STSZlogo

County players named to all-district football team (11-15-12) PDF Print E-mail
Written by By The Associated Press   
Thursday, 15 November 2012 20:06
COLUMBUS — The Associated Press Ohio Northwest All-District football teams based on the recommendations of a media panel (the Sentinel-Tribune doesn't have a vote in the process):
DIVISION I
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Jimmy Orwick, Findlay, 6-0, 183, sr.; Liam Allen, Tol. St. John’s, 5-11, 170, sr. Linemen—Bryce Burnside, Findlay, 6-2, 202, sr.; Matt Miller, Tol. St. John’s; 6-5, 255, sr.; Eric Hart, Tol. Whitmer, 5-7, 245, sr.; Grant Judson, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 215, sr.; Matt Fields, Tol. Bowsher, 6-2, 240, sr. Backs—Vance Settlemire, Findlay, 5-11, 180, sr.; Curron Barringer, Tol. Waite, 6-0, 185, sr.; Sam Bruno, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 185, jr. Quarterback—Nick Holley, Tol. Whitmer, 6-0, 175, sr. Kicker—Grant McKinniss, Findlay, 6-0, 160, fr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Marquise Moore, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 285, sr.; JoeNathan Mayes, Tol. Whitmer, 5-9, 265, sr.; Jordan Connor, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 185, sr.; Ryan Stout, Sylvania Southview, 6-5, 249, jr. Linebackers—Devin Dennard, Findlay, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jack Linch, Tol. Whitmer, 6-0, 210, sr; Nate Holley, Tol. Whitmer, 6-2, 195, sr. Backs—Austin Niswander, Findlay, 6-2, 182, sr.; Joseph Davidson, 6-7, 202, sr.; Marcus Elliott, Tol. Whitmer, 6-1, 183, sr.; Ose Omofoma, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 185, sr. Punter—Jake Hartbarger, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 190, jr.
Offensive player of the year: Nick Holley, Tol. Whitmer.
Defensive player of the year: Jack Linch, Tol. Whitmer.
Lineman of the year: Matt Miller, Tol. St. John’s.
Coach of the year: Jerry Bell, Tol. Whitmer.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Chris Boykin, Tol. Whitmer, 6-4, 190, jr.; J.J. Pinckney, Sylvania Southview, 6-3, 176, jr. Linemen—Martice Ross, Tol. Start, 6-1, 270, sr.; Josiah Allen, Sylvania Southview, 6-0, 232, sr.; Mike Cornell, Tol. Bowsher, 6-2, 220, sr.; Tyler McClorine, Tol. Start, 6-6, 315, sr. Backs—Khane Collins, Tol. Bowsher, 6-0, 190, jr; Tre Sterritt, Tol. Whitmer, 5-11, 187, sr. Quarterback—Paul Cosiano, Findlay, 6-1, 210 sr. Kicker—Michael Baldwin, Tol. Whitmer, 5-10, 160, jr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Geno DeMarco, Tol. St. John’s, 6-3, 240, jr.; Delano Wellington, Tol. Start, 6-2, 215, sr.; Charles Smith, Tol. Waite, 6-3, 210, sr. Linebackers—Phoenix Reid, Tol. Bowsher, 5-8, 150, soph.; Vincent Broadway, Tol. St. John’s, 5-8, 180, sr.; Mark Washington, Tol. Bowsher, 6-2, 250, jr. Backs—Kenny Jones, Tol. Bowsher, 6-3, 160, sr.; Nate Hall, Sylvania Southview, 6-3, 202, jr.; Matt Magnum, Tol. Start, 6-1, 185, sr.
Honorable mention: Austin Valdez, Sylvania Southview; Brogan Roback, Tol. St. John’s; Austin Prokup, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Tommy Eichenlaub, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Blake Alberts, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; Ahmad Parker, Sylvania Southview; Steve Johnson, Tol. Bowsher; Tyshawn Rodgers, Tol. Bowsher; Johnny Douanglee, Tol. Waite; Derrick Chandler, Tol. Waite; Charles Smith, Tol. Waite; Devin Thomas, Tol. Whitmer; Craig Mays, Tol. St. John’s Jesuit; Will Goodbar, Tol. Start; Kenny Jones, Tol. Bowsher.

DIVISION II
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Andrew Bonfiglio, Tol. St. Francis, 6-0, 160, jr.; Nick Barker, Ashland, 6-0, 165, sr. Tight end—Keith Towbridge, Tol. Central Cath., 6-5, 250, sr. Linemen—Jeff Dew, Tol. Central Cath., 6-3, 290, sr.; Zach Harmon, Tol. Central Cath., 6-3, 250, jr.; Nate Boggs, Mansfield Madison, 6-3, 260, sr.; Leon Robinson, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 237, sr.; Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-4, 285, jr. Backs—Amir Edwards, Tol. Central Cath., 5-10, 195, sr.; Jack Jacoby, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, 195, sr.; Kale Huss, Mansfield Madison, 5-10, 185, sr. Quarterback—DeShone Kizer, Tol. Central, 6-4, 205, Jr.; Braden Billger, Celina, 6-2, 175, sr. Kicker—Michael Finch, Ashland, 6-0, 165, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Jon Perrin, Tol. Central Cath., 6-0, 305, sr.; Jarred Gray, Oregon Clay, 6-3, 230, sr.; Antonio Sanderfer, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 185, jr.; Chandler Hoover, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 210, sr. Linebackers—KYLE DURHAM, PERRYSBURG, 5-9, 215, SR.; Jaleel Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 205, Seth Gowitzka, Mansfield Madison, 5-11, 185, sr.; Willie Moore, Ashland, 5-11, 205, sr. Backs—Jayme Thompson, Tol. Central Cath., 6-1, 180, sr.; Dalton Fix, Mansfield Madison, 6-0, 165, sr.; Matt Robinson, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 174, sr.; Johnny Crawford, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 180, sr. Punter—Gio Masi, Lexington, 5-10, 157, Jr.
Offensive player of the year: Kale Huss, Mansfield Madison.
Defensive player of the year: Jon Perrin, Tol. Central Cath.
Lineman of the year: Isiah Moore, Tiffin Columbian.
Coach of the year: Sean Conway, Mansfield Madison.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Keon Johnson, Mansfield Senior, 5-6, 150, sr.; Braelen Bader, Celina, 5-10, 170, sr. Tight end—Brandon Christler, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 185, sr. Linemen—Nick Grzegorzewski, Maumee, 6-3, 245, sr.; JARED COIL, PERRYSBURG, 6-1, 240, SR.; Richard Fraley, Mansfield Madison, 6-4, 270, sr.; Alec Lucius, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 230, sr.; Matt Buschur, Celina, 6-4, 215, sr.; Kyle Fortkamp, Celina, 5-11, 220, sr.; Michael Giesige, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 185, sr. Backs—MARK DELAS, PERRYSBURG, 6-2, 235, JR.; Keevon Taylor, Mansfield Senior, 5-9, 189, sr.; Jensen Merricle, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 190, sr. Quarterback—STEVE SLOCUM, PERRYSBURG, 6-2, 195, SR.; Tyson Vogel, Ashland, 5-11, 185, sr. Kicker—Jake Suder, Tol. Central Cath., 5-10, 176, sr..
DEFENSE: Linemen—Nate Bracy, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 235, sr.; Seth Shakely, Ashland, 6-2, 260, sr.; Codey Chance, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 170, jr.; Jalen Knous, Celina, 6-1, 235, sr. Linebackers—Chris Green, Tol. Central Cath., 6-1, 230, soph.; Michael Boals, Lexington, 6-1, 220, sr.; Quinn Giesige, Celina, 6-0, 180, jr.; Brandon Miller, Wapakoneta, 6-2, 180, sr. Backs—Sean McGovern, Maumee, 5-9, 165, sr.; Mitch Cochell, Tol. Central Cath., 5-11, 180, sr.; Chek Washington, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 160, jr.; Donovan Walker, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 170, jr.; Isaac Perry, Norwalk, 5-11, 170, sr.
Honorable mention: Zach Temple, Lexington; Brandon Henderson, Lexington; Trent Richwine, Lexington; Bryant Switzer, Lexington; Jalen Reese, Mansfield Senior; Raheem Washington, Mansfield Senior; Jakkar Bishop, Mansfield Senior; Chris Diaz, Mansfield Senior; Kyler Lacy, Ashland; Gabe Bradshaw, Ashland; Garrett McQuate, Ashland; Alex Smith, Mansfield Madison; Chaz Price, Mansfield Madison; Glenn Phillips, Mansfield Madison; Kobi Johnson, Mansfield Madison; Eric Brown, Mansfield Madison; Jordan Dye, Tiffin Columbian; Brock Riggs, Tiffin Columbian; Drew Yontz, Sandusky; Damius Peacock, Norwalk; Breck Turner, Norwalk; Jared Cook, Norwalk; Joe Myers, Norwalk; Ethan Rhodes, Norwalk; Travis Davidson, Norwalk; Jerry Braden, Norwalk; Kole Amor, Fremont Ross; L.J. Scott, Marion Harding; Shawn Tyler, Marion Harding; NICK STRINGHAM, PERRYSBURG; CALE BONNER, PERRYSBURG, Dominic Jones, Tol. Rogers; Devin Dominique, Oregon Clay; Jared Lutz, Oregon Clay; Kyle Row, Oregon Clay; Bryan Pinkney, Tol. Scott; DeAngelo Gaston, Tol. Scott; Josh Dunn, Tol. Woodward; Mark Bernsdorff, Sylvania Northview; Corey Bowman, Sylvania Northview; Preston McCurdy, Sylvania Northview; RYAN EMANS, BOWLING GREEN; QUINN DONALDSON, BOWLING GREEN; ANDREW DENNIS, BOWLING GREEN; Tyler Knitz, Tol. St. Francis; Sam Burns, Tol. St. Francis; Michael Wagner, St. Francis; Elijah Todd, Holland Springfield; NATE PATTERSON, PERRYSBURG; J.P. NEWTON, PERRYSBURG; KADIN LLEWELLYN, PERRYSBURG; Jake Suder, Tol. Central Cath.; Derich Weiland, Tol. Central Cath.; Jordan Johnson, Norwalk; Ryan Lynch, Tiffin Columbian; Andrew Hunt, Lexington; Zach Hembree, Celina; Jake Fetherolf, Norwalk; Andrais Lawrence, Mansfield Senior; Austin Towsey, Lima Senior; Zach Schmerge, Wapakoneta; Kyle Gibson, Wapakoneta; Alex Greve, Wapakoneta; Nate Valentine, Wapakoneta; Brooklyn Shurelds, Lima Senior; Dominic King, Maumee; Andrew Schultz, Maumee; Ed Bombrys, Maumee; Joe Szymanski, Maumee; Steve Duby, Maumee.

DIVISION III
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Brandon Stinson, Elida, 6-1, 170, jr.; Jordan Lauf, Napoleon, 6-5, 191, sr.; Trey Guilliam, Defiance, 5-9, 170, jr. Linemen—Austin Perry, Bellevue, 6-3, 280, sr.; Geno Zappa, Sandusky Perkins, 6-5, 275, sr.; KYLE ROBBINS, ROSSFORD, 6-2, 260, SR.; Lucas Kolbe, Napoleon, 6-3, 235, sr.; Alex Daoust, Bryan, 6-0, 213, sr. Backs—Brad Smith, Clyde, 5-8, 185, sr.; Mitchell Benkey, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, 185, sr.; IAN STOLAR, ROSSFORD, 5-9, 180, JR. Quarterback—Jalen Santoro, Bellevue, 6-0, 155, sr.; Austin Schimmoeller, Bryan, 6-2, 175, jr. Kicker—Clark Etzler, Elida, 6-2, 155, soph.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Bennett Brown, Clyde, 5-10, 250, sr.; Chance Weitz, Elida, 6-2, 250, jr.; Bryant Schlade, Napoleon, 6-0, 191, jr.; Blake Yunker, Bryan, 6-0, 240, sr. Linebackers—Thomas Glick, Clyde, 6-1, 225, sr.; Aaron Mawhirter, Sandusky Perkins, 6-3, 230, sr.; Quentin Poling, Elida, 6-1, 210, sr.; Max Westhoven, Napoleon, 5-11, 189, sr.; Jake Jones, Bryan, 6-0, 200, jr. Backs—Nick Raifsnider, Bellevue, 5-10, 155, sr.; Brandon Poncsak, Bryan, 6-2, 163, jr.; David Yunker, Napoleon, 5-11, 168, sr. Punter—Dalton Jarvis, Bellevue, 6-1, 210, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Jalen Santoro, Bellevue.
Defensive player of the year: Quentin Poling, Elida.
Lineman of the year: Lucas Kolbe, Napoleon.
Co-Coaches: Tory Strock, Napoleon; Kevin Kline, Bryan.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Trent Stamm, Bellevue, 6-3, 195, sr.; Dale Irby, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 170, jr.; Elijah Bogosian, Bryan, 5-11, 185, sr. Linemen—Kile Fox, Bellevue, 6-4, 250, jr.; Jervaugn Eppse, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, 300, sr.; Brandon Smiley, Elida, 6-3, 225, sr.; Troy Mayes, Defiance, 6-2, 230, sr.; Tyler Slight, Napoleon, 6-1, 226, sr. Backs—Tyler Frieson, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, 205, sr.; Collin Bacon, Bryan, 6-1, 209, sr.; Andrew Baird, Shelby, 5-10, 164, sr. Quarterback—Brandon Smith, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 185, sr.; Joe Keween, Defiance, 5-10, 170, sr. Kicker—Jake Strayer, Bellevue, 6-0, 270, soph.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Tevin Coley, Bellevue, 5-9, 250, sr.; JACOB COWELL, ROSSFORD, 5-10, 165, JR.; Trent Long, Elida, 6-1, 180, sr.; Sam Walker, Napoleon, 5-10, 176, jr. Linebackers—Brendon Wagoner, Bellevue, 5-9, 165, sr.; Matt Dudek, Bellevue, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dominic Painter, Elida, 5-11, 190, sr.; Adante Warren, Napoleon, 6-2, 183, sr. Backs—SEAN MCORMICK, ROSSFORD, 6-1, 175, SR.; Anthony Sumpter, Elida, 5-11, 200, sr.; Ty Suntken, Wauseon, 5-11, 170, jr.; Brock Minor, Bryan, 6-0, 195, jr. Punter—Nikoli Sackinger, 5-10, 195, sr.
Honorable mention
Austin Sparks, Sandusky Perkins; Kyle Lewis, Sandusky Perkins; David Doster, Sandusky Perkins; Tony Didion, Sandusky Perkins; RYAN REED, ROSSFORD; RYAN CLAY, ROSSFORD; Austin Hancock, Defiance; Jake Estle, Defiance; Levi Damman, Napoleon; Nick George, Napoleon; Jordan Bostater, Bryan; Matt Frame, Bryan; Daniel Pendergrast, Bryan; Dylan Bailey, Shelby; Nick Pauff, Elida; Casey Mulcahy, Lima Shawnee; Josh Cales, Wauseon; Ryan Voll, Defiance; Zach Fielder, Napoleon; MICHAEL WELCH, ROSSFORD; Kevin Russell, Elida; Charlie Harris, Napoleon.

DIVISION IV
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Devin Mangas, Leipsic, 6-0, 167, sr.; NATE HACKWORTH, OTSEGO, 6-2, 185, SR.; Justin Sawmiller, Kenton, 6-1, 175, jr.; Dareian Watkins, Galion, 6-2, 195, jr. Linemen—Nick Keller, Genoa, 6-0, 235, sr.; Matt Samuelson, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 225, sr.; Andrew Garland, Lima Bath, 6-3, 295, sr.; Derek Reiman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 290, sr.; Dylan Richards, Ontario, 6-2, 260, sr. Backs—Kyle Nutter, Genoa, 5-11, 214, sr.; Tristan Parker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 200, sr.; David Nay, Galion, 6-0, 205, sr. Quarterback—RYAN SMOYER, OTSEGO, 6-4, 195, SR.; Grant Sherman, Kenton, 6-4, 200, jr. Kicker—Cody Pickard, Genoa, 5-8, 146, soph.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-5, 250, sr.; Ian Baker, Upper Sandusky, 6-2, 235, sr.; Mike Hollis, Galion, 5-7, 180, sr.; Michael Deiter, Genoa, 6-4, 278, jr. Linebackers—Cobi Brough, Oak Harbor, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tylor Pritchard, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, 200, jr.; Matt Bahr, Kenton, 6-1, 205, jr.; Nate Cass, Galion, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs—Caleb Siefker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 190, sr.; Caleb Halsey, Kenton, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jake Young, Genoa, 5-11, 173, sr. Punter—Jeremy Crider, Ontario, 5-9, 175, sr.
Offensive players of the year: Tristan Parker, Ottawa-Glandorf and Kyle Nutter, Genoa.
Defensive player of the year: Wyatt Karhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf.
Lineman of the year: Nick Keller, Genoa.
Coach of the year: Ken Schriner, Ottawa-Glandorf.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Aaron Driftmyer, Huron, 6-3, 187, sr.; Zach Wolowicz, Kenton, 5-9, 165, sr.; BEN SWARTZ, LAKE, 5-10, 185, SR. Linemen—Dillon Sampson, Huron, 6-2, 265, sr.; Dalton Reau, Oak Harbor, 6-1, 230, sr.; Tanner Hohenbrink, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 285, sr.; Brent Esposito, Galion, 6-0, 190, sr. Backs—Mark Konieczny, Oak Harbor, 5-7, 185, sr.; ISAIAH CONKLE, EASTWOOD, 5-9, 165, SR.; Jordan Campbell, Ontario, 5-10, 200, jr. Quarterback—Doug Sanders, Lima Bath, 6-0, 185, sr.; Cody Thompson, Huron, 6-1, 175, jr. Kicker—Caleb Norton, Lima Bath, 5-8, 170, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—A.C. LIMES, OTSEGO, 6-4, 210, SR.; Nate Segaard, Oak Harbor, 6-0, 225, sr.; Noah Furbush, Kenton, 6-4, 225, jr.; Logan Bryer, Genoa, 5-11, 232, jr. Linebackers—Zach Souter, Huron, 6-3, 195, jr.; Jarod Lombardi, Milan Edison, 6-2, 210, sr.; Cody Alt, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 185, jr.; Nik Wolford, Van Wert, 6-3, 203, sr. Backs—SKYLAR DIERKER, EASTWOOD, 5-10, 158, SR.; Logan Armstrong, Ontario, 5-11, 173, sr.; Josh Buckland, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 185, sr. Punter—BRENNAN SEIFERT, EASTWOOD, 5-9, 154, SOPH.
Honorable Mention
Wes Potts, Willard; Jordan Bower, Willard; Storm Weimer, Edison; Austin Utter, Edison, Tanner Hohenbrink, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jacob Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf; Logan Diemer, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jacob Wells, Ottawa-Glandorf; Luke Recker, Ottawa-Glandorf; Brad Racer, Ottawa-Glandorf; Donald Barth, Upper Sandusky; Tristan Reichelderfer, Upper Sandusky; Will Adelsperger, Upper Sandusky; Brennen Miller, Upper Sandusky; Andrew Foore, Swanton; Lance Foor, Paulding; Tyler Gorbett, Ontario; Ryan South, Bellville Clear Fork; Luke Golden, Bellville Clear Fork; JARED RETTIG, LAKE; NICK WALSH, LAKE; CONNOR BOWEN, LAKE; CHRIS SALAZ, LAKE; John Belsky, Genoa; David Nutter, Genoa; Zach Roberts, Genoa; Max Reeder, Genoa; Casey Gose, Genoa; Teran Sullivan, Lima Bath; MIKE GIRONA, OTSEGO; ADAM WOLF, EASTWOOD;  Bronson Krull, Ontario; John Winterfield, Delta; Eric Heffner, Lima Bath.

DIVISION V
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Caleb Siefring, Coldwater, 5-10, 180, sr.; Korbin Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-1, 160, jr.; Chase Cook, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 150, jr.; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, 210, sr. Linemen—Jordon Harlamert, Coldwater, 6-1, 250, sr.; Coleman McCormick, Spencerville, 6-3, 260, sr.; Bobby Sunderhaus, Lima Central Cath., 6-1, 198, sr.; Colt Pettit, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-4, 250, sr.; Nick Demaline, Liberty Center, 6-2, 280, jr.; Ryan Kortokrax, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-5, 275, sr.; DAVID BOGART, NORTHWOOD, 6-4, 234, SR.; Zack Smelcer, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 246, sr.. Backs—John Smith, Spencerville, 5-8, 170, sr.; Sean Westhoven, Liberty Center, 6-0, 210, sr.; Mark Bouillon, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-1, 200, sr.; Theron Martz, Collins Western Reserve, 5-5, 170, sr. Quarterback—Austin Bruns, Coldwater, 6-4, 215, sr.; Mitch Linhart, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 185, sr. Kicker—Lincoln Parsley, Archbold, 5-10, 165, jr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Alan Kunk, Coldwater, 5-9, 230, jr.; Ben Stolly, Lima Central Cath., 6-0, 226, sr.; JUSTIN ROHRS, NORTHWOOD, 6-2, 256, SR.; Jake Carrizales, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jimmy Spieth, Liberty Center, 6-0, 200, sr. Linebackers—Zach Dickman, Coldwater, 6-1, 225, sr.; Kalito Lasenby, Lima Central Cath., 6-0, 195, jr.; NICK WHITMORE, NORTHWOOD, 6-0, 244, SR.; Jeffrey Timbrook, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, 215, sr.; Logan Ziegler, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-10, 175, jr.; Garrett Shutler, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-11, 185, sr. Backs—Brody Hoying, Coldwater, 5-9, 165, soph.; Sam Huffman, Lima Central Cath., 6-2, 175, sr.; Justin Meek, Carey, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kyle Bowsher, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 164, sr.; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 185, jr.; . Punter—Drew Kortokrax, Delphos Jefferson, 5-11, 180, sr.
Offensive player of the year:Austin Bruns, Coldwater.
Defensive player of the year: Zach Dickman, Coldwater.
Lineman of the year: Jake Carrizales, Hamler Patrick Henry.
Coach of the year: Chip Otten, Coldwater.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Josh Huber, Coldwater, 5-11, 165, sr.; Andy Guilford, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 170, sr.; Michael Purcell, Bucyrus, 5-8, 165, sr. Linemen—Stephen Saine, Lima Central Cath., 6-0, 235, sr.; Mitchell Grube, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 210, sr.; JOHN SEGURA, NORTHWOOD, 6-1, 245, SR.; Michael Loughman, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 261, sr.; Dillon Mullins, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, 300, sr.; Dillon Lambert, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, 230, sr. Backs—Jon Washington, Lima Central Cath., 5-9, 195, sr.; Ross Stewart, Lafayette Allen East, 6-0, 195, jr.; Kipp McCann, Defiance Tinora, 6-2, 210, sr.; Kaleb Johns, Hicksville, 6-0, 167, jr. Quarterback—Colby Spence, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, 185, jr.; Evan Wyse, Archbold, 5-11, 180. jr. Kicker—Matt Deter, Bluffton, 6-1, 185, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Quinten Wessell, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 230, sr.; Tre Headington, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 6-2, 180, sr.; Devin Wenzlick, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-2, 205, jr.; Nathan Andonian, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-8, 165, jr.; Josh Kline, Hicksville, 6-2, 255, sr. Linebackers—Austin Tschanen, Carey, 5-7, 190, sr.; Levi Gerig, Archbold, 5-10, 195, sr.; Dylan Rumbaugh, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jake Springer, Collins Western Reserve, 6-1, 210, sr.; Damon Bollin, New London, 6-1, 215, sr.; Jordan Bowerman, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, 180, sr. Backs—Darius West, Lima Central Cath., 6-0, 195, jr.; Galen Powers, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, 178, sr.; Anthony Righi, Liberty Center, 5-10, 185, jr.; Shane Bostic, Hicksville; 5-11, 170, sr.; Colin Grothaus, Columbus Grove, 5-10, 155, sr. Punter—Kyle Bergman, Coldwater, 5-10, 170, sr.
Honorable Mention
Brandon Moorman, Rockford Parkway; Seth Hipply, Rockford Parkway; Austin Devier, Bluffton; David Emans, Bluffton; Evan Stant, Delphos Jefferson; Zavier Buzard, Delphos Jefferson; Trey Roney, Columbus Grove; Brandon Benroth,  Columbus Grove; Lucas Shumate, Spencerville; Dominick Corso, Spencerville; Lucas Krouskop, Spencerville; Jacob Tremoulis, Lima Central Cath.; Ryan Pitts, Lima Central Cath.; Vincent Guagenti, Lima Central Cath.; Mykale Rogers, Lima Central Cath.; Jacob Auld, Gibsonburg; Tyler Hovis, Gibsonburg; Matt Tille, Gibsonburg; Derek Angelone, Gibsonburg; Jordan Jahna, Gibsonburg; TRAVIS WHITMORE, NORTHWOOD, MIKE TONTI, NORTHWOOD; KYLE CORBITT, NORTHWOOD; STEPHEN FULLER, NORTHWOOD; TYLER SHEPARD, NORTHWOOD; Matt Holsinger, Carey; Bryan Powers, Carey; Austin Patton, Carey; Josh Bushong, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; John Balicki, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Austin Combs, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Larry Lauger, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Anthony Webb, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Alec Gregg, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Jake Matwiejczyk, Elmore Woodmore; Ethan Caudill, Attica Seneca East; Marshall Lucius, Attica Seneca East; Adam Hall, Attica Seneca East; Owen Best, Attica Seneca East; Kevin Moore, Attica Seneca East; Jordan Phillips, Attica Seneca East; Drew Loose, Sycamore Mohawk; Grant Price, Sycamore Mohawk; Jay Hill, Ashland Crestview; Logan Campbell, Ashland Crestview; Brock Williamson, Bucyrus Wynford; Corey Brown, Bucyrus Wynford; Evan Snode, Bucyrus Wynford; Gage Roe, Bucyrus Wynford; JAKE DAVENPORT, NORTHWOOD; Brady Schafer, Defaince Tinora; Kam Pohlman, Liberty Center; Zach Zimmerman, Archbold; Dennis Shammo, Gibsonburg; Bryce Mullholand, Carey; Jacob Gable, Carey; Trey Roney, Columbus Grove; Aaron King, Ashland Crestview; Colin Stolly, Lima Central Cath.; NICK RUSSELL, NORTHWOOD, Kaleb Pohlman, Liberty Center; Brandon Molotla, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Alex Naeyaert, Carey; Logan Pinkelman, Metamora Evergreen; Brandon May, Findlay Liberty-Benton; Walter Pippin, Liberty Center; Derek Goecke, Spencerville; Ross Thompson, Delphos Jefferson; Matt DeVore, Van Buren; Brandon Benroth; Seth Knoll, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Tyler Showalter, Haviland Wayne Trace; MICHAE MEEKER, ELMWOOD; DOMINIK BERMEJO, NORTHWOOD; Collin Grothaus, Columbus Grove; Jacob Dingus, Haviland Wayne Trace; Alex Schreiber, Attica Seneca East; Matt Taylor, Metamora Evergreen; Jared Sherry, Haviland Wayne Trace; Jared Gillen, Liberty Center; Josh Drain, Liberty Center; Tyson Lersch, Archbold; Jay Miller, Archbold; Caleb Carrizales, Hamler Patrick Henry.

DIVISION VI
First Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Devon Poeppelman, Minster, 6-1, 195, sr.; Micah Roberson, Ada, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jordan Sessler, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-7, 145, sr. Tight end—Ethan Wolf, Minster, 6-5, 225, jr. Linemen—Kyle Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 225, sr.; Seth Bockey, Delphos St. John’s, 6-2, 230, sr.; Brent Numbers, Ada, 6-4, 220, sr.; Spencer, Nauth, McComb, 6-1, 275, sr.; Coty Coffman, North Robinson, Colonel Crawford, 5-10, 230, sr. Backs—Kellen Decker, Ada, 5-11, 185, sr.; Tyler Jettinghoff, Delphos St. John’s, 6-2, 208, sr.; Jerry Brown, McComb, 6-1, 190, sr.; Michael Griffin, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-3, 185, sr. Quarterback—Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-5, 225, sr.; Mason Acheson, Ada, 6-4, 185, sr.; Zach Kuhlman, Leipsic, 6-2, 180, jr. Kicker—Michael Geiger, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 5-10, 180, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Dominic Leugers, St. Henry, 6-2, 205, sr.; Michael Jones, McComb, 5-10, 160, sr.; Edgar Ralda, Leipsic, 6-0, 190, sr.; Corey Durbin, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 245, jr.; Marcus Somers, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 225, jr.; Matt Cook, Edon, 6-4, 240, sr. Linebackers—Alaric Keller, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, 215, sr.; Jake Ansley, Ada, 6-0, 190, sr.; Cody Wilson, McComb, 5-11, 180, sr.; Luke Stierwalt, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-1, 205, sr.; Dan Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 215, sr.; Spencer Tackett, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, 185, sr. Backs—Alec Hetzel, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 180, sr.; Adam Bertke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, 200, jr.; Matt Wilcox, Ada, 6-2, 170, jr.; Austin Brown, Leipsic, 6-1, 188, sr. Punter—Blaiz McBride, Arlington, 6-1, 165, sr.
Offensive player of the year: Jerry Brown, McComb.
Defensive player of the year: Jake Ansley, Ada.
Lineman of the year: Dominic Leugers, St. Henry.
Coach of the year: Kris Alge, McComb.
Second Team
OFFENSE: Ends—Nick Warnament, Tiffin Calvert, 6-1, 165, sr.; Connor Hug, Edon, 6-1, 185, jr.; Hunter Flower, Edgerton, 5-9, 163, sr. Linemen—Wes Hegemann, Minster, 6-1, 245, sr.; Jimmy Brown, McComb, 6-2, 225, sr.; Ben Jenkins, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, 215, sr.; Hunter Harrison, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-3, 230, jr. Backs—Jacy Goettmoeller, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-9, 170, soph.; Korey Schultz, Minster, 5-11, 170, sr.; Quis Woods, Lima Perry, 6-1, 210, sr.; Justin Flory, Defiance Ayersville, 5-11, 170, sr.; Nick Swainhart, Lucas, 6-0, 195, sr. Quarterback—Adam Niemeyer, Minster, 6-2, 195, sr.; Zach Yeckley, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-0, 185, sr.; Nate Klingenberger, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-3, 190, jr. Kicker—Jakob Gerstung, Holgate, 5-8, 159, sr.
DEFENSE: Linemen—Justin Heitkamp, New Bremen, 6-6, 205, sr.; Saed Al-Olimat, Ada, 5-11, 210, jr.; Eli Roberson, Ada, 5-10, 235, sr.; Ryan Reikowski, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-2, 255, jr.; Nick Militello, Fremont St. Joseph, 6-3, 310, jr.; Jacob Adams, Edgerton, 6-2, 210, sr. Linebackers—Alex Post, St. Henry, 6-1, 210, sr.; Brett Schwinnen, Delphos St. John’s, 6-0, 210, sr.; Cody Looser, Delphos St. John’s, 6-3, 210, jr.; Will Longthorne, Tol. Ottawa Hills, 5-11, 185, sr.; Cody Guerra, Leipsic, 5-9, 192, sr.; Jaret Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 165, fr.; Levi Harris, Lucas, 6-3, 193, sr. Backs—Paul Dues, Minster, 6-3, 175, jr.; Tyler Harris, Rawson Cory-Rawson, 5-9, 155, sr.; Connor Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 155, sr.; Brandon Bahnsen, Danbury, 6-0, 186, sr. Punter—Dustin Rethman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 170, soph.
Honorable Mention
Parker Manger, New Bremen; Adam Reichert, St. Henry; Tyler Schwieterman, St. Henry; Jordan Bender, St. Henry; James Borges, Minster; Mason Evers, Fort Recovery; Scott Miller, Convoy Crestview; Jake Harmon, Convoy Crestview; Malcolm Oliver, Convoy Crestview; Cody White, Delphos St. John’s; Brock Bonifas, Delphos St. John’s; Ben Youngpeter, Delphos St. John’s; Cody Schlegel, Waynesfield-Goshen; Lee Turner, Waynesfield-Goshen; Tyler Tillman, Ridgemont; Chris Weyant, Ridgemont; Shane Rofe, Upper Scioto Valley; Andrew Gipson, Lima Perry; J’Ton Washington, Lima Perry; Zach Denomy, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Joe Sinay, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Isaac Barringer, Tol. Christian; Dan DeLaRosa, Leipsic; Macen Desgranges, Cory-Rawson; JORDAN WATSON, NORTH BALTIMORE; DALTON ISHMAEL, NORTH BALTIMORE;  Andrew Nauth, McComb; Andrew Gibson, McComb; Brock Wilson, McComb; Alfie Flores, Leipsic; Adonijah Flores, Leipsic; Joe Rieman, Arlington; Aric Schroeder, Leipsic; Seth Bauer, Arcadia; Abram Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa; Lee Summers, Vanlue; Derek Steffan, Leipsic; Jarod Triplehorn, Pandora-Gilboa; Hunter Bernhardt, Arlington; Dalton Buck, McComb; Rick Heck, Monroeville; Alex Guerra, Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath.; Brandon Green, Sandusky St. Mary Central Cath.; Adam Guerra, St. Mary Central Cath.; Dominic Davie, Greenwich South Central; Tyler Long, Tiffin Calvert; Austin Perry, Tiffin Calvert; Jordan Whittaker, Edon; Reid Bowling, Edon; Ryan Wilfer, Buckeye Central; Nick Reynolds, Crestline; Levi Myers, Plymouth; Gabe Hennon, Waynesfield-Goshen; Devin Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Marcus Kerr, Fremont St. Joseph; Tyler Benner, Montpelier; Michael Adkins, New Washington Buckeye Central; Zach Garber, Vanlue; Kyle Bormuth, Arlington; D.J. Hagerman, Defiance Ayersville.
Last Updated on Thursday, 15 November 2012 22:31
 

Front Page Stories

Saving the world through rain forests
04/22/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Saving the planet may come down to helping poor women in Kenya cook supper more effici [ ... ]


Eastwood teachers make new school pitch
04/22/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

PEMBERVILLE - Eastwood elementary teachers made their case Monday for a new K-5 school [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles