STSZlogo

County tennis players advance (5-16-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Thursday, 16 May 2013 21:05
Four singles players and two doubles teams from Wood County high schools qualified for the Division I district tennis tournament during sectional action Thursday at two sites.
The top four players in both singles and doubles qualified for next week’s district tournament at Bowling Green State University.
Following is a roundup of the sectional action involving county players:

DIVISION I
At Toledo
Singles players Jeffrey Schorsch, Grant Laurer and Troy Weider all advanced for Perrysburg.
Schorsch won twice by 6-0, 6-0 scores, beating Clay’s Danny Klorer and Anthony Wayne’s Austin Kaminski.
Laurer was a 6-1, 6-2 winner over Toledo Central Catholic’s London Klucas and a 6-1, 6-0 winner over Toledo St. Francis’ Ethan Bevington.
Schorsch, the No. 1 seed, and Laurer, the fourth seed, will play in the semifinals. Schorsch finished fourth in the state tournament last season.
Troy Weider also won twice by 6-0, 6-0 scores, beating AW’s Tim Le and and St. Francis’ Tom Manahan.
Weider, seeded third, plays Central’s Dugan Delp in the semifinals.
In the doubles, Perrysburg’s Justin Weidner and Austin Riffer were 6-1, 6-0 winners over Maumee’s Will Maier and Cory Berquist before losing a 6-1, 6-0 decision to top-seeded Sam Unnerstall and Jacob White of St. Francis.
Perrysburg’s Tyler Freeman and Mitchell Skotynsky were 6-1, 6-0 winners over Central’s Jordan Casper and Jay Tayson. However, fourth-seeded Louis Filipiak and Joe Eid posted a 6-7(6), 7-5, 6-3 over Freeman and Skotynsky.

At Ohio Northern University
In Ada, Bowling Green advanced Garrett Hammer in singles, and the doubles teams of Justin Overhulse and Austin Ezzone, and Pablo Mateo and Ryan Motsinger.
Hammer, seeded third, was a 6-0, 6-0 winner over Lima Senior’s Brian Frueh and a 6-2, 6-0 winner over Marion Harding’s Rohan Jethva to advance to the semifinals.
He’ll play second-seeded Kevin Lewis of Findlay in the semifinals.
Fourth-seeded Jacob Elbin of Findlay was a 6-2, 6-1 winner over BG’s Joe Buzzelli.
BG’s Jadon Nichols was a 6-4, 0-6, 6-4 winner over Wapakoneta’s Riley Werling in the first round, but was a 6-0, 6-0 loser to Lewis in the quarterfinals.
In doubles, both BG teams won quarterfinal matches after receiving a first-round bye.
Overhulse and Ezzone, seeded fourth, were 6-2, 6-4 winners over Wapakoneta’s Zach Holtzapple and Drew Wayman in the quarterfinals.
They’ll face top-seeded Lucas Schaible and Reid Teatsorth of Findlay in the semifinals.
Mateo and Motsinger, seeded third, were 6-0, 6-2 winners over Wapakoneta’s Joe Pitts and Matt Ewing in the quarterfinals.
They’ll face second-seeded Max McDonald and Steven Roland in the semifinals.

DIVISION II
At Defiance College
No Rossford players advanced to the semifinals in singles or doubles.
 

Front Page Stories

Body of BGSU student found
07/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

A missing poster for Cory Barron, is posted on a light pole along West 6th Street in Cle [ ... ]


Chinese lanterns may have ignited fire
07/23/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

File photo. A firefighter is seen near a fire engulfing a pallet yard on West Broadway S [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles