STSZlogo

Eastwood boys win at Lexington (04-15-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Monday, 15 April 2013 09:36
Eastwood's boys were dominant again Saturday.
The Eagles won three events and totaled 122 points Saturday to win the 16-team Lexington Invitational.
Hudson was second with 89, while Brunswick was third with 74.
The championship was the second in as many weeks for Eastwood, which opened its season by winning the Liberty-Benton Invitational.
Eastwood's Devin Snowden went 21-9 3/4 to win the long jump.
Eastwood also won two relays.
The 400 team of John Rogers, Steven Bruning, Brennan Seifert and Isaiah Conkle won in 44.18.
The 440 shuttle hurdles team of Zach Jacoby, Devin Snowden, EJ Carr and Blake Kohring won in 64.23.

Lakota places seventh
In Clyde, Lakota finished seventh in the eight-team Clyde Invitational with 14 points.
Lakota's Kevin Crowe was second in the shot put (45-0).

GIRLS TRACK
Eastwood finishes 11th
In Lexington, Eastwood scored 27 points to finish 11th in the Lexington Invitational.
Eastwood had three fourth-place finishes.
Individually, Maddie Jackson was fourth in the 800 in 2:33.86 and Aricka LaVoy was fourth in the long jump with a distance of 15-51‚Ñ4.
The 1,600 relay team of Alyssa Decker, LaVoy, Reagan Boice and Jackson was fourth in 4:24.58.

Lakota finishes fifth
In Clyde, Lakota finished fifth in the eight-team Clyde Invitational with 44 points.
Lakota's Cariss Reese was second in the 300 hurdles (31.06) and the pole vault (8-6), and Katie Park was second in the shot put (31-31‚Ñ4).

SOFTBALL
Eastwood 13, Bryan 1
In Luckey, Eastwood improved to 6-0.
Eastwood’s leading hitters were: Mackenzie Albright, 3-for-3; Ally Gabel, Cassidy Rolf, Whitney Foster, Michelea Bunge, and Krista Jennings, 2-for-3; and Jessica Young, 2-for-2.
Gabel, Rolf, Foster, Bunge and Young all doubled.
Foster pitched a four-hitter, striking out six and walking one.

Elmwood 7, NB 6
NB 17, McComb 10
In McComb, North Baltimore is 4-4 after a nonleague split.
Against Elmwood, NB's leading hitters were: Hanna Brian, 2-for-3, double; Megan Wright, 2-for-3, home run, two RBI; and Haleigh Fleck, 2-for-3, double, RBI.
Against McComb, NB's leading hitters were: Brian, 2-for-2, RBI; Kelsey Gazarek, 4-for-5, triple, home run, two RBI; Ricci Emahiser, 2-for-5, home run, two RBI; Courtney Bretz, 2-for-4. home run, two RBI; and Jasmine Bretz, 3-for-4, double, RBI.

Lakota 5, Arcadia 3
In Arcadia, Lakota scored twice in the seventh to break a 3-3 tie.
Lakota's leading hitters were: Alaina Bickford, 4-for-4, run batted in, run, double; and Morgan Gangwer, 2-for-2, run, two RBI, double; Stephanie Miller, 1-for-2, run, RBI; and Qiauna Palos 1-for-3, home run.
SFlbBASEBALL
Lakota 11, Arcadia 4
In Arcadia, Tiger Jaso was 4-for-4 with two runs and an RBI for Lakota.
Austin Payne was 2-for-2 with four runs, while Dakota Gilbert was 2-for-3 with a run and an RBI.

Junior high results
BOYS TRACK
Eastwood scored 110 points to win the 12-team Woodmore Invitational. Otsego tied for eighth with 20.
Eastwood's winners were: Logan Baugher, 110 hurdles (18.0), 200 hurdles (29.0); and Austin Meece, discus (128-4). Baugher was named the outstanding boys athlete of the meet.
Otsego's Marcus Easterwood won the 100 (12.00).
GIRLS TRACK
Otsego finished third with 67 points and Eastwood was fifth with 53 in the 12-team Woodmore Invitational.
Eastwood's Hannah Sponaugle won the 1,600 (5:52.1) and 800 (2:42.1), and was named the outstanding girls athlete of the meet.
Otsego's Emma Perry won the discus (80-9).
 

Front Page Stories

Marriage not for everyone anymore
04/18/2014 | KAREN NADLER COTA, Sentinel Lifestyles Editor
article thumbnail

Dr. Gary Lee speaking at BGSU Thursday evening. (Photo: Shane Hughes/Sentinel-Tribune)
 [ ... ]


ReadyCare moving to BGSU site
04/18/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

New patients will be matriculating at the Falcon Health Center next month.
Wood C [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles