STSZlogo

Updated: NB's ishmael wins district wresting title (2-23-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by By JOE SZYMCZAK, Sentinel Sports Writer   
Saturday, 23 February 2013 23:53
(Updated at 9:09am, 02-25-13)
Dalton Ishmael of North Baltimore was the only district wrestling champion from Wood County high schools.
He pinned all four of his opponents in the first period and swept away with the 195-pound title in Division III at the Stroh Center Saturday.
In his final match with John Goodwin of Ontario, Ishmael attempted a throw-by unsuccessfully and then locked up. He tossed Goodwin to his back and pinned him in 35 seconds for the 152nd pin of his career.
"I had an underhook one side and I knee-blocked him," said Ishmael of his takedown. ''I hit it like a cement job and double-underhooked him to his back."
"His style fits the upper weights, but he can wrestle like a lighter weight,'' said NB head coach Jesse Thomas. "That weight class fits him perfect."
In Division II, also at the Stroh Center, C.J. Ball of Rossford reached the championship at 120. Ball was taken down early in the first period by Dalton Howard of Edison and then chin-snapped to his back and pinned in 1:21.
"He has been on a roll the last three tournaments,'' said Ron Recknagel, Rossford's head coach. "We knew he (Howard) would be a challenge. It was not the finish we were looking for but it got us to state."
"I felt like I did great up until the end," said Ball. "I didn't win the conference, but it just motivated me to make to state."
In Division I at Cleveland State, Cale Bonner of Perrysburg reached the finals at 285 where he lost to Marquis Moore of Toledo Whitmer, 7-4.
Wrestlers in Division III that qualified for a state trip were Trenton Soto of Otsego at 126 and Michael Baer of Elmwood at 145. Both wrestlers took fourth place.
Other placers in Division III were: Buddy Limes (120) of Otsego, fifth and Devon Dunbar (106) of Northwood  sixth.
Randy Caris of Eastwood qualified for state with a third place finish at 170 in Division II. xCaris was pinned in his first round match after he had taken a 6-0 lead. He then won five straight matches to place.
"I got stuck by a kid I tech falled previously and now he is in the finals," said Caris.
Caris took third via disqualification of his opponent, Chris Moore of Clyde. Moore was penalized four times for stalling and by rule disqualified.
"I have improved my balance and I knew by previous matches with him if I stood up he couldn't bring me down," said Caris about his unusual victory.
"We wrestled OK," coach Joe Wyant about Eastwood's performance.
Perrysburg finished fourth and had eight placers, but only four qualified for state.
In addition to Bonner, Mario Guillen at 106 and J.P.Newton at 152 placed third and Rocco Caywood at 170 was fourth to advance.
Mark Delas became the 220-pound alternate with fifth place.
Taking sixth for the Yellow Jackets were Alec Herhold at 132,; Ryan Roth at 145, and Kadin Llewellyn at 182.
Last Updated on Monday, 25 February 2013 10:11
 

Front Page Stories

Lake Twp. raises stink over trash collection
04/16/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer

MILLBURY - A new trash collection company in Lake Township is off to a stinky start.
But representati [ ... ]


N.B. hires full-time EMS chief
04/16/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

NORTH BALTIMORE - The village has hired a full-time, interim EMS Chief.
Following a 30- [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles