STSZlogo

Perrysburg, Eastwood girls win team titles (08-26-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Monday, 26 August 2013 09:39
Perrysburg's and Eastwood's girls both won team championships Saturday in the Fremont Invitational at Walsh Park.
Perrysburg won the Division I championship with 38 points, while BG was sixth with 151.
Perrysburg's Taylor Monheim was the individual winner in 19:36.
Completing the Yellow Jackets' top five were: Courtney Clody, fourth, 19:46; Jordan Doore, seventh, 20:07; Katie Menke, 11th, 20:42; and Emily Henry, 15th, 20:51.
BG's top five were: Sasha Lanning, ninth, 20:29; Jessi Patton, 26th, 21:26; Natalie Applegate, 33rd, 21:52; Morgan Akenberger, 36th, 21:56; and Jenna Schonter, 47th, 22:27.
In Division II-III, Eastwood won with 47 points.
Also from Wood County, Otsego was fifth with 130, Lake was eighth with 190, and Lakota was 10th with 219.
Eastwood had three of the four of four finishers - Hannah Sponaugle won in 19:51, Meagan Kaminski was second in 20:35 and Maddie Jackson was fourth in 20:44.
Also for the Eagles, Ashley Madaras was 21st in 22:42 and Lexie Clark was 23rd in 22:50.
Otsego's top five were: Dayna Fackler, 11th, 21:43; Marisa DiBartolomeo, 15th, 22:05; Adeline Smith, 17th, 22:22; Alexandria Stough, 44th, 25:54; and Sadie VanHorn, 53rd, 26:52.
Lake's top five were: Marissa Boos, 25th, 23:00; Vanessa Warton, 37th, 24:49; Katie Swartz, 40th, 25:19; Olivia Bockey, 47th, 26:11; and Kristen Deal, 54th, 26:57.
Lakota's top five were: Cariss Reese, third, 20:39; Amanda Lane, 41st, 25:20; Barbara Sprauer, 58th, 27:47; Taylor Smith, 63rd, 28:54; and McKenna Harrison, 70th, 30:35.
In the Division I boys race, Perrysburg was sixth with 162 points and BG was 12th with 264.
Perrysburg's top five were: Andrew Bayes, 12th,  17:10; Bobby Borger, 27th, 17:35; Parker Calvin, 28th, 17:36; Anthony Glorioso, 40th, 17:48; and Matt Studer, 55th, 18:22.
BG's top five were: Lucas Overmyer, 22nd, 17:67; Michael Shilling, 43rd, 18:01; Jack Amburgey, 62nd, 18:30; Noah Lanning, 66th, 18:38; and Bret Horn, 71st, 18:51.
In the Division II-III boys race, Otsego's Brandon Avers won in 16:44 and Eastwood's Tim Hoodlebrink was second in 16:55.
Otsego finished second with 74 points.
Also from the county, Eastwood was third with 84, Lake 'A' was fifth with 131, Lakota was ninth with 233 and Lake 'B' was 15th with 358.
Completing Otsego's top five were: Caleb Baus, 11th, 17:59; Seth Harnishfeger, 18th, 18:26; Jordy Ghesquiere, 20th, 18:28; and Garry Armstrong, 24th, 18:45.
Completing Eastwood's top five were: Noah Smith, eighth, 17:47; Sam Church, 13th, 18:11; Josh Bierley, 30th, 19:07; and Josh Harper, 31st, 19:10.
Lake A's top five were: Tyler Rickman, fourth, 17:24; Scott Brittenham, 10th 17:50; Orfrancis Ozuna, 32nd, 19:16; Aaron Witt, 38th, 19:27; and Bennett Breese, 47th, 19:41.
Lakota's top five were: Luke Baker, 12th, 18:09; Caleb Tolento, 41st, 19:31; Isaac Ritter, 57th, 20:26; and David Mason, 61st, 20:35; and Matthew Steiner, 62nd, 20:38.
Lake B's top five were: Austin Wilhelm, 39th, 19:28; Jace Basilius, 71st, 21:10; Nathan Vidra, 74th, 21:22; Grant Baldwin, 81st, 21:38; and Eric Walters, 93rd, 20:25.

SENECA EAST
INVITATIONAL
GIRLS
Elmwood finishes sixth
In Attica, Elmwood finished sixth with 207 points.
The Royals' top five were: Emily Tracy, 22nd, 22:19; Emma Krassow, 23rd, 22:27; Madison Sears, 31st, 22:44; Kelli Bradford, 65th, 25:07; and Makayla Mohre, 66th, 25:08.

BOYS
Elmwood places 10th
In Attica, Elmwood was 10th with 254 points.
The Royals' top five were: Andrew Jasso, 27th, 17:46; Josh Mathias, 42nd, 18:09; Chris Goodrich, 52nd, 18:28; Cheyne Jenkins, 53rd, 18:30; and Kole Schultz, 80th, 19:45.

PANTHER INVITATIONAL
GIRLS
Rossford finishes eighth
In Sandusky at Mills Creek Golf Course, Rossford was eighth with 192 points.
The Bulldogs' top five were: Jessica Pietrasz, 16th, 13:51; Madeline York, 53rd, 15:45; Sara Maas, 55th, 15:45; Kayla Kirkman, 58th, 15:54; and Samantha Strohm, 59th, 15:55.
 

Front Page Stories

Saving the world through rain forests
04/22/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Saving the planet may come down to helping poor women in Kenya cook supper more effici [ ... ]


Eastwood teachers make new school pitch
04/22/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

PEMBERVILLE - Eastwood elementary teachers made their case Monday for a new K-5 school [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles