STSZlogo

High School Sports
Boys basketball sectional schedule (2-25-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Tuesday, 25 February 2014 10:41
BOYS BASKETBALL
SECTIONALS
DIVISION I
at Otsego High School
Wednesday's Game
Bowling Green vs. Lima Senior, 7 p.m.
Friday's Game
Bowling Green-Lima Senior winner vs. Findlay, 6:15 p.m.
Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, 8 p.m.

DIVISION II
at Riverdale High School
Wednesday's Game
Otsego vs. Fostoria, 7 p.m.
Friday's Games
Otsego-Fostoria winner vs. Upper Sandusky, 6:15 p.m.
at Clay High School
Today's Game
Rossford vs. Toledo Rogers, 6:15 p.m.
Friday's Game
Rossford-Rogers winner vs. Lake, 6:15 p.m.
Read more...
 
Prep Roundup: Sehmann finishes 7th in both events at state (2-24-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Monday, 24 February 2014 09:51
Sehmann finishes 7th in both events at state

Bowling Green's Emmy Sehmann finished seventh in the finals of both of her events Saturday at the state swimming championships in Canton.
Sehmann, a junior, earned first-team All-Ohio honors in the 100 and 200 freestyles.
She was timed in 51.61 in the 100 freestyle and 1:50.93 in the 200 freestyle.

BASKETBALL
BOYS
Lake 71, Northwood 34
In Northwood, Lake had 10 players score in its nonleague win over the Rangers. The Flyers finished 21-1 in the regular season.
Cody Witt scored 14 points for Lake and Jared Rettig added 10.
Dillon Cathers scored 10 points for Northwood, 1-21.

Wauseon 56, Rossford 49
In Rossford, Wauseon out-scored Rossford 18-9 in the fourth quarter to overcome a 40-38 deficit in a nonleague contest.
Derek Mack and Ryan Niese led the Bulldogs (16-5) with 13 points each.
Wauseon held a 22-4 advantage at the free-throw line.
Read more...
 
Northwood's Dunbar, Elmwood's Wise win district titles (2-23-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by JOE SZYMCZAK, Sentinel Sports Writer   
Sunday, 23 February 2014 14:40
Devon Dunbar of Northwood and Jacob Wise of Elmwood each won a Division III district championship and a berth in the state meet Saturday.
In addition, Otsego is sending two wrestlers to the Division III state meet, which starts Thursday in Columbus.
Last Updated on Sunday, 23 February 2014 17:27
Read more...
 
Bobcat girl bowlers win sectional (2-22-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Monday, 24 February 2014 09:50
The Bowling Green High School girls bowling team dominated the 11-team field and ran away with the Division I sectional championship on Saturday at Star Lanes of the Harbor in Port Clinton.
The Bobcats had the top two individuals and five of the top eight bowlers.
BG's Alisha Noon and Gabriella Calderon were the top two bowlers in Port Clinton as Noon shot a 204 high game in her 536 series. Calderon started slow but finished with a flourish rolling a final game of 253 for her 527 set, tying for second overall. Rounding out the team scoring was Kyra Beeker tied for fourth at 525; Kristen Knell, 512 in seventh and Kelsey Parker with 510 in eighth.
The Bobcats had the three highest team games of the event as they took the early lead, rolling games of 853, 848 and 909 for a 2,610. BG added 1,051 for the six Baker games for the 3,661 total, 558 pins better Marion Harding at 3,103.
Perrysburg was led by Cheyenne Kolezynski with a 442 series as the Yellow Jackets finished at 2,661.
Last Updated on Monday, 24 February 2014 18:07
Read more...
 
(updated 4:30 p.m.) Perrysburg sends eight wrestlers to state meet (2-23-14) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Sunday, 23 February 2014 14:38
CLEVELAND — On Saturday. Perrysburg had one individual champion and advanced a total of eight wrestlers to the Division I state meet.
Perrysburg finished third in the team standings.
The state meet starts Thursday in Columbus.
Perrysburg’s J.P. Newton, who has signed a national letter of intent to attend Ohio State, won the championship at 152, pinning Ben Darmstadt of Elyria in 4:57.
Finishing second for the Yellow Jackets were: Kadin Llewellyn (195) and Cale Bonner (285). In the championship matches, Llewellyn dropped a 9-3 decision to Josh Murphy of Brecksville, and Bonner was pinned by Elyria’s Kevin Vough in 2:37.
Perrysburg’s Mario Guillen (113) and Rocco Caywood (182) each finished third while teammates Moises Guillen (129), Dan Waltermeyer (160), and Mark Delas (220) were fourth.
In the third-place matches, Mario Guillen pinned Nordonia’s Andrew Coghill in 1:57 and Caywood, pinned Traevon Dickerson of Mansfield Senior in 4:29.
‘‘I’m very proud of the way the team wrestled and handled themselves,’’ Perrysburg head coach Sam Cotterman said. ‘‘You can’t come from a district like ours and have everything go the way you want it to. Some things are out of our control. But I’m excited for the guys who qualified, and so proud of the entire team.
‘‘Now we will get a few practices in this week and head to Columbus and give it our best.’’
Last Updated on Sunday, 23 February 2014 17:29
 
<< Start < Prev 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 Next > End >>

Page 35 of 91

Front Page Stories

Give me liberty ... and a fun camp
07/12/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Cheryl Garlow shows kids how to write with a feather pen during Liberty Camp at the 577  [ ... ]


CSX moves on expansion, without government dollars
07/12/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

The CSX Northwest Ohio Intermodal Terminal in North Baltimore. (Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribun [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles