STSZlogo

2014 spring all-league teams PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Wednesday, 11 June 2014 08:33
Ew_HsBase_PburgAnway-0635a_rotator
File. Perrysburg's A.J. Stockwell makes contact with the ball. (Photo: Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune)
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE BASEBALL FIRST TEAM

Pitcher - Mark Delas, Perrysburg; and Zach Willeman, Napoleon.
Catcher - D.J. Komisarek, Anthony Wayne.
First base - A.J. Stockwell, Perrysburg.
Second base - Nick Fleming, Perrysburg.
Third base - Trevor Hafner, Perrysburg.
Shortstop - Gus Dimmerling, Perrysburg.
Outfielders - Andy Fisher, Bowling Green; Nick Vlasnik, Southview; and Devin Burns, Springfield.
Designated hitter - Peyton Brown, Anthony Wayne.
Utility - Colin Boerst, Southview.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher -  Alexander Theiss, Southview; and Josh Schwerer, Anthony Wayne.
Catcher - Nate Grady, Southview.
First base - Corbin Paxton, Northview.
Second base - Austin Kottenbrock, Anthony Wayne.
Third base - Scott Seymour, Springfield; and Alex Meyers, Anthony Wayne.
Shortstop - Blake Rudolph, Springfield.
Outfielders - Zach Honsberger, Perrysburg; Jacob Lerch, Napoleon; and Zak Mathias, Maumee.
Designated hitter - Connor Jordan, Perrysburg; and Spencer Schultz, Bowling Green.
Utility - Alex Murphy, Anthony Wayne.

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher - Wes Rickenberg, Napoleon; and Mason Zimmerman, Anthony Wayne.
Catcher - Alex Misko, Maumee.
First base - Cory Petiniot, Springfield; and Joe Szymanski, Maumee.
Second base - David Fouts, Bowling Green.
Third base - Griffin McDonald, Southview.
Shortstop - Michael Gilliland, Napoleon.
Outfielders - Jeremy Chambers, Bowling Green; Tyler Torrez, Napoleon; and Austin Miles, Springfield.
Designated hitter - Zach Leatherman, Napoleon.
Utility - Aaron Stark, Anthony Wayne; and Eric Walz, Northview.

SOFTBALL FIRST TEAM

Pitcher -  Lauren Yates, Springfield; and Kaitlyn Ray, Anthony Wayne.
Catchers - Kierra Hague, Springfield.
First base - Kelsey Parker, Bowling Green; and Chelsea Zoltowski, Southview.
Second base - Libby Mathewson, Springfield.
Third base - Brianna Espino, Springfield.
Shortstop - Hannah Girlie, Springfield.
Outfielders - Kiley Aller, Springfield; Alexis Reihing, Anthony Wayne; Samantha Fowls, Maumee; and Bri Michels, Southview.
At-large - Kayla Wulff, Maumee; Mac Rhodes, Anthony Wayne; and Hanna Gerken, Southview.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher -  Hanna Williford, Bowling Green; and Allison Lamming, Napoleon.
Catcher - Tylah Remaley, Perrysburg; and Ericca Herzog, Southview.
First base - Bailey Finch, Anthony Wayne; and Evyn Kachenmeister, Maumee.
Second base - Cassidy Ghesquiere, Northview.
Third base - Salwa Al-Hajabed, Maumee.
Shortstop - Taylor Rieger, Napoleon.
Outfielders - Kelsey Moore, Perrysburg; Kelsi Omey, Northview; and Julianna Wulf, Napoleon.
At-large - Madison Gerding, Perrysburg; and Haley Olvera, Southview.

THIRD TEAM

Catcher - Mia Rausch, Napoleon.
First base - Brooke Bryan, Napoleon; and Lexi Buck, Springfield.
Second base - Taylor Dunlap, Southview.
Third base - Maddie Garrow, Northview.
Shortstop - Autumn Dickey, Anthony Wayne.
Outfielders - Angie Hoffsis, Bowling Green; Rylee Garrow, Northview; and Beth Homan, Napoleon.
At-large - Taylor Tafelski, Perrysburg; and Lori Myer, Northview.

TENNIS FIRST TEAM

Bowling Green - Ryan Motsinger.
Perrysburg - Troy Weider.
Anthony Wayne - Todd Guardiola.
Napoleon - Alex Ferguson.
Southview - Jason Bigler, M.J. Haidar and Michael Burchfield.
Springfield - Cody Wurzelbacher.
SECOND TEAM
Perrysburg - Mitchell Skotynsky, Nick Buhk.
Maumee - Austin Maples.
Northview - C.J. Horvath, Eliott Beak.
Southview - Nathan Podolsky.
Springfield - Brian Chamberlain.

THIRD TEAM

Maumee - Mason Breeding.
Napoleon - Chase Franz.
Northview - Noah Turner.
Southview - Matt Rothchild, Yuran Chen.

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE SCHOLAR ATHLETES

Lakota - Robert Arriaga, Morgan Mowry, Jack Raymond, Cariss Reese and Colin Timmons.
North Baltimore - Garrett Boyer, Jasmine Bretz, Dominque Buchanan, Brittany Daughenbaugh, Morgan Schloemp, Chelsea Stewart, Mackenzie Stewart and Cody Switzer.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 11 June 2014 10:05
 

Front Page Stories

Livestock, rides and fair food ready
07/28/2014 | BILL RYAN, Sentinel Farm Editor
article thumbnail

Amanda Barndt, a member of the junior fair board, moves a swine into position during the [ ... ]


Market Square already bustling with business
07/26/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

Market Square in BG along Wooster Street. (J.D. Pooley/Sentinel-Tribune) Market S [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles