STSZlogo

D-I track: Yellow Jacket girls win district meet PDF Print E-mail
Friday, 21 May 2010 22:45
Perrysburg’s girls track team finished first at the Division I district meet Friday at Tiffin Columbian High School.
The Yellow Jackets won five events and finished with 117 points. Ashland was second in the team standings with 112 1/2 points. Bowling Green was eighth with 43 points.
Perrysburg’s Cameron Gardner took first in the 100 (12.1) and 200 (24.7), while Andrea Alt was first in the 3,200 (11:41.3).
Perrysburg’s 400 relay team of Andrea Wismer, Alyssa Goins, Kirsten Goins and Gardner was first in a time of 49.7; while the same team won the 800 relay in a time of 1:44.72.
The top four finishers in each event advance to next week’s regional meet.
Also advancing for the ’Jackets were: Emily Wyrick, second, 400 (58.8); Alt, second, 1,600 (5:16.7); Melissa Jones, third, 100 hurdles (16.4), and third, 300 hurdles (48.3); and K. Goins, second, long jump (16-9 3/4).
Advancing for Bowling Green were: Abby Harris, second, 800 (2:25.4); and Cortney Haubert, third, 1,600 (5:31.7), and second, 3,200 (12:06.1).
Also scoring were: Perrysburg — Amanda Poll, seventh, 800 (2:33.0); Kaylyn Weisenburger, eighth, 800 (2:34.3); Megan Olzak, fifth, 1,600 (5:43.2), and fifth, 3,200 (12:18.6); Shaina Klammer, seventh, 300 hurdles (51.1); and Jocelyn Williams, seventh, shot put (31-4 1/4);
Bowling Green — Abri Dubler, eighth, 1,600 (5:52.8); Stephanie Motsinger, fifth, 300 hurdles (49.8); Kristin Baumgardner, sixth, long jump (15-7 3/4).
Perrysburg’s 1,600 relay team of Jones, Amy Koehler, Weisenburger and Wyrick was fifth (4:13.0).
BG’s 800 relay team of Stephanie Baker, Shreah Whitlock, Marissa Milligan and Harris was seventh in a time of 1:52.9. The Bobcats’ 1,600 team of Harris, Baker, Motsinger and Milligan was sixth (4:14.3).

BOYS
DIVISION I
At Tiffin
Bobcats advance two individuals
At Tiffin, Bowling Green advanced two individuals to next week’s regional meet, while Perrysburg advanced one individual from the district meet Friday.
BG’s Andre Montgomery finished second in the 110 hurdles in a time of 14.8 to advance. Also advancing for the Bobcats was Kevin Budge, who was third in the 1,600 (4:35.9).
Perrysburg’s Alex Stringham won the 800 in a time of 1:59.2 to advance.
The four finishers in each event advance to regionals.
Also scoring for BG were: Brian Seymour, seventh, 3,200 (10:16.5); Jared Ellinger, sixth, 800 (2:00.6); and Alec Cunningham, eighth, discus (136-3).
Also scoring were: Perrysburg — Ian DeWalt, seventh, 100 (11.6); and seventh, 200 (23.6); Bryant Byrd, sixth, 1,600 (4:41.0), and eighth, 3,200 (10:17.5); Wyatt Hoch, sixth, 3,200 (10:12.8); and David Brach, seventh, 110 hurdles (15.7).
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles