STSZlogo

Perrysburg relay, Otsego's Gorski win state titles (6-7-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Friday, 06 June 2014 22:28
COLUMBUS — Perrysburg’s girls 3,200 relay team and Otsego pole vaulter Cole Gorski won state high school track and field championships Friday. RESULTS
The meet concludes Saturday at Ohio State University’s Jesse Owens Stadium. PHOTO GALLERY
Following is a roundup of Friday’s results involving athletes from Wood County high schools:

DIVISION I
GIRLS
Perrysburg wins
in stadium-record time
Perrysburg set a stadium record en route to its championship.
The Yellow Jackets’ team of junior Jordan Doore, senior Taylor Monheim, sophomore Alexis Kemp and senior Courtney Clody had a time of 9:04.63.
The effort beat the stadium record of 9:06.45 set by Euclid in 2005.
Perrysburg won by just .14 seconds over Geneva. No other team broke 9:11.
The Yellow Jackets were within striking distance of the state and state-meet record of 9:03.86 set by Cleveland Heights Beaumont in 2002.
Perrysburg’s 1,600 relay team failed to qualify for its final.
The team of Doore, junior Grace Reddick, Kemp and Clody had a time of 4:01.82.
In all running events, the top two finishers in each semifinal and the next five fastest times overall qualified for the finals.

DIVISION II
BOYS
Gorski, Eastwood
have impressive days
Gorski won a state title and has a chance to win two more Saturday.
The senior cleared 16-2 to win his event in the morning, and then advanced to the finals of the 100 and the 200 in the afternoon.
His time of 21.76 in the 200 was the third-fastest of the finals and his time of 10.94 in the 100 was the eighth-fastest.
Gorski will be honored with a parade at the high school Saturday night at 8:30.
Eastwood’s boys had a big day as they contend for a state championship.
The Eagles’ 3,200 relay team finished second and Devin Snowden was fourth in the long jump.
Also for the Eagles, Snowden qualified for the finals of the 300 hurdles, and the 1,600 and 400 relay teams qualified for the finals.
The 3,200 team of senior Gabe Fredericks, freshman Logan Baugher, and juniors Noah Smith and Tim Hoodlebrink had a time of 7:55.79, 7.04 seconds behind Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy.
Snowden had a distance of 21-81⁄2 in the long jump.
His time of 39.39 in the hurdles was the seventh-fastest of the finalists.
Eastwood’s 400 relay team had the fourth-fastest time in the semifinals, 43.20.
The relay consisted of junior Grant Geiser, Snowden, junior Brennan Seifert and senior Jake Hoodlebrink.
The 1,600 relay team of Tim Hoodlebrink, senior Joe Salinas, Seifert and Snowden qualified with a time of 3:21.81.
The time was the third-fastest of the finalists.

GIRLS
Eastwood’s Brittian
finishes eighth
Eastwood senior Brittany Brittian finished eighth in the discus (121-9).
The Eagles’ 3,200 relay team of freshman Hannah Sponaugle, junior Meagan Kaminski, sophomore Sarah Bettinger and senior Maddie Jackson finished 15th in 10:02.61.
Rossford freshman Regan Clay advanced to the finals of the 400. She had a time of 56.73, the sixth-fastest of the nine finalists.
Clay failed to advance in the 200 where she had a time of 25.74.
Rossford’s 800 relay also failed to qualify for its final.
The team of sophomore Taylor Stolar, senior Jessica Pietrasz, senior Shelby Redway and Clay had a time of 1:45.57.

DIVISION III
BOYS
Lakota’s Crowe
places 13th
Lakota senior Kevin Crowe finished 13th in the shot put (48-7).
Last Updated on Saturday, 07 June 2014 19:39
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg Twp. Man Sentenced to 22 Years for Rape
07/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff

A Perrysburg Township man was senteced to more than 22 years in prison after being found guilty Thur [ ... ]


Vigil set for BGSU student
07/24/2014 | Associated Press

CLEVELAND (AP) — A vigil for a Bowling Green State University student who was found dead in Lorain [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles