Good food rises to top in 4-H Nutrition judging PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Tuesday, 23 July 2013 09:24
4-H members from around the county participated in 4-H Food and Nutrition Judging held July 11 at the Junior Fair Building on the Wood County Fairgrounds.
Members were judged on their knowledge about nutrition, food groups, food preparation, and the completion of their project books.
They received placings on their projects. Listed below are the results of the judging.
I Spy in the Kitchen
1. Madison Fais,* Lake Harvesters; 2, (tie) Megan Dunne, Duke's Mixture and Dawn Mickalski, Tontogany Four Leaf Clovers; 3. Emma Simler, Colorful Clovers; Honorable Mention (HM): Kenndi Hendricks, Colorful Clovers and Kylee Bankey, Country Paws
Star Spangled Foods
1. Jordyn Lenox,* Beaver Creek Boosters; 2. Alli Fany, Colorful Clovers; 3. Steven Eninger, Country Paws; HM: Holden Ruck, 4-H-I-O
You're The Chef
1. Raegen Vickers,* Gold Medal; 2. Allison Dunne, Duke's Mixture; HM: Kylie Asmus, Haskins Clover Crew and Dana Kleman, Lucky Charms
Grill Master
1. Anthony Wise,* Farmcrafters; 2. Noah Dzierwa, Haskins Clover Crew; 3. Garrett Germann, Colorful Clovers; HM: Eric Hardy, Portage Valley
Let's Bake Quick Breads
1. Meredith Schultz,* Lucky Charms; 2. Sarah Schaller, Gold Medal; 3. Cassidy Behnfeldt, Tontogany Four Leaf Clovers; HM: Sarah Carpenter, All Tacked Up; Kyra Contris, 4-H-I-O and Katelyn Meyer, 4-H-I-O
Yeast Breads On the Rise Year 1
1. Keira Miller*, Lucky Charms; 2. Mikhala Dunne, Duke's Mixture; 3. Heather Schaller, Duke's Mixture; HM: Annika Barrow, Dowling Stitch, Stir, & Stock;  Tyler Ruck, 4-H-I-O and Emma Tuck, Duke's Mixture
Food & Fitness For Fun
1. Rylie Craig,* Colorful Clovers; 2. Abigail Lee, Country Paws; 3. Anna Szabo, Blue Ribbon Rangers
Global Gourmet
1. Hanna Modene,* Live & Learn; 2. Sarah Bahler, Gold Medal; 3. Megan Oritz, Haskins Clover Crew; HM: Peter Shanks, Buds-N-Beyond
Pathways to Culinary Success
1. Ben Wilhelm,* Leaders of Tomorrow
Fast Break For Breakfast
1. Toran Schroyer,* Lake Harvesters; 2. Wyatt Mowery, Klassy Kids; 3. Paige Contris, 4-H-I-O; HM: Emma Ray, Saddles N' Surreys
Cake Decorating
1. Rachel Wenzinger,* Jackson Livestock; 2. Jennifer Lang, Dowling Stitch, Stir, & Stock; 3. Logan Fais, Lake Harvesters; HM: Claire Kiefer, Saddles N' Surreys
Canning and Freezing
1. Alexandra Hoffer, Northwood Wild Ones
Snack Attack
1. Kylie Brinkman,* Beaver Creek Boosters; 2. Kate Tretter, Buds-N-Beyond; 3. Danielle Roby, Blue Ribbon Rangers
Racing the Clock
1. Alex Bayes,* Golden Key; 2. Jaryn Schumaker, Colorful Clovers; 3. Ellie Griffith, 4-H-I-O; HM: Sarah Bahler, Gold Medal
Sports Nutrition 1 On Your Mark
1. Brynne Limes,* Tontongany Four Leaf Clovers; 2. Gavin Alva, Farmcrafters
Sports Nutrition 2 Get Set
1. Hailey Asmus,* Haskins Clover Crew; 2. Marissa Langley, Tontogany Four Leaf Clovers; 3. Hannah Owens, 4-H-I-O; HM: Alissa Ray, Saddles N' Surreys
Science Fun With Dairy Foods
1. Kylie Brinkman,* Beaver Creek Boosters; 2. Hannah Judson, Colorful Clovers; 3. Ethan Lenox, Beaver Creek Boosters.
All first place champions designated with an * are eligible to compete in the Ohio State Fair with their project.
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles
Sentinel-Tribune Copyright 2010