Lake defends Middle School Quiz Bowl title PDF Print E-mail
Written by MARIE THOMAS BAIRD/Sentinel Education Editor   
Wednesday, 13 March 2013 09:03
Ew_QuizBowlFinal-5697p_rotator
Lake's Nathan Banky (left) thinks quick after hitting the buzzer as teammate Andrew Whitmore (right) looks on during the final round of the 2013 Quiz Bowl tournament at the Wood County Educational Service Center in Bowling Green, Ohio on March 12, 2013. (Photos: Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune)
Lake has defended its championship status, winning the Wood County Middle School Quiz Bowl Tournament.
Seven teams competed in Tuesday’s event, held at the Wood County Educational Service Center.
Lake had a bye in the first round, coming into the tournament with the best all-around record, undefeated at 6-0.
In the championship game, Lake led each of the three rounds against Elmwood, ultimately winning 118-42.
Lake Coach Nikki Bazzoli said she encourages her students to watch Jeopardy!, the popular television quiz show.
Watching TV and movies, and listening to music should have helped teams Tuesday, as many of the questions were related to popular culture.
Questions also covered literature and authors, spelling, politics, history, math and artwork.
After the win, Lake team member Abi Lovell grabbed Chales, a pink wooden unicorn the team uses as a mascot.
Students found the unicorn in Bazzoli’s classroom closet, and immediately took to it.
“We really wanted this,” said Lovell about the win.
Ew_QuizBowlFinal-5696p_story
Elmwood's C.J. Jenkins (left) and Noah Fouty (right) celebrate a correct answer during the final round of the 2013 Quiz Bowl tournament.
Tim Recker, who along with Lovell was a top scorer for the team, credited the win to a lot of practice.
“It feels pretty good,” said Recker.
In the quarterfinal rounds, Gibsonburg, ranked fourth, played Otsego, ranked fifth; Elmwood, ranked third, played Woodmore, ranked sixth; and Eastwood, ranked second, played North Baltimore, ranked seventh.
Otsego beat Gibsonburg, 56-58 to move forward and play Lake.
Elmwood defeated Woodmore, 62-40, and Eastwood defeated North Baltimore, 62-30, to move the second- and third-ranked teams into the semifinals.
Lake defeated Otsego, 108-36, to move into the finals and play Elmwood, who beat Eastwood, 58-46.
The winning team also included Emily Lovell, Nathan Banky, Alyx Fisher, Nick Chiappetta, Grace Blandin and Andrew Whitmore.
Katie Smith, Elmwood’s coach, was happy to make the final round.
“It felt great to beat Eastwood,” she said about the second- and third-ranked teams playing each other. “That was an exciting match.”
She said her team has lots of practice lessons, using old quiz books.
Lake will head to Washington, D.C., to compete in the National Academic Championship, May 31 to June 2. The competition focuses on academic information and the questions are supplied by Questions Unlimited. The emphasis will be light on popular culture and heavy on the academic.
The team is fundraising for the trip, which Bazzoli estimated will cost about $3,000.
The team qualified to go to the national competition by placing third in a state event held at John Carroll University near Cleveland.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 13 March 2013 09:41
 

Front Page Stories

Market Square already bustling with business
07/26/2014 | MARIE THOMAS BAIRD Sentinel Education Editor
article thumbnail

Market Square in BG along Wooster Street. (J.D. Pooley/Sentinel-Tribune) Market S [ ... ]


Young man goes west to further his acting career
07/26/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Justin Betancourt (left) and Jeffrey Guion perform. (Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tribune) J [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles
Sentinel-Tribune Copyright 2010