STSZlogo

Perrysburg girls earn NLL swim title (1-13-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Monday, 13 January 2014 09:52
At Napoleon, Perrysburg's girls won the Northern Lakes League swimming and diving championship Saturday.
The Yellow Jackets finished with 291 points. Napoleon was second with 248, and Bowling Green was third with 177.
In the boys meet, Napoleon won the team title with 382 points. Perrysburg with third with 175, and Bowling Green was sixth with 109.
In a three-team girls meet, Eastwood won with 252 points and Elmwood was third with 26.

GIRLS
Perrysburg's Sabrina Smith won the 100 backstroke (1:04.03) and the 200 individual medley (2:20.53).
Cigdem Kahyaoglu, Anna Blue, Smith, and Elizabeth Palmer won the 200 freestyle relay (1:47.52) for the Yellow Jackets.
Finishing second for Perrysburg were: Palmer in the 50 freestyle (26.80); Meghan Burnard in the 500 freestyle (5:30.95); Christian Schorsch in the 100 butterfly (1:05.36); the 400 freestyle relay of Burnard, Tori Riggs, Schorsch and Blue in 4:20.89; and the 200 medley relay team of Smith, Kahyaoglu, Burnard and Palmer in 2:01.33.
Bowling Green's Emmy Sehmann won two events and swan on two winning relay teams.
Sehmann won the 100 freestyle (53.56) and the 200 freestyle (1:55.56).
BG's team of Mallory Glenn, Emma Cavins, Sehmann, and Paityn Dishop won the 400 freestyle in 3:59.27. Sehmann, Cavins, Glenn, and Larissa Leck won the 200 medley relay in 2:002.36.
Glenn and Cavins finished one-two in the 100 breast stroke in 1:11.78 and 1:12.44, respectively.
In the three-team girls meet, Eastwood's winners were: Bethany Nabors, 50 freestyle (29.11); Natalie Reidling, 100 freestyle (1:09.58); Hannah Keiser, 100 backstroke (1:09.24); Alyssa Decker, 100 butterfly (1:03.28) and 200 individual medley (2:22.61); the 200 freestyle relay team of Nabors, Reidling, Rachel Harper, and Regan McAnally, 2:04.53; the 400 freestyle relay team of Decker, Reidling, Nabors, and Keiser, 4:18.65; and the team of Keiser, Harper, Decker, and McAnnally in the 200 medley relay, 2:112.49.
Elmwood's Savannah Naugle-Baker was second in the 200 freestyle (2:17.11).

BOYS
Alex Kloster won the 200 freestyle (1:53.90) and the 500 freestyle (5:05.78) for the Yellow Jackets.
Perrysburg's Cole McClary was second in the 100 freestyle (53.21).
BG's Trae Gulgin won the 100 backstroke (58.06) and the 200 individual medley (2:08.44)
Corey Gilbert was second in the 100 butterfly (1:00.02) for the Bobcats.
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg Twp. man gets 22 years for rape, assault
07/25/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel Staff Writer

A Perrysburg Township man was sentenced to more than 22 years in prison Thursday afternoon after bei [ ... ]


Otsego approves contract with staff
07/25/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - The Otsego school district has inked a new three-year contract with  [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles