58
No. 11 Oklahoma State 87, Texas 74
No. 13 San Diego State 69, Boise State 66
No. 14 Kentucky 85, Mississippi State 63
No. 15 Colorado 71, Washington State 70, OT
No. 18 Kansas 90, Oklahoma 83
No. 19 UMass 66, Saint Joseph's 62
Georgia 70, No. 21 Missouri 64, OT
Thursday's Games
No. 1 Arizona at UCLA, 9 p.m.
No. 12 Louisville vs. No. 24 Memphis, 7 p.m.
No. 17 Oregon vs. California, 11 p.m.
No. 20 Iowa vs. Northwestern, 9 p.m.
No. 22 Gonzaga at Portland, 11 p.m.
Friday's Games
No games scheduled

AP TOP 25 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Wednesday's Games
No. 7 Baylor 78, West Virginia 62
No. 11 Iowa State 74, Texas Tech 48
No. 15 Oklahoma State 58, Kansas State 51
Portland 72, No. 24 San Diego 51
Thursday's Games
No. 2 Notre Dame vs. Boston College, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Duke at Syracuse, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Maryland vs. Wake Forest, 7 p.m.
No. 8 Tennessee vs. Mississippi, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Kentucky at No. 10 South Carolina, 7 p.m.
No. 12 LSU vs. Texas A&M, 7 p.m.
No. 13 North Carolina vs. No. 20 N.C. State, 6 p.m.
No. 14 Penn State at Illinois, 9 p.m.
No. 16 Nebraska at Michigan State, 7 p.m.
No. 18 Florida State at Miami, 7 p.m.
No. 21 Purdue at Northwestern, 8 p.m.
No. 25 Georgia at Missouri, 8 p.m.
Friday's Games
No. 4 Stanford at Utah, 8 p.m.
No. 17 Colorado vs. No. 19 California, 10 p.m.
No. 23 Arizona State vs. Southern Cal, 8 p.m.
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris Stare        10    0    2    22    47    26
Minnesota State    
10    4    0    20    47    34
BOWLING GREEN
8    6    2    18    52    37
Lake Superior
7    7    0    14    37    35
Michigan Tech        5    5    4    14    33    34
Bemidji State        5    7    4    14    43    44
Northern Michigan
6    5    1    13    27    23
Alaska Anchorage
5    7    2    12    34    40
Alaska        5    8    1    11    42    45
Alabama-Huntsville    
1    13    0    2    12    56
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-21-0, Alaska 8-9-3, Alaska Anchorage 9-9-2, Bemidji State 5-11-6, BOWLING GREEN 11-9-4, Ferris State 15-3-3, Lake Superior 11-8-1, Michigan Tech 7-11-6, Minnesota State 12-8, Northern Michigan 8-10-2.
Friday's and Saturday's Games
Alaska at BOWLING GREEN, 7:07 p.m.
Michigan Tech at Ferris State
Bemidji State at Lake Superior
Minnesota State at Alaska-Anchorage
Alabama-Huntsville at Notre Dame
NFL PlayoffS
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday's Games
New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)
Indianpolis at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)
Sunday's Games
San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)
San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 19
AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)
NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    17    17    .500    -
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†.400¬†¬† ¬†31‚Äö√Ď2
Boston    13    23    .361    5
New York    12    22    .353    5
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†.343¬†¬† ¬†51‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    27    8    .771    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†.528¬†¬† ¬†81‚Äö√Ď2
Washington    16    17    .485    10
Charlotte¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†21¬†¬† ¬†.417¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Orlando    10    25    .286    17
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    28    7    .800    -
Chicago    15    18    .455    12
Detroit¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.389¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Cleveland    12    23    .343    16
Milwaukee¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†27¬†¬† ¬†.206¬†¬† ¬†201‚Äö√Ď2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    28    8    .778    -
Houston    23    13    .639    5
Dallas    20    16    .556    8
New Orleans    15    19    .441    12
Memphis    15    19    .441    12
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    27    8    .771    -
Portland¬†¬† ¬†27¬†¬† ¬†9¬†¬† ¬†.750¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Denver¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†.500¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Minnesota    17    18    .486    10
Utah    12    25    .324    16
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    25    13    .658    -
Golden State    24    14    .632    1
Phoenix    21    13    .618    2
L.A. Lakers    14    22    .389    10
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†11¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†111‚Äö√Ď2
Wednesday's Games
San Antonio 112, Dallas 90
Toronto 112, Detroit 91
Brooklyn 102, Golden State 98
Atlanta 97, Indiana 87
Houston 113, L.A. Lakers 99
Washington 102, New Orleans 96
Phoenix 104, Minnesota 103
Portland 110, Orlando 94
L.A. Clippers 111, Boston 105
Today's Games
Miami at New York, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Denver, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Houston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.
Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Boston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Raptors 112, PISTONS 91
DETROIT
Smith 5-12 3-9 13, Monroe 5-12 1-2 11, Drummond 2-6 2-6 6, Jennings 6-19 7-9 22, Caldwell-Pope 6-8 0-0 13, Singler 2-3 0-0 4,  Stuckey 4-13 6-8 14, Bynum 2-7 0-0 4, Villanueva 1-4 0-1 2, Jerebko 0-0 0-0 0, Harrellson 0-0 0-0 0, Datome 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 34-86 19-35 91.
TORONTO
Ross 6-13 0-0 17, Johnson 4-13 2-2 10, Valanciunas 7-9 2-2 16,  Lowry 4-9 9-9 21, DeRozan 3-15 13-16 19, Patterson 3-5 2-2 8,  Salmons 2-8 2-2 7, Hayes 2-4 1-1 5, Vasquez 3-8 0-0 7, Stone 0-0 0-0 0,  Fields 1-1 0-0 2, Novak 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-86 31-34 112.
Detroit    25    29    20    17    -    91
Toronto    26    24    34    28    -    112
3-Point Goals-Detroit 4-16 (Jennings 3-8, Caldwell-Pope 1-1, Stuckey  0-1, Singler 0-1, Smith 0-2, Villanueva 0-3), Toronto 11-31 (Ross 5-10,  Lowry 4-6, Vasquez 1-4, Salmons 1-5, DeRozan 0-1, Novak 0-1, Patterson  0-2, Johnson 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Detroit 62 (Drummond 16),  Toronto 60 (Johnson, Valanciunas 11). Assists-Detroit 20 (Jennings 9),  Toronto 25 (Lowry 9). Total Fouls-Detroit 26, Toronto 30.  Technicals-Smith, Vasquez. A-16,194 (19,800).
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    43    28    13    2    58    126    94
Tampa Bay    43    26    13    4    56    123    102
Montreal    45    25    15    5    55    115    106
Detroit    43    19    14    10    48    114    121
Toronto    44    21    18    5    47    122    132
Ottawa    45    19    18    8    46    129    145
Florida    43    16    21    6    38    102    136
Buffalo    42    12    26    4    28    74    118
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    45    32    12    1    65    147    107
Philadelphia    44    23    17    4    50    117    119
N.Y. Rangers    
45    22    20    3    47    111    121
Washington    42    20    16    6    46    128    128
Carolina    43    18    16    9    45    105    124
New Jersey    44    17    18    9    43    103    113
Columbus    43    19    20    4    42    117    126
N.Y. Islanders    
45    16    22    7    39    124    149
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    46    29    8    9    67    169    127
St. Louis    42    30    7    5    65    155    97
Colorado    43    27    12    4    58    127    111
Minnesota    45    23    17    5    51    108    114
Dallas    42    20    15    7    47    123    131
Nashville    44    19    19    6    44    105    131
Winnipeg    46    19    22    5    43    125    139
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    45    32    8    5    69    151    113
San Jose    44    27    11    6    60    144    114
Los Angeles
44    26    13    5    57    114    91
Vancouver    45    23    13    9    55    121    113
Phoenix    42    21    12    9    51    129    127
Calgary    43    15    22    6    36    100    137
Edmonton    46    14    27    5    33    119    161
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday's Games
Philadelphia 3, Montreal 1
N.Y. Rangers 3, Chicago 2
Colorado 4, Ottawa 3, OT
Today's Games
Florida at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Dallas at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Boston at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday's Games
Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
2014 Hall of Fame Voting
571 votes cast, 429 needed
Greg Maddux 555 (97.2%), Tom Glavine 525 (91.9), Frank Thomas 478 (83.7), Craig Biggio 427 (74.8), Mike Piazza 355 (62.2), Jack Morris 351 (61.5), Jeff Bagwell 310 (54.3), Tim Raines 263 (46.1), Roger Clemens 202 (35.4), Barry Bonds 198 (34.7), Lee Smith 171 (29.9), Curt Schilling 167 (29.2), Edgar Martinez 144 (25.2), Alan Trammell 119 (20.8), Mike Mussina 116 (20.3), Jeff Kent 87 (15.2), Fred McGriff 67 (11.7), Mark McGwire 63 (11.0), Larry Walker 58 (10.2), Don Mattingly 47 (8.2), Sammy Sosa 41 (7.2).
By receiving fewer than 28 votes (less than 5 percent), Rafael Palmeiro 25 (4.4), Moises Alou 6 (1.1), Hideo Nomo 6 (1.1), Luis Gonzalez 5 (0.9), Eric Gagne 2 (0.4), J.T. Snow 2 (0.4), Armando Benitez 1 (0.2), Jacque Jones 1 (0.2), Kenny Rogers 1 (0.2), Sean Casey 0, Ray Durham 0, Todd Jones 0, Paul Lo Duca 0, Richie Sexson 0, Mike Timlin 0 are no longer eligible for election by the BBWAA.
2014 Remaining Free Agents
NEW YORK (AP) - The 85 remaining free agents:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BALTIMORE (4) - Alexi Casilla, 2b; Jason Hammel, rhp; Brian Roberts, 2b; Francisco Rodriguez, rhp.
BOSTON (4) - Stephen Drew, ss; Joel Hanrahan, rhp; John McDonald, ss; Matt Thornton, lhp.
CLEVELAND (3) - Rich Hill, lhp; Ubaldo Jimenez, rhp; Kelly Shoppach, c.
DETROIT (3) - Jeremy Bonderman, rhp; Octavio Dotel, rhp; Ramon Santiago, 2b.
HOUSTON (1) - Erik Bedard, lhp.
KANSAS CITY (4) - Bruce Chen, lhp; Carlos Pena, 1b; Ervin Santana, rhp; Miguel Tejada, 2b.
NEW YORK (5) - Travis Hafner, dh; Lyle Overbay, 1b; Andy Pettitte, lhp; Mark Reynolds, 1b-3b; Mariano Rivera, rhp.
OAKLAND (1) - Grant Balfour, rhp.
SEATTLE (4) - Endy Chavez, of; Kendrys Morales, dh; Oliver Perez, lhp; Joe Saunders, lhp.
TAMPA BAY (2) - Fernando Rodney, rhp; Delmon Young, of.
TEXAS (3) - Lance Berkman, dh; Nelson Cruz, of; Matt Garza, rhp.
TORONTO (2) - Darren Oliver, lhp; Ramon Ortiz, rhp.
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (6) - Luis Ayala; rhp; Freddy Garcia, rhp; Reed Johnson, of; Kameron Loe, rhp; Paul Maholm, lhp; Eric O'Flaherty, lhp.
CHICAGO (3) - Scott Baker, rhp; Kevin Gregg, rhp; Matt Guerrier, rhp.
CINCINNATI (4) - Bronson Arroyo, rhp; Zach Duke, lhp; Cesar Izturis, ss; Nick Masset, rhp.
COLORADO (5) - Rafael Betancourt, rhp; Jeff Francis, lhp; Todd Helton, 1b; Roy Oswalt, rhp; Yorvit Torrealba, c.
LOS ANGELES (4) - Chris Capuano, lhp; Jerry Hairston Jr., 3b; Carlos Marmol, rhp; Michael Young, 3b.
MIAMI (4) - Matt Diaz, of; Austin Kearns, of; Juan Pierre, of; Placido Polanco, 3b.
MILWAUKEE (2) - Yuniesky Betancourt, 1b; Mike Gonzalez, lhp.
NEW YORK (7) - David Aardsma, rhp; Tim Byrdak, lhp; Pedro Feliciano, lhp; Frank Francisco, rhp; Aaron Harang, rhp; Daisuke Matsuzaka, rhp; Johan Santana, lhp.
PHILADELPHIA (1) - Roy Halladay, rhp.
PITTSBURGH (4) - John Buck, c; A.J. Burnett, rhp; Kyle Farnsworth, rhp; Jeff Karstens, rhp.
ST. LOUIS (2) - Chris Carpenter, rhp; Jake Westbrook, rhp.
SAN DIEGO (3) - Ronny Cedeno, ss; Mark Kotsay, of; Jason Marquis, rhp.
SAN FRANCISCO (3) - Chad Gaudin, rhp; Andres Torres, of; Barry Zito, lhp.
WASHINGTON (1) - Chad Tracy, 3b-1b.
TODAY
GOLF
7 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Sony Open, first round, at Honolulu
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Memphis at Louisville
ESPN2 - Auburn at Mississippi
FS1 - DePaul at Butler
8 p.m.
NBCSN - George Washington at La Salle
9 p.m.
ESPN - Arizona at UCLA
ESPN2 - Michigan at Nebraska
FS1 - Marquette at Xavier
11 p.m.
FS1 - California at Oregon
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
TNT - Miami at New York
10:30 p.m.
TNT - Oklahoma City at Denver
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
6 p.m.
TWCSN - Central Michigan at Akron
9 p.m.
FSN - Tulane at Marshall (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)

FRIDAY
BOXING
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Junior lightweights, Arash Usmanee (20-1-1) vs. Juan Antonio Rodriguez (24-4-0), at Tacoma, Wash.
GOLF
7 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Sony Open, second round, at Honolulu
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Alabama-Huntsville at Notre Dame
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN - Miami at Brooklyn
9 p.m.
FSN -  Cleveland at Utah (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FSN - Carolina at Columbus (may not be shown by all FSN affiliiates)
BASEBALL
American League
DETROIT TIGERS - Agreed to terms with SS Jose Iglesias on a one-year contract.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Signed manager Don Mattingly to a three-year contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NBA - Fined New York G J.R. Smith $50,000 for recurring instances of unsportsmanlike conduct.
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS - Signed G Maalik Wayns to a 10-day contract.
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES - Activated F Chase Budinger from the injured reserve.
PHOENIX SUNS - Signed G Leandro Barbosa to a 10-day contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
TENNESSEE TITANS - Signed WRs Isaiah Williams and Lamont Bryant and LB David Hinds to reserve/future contracts.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Signed OL Kevin Kowalski to a reserve/future contract.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Placed F Jacob Josefson on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 4. Claimed D Alexander Urbom off waivers from Washington and assigned him to Albany (AHL).
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW - Signed D Ross Friedman and MF Matt Walker.
D.C. UNITED - Signed D Nana Attakora.
SEATTLE SOUNDERS - Re-signed G Marcus Hahnemann.
COLLEGE
ARKANSAS STATE - Named Walt Bell offensive coordinator.
CALIFORNIA - Demoted defensive coordinator Andy Buh to a position coach. Announced defensive tackles coach Barry Sacks and defensive backs coach Randy Stewart will not return next season.
INDIANA - Announced WR Cody Latimer will enter the NFL draft.
LSU - Announced offensive line coach Greg Studrawa has left the coaching staff.
MICHIGAN - Fired offensive coordinator Al Borges.
NOTRE DAME - Announced RB George Atkinson III will enter the NFL draft.
TEXAS A&M - Announced QB Johnny Manziel will enter the NFL draft.
VANDERBILT - Suspended sophomore G Eric McClellan from the basketball team for the spring semester for violating academic policy.
 

Front Page Stories

Voters decide issues May 6
04/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

Voters will have the opportunity to cast their ballot in a variety of races and issues [ ... ]


Otsego approves strategic planning
04/24/2014 | PETER KUEBECK Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - Community was the Otsego School Board's common theme Tuesday night.
A new c [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles