STSZlogo

Division III track: Elmwood girls take third PDF Print E-mail
Sunday, 23 May 2010 16:51
Elmwood’s girls track team finished third out of 14 teams at the final day of the Division III district track meet at Liberty-Benton High School Saturday. The Royals finished with 69 points. Liberty-Benton finished first with 145 points.
Elmwood’s Katie Reiser took first in the 100 (12.0) and 200 (24.8), while the Royals’ Bethany Flage won the 3,200 in a time of 12:24.2).
The top four in each event advance to the regional meet at Tiffin.
Also advancing were: Elmwood — Darla Heimann, third, 1,600 (5:40.6); Addy Mathias, fourth, 1,600 (5:41.7); and Reagan Briggs, fourth, pole vault (10-0);
North Baltimore — Amanda Hotaling, second, pole vault (11-8); and Brittany Lee, fourth, 200 (27.3). Hotaling is the defending state champion in the pole vault.
NB’s 800 relay team of Jessica Casey, Amanda Hotaling, Chloe Hamlin and Lee also advanced, taking fourth (1:51.6).
Also scoring were: Elmwood — Miranda Wagner, sixth, 800 (2:32.7); Ashley Wolfe, seventh, 3,200 (13:29.5); Kori Reiser, sixth, shot put, (34-9), and fifth, discus (111-7); and Kalynn Rickle, seventh, discus (108-3); and North Baltimore — Hotaling, seventh, 300 (49.3).
NB’s 400 relay team of Casey, Hotaling, Hamlin and Lee was fifth (53.5).
Elmwood’s 1,600 relay team of Darla Heimann, Becky Heimann, Flage and Reiser was eighth (4:31.4).

GIRLS
DIVISION III
At Eastwood
Raiders’ Windom wins 3,200
In Luckey, Lakota’s Julia Windom took first in the 3,200, finishing in a time of 12:02.8.
Also advancing for the Raiders were: Kylie Podach, third, pole vault (8-6); and Sami Filliator, fourth, 100 (13.32).
Northwood’s 800 relay team of Shelby Gasiorowski, Marissa Ramirez, Kayla Kurth and Jessica Grindle was third (1:50.6).
The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional meet at Tiffin.
Also scoring were: Lakota — Filliator, sixth, 100 hurdles (17.2); and Northwood — Kayla Kurth, fifth, 100 (13.3).
Northwood’s 400 relay team of Nikki Davenport, Ramirez, Kurth and Grindle was fifth (52.8). The Rangers’ 1,600 relay team of Becca Avery, Davenport, Gasiorowski and Grindle was sixth (4:26.0).
Lakota’s 400 relay team of Olivia Frantz, Podach, Lindedria Lewis and Filliator was sixth (53.4).

BOYS
DIVISION III
At Eastwood
Lakota takes fourth
In Luckey, Lakota finished fourth out of 14 teams with 70 points. Woodmore won the event with 98 points.
Lakota’s Roger Guerra won the 200 (23.3) and was second in the 100 (11.2) and the high jump (6-4).
The top four finishers in each event advance to the regional meet at Tiffin.
Lakota’s Kyle Babcock also advanced, taking first in the 3,200 (10:26.2).
Northwood’s Joe Wiskochel advanced, taking fourth in 100 (11.8).
Also scoring were: Lakota — Austin Garber, eighth, pole vault (10-0); Logan Greiner, fifth, 110 hurdles (16.9), and seventh, 300 hurdles (43.9); and Seth Benfer, sixth, 400 (55.7).
Lakota’s 800 relay team of Seth Nonnemaker, Ryan Zeising, Chris Robbins and Darris McGown was eighth (1:44.3). The Raiders’ 400 relay team of Dillon Reinhart, McGown, Greiner and Robbins was eighth (48.8).

At Liberty-Benton
NB 11th, Elmwood 12th
In Findlay, North Baltimore finished 11th and Elmwood was 12th. No county athletes advanced to the regional meet from Saturday’s events.
Scoring points were: Elmwood — Nick Goebel, fifth, 3,200 (10:33.6); Travis Wagner, seventh, 1600 (4:55.6); Kyle Smithey, fifth, 300 hurdles (42.5), and seventh, 110 hurdles (16.7); and Dexter Lee, eighth, 1,600 (4:57.1);
North Baltimore — Chris Casey, fifth, 100 (11.5); Jacob Casey, sixth, 200 (23.6); Corey North, sixth, high jump (5-8); and Parker Emahiser, eighth, 100 hurdles (17.0).
Elmwood’s 1,600 relay team of Wagner, Trey Wilhelm, Smithey and Billy Corner was sixth (3:40.0).
NB’s 800 relay team of Jacob Casey, Jonathon Long, Matt Archer and Chris Casey was fifth (1:36.2). The Tigers’ 400 relay team of Jacob Casey, Long, Archer and Chris Casey was seventh (46.6).
Last Updated on Sunday, 23 May 2010 20:41
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles