Clothing judging results for 4-H projects 7-30-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune   
Tuesday, 30 July 2013 08:06
Wood County 4-H members participated in clothing judging on July 18, at the Junior Fair Building on the Wood County Fairgrounds.  Throughout the day, members were individually judged on fashion, grooming, posture, construction, fit, and design of their outfit as well as knowledge of their sewing project. Results:
Accessories For Teens: 1. Lilly Schmitz, Live and Learn
Sundresses and Jumpers: 1. Kiley Sabo, Gold Medal; 2. Lilly Schmitz, Live and Learn. 3. Anna Harbauer, Blue Ribbon Rangers; Honorable Mention (HM): Alli Fahy, Colorful Clovers
Tops for Tweens: 1. Kylie Brinkman, Beaver Creek Boosters; 2. Madison Barbaur, 4-Leaf Clover Kids; 3. Morgan DeSmith, Leaders of Tomorrow HM: Danielle Roby, Blue Ribbon Rangers
Clothes For Middle School: 1. Sarah Carpenter, All Tacked Up
Embellish: 1. Emelia Shaffer, Champion Drive
Fun With Clothes: 1. Emma Finley, 4-H-I-O; 2. Ashley Brinkman, Beaver Creek Boosters; 3. Gretchen Shope, Black Swamp Trail Blazers
Sew Fun: 1. Meara Holden, Buds-N-Beyond; 2. Brynne Limes, Tontogany Four Leaf Clovers; 3. Hannah Judson, Colorful Clovers; HM: Alli Fahy, Colorful Clovers; Grace Hartland, Tontogany Four Leaf Clovers; Analisa Bihary, Lucky Charms; Brianna Marovich, 4-Leaf Clover Kids; Dawn Michalski, Tontogany Four Leaf Clovers; Anna Allison, Country Paws; Jonah Sky Guthrie, Northwood Wild Ones; andLola Truman, Black Swamp Trail Blazers
Clothing for Your Career: 1. Cassandra Shaffer, Champion Drive
Loungewear: 1. Chloe Robinson, Country Paws; 2. Anna Harbauer, Blue Ribbon Rangers
Sewing For Others: 1. Cassandra Shaffer, Champion Drive; 2. Megan Melcher, 4-H-I-O
Outer Layers: 1. Cassandra Shaffer, Champion Drive; 2. Lilly Schmitz, Live and Learn
Clothes For High School & College: 1. Emelia Shaffer, Champion Drive
Shopping Savvy: 1. Raegen Vickers, Gold Medal; 2. Cate Korsnack, Colorful Clovers; 3. Cassidy Hendricks, Colorful Clovers
Dress Up Outfit - Daywear: 1. Desiree Langley, Tontogany Four Leaf Clovers; Evening Wear: 1. Sarah Selzer, Dowling Stitch, Stir, and Stock; 2. Chloe Schmitz, Live and Learn; 3. Rebecca Lang, Dowling Stitch, Stir, and Stock
Creative Costumes: 1. Kayln Swihart, Portage Valley; 2. McKenzie Peters, Country Paws
You Can Quilt Jr.: 1. Natalie Beaverson, Golden Key; 2. (tie) Amanda Mantel, 4-H Quilters; and Makenna Linkey, Klover Kids; 3. Megan DuFresne, Lake Harvesters; HM: McKenzie Peters, Country Paws; Jordan Davidson, Dowling Stitch, Stir, and Stock; and Heather Baden, Colorful Clovers
You Can Quilt Sr.: 1. Rebecca Baden, Colorful Clovers; 2. (tie) Desiree Langley, Tontogany Four Leaf Clovers and Ashley Himburg, Golden Key; 3. (tie) April Michaelis, 4-H Quilters; and Emily Stefanka, The 4-H Way; HM: Olivia Lause, Colorful Clovers; and Leslie Busch, The 4-H Way
Clothing Master
1. Chloe Schmitz, Live and Learn
Make It With Wool
1. Chloe Schmitz, Live and Learn
Most of the champions are now eligible to compete at the Ohio State Fair.
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles
Sentinel-Tribune Copyright 2010