STSZlogo

Avers wins Otsego Invitational (09-03-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel Sports Staff   
Tuesday, 03 September 2013 11:44
Otsego’s Brandon Avers won the boys race Saturday in the Otsego Invitational cross country meet at Mary Jane Thurston Park.
Avers’ time was 17:33.
Bowling Green finished second as a team with 55 points, while Otsego was third with 60 and Rossford was sixth with 170.
Completing Otsego’s top five were: Caleb Baus, eighth, 18:58; Tyler Harroun, 12th, 19:27; Derek Morgan, 19th, 19:32; and Garry Armstrong, 27th, 20:36.
BG’s top five were: Lucas Overmyer, fourth, 18:17; Michael Shilling, 18:48; Bret Horn, 10th, 19:09; Noah Lanning, 16th, 19:37; and Mitchell Gardner, 19th, 19:57.
Rossford’s top five were: Taylor Smale, 26th, 20:22; Justin Groom, 35th, 22:11; Nolan York, 36th, 22:12; Martin Linthicum, 42nd, 26:58; and Harrison Fink, 43rd, 27:00.
In the girls race, BG was third with 49 points, Otsego was fifth with 131 and Rossford was sixth with 173.
BG’s top five were: Sasha Lanning, fourth, 21:33; Jessi Patton, seventh, 21:52; Mallory Glenn, eighth, 22:08; Morgan Akenberger, 14th, 22:31; and Natalie Applegate, 17th, 22:55.
Otsego’s top five were: Marisa DiBartolomeo, 15th, 22:32; Dayna Fackler, 23rd, 23:44; Adeline Smith, 26th, 23:51; Alison Graham, 34th, 26:27; and Alexandria Stough, 38th, 27:13.
Rossford’s top five were: Jessica Pietrasz, 13th, 22:30; Madeline York, 35th, 26:32; Kayla Kirkman, 41st, 27:58; Samantha Strohm, 44th, 28:54; and Madeline Potts, 30:10.

COLUMBUS GROVE
INVITATIONAL
Perrysburg boys
finish second
In Columbus Grove, Perrysburg’s boys finished second in the Red Division with 91 points.
Lake was sixth with 204 and Elmwood was 11th with 272.
Perrysburg’s top five were: Andrew Bayes, sixth, 16:40; Bobby Borger, 11th, 16:53; Parker Calvin, 17th, 17:20; Anthony Glorioso, 26th, 17:37; and Matt Studer, 32nd, 17:45.
Lake’s top five were: Tyler Rickman, fourth, 16:34; Scott Brittenham, 19th, 17:22; Orfrancis Ozuna, 40th, 17:57; Nick Walters, 67th, 19:01; and Aaron Witt, 77th, 19:14.
Elmwood’s top five were: Andrew Jasso, 23rd, 17:33;  Chris Goodrich, 52nd, 18:17; Josh Mathias, 58th, 18:39; Cheyne Jenkins, 70th, 19:06; and Matthew Wagner, 73rd, 19:10.
In the girls meet, Elmwood finished 10th with 266 points and Lake was 16th with 362.
Elmwood’s top five were: Emma Krassow, 41st, 22:17; Emily Tracy, 45th, 22:22; Madison Sears, 55th, 22:47; Makayla Mohre, 67th, 23:25; and Keli Bradford, 107th, 24:55.
Lake’s top five were: Marissa Boos, 54th, 22:40; Olivia Bockey, 78th, 23:41; Vanessa Warton, 95h, 24:19; Katie Swartz, 116th, 25:19; and Kristen Deal, 118th, 25:22.

BUCYRUS
INVITATIONAL
Lakota’s Reese
finishes third
In Bucyrus, Lakota’s Cariss Reese finished third in 20:31.
The Raiders were 15th with 355 points.
Completing Lakota’s top five were: Amanda Lane, 73rd, 25:09; Barbara Sprauer, 118th, 27:42; Taylor Smith, 124th, 28:06; and McKenna Harrison, 133rd, 28:46.
In the boys meet, Lakota was eighth with 233 points.
Lakota’s top five were: Luke Baker, 18th, 18:20; Caleb Tolento, 37th, 19:13; Isaac Ritter, 45th, 19:35; Matthew Steiner, 70th, 20:26; and David Mason, 76th, 20:41.
 

Front Page Stories

Voters decide issues May 6
04/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

Voters will have the opportunity to cast their ballot in a variety of races and issues [ ... ]


Otsego approves strategic planning
04/24/2014 | PETER KUEBECK Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - Community was the Otsego School Board's common theme Tuesday night.
A new c [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles