STSZlogo

Perrysburg players advance in district tennis (10-4-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Friday, 04 October 2013 08:39
Two singles players and two doubles teams from Perrysburg High School advanced to the Division I district tennis tournament Thursday during sectional action at Ohio Northern University.
Nora Abdul-Aziz and Moria Sams advanced in singles, and the doubles teams of Erica Fastnacht and Sarah Fastnacht, and Jordan Spidel and Camryn Kiel all advanced to the district.
The sectional concludes on Saturday with the semifinals, championship and consolation matches.
The top four finishers in singles and doubles qualified for the district Oct. 10 and 12 at Bowling Green State University.
Abdul-Aziz advanced with a 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-2 win over Wapakoneta's Allie Zofkie, the No.1 seed, and a 6-3, 6-2 win over Findlay's Corinne Hoffman.
Sams, the No. 2 seed, was a 6-1, 6-1 winner over Bowling Green's Rachel Miller and a 6-0, 6-0 winner over Marion Harding's Alyssa Moodley.
In the semifinals, Abdul-Aziz faces Wapakoneta's Rachel Roberts and Sams plays Wapakoneta's Kaitlin Snyder.
Perrysburg's Jaden Northcutt opened with a 6-2, 7-5 win over Findlay's Camryn Hessling, but Roberts posted a 6-1, 6-4 victory over Northcutt.
Snider posted a 6-1, 6-3 win over BG's Maggie Schaller and Roberts posted a 6-1, 6-2 win over BG's Erin Graves.
In doubles, top-seeded Erica Fastnacht and Sarah Fastnacht received a first-round bye and posted a 6-1, 6-1 win over Findlay's Jenna Burget and Rachelle Crow.
Spidel and Kiel, the No. 3 seed, had a first-round bye and posted a 6-1, 6-1 win over Harding's Nettie Borders and Ashleigh Lindsey.
In the semifinals, Erica Fastnacht and Sarah Fastncht play Wapakoneta's Kiersten Wellons and Chelsea Myers, and Spidel and Kiel face second-seeded Erin Bosse and Emma Miller of Findlay.
BG's Sabrina Smith and Samantha Spacey received a first-round bye, but Welloms and Myers posted a 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 win over Smith and Spacey.
BG's Teagen Doren and Anna Hanson lost a 6-1, 6-1 decision to Wapakoneta's Carly Buzzard and Amanda Sims.

DISTRICT GOLF
DIVISION II
At Red Hawk Run in Findlay, Eastwood's 352 total placed it sixth.
The top two teams and top two individuals not on a qualifying team advanced to the state tournament.
Scoring for Eastwood were: Steven Bruning, 85; David Krukemyer, 87; Matt White, 88; and Nick Coffman, 92.
Lake's Ian Johnson shot  an 82 and Rossford's Mason Robinson shot an 88. Neither qualified for state.

DIVISION III
At Stone Ridge, North Baltimore failed to qualify for state. The Tigers finished 18th, shooting a 380.
Scoring for NB were: Brock Boyer, 89; Jacob Frost, 94; Garrett Boyer, 97; and Chad Wright, 100.
 

Front Page Stories

Lake Twp. raises stink over trash collection
04/16/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer

MILLBURY - A new trash collection company in Lake Township is off to a stinky start.
But representati [ ... ]


N.B. hires full-time EMS chief
04/16/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

NORTH BALTIMORE - The village has hired a full-time, interim EMS Chief.
Following a 30- [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles