STSZlogo

Boys basketball standings (2-18-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Tuesday, 18 February 2014 09:21
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (18-3)    10    3
Springfield (13-5)    9    3
Southview (14-5)    9    4
Anthony Wayne (11-7)    8    5
Napoleon (9-12)    6    7
Northview (6-13)    4    9
Maumee (4-15)    3    9
Bowling Green (4-17)    2    11
Saturday's Games
Perrysburg 56, Ottawa-Glandorf 53
Anthony Wayne 71, Whitmer 58
Archbold 52, Napoleon 48
Today's Games
Springfield at Maumee
St. Francis at Northview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (19-1)    12    1
Rossford (13-4)    10    2
Eastwood (14-5)    9    3
Genoa (8-12)    6    7
Elmwood (6-15)    5    8
Otsego (8-12)    5    8
Woodmore (5-16)    4    9
Fostoria (2-17)    0    13
Saturday's Game
Woodmore 50, Hopewell-Loudon 43
Monday's Game
Rossford at Eastwood, ppd
Today's Games
Toledo Christian at Eastwood
Otsego at Delta
Wednesday's Game
Rossford at Eastwood

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Old Fort    9    0
Carey    8    1
Hopewell-Loudon    7    2
Fremont St. Joseph    6    2
New Riegel    5    3
Tiffin Calvert    5    4
North Baltimore    2    6
Seneca East    2    7
Fostoria St. Wendelin    2    8
Lakota    1    7
Mohawk    1    8
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 7-12, North Baltimore 8-12.
Saturday's Game
North Baltimore 48, Arcadia 37
Monday's Game
Lakota 71, Arcadia 63
Today's Games
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Old Fort
Fremont St. Joseph at New Riegel

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Ottawa Hills    12    0
Toledo Christian    10    3
Maumee Valley    8    4
Gibsonburg    8    4
Cardinal Stritch    7    6
Danbury    3    9
Emmanuel Christian    2    11
Northwood    0    13
OVERALL RECORDS: Northwood 1-18.
Saturday's Game
Montpelier 51, Northwood 37
Today's Games
Old Fort at Northwood
Ottawa Hills at Danbury
Gibsonburg at Maumee Valley

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (19-3)    14    0
Northview (16-6)    11    3
Anthony Wayne (14-7)    9    5
Southview (15-7)    9    5
Springfield (11-10)    6    8
Bowling Green (11-11)    5    9
Napoleon (5-15)    2    12
Maumee (3-18)    0    14
Saturday's Games
Notre Dame 50, Perrysburg 35
Anthony Wayne 54, Liberty-Benton 50
Maumee 58, Eastwood 38

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (16-5)    13    1
Genoa (16-6)    10    4
Rossford (13-9)    9    5
Lake (11-10)    8    6
Otsego (10-12)    7    7
Woodmore (9-13)    7    7
Eastwood (3-18)    2    12
Fostoria (1-20)    0    14
Saturday's Games
Maumee 58, Eastwood 38
Woodmore 59, Fostoria 29

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    10    0
New Riegel    9    1
Tiffin Calvert    7    3
Fostoria St. Wendelin    6    4
Mohawk    6    4
Old Fort    6    4
Hopewell-Loudon    4    6
Seneca East    3    7
North Baltimore    2    8
Fremont St. Joseph    1    9
Lakota    1    9
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 4-16, North Baltimore 8-13.
Saturday's Game
Patrick Henry 56, North Baltimore 42
Old Fort 39, Fostoria St. Wendelin 25

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Ottawa Hills    13    1
Toledo Christian    13    1
Danbury    9    5
Cardinal Stritch    8    6
Gibsonburg    6    8
Northwood    5    9
Emmanuel Christian    1    13
Maumee Valley    1    13
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 5-17.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
SECTIONALS
DIVISION I
at Fostoria High School
Wednesday's Game
Perrysburg vs. Marion Harding, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Perrysburg-Marion Harding winner vs. Clay-Mansfield Senior winner, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II
Today's Game
at Old Fort
Bowling Green vs. Eastwood, 6:15 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Bowling Green-Eastwood winner vs. Port Clinton, 6:15 p.m.
at Toledo Bowsher
Saturday's Game
Lake vs. Toledo Central Catholic-Toledo Woodward winner, 6:15 p.m.

DIVISION III
at Lake High School
Today's Games
Northwood vs. Evergreen, 6:15 p.m.
Otsego vs. Swanton, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Northwood-Woodward winner vs. Rossford, 6:15 p.m.
Otsego-Swanton winner vs. Ottawa Hills, 8 p.m.
at Riverdale High School
Today's Game
Elmwood vs. Bluffton, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Elmwood-Bluffton winner vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8 p.m.

DIVISION IV
at Genoa High School
Wednesday's Game
Lakota vs. Cardinal Stritch, 8 p.m.
Saturday's Game
Lakota-Stritch winner vs. Danbury-Fremont St. Joseph winner, 8 p.m.
at Ottawa-Glandorf High School
Today's Game
North Baltimore vs. Miller City. 7 p.m.
Saturday's Game
North Baltimore-Miller City winner vs. Leipsic, 6:15 p.m.
BOYS
LAKOTA 71, arcadia 63
LAKOTA
Timmons, 9-1-1-24; Kirkpatrick, 5-8-18; Chalfin, 0-3-2-11; King, 1-0-2; Monroe, 1-0-2; Below, 1-1-3; Bowling, 2-2-3-13. TOTALS: 19-6-15-71.
ARCADIA    18    21    13    11    -63
LAKOTA    10    18    16    21    -71    
Junior varsity: not reported.

PERRYSBURG 56,
OTTAWA-GLANDORF 53
Schroeder, 1-0-2; Schroeder, 1-2-0-8; Trampe-Kindt, 0-1-0-3; Kuhlman, 1-0-2; Recker, 1-2-0-8; Zenden, 3-3-9; Bramlage, 7-1-4-21. TOTALS: 14-6-7-53.
PERRYSBURG
Thomas, 1-1-0-5; Mesker, 1-0-2; Zimmerman, 0-2-2; Kaczinski, 3-0-6; Moschetti, 8-2-6-28; Hafner, 1-1-0-5; Patterson, 4-0-8. TOTALS: 18-4-8-56.
O-G    10    16    17    10    -53
PERRYSBURG    15    15    13    13    -56
Junior varsity: unavailable.

NORTH BALTIMORE 48, ARCADIA 37
ARCADIA
Team, 14-9-37.
NORTH BALTIMORE
Nichols, 1-2-1-9; Frost, 3-1-5-14; Watson, 0-1-0-2; Wright, 4-3-11; Bishop, 0-4-4; Trumbull, 3-2-8. TOTALS: 12-3-15-48.
ARCADIA    0    12    14    11    -37
NB    9    12    7    20    -48
Junior varsity: NB, 47-36.

MONTPELIER 51, NOrthWOOD 37
MONTPELIER
TOTALS: 19-5-4-51.
NORTHWOOD
Cathers, 3-3-2-1-16; Woody, 0-10-3; Sigurdson, 0-1-1-4; Sutton, 3-3-9; Price, 0-1-1; Price, 2-0-4. TOTALS" 8-5-6-37.
MONTPELIER    15    9    18    9    -51
NORTHWOOD    2    16    14    5    -37
Junior varsity: unavailable.

GIRLS
NOTRE DAME 50, PERRYSBURG 35
NOTRE DAME
Copeland, 1-2-0-8; Huth, 0-0-0; Miller, 0-0-0; Gaines, 0-0-0; McIntyre, 6-1-13; Worthy, 3-5-11; Jefferson, 1-3-5; Parker, 0-0-0; Floyd, 1-3-2-13. TOTALS: 12-5-11-50.
PERRYSBURG
Sattler, 1-1-0-5; Hunter, 0-2-2; Joldrichsen, 0-0-0; Moore, 0-0-0; Witt, 0-0-0; DeLong, 1-1-3-8; S. Baer, 4-1-2-13; Piezer, 0-1-1; Brown, 3-0-6; Stapleton, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 9-3-8-35.
NOTRE DAME    14    10    13    13    -50
PERRYSBURG    9    13    6    7    -35
Junior varsity: ND, 33-28.

PATRICK HENRY 56,
NORTH BALTIMORE 42
NORTH BALTIMORE
Davis, 1-0-2; Schloemp, 1-0-2; Fleckner, 1-1-3; Trumbull, 2-0-4; Powell, 5-1-1-14; Frost, 1-2-7-15; Peters, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 12-3-9-42.
PATRICK HENRY
Bostleman, 5-3-13; Nye, 1-0-2; Brown, 3-2-8; Gibson, 0-2-0-6; Wagner, 0-2-0-6; Imbrock, 3-1-7; Prigge, 0-2-0-6; Rosebrook, 3-0-6; Seedorf, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 16-6-6-56.
NB    15    7    5    15    -42
PH    15    10    16    15    -56
Junior varsity: PH, 64-38.
AP BOYS BASKETBALL POLL
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the seventh weekly Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
1, Cin. Moeller (7)    19-1    156
2, Zanesville (7)    21-0    153
3, Lakewood St. Edward (1)
17-2    116
4, Massillon Jackson (1)
17-2    114
5, Trotwood-Madison    19-2    102
6, Berea-Midpark    17-2    66
7, Uniontown Lake    18-2    57
8, Tol. Bowsher    18-2    52
9, Shaker Hts. (1)    17-4    35
10, Tol. Cent. Cath.    17-2    16
(tie) Cols. Northland    16-4    16
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION II
1, Mansfield Ontario (13)    
20-0    157
2, Norwalk    20-1    131
3, Day. Dunbar (2)    19-3    125
4, Cols. Watterson (2)    19-2    114
5, Franklin    18-3    71
6, LAKE    19-1    65
(tie)Day. Thurgood Marshall
16-5    65
8, Logan Elm    19-2    47
9, Defiance    16-3    39
10, Athens    16-3    24
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cle. Cent. Cath. 20. 12, Akr. SVSM 14. 13, Cols. Brookhaven 13. 14, Elida 12.

DIVISION III
1, Beachwood (7)    19-2    158
2, Cle. VASJ (4)    14-6    141
3, Belmont Union Local (4)    
20-1    113
4, Lucasville Valley (1)    
19-2    103
5, Roger Bacon (1)    16-4    93
6, Cols. Ready    16-5    79
7, Lima Cent. Cath.    16-4    56
8, Warrensville Hts.    12-7    44
9, Gates Mills Gilmour    16-3    34
10, Chillicothe Zane Trace    
16-3    33
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Archbold 19. 12, Creston Norwayne 14.

DIVISION IV
1, Convoy Crestview (15)    
21-0    168
2, New Madison Tri-Village (1)
21-1    143
3, Berlin Hiland    19-2    134
4, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep    
21-1    120
5, Ottawa Hills (1)    17-1    98
6, Troy Christian    19-2    81
7, Buckeye Cent.    18-2    57
8, Tipp City Bethel    16-3    52
9, Peebles    18-2    50
10, Wayne Trace    15-4    7
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg Twp. man gets 22 years for rape, assault
07/25/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel Staff Writer

A Perrysburg Township man was sentenced to more than 22 years in prison Thursday afternoon after bei [ ... ]


Otsego approves contract with staff
07/25/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - The Otsego school district has inked a new three-year contract with  [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles