On the ballot PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 21 August 2009 10:43

BoardOfElections_storyIssues to appear on the Nov. 3 ballot

Following is a list of the issues to appear on the Nov. 3 ballot in Wood County:
Municipalities
¥ Bowling Green - Additional 0.08-percent income tax for three years, for general fund
¥ Bradner - Renewal 0.5 mills for five years, for pool maintenance
¥ Custar - Renewal 2 mills for five years, for current expenses
¥ Haskins - Renewal 2 mills for five years, for street construction
¥ Milton Center - Renewal 5 mills for five years, for current expenses; renewal 2.5 mills for three years, for street improvements
¥ North Baltimore - Renewal 2 mills for five years, for street improvements
¥ Pemberville - Additional 2 mills for five years, for police protection; additional 0.25 mill for five years, for parks and recreation
¥ Perrysburg - Renewal 1 mill for two years, for garbage collection
¥ Risingsun - Replacement 2 mills for five years, for street resurfacing and repair


¥ Rossford - Renewal 1 mill for five years, for fire protection; electric aggregation
¥ Wayne - Renewal 1.9 mills for five years, for fire protection
¥ West Millgrove - Renewal 5 mills for five years, for current expenses
¥ Weston - Renewal 1.9 mills for five years, for Weston Cemetery
Townships
¥ Bloom Township - Replacement 1 mill for five years, for roads
¥ Center Township - Renewal 2 mills for four years, for roads; renewal 1.2 mills for three years, for fire protection
¥ Freedom Township - Renewal 1 mill for five years, for fire protection
¥ Henry Township - Renewal 1 mill for five years, for road repairs; renewal 1.5 mills for five years, for fire protection
¥ Lake Township - Renewal 1 mill for five years, for fire protection
¥ Montgomery Township - Renewal 0.3 mill for three years, for current expenses
¥ Perry Township - Renewal 2 mills for three years, for fire protection
¥ Plain Township - Replacement 1.5 mill for five years, for fire protection
¥ Portage Township -Renewal 1 mill for three years, for road improvements
¥ Troy Township - Renewal 1.8 mills for three years, for EMS services; (exclusive of Luckey) renewal 1 mill for three years, for police protection
Schools
¥ Eastwood - Bond issue of 2.64 mills for 38 years, for constructing school facilities, and an additional 0.75 mills continuing, for permanent improvements; renewal 2 mills for five years, for permanent improvements
¥ Elmwood - Income tax renewal of 0.5 percent for five years for current expenses; income tax renewal of 0.75 percent for five years for current expenses
Other
¥ Mid County Ambulance District - Renewal 2 mills for three years, for EMS
¥ North Baltimore - Sale of beer, wine and mixed beverages at Great Scot, 13710 Deshler Road; Sunday sales at same location

Municipal council seats

Following is the list of candidates who filed petitions as of Thursday's deadline for municipal council seats. The only municipality with a later filing date is Rossford, with a deadline of Sept. 1.
Bloomdale (four to be elected):
¥ Dawn Clark, 305 S. Garfield St.
¥ Tyler Householder, 404 Cherry St.
¥ Sheila McNally, 112 N. Main St.
¥ Stephen Schafer, 110 S. Main St.
¥ Melinda Snider, 401 Garfield St.
Bowling Green (one to be elected in each ward, and two at-large):
First Ward:
¥ Mark Hollenbaugh, 315 Parkview Drive, Lot 92
¥ Jacob Redfern, 215 E. Poe Road, No. 20
Second Ward:
¥ Rob Emmelhainz, 2055 Napoleon Road, Apt. 1-D
¥ John Zanfardino, 244 S. Summit St.
Third Ward:
¥ Michael Aspacher, 25 Parkwood Drive
¥ Roger Mazzarella, 1237 Brownwood Drive
Fourth Ward:
¥ Michael Frost, 1421 Kensington Blvd.
Council at-large:
¥ William Herald, 1030 Conneaut Ave.
¥ Joel Kuhlman, 1554 Muirfield Ave.
¥ Robert McOmber, 420 Knollwood Drive
Bradner (four to be elected)
¥ Chris Lahman, 228 E. Park Lane
¥ Linda Wildman, 516 Crocker St.
Custar (four to be elected)
¥ Jeffery Altstadt, 23125 Defiance Pike
¥ Renee Hartman, 8987 Custar Road
¥ David Peterson, 9081 Custar Road
Board of Public Affairs (one to be elected)
¥ Jerald Clink, 9063 High St.
Cygnet (four to be elected)
¥ Patricia Hardy, 161 Front St.
¥ Cheryl Krassow, 122 Cory St.
¥ Jon Reynolds, 350 Walbridge Ave.
¥ Michael Wenig, 400 Walbridge Ave.
Board of Public Affairs (one to be elected)
¥ Brian Gonyer, 135 Venango St.
Grand Rapids (four to be elected)
¥ Carolyn Erdody, 17755 Sycamore Road
¥ Sara Lewis, 24341 Front St.
¥ Curt Williams, 24361 Second St.
Haskins (four to be elected)
¥ Lisa Bundy, 15915 Middleton Pike
¥ Jeffery Coppler, 106 Kingsbury Ave.
¥ Tim Enright, 21018 Haskins Road
¥ Dustin Featzka, 106 N. Findlay Road
¥ Paul Gies, 204 Genson Drive
¥ Glenn Harding, 110 Kingsburg Ave.
¥ Bradley Heft, 114 N. Church St.
¥ Edward Jacobs, 100 E. Greenwood Drive
¥ James McVeigh, 109 Kingsburg Drive
¥ Kevin Simpson, 108 Earl North Drive
¥ Kimberly Wurst, 112 Boulis Drive
Hoytville (four to be elected)
¥ Terrie Cortez, 2450 S. Main St.
¥ Donna Gordon, 20155 W. Church St.
¥ Linda Remaly, 20176 W. Church St.
Mayor (unexpired term)
¥ Edna Kline Hathaway-Johnson, 2429 S. Maple St.
Luckey (four to be elected)
¥ Donald E. Brickner, 347 Wayne St.
¥ C. Mike Franklin, 224 Maple St.
¥ Paul Perry, 212 Krotzer Ave.
¥ Eric Petteys, 345 Wayne St.
Millbury (four to be elected)
¥ Christopher Abbey, 28538 Earl Drive
¥ Roger Christoff, 28448 Oak St.
¥ Michael Weis, 28614 Cedar Lane
North Baltimore (four to be elected)
¥ Jeffery Bretz, 404 E. Walnut St.
¥ William Cameron, 212 Chicago Ave., Apt. B
¥ Tony Damon, 401 S. Main St.
¥ Leslee Thompson, 220 W. Broadway Ave.
¥ Gregory Waaland, 322 S. Main St.
Northwood (four to be elected)
¥ David Gallaher, 210 Ritter Ave.
¥ Connie Hughes, 3275 Bordeaux Rue
¥ Randy Kozina, 2514 Eden East Drive
¥ Michael Myers, 4529 Curtice Drive
¥ Richard Radocy, 190 Farnstead Drive
Pemberville (four to be elected)
¥ Larry Bockbrader, 609 Water St.
¥ Eric Campbell, 110 Main St.
¥ Marge Cox, 124 Perry St.
¥ Ryan Fuerst, 110 Bond St.
Board of Public Affairs
¥ Thomas Oberhouse, 149 E. College Ave.
Perrysburg (three to be elected)
¥ Maria Ermie, 26597 Mingo Drive
¥ Joseph Lawless, 403 E. Sixth St.
¥ Stephen Long, 515 E. Second St.
¥ Michael Olmstead, 1655 Watermill Lane
Mayor
¥ Nelson Evans, 2266 Falling Waters Lane
Portage (four to be elected)
¥ Michael Brinkman, 310 W. Main St.
¥ Carl Crawford, 238 N. Second St.
¥ John Jividen, 100 W. Main St.
¥ Rose Yoder, 332 N. Findlay St.
Risingsun (four to be elected)
¥ Rachel Dissauer, 334 Union St.
¥ Phillip Walters, 630 W. Main St.
Tontogany (four to be elected)
¥ Todd Buehrer, 18530 Lincoln St.
¥ Richard Meek, 18550 Washington St.
¥ Connie Mehring, 18610 Lincoln St.
¥ Mark Yeary, 18510 Washington St.
Walbridge (four to be elected)
¥ Sue Hart-Douglas, 30630 Drouillard Road, No. 118
¥ Edward Kolanko, 212 Parkview Drive
¥ Jan Sawaya, 30630 Drouillard Road, No. 209
Wayne (four to be elected)
¥ Doreen Ault, 175 Church St.
¥ Craig Everett, 314 E. South St.
¥ Evaristo Hernandez, 209 Railroad St.
¥ Sandra Tolbert, 154 E. Bryant St.
West Millgrove (four to be elected)
¥ Christopher Alexander, 6436 McCormick St.
¥ Leota Dieterle, 4755 W. Sandusky St.
¥ Shirley Pierce, 6192 Main St.
¥ Linda Rife, 6343 S. Main St.
¥ Ann Schreiner, 6392 N. Main St.
¥ Christina Staniszewski, 4533 E. Sandusky St.
¥ Earl Weaver, 6333 Main St.
Mayor (unexpired term)
¥ Susan Weaver, 6333 Main St.
Weston (four to be elected)
¥ Shad Kendall, 20268 Taylor St.
¥ Keith Leady, 13213 Main St.
¥ Tammy McClellan, 20805 Sycamore St.
¥ Mark Sheffer, 2093 S. Taylor St.
¥ Ronald Trumbull, 13269 High St.

Township trustees seat

Following is a list of the candidates filing as of Thursday's deadline for township trustees seat. Two are to be elected in each township.
Bloom Township
¥ Steven Arnold, 3900 Cloverdale Road
¥ Michael Barnhisel, 5116 Huffman Road
¥ Terry Hummel, 9024 Oil Center Road
¥ John Reynolds, 7509 Jerry City Road
Center Township
¥ Thomas Carpenter, 9300 Bowling Green Road East
¥ Charles Codding, 9359 Napoleon Road
¥ Shad Ridenour, 15760 Chamberlain Road
¥ J. Roger Sarver, 15605 Carter Road
¥ Doug Wulff, 14361 Cuckle Creek Road
Freedom Township
¥ Keith Avers, 18792 Bradner Road
¥ Rick Rahe, 4632 Rees Road
¥ Lewis Renollet, 13351 Wayne Road
¥ Ellen Walston, 15115 Zepernick Road
Grand Rapids Township
¥ Eric Flora, 14264 Henry-Wood County Line Road
¥ George Foos, 15665 Wapakoneta Road
¥ Tracy Punches, 17028 Pratt Lane
Henry Township
¥ Jay Baltz, 125 Central Ave.
¥ Ned Casey, 13830 Quarry Road
¥ James Wymer, 17591 Deshler Road
Jackson Township
¥ Matthew Sheeks, 22288 Hancock-Wood County Line Road
¥ Daniel Zernhel, 22867 Deshler Road
Lake Township
¥ Michael Evanoff, 1012 Meadowview Lane
¥ Jeffery Pettit, 5802 Taylor Ave.
¥ Ron Sims, 28417 Abbey Road
¥ Richard Welling, 27241 Lemoyne Road
Liberty Township
¥ Chris Douglas, 16232 Hodgman Road
¥ Rod Lucas, 15113 Bays Road
Middleton Township
¥ James Bostdorff, 19210 Haskins Road
¥ Penelope Getz, 216 E. Greenwood Drive
Milton Township
¥ John Feehan, 7915 Milton Road
¥ Stanley Wilhelm, 7471 Otsego Pike
Montgomery Township
¥ Robert Gonyer, 5025 Bays Road
¥ Tom Harrison, 5131 Greensburg Pike
¥ Paul Walters, 3992 Douglas Road
Perry Township
¥ P. Jeffery Stearns, 1747 Brandenberry Road
¥ Gene Stoudinger, 6441 Bradner Road
Perrysburg Township
¥ Gary Britten, 10960 Roachton Road
¥ Robert Mack, 30195 Morningside Drive
¥ James Nue, 7256 Winding Brook
Plain Township
¥ Donald Bechstein, 16375 Sand Ridge Road
¥ Tim Johnson, 17650 W. Poe Road
¥ James Rossow, 15821 Green Road
¥ Douglas Spoerl, 17880 Sand Ridge Road
Portage Township
¥ Chris Blake, 12938 Huffman Road
¥ David Housholder, 11238 Huffman Road
¥ Rod Rhoden, 11033 Bays Road
¥ Danny Wickard, 12904 Shinew Road
Troy Township
¥ Danny Biniker, 5929 Fremont Pike
¥ Matthew Brinkier, 4707 Dowling Road
¥ Earl Hagg, 6505 Five Point Road
¥ Tom Loew, 219 Adams Blvd.
¥ Ken Recker, 1651 Ottawa Road
Washington Township
¥ Orville Buehrer, 18535 Lincoln St.
¥ Abel Euler, 17622 Cross Creek Road
¥ David Smith, 19020 Brillhart Road
Webster Township
¥ Jim Cajka, 5427 Middleton Pike
¥ Zach Sarver, 19859 Stony Ridge Road
¥ Ronald Spoerl, 17749 Webster Road.
Weston Township
¥ Bruce Dewese, 14685 Weston Road
¥ Daniel Weaver, 14460 Otsego Pike

Last Updated on Friday, 21 August 2009 11:06
 

Front Page Stories

Voters decide issues May 6
04/24/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

Voters will have the opportunity to cast their ballot in a variety of races and issues [ ... ]


Otsego approves strategic planning
04/24/2014 | PETER KUEBECK Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

TONTOGANY - Community was the Otsego School Board's common theme Tuesday night.
A new c [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles
Sentinel-Tribune Copyright 2010