STSZlogo

Otsego boys, Eastwood girls finish first in NBC CC jamboree (09-18-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Wednesday, 18 September 2013 09:35
Otsego's boys and Eastwood's girls were winners of the second Northern Buckeye Conference cross country Jamboree at Hidden Hills Golf Course on Tuesday.
The Knights scored 37 points to win the boys race while Eastwood was second with 43 points. Lake finished third with 74 points, Elmwood was sixth at 159, and Rossford was eighth with 229 points.
Brandon Avers led the Knights in the boys race, finishing first overall in 16:16.57.
In the girls race, Eastwood tallied 26 points, with Otsego second with 50 points. Elmwood (79), Rossford (102) and Lake (115) finished third, fourth and fifth, respectively, in the five-team field.
Eastwood's Maddy Jackson paced the girls race, finishing first in 19:33, 20 seconds better than her teammate and second-place finisher Hannah Sponaugle (19:53).

BOYS
Also scoring for Otsego was Seth Harnishfeger, third, 16:53.88; Derek Morgan, 10th, 17:42,60; Caleb Baus, 11th, 17:44.35; and Jordy Ghesquiere, 12th, 17:51.85.
Eastwood's Tim Hoodlebrink was second in 16:25.13. Other scorers for the Eagles were: Gabe Fredericks, fifth, 17:15.29; Noah Smith, sixth, 17:23.56; Sam Church, eighth, 17:32.03; and Josh Bierley, 22nd, 18:29.87.
Lake's scorers were: Tyler Rickman, fourth, 16:56.35; Scott Brittenham, ninth, 17:39.69; Orfrancis Ozuna, 18th, 18:17.49; Nick Walters, 20th, 18:20.97; and Aaron Witt, 23rd, 18:30.41.
Elmwood's scorers were: Josh Mathias, 31st, 18:48.53; Cheyne Jenkins. 32nd, 18:48.82; Chris Goodrich, 35th, 18:55.92; Andrew Jasso, 37th, 18:58.09; and Noah Corral, 42nd, 19:36.62.
Rossford's scorers were: Taylor Smale, 33rd, 18:54.64; Nolan York, 49th, 20:25.41; Martin Linthicum, 73rd, 24:25.32; Harrison Fink, 74th, 24:45.81; and Mat Myers, 75th, 24"49.29.

GIRLS
Also scoring for Eastwood were Ashley Madaras, seventh, 21:20; Lexi Clark, 10th, 21:59; and Emily Zielinski, 12th, 22:26.
Otsego was led by sixth-place finisher Dayna Fackler, who ran a 21:11.
Also scoring for the Knights were: Marisa DiBartolomeo, eighth, 21:25; Adeline Smith, ninth, 21:42; Alexandria Stough, 23rd, 23:40; and Alison Graham, 24th, 23:52.
Elmwood's top five were: Madison Sears, 16th, 22:53; Emily Tracy, 17th, 22:54; Emma Krassow, 19th, 22:59; Keli Bradford, 27th, 24:09; and Alyssa Clack, 28th, 24:10.
Rossford's leaders were: Jessica Pietrasz, fifth, 20:28; Kayla Kirkman, 30th, 24:40; Samantha Strohm, 32nd, 25:40; Sara Maas, 34th, 26:01; Madeline York, 35th, 26:02.
Lake was led by: Marissa Boos, 11th, 22:10; Olivia Bockey, 25th, 23:55; Katie Swartz, 31st, 24:45; Peyton Wamer, 44th, 28:01; and Mary Wires, 47th, 28:26.

BOYS
NB tied for 7th
In Old Fort, North Baltimore's boys finished tied for seventh in the Old Fort CC Invitational with 176 points.
Scorers forĀ  NB were: A.J Hotaling, 31st, 20:10.46; Tyler Stimmel, 32nd, 20:10.78; Nathan Flores, 36th, 20:31; Caleb Swope, 39th, 20:39; and Tanner Gray-DuVall, 50th, 21:06.

GIRLS
North Baltimore 7th
In Old Fort, North Baltimore's girls finished last in the Old Fort CC Invitational with 162 points.
Scorers for the Tigers were: Megan Ernsberger, 34th, 24:40; Raegan Fleckner, 36th, 24:46; Mariah Leonard, 48th, 25:39; Leslie Busch, 64th, 28:17; Brittany Daughenbaugh, 77th, 30:37.

Junior high results
BOYS
Otsego won the second NBC Jamboree with 30 points, followed by second-place Rossford with 82.
Sam Berry finished second overall and led Otsego with a time of 12:18.
Jake Pietrasz led Rossford with a fifth-place finish in 12:43, while Daniel Trombly led Eastwood with a sixth-place finish in 13:10. Justin Luoma led Lake with a eighth-place finish in 13:25, and leading Elmwood was Kolton Bloom in 14th in 14:07.
North Baltimore's 170 points placed it seventh in the boys portion of the Old Fort CC Invitational while Northwood's 183 points placed it eighth in the nine-team field. Julian Hagemyer led NB with a 22nd-place finish in 13:24. Kaidyn Krueger led Northwood finishing 23rd in 13:25.

GIRLS
Eastwood's girls won the NBC Jamboree wit 54 points, while Lake (68) was second, Otsego (70) was third and Rossford (82) was fourth in the sixth-team field. Elmwood and Fostoria did not field complete teams, although runners did compete.
Otsego's Julie Spencer was second overall with a time of 14:12. She was followed by Eastwood's Sofia Weis, third, 14:17. Emma Boney led Rossford, finishing fifth in 14:34, while Lake's Brianna Skidmore was sixth in 14:36. Allison Arnold, from Elmwood, finished ninth in 14:50.
At Old Fort, NB, Northwood and Lakota did not place a team in the girls field, although individuals did compete. Delaney Genson finished 15th for Northwood in 15:14, Lakota's Anna Klotz finished 16th in 15:15. Marina Kimmel finished in 25th for the Tigers in 15:54.
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles