STSZlogo

All-Ohio Division III & IV high school basketball teams selected (3-19-13) PDF Print E-mail
Written by The Associated Press   
Tuesday, 19 March 2013 18:39
AP Boys Division III All-Ohio H.S. basketball team
COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2012-13 Associated Press Division III All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:
DIVISION III
FIRST TEAM: Isaac McGlone, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-2, sr., 20.6; Shon Smith, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-8, sr., 20.4; Kevin Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day, 6-2, sr., 19.4; Peyton Aldridge, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-7, jr., 19.6; John Davis III, Beachwood, 5-10, jr., 20.3; Zac Carter, Ironton, 5-9, sr., 24.1; T.J. Metzger, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Evan Bradds, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-9, sr., 23.1.
Players of the year: Kevin Johnson, Cin. Summit Country Day; Isaac McGlone, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; John Davis III, Beachwood.
Coaches of the year: Jim Linder, Haviland Wayne Trace; Brian Terrill, Richwood North Union; Brian Neal, St. Bernard Roger Bacon.
SECOND TEAM: Ryan Logan, Fredericktown, 6-7, sr., 23.0; Cody Schau, Martins Ferry, 6-3, sr., 27.1; Jeremy Quinlan, Brookfield, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Ryan Geise, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, jr., 13.5; Tim Ludlow, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, sr., 23.4; Austin McBee, Minford, 6-0, sr., 21.3.
THIRD TEAM: Drew Crabtree, Richwood North Union, 6-0, sr., 16.1; Jacob Bailey, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, sr., 20.6; Ryan Strollo, Youngs. Ursuline, 6-2, sr., 16.7; Austen Reiser, East Palestine, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Tyson Dietrich, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 14.6; David Linane, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad., 5-11, sr., 17.4; Ishmael Hargrove, Bedford Chanel, 6-4, jr., 13.2; Trey Fletcher, Ironton, 6-6, sr., 20.5; Chase Lawson, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, sr., 18.3;  Andrew Benintendi, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-11, sr., 25.1.
Special Mention
Daniel Aronowicz, Gahanna Cols. Acad.; Joey Schmitz, Carroll Bloom-Carroll; Duane Troyer, Sugarcreek Garaway; Korey Lafferre, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Zach Roe, Lore City Buckeye Trail; Kyle Ahrens, Versailles; Carlas Jackson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Zach Stopper, Columbia Station Columbia; Mitch Seelinger, Kirtland; Tim Cross, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Ethan Nobbe, Wickliffe; Jayllen Carter, Portsmouth; Javon Thompson, Chesapeake; Craigen Moore, Piketon; Trent Arey, Peebles; Alex Bates, Smithville; Drew Kline, West Salem Northwestern; Derek Drewes, Defiance Tinora; Lance Foor, Paulding; Martyce Kimbrough, Lima Cent. Cath.
Honorable Mention
Ethan Harris, Mount Gilead; Hunter Martin, Sugar Grove Berne Union; William Orr, Johnstown-Monroe; Justin Spaulding, Marion Elgin; Andy Treasure, Cols. Grandview Hts.;
Zak Keesee, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Justin Huey, Zanesville West Muskingum; Zach Schlimm, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Danny Neuhart, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Tyler Walter, Sugarcreek Garaway; Chandler Lang, Beverly Fort Frye;
Frank Catrine, Middletown Fenwick; Tyler Estep, Cin. Reading; Andrew Goodpaster, Carlisle; Marcus Scott, Cin. Taft; Antonio Woods, Cin. Summit Country Day;
Quintin Ratliffe, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Jacob Simon, Columbia Station Columbia; Jordan Richardson, Beachwood; Colin Zucker, Gates Mills Gilmour; Jason Moore, Oberlin; Gerell Williams, Lorain Clearview;
Dakota Hoffman, Belpre; Shawn Parsons, Stewart Federal Hocking; Marc Carter, Nelsonville-York; Michael Hafer, Portsmouth West; Dylan Miller, Wheelersburg; Trevor White, Ironton; Wes Beam, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Brandon Barnes, South Point; Conor Markins, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Alec Smith, Lynchburg-Clay; Nathan Scott, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Zach Farmer, Piketon; Luke Hammond, Oak Hill; Hayden Dunn, Lucasville Valley; Jordan West, Lucasville Valley;
Craig Randall, Girard; Nick Peyakov, Akron Manchester; Eoghan Bees, New Middletown Springfield; Malachi Nolletti, West Salem Northwestern; Matt Kick, Apple Creek Waynedale; Will Burger, Louisville Aquinas;
Michael Rosebrook, Ottawa-Glandorf; Justin Meek, Carey; Dalton Sinn, Haviland Wayne Trace; Cory Mossing, Metamora Evergreen; Cameron Mack, Ontario; Dane Held, New London.

AP Boys Division IV All-Ohio H.S. basketball team
COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2012-13 Associated Press Division IV All-Ohio boys basketball team, based on the recommendations of a media panel:
FIRST TEAM: Jett Speelman, Newark Cath., 6-7, sr., 18.3; Max Kapron, Malvern, 6-5, sr., 19.4; Ryan Arington, Cin. Christian, 6-6, sr., 24.2; Chad Oliver, Bristolville Bristol, 5-11, sr., 24.7; Duane Gibson Jr., Cleve. VASJ, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Chad Lands, Beaver Eastern, 5-10, sr., 21.2; Zach Garber, Vanlue, 6-10, sr., 23.0; Eric Cellier, Tol. Christian, 6-2, sr., 21.7.
Players of the year: Zach Garber, Vanlue; Jett Speelman, Newark Catholic.
Coaches of the year: Michael Bates, Cols. Africentric; Josh Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village; Eric Rosenbeck, St. Henry.
SECOND TEAM: Steven Carpenter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-3, jr., 19.8; Brandon Bailey, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 6-6, sr., 22.0; Matt Knight, Windham, 6-0, sr., 16.8; Wade Gelhaus, Fort Recovery, 6-5, sr., 19.7; Kyle Stahl, St. Henry, 6-4, sr.,  18.5; Curtis Geise, Delphos St. John’s, 5-10, sr., 20.4; Kyle Pipenger, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, sr., 21.4; Demonte Flannigan, Cleve. VASJ, 6-8, sr., 15.9; Justin Mahlmeister, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-4, sr., 18.0.
THIRD TEAM: Kenny Robinson, Cols. Africentric, 6-1, sr., 15.1; Brett Price, Hannibal River, 6-2, sr., 20.2; Daylen Williams, Youngs. Christian, 6-0, sr., 17.4; Brandyn Reinhart, New Riegel, 6-4, sr., 21.3; Ben Riehle, Edgerton, 6-4, sr., 18.5; Rico Jones, Richmond Hts., 6-1, sr., 11.9; Tavares Pickett, Beaver Eastern, 6-3, sr., 15.0.
Special Mention
Justin Potochnik, Lancaster Fairfield Christian; Bryce Staats, Danville; Teryn Jarrett, Beallsville; Jonathon Wiechman, Caldwell; Zach Herrington, Steubenville Cath.; Darryl “DJ” Iles, Fayetteville-Perry; Alex Meyer, Jackson Center; Grant Zawadzki, Troy Christian; Carlton Bragg, Cleve. VASJ; Jameel Moore, Richmond Hts.; Devin Gabriel, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Acad.; Tyson Lautanen, Fairport Harbor Harding; Shane Buckley, New Boston Glenwood; J.P. Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Justin Crager, Sciotoville Community East; Max Carnahan, Reedsville Eastern; Tristen Wolfe, Racine Southern; Doc Seip, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Quentin Williams, Leesburg Fairfield; Matt Seitz, McDonald; Chase Moyer, Dalton; Josh Woodrich, Kidron Central Christian; Nate Scott, Wellsville; Nick Ballone, Lowellville; Hunter Van Camp, Mogadore.
Honorable Mention
Joe Delisio, Lancaster Fisher Cath.; Nathan Durbin, Cols. Tree of Life; Alton Frizzell, Millersport; David Meurer, Newark Cath.; Trevon Saunders, Cols. Africentric;
Austin Dorris, Shadyside; Ryan Fletcher, Steubenville Cath.; Trey Tucci, Malvern; David Cline, Zanesville Rosecrans; Todd Ropp, Berlin Hiland; Marek Walzcak, Strasburg-Franklin;
Dane Blumenstock,Union City Mississinawa Valley; Tyler Cook, New Madison Tri-Village; Trey Everett, Sidney Fairlawn; Roland Newsome, Yellow Springs; Caleb Tregre, Cin. Country Day;
Frank Barber, Richmond Hts.; Bryan Gee, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Brian Parker, Cleve. VASJ; Isaiah McQueen, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian Acad.; Arthur Christian, Richmond Hts.;
Tyler Rowe, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Kevin Lewis, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Patrick Bias, Sciotoville Community East; Levi Cook, South Webster; Austin Shriver, Waterford; Elijah Rader, Corning Miller; Seth Goddard, South Webster; Brayden Greer, Crown City South Gallia;
Cameron Pozsgai, Windham; Clay Bowe, Dalton; Luke Griffith, Salineville Southern; Glen Hoffman, Columbiana Heartland Christian; Brandon Lee, Bristolville Brisol; Stephen Politano, McDonald;
Austin Adams, Oregon Stritch; Lucas Janowicz, Tol. Ottawa Hills; Devin Mangas, Leipsic; Will Vorhees, Columbus Grove; Dalton Perry, Old Fort; Elijah Kahlig, Fort Recovery; Carson Manger, New Bremen.
 

Front Page Stories

Lake Twp. raises stink over trash collection
04/16/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer

MILLBURY - A new trash collection company in Lake Township is off to a stinky start.
But representati [ ... ]


N.B. hires full-time EMS chief
04/16/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

NORTH BALTIMORE - The village has hired a full-time, interim EMS Chief.
Following a 30- [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles