STSZlogo

WCHA Agate: 01-14-14 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Tuesday, 14 January 2014 10:31
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris State    12    0    2    26    51    28
BOWLING GREEN
9    6    3    21    56    38
Minnesota State
10    6    0    20    49    39
Bemidji State
7    7    4    18    51    47
Alaska-Anchorage    
7    7    2    16    39    42
Lake Superior
7    9    0    14    40    43
Michigan Tech
5    7    4    14    35    38
Northern Michigan    
6    5    1    13    27    23
Alaska    5    9    2    12    43    49
Alabama-Huntsville    
1    13    0    2    12    56
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-23-0, Alaska 8-10-4, Alaska-Anchorage 11-9-2, Bemidji State 7-11-6, BOWLING GREEN 12-9-5, Ferris State 17-3-3, Lake Superior 11-10-1, Michigan Tech 7-13-6, Minnesota State 12-10, Northern Michigan 8-10-2.
Friday's Game
North Dakota at Bemidji State
Friday's and Saturday's Games
Alaska at Northern Michigan
Alaska-Anchorage at Alabama-Huntsville
Ferris State at Minnesota State
Lake Superior at Notre Dame
Saturday's Game
Bemidji State at North Dakota
NCAA HOCKEY TOP 20
MINNEAPOLIS (AP) - The top 20 teams in the NCAA Division I men's ice hockey poll, compiled by U.S. College Hockey Online, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 12 and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Minnesota (48)
14-2-3    997    1
2. Ferris State (1)
17-3-3    935    3
3. St. Cloud State (1)
12-3-3    865    2
4. Boston College
14-4-3    853    5
5. Quinnipiac    17-3-5    819    7
6. Union    13-4-3    760    4
7. Providence    13-5-4    642    6
8. Yale    8-3-4    613    10
9. Wisconsin    13-6-1    559    14
10. Massachusetts-Lowell
14-6-1    546    9
11. Northeastern    13-6-3    496    16
12. Cornell    8-4-3    436    12
13. Michigan    10-6-2    428    8
14. Clarkson    13-7-2    352    11
15. Notre Dame    12-8-1    345    15
16. Denver    11-7-4    208    17
17. New Hampshire    
13-10-1    148    20
18. Vermont    11-7-3    143    18
19. Maine    11-7-2    89    NR
20. North Dakota    11-7-2    81    NR
Others receiving votes: Miami 75, Ohio State 40, Western Michigan 30, Colgate 18, BOWLING GREEN 6, Lake Superior 6, Mercyhurst 5, Bentley 3, Air Force 2.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Akron (10-5)    2    0
Buffalo (8-4)    2    0
Kent State (10-5)    1    1
Miami (5-8)    1    1
Ohio (11-4)    1    1
BOWLING GREEN (6-9)
0    2
WEST DIVISION
Western Michigan (9-5)    2    0
Eastern Michigan (9-6)    1    1
Northern Illinois (7-7)    1    1
Toledo (13-2)    1    1
Ball State (3-10)    0    2
Central Michigan (7-7)    0    2
Today's Game
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Wednesday's Games
Central Michigan at BOWLING GREEN, 7 p.m.
Miami at Akron
Buffalo at Toledo
Ball State at Ohio
Kent State at Northern Illinois
Saturday's Games
Toledo at Akron
Miami at Ball State
Kent State at Buffalo
Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan
Ohio at Northern Illinois
Sunday's Game
BOWLING GREEN at Western Michigan, 2 p.m.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
BOWLING GREEN (13-2)
3    0
Ohio (7-6)    2    1
Akron (7-7)    1    2
Buffalo (7-7)    0    3
Miami (4-10)    0    3
Kent State (3-11)    0    3
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Central Michigan (7-7)    3    0
Ball State (7-7)    2    1
Northern Illinois (6-7)    2    1
Toledo (7-7)    2    1
Western Michigan (6-8)    2    1
Eastern Michigan (11-3)    1    2
Wednesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Ball State, 6 p.m.
Toledo at Buffalo
Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
Ohio at Kent State
Northern Illinois at Central Michigan
Akron at Miami
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Central Michigan, noon
Kent State at Akron
Eastern Michigan at Buffalo
Ball State at Ohio
Toledo at Western Michigan
Northern Illinois at Miami
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (15-1)    4    0
Michigan (11-4)    3    0
Wisconsin (16-0)    3    0
Iowa (13-3)    3    1
Illinois (13-4)    2    2
Minnesota (13-4)    2    2
Ohio State (15-2)    2    2
Indiana (11-5)    1    2
Purdue (11-5)    1    2
Northwestern (8-9)    1    3
Nebraska (8-8)    0    4
Penn State (9-8)    0    4
Tuesday's Games
Penn State at Michigan, 8 p.m.
Wisconsin at Indiana
Wednesday's Games
Michigan State at Northwestern
Purdue at Illinois
Thursday's Game
Ohio State at Minnesota, 9 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Michigan at Wisconsin, 6 p.m.
Northwestern at Indiana
Penn State at Purdue
Michigan State at Illinois
Sunday's Game
Minnesota at Iowa
AP TOP 25 MEN'S BASKETBALL
Monday's Games
No. 2 Syracuse 69, Boston College 59
No. 15 Kansas 77, No. 8 Iowa State 70
No. 23 Duke 69, Virginia 65
Today's Games
No. 3 Wisconsin at Indiana, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Wichita State vs. Bradley, 8 p.m.
No. 7 Florida vs. Georgia, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Kentucky at Arkansas, 9 p.m.
No. 19 Cincinnati vs. Temple, 9 p.m.
No. 20 Creighton vs. Butler, 9:07 p.m.
No. 22 Pittsburgh at Georgia Tech, 9 p.m.
No. 25 Oklahoma at Kansas State, 7 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
No. 4 Michigan State at Northwestern, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Oklahoma State vs. TCU, 8 p.m.
No. 10 San Diego State vs. Fresno State, 10 p.m.
No. 12 Baylor at Texas Tech, 9 p.m.
No. 16 UMass at George Mason, 7 p.m.
No. 24 Saint Louis vs. St. Bonaventure, 8 p.m.

AP TOP 25 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Monday's Game
No. 1 UConn 66, No. 7 Baylor 55
Today's Games
No. 11 Oklahoma State vs. TCU, 8 p.m.
No. 23 Rutgers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
No. 5 Louisville vs. UCF, 7 p.m.
No. 13 Iowa State vs. West Virginia, 8 p.m.
No. 22 Purdue vs. Michigan, 7 p.m.
AP MEN'S TOP 25
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Arizona (61)    17-0    1,621    1
2. Syracuse (4)    16-0    1,560    2
3. Wisconsin    16-0    1,482    4
4. Michigan St.    15-1    1,442    5
5. Wichita St.    17-0    1,300    6
6. Villanova    15-1    1,289    8
7. Florida    13-2    1,205    10
8. Iowa St.    14-1    1,048    9
9. Oklahoma St.    14-2    1,046    11
10. San Diego St.    14-1    1,020    13
11. Ohio St.    15-2    979    3
12. Baylor    13-2    952    7
13. Kentucky    12-3    912    14
14. Iowa    14-3    831    20
15. Kansas    11-4    686    18
16. UMass    14-1    579    19
17. Memphis    12-3    536    24
18. Louisville    14-3    525    12
19. Cincinnati    15-2    405    -
20. Creighton    14-2    329    -
21. Colorado    14-3    328    15
22. Pittsburgh    15-1    299    -
23. Duke    12-4    193    16
24. Saint Louis    15-2    148    -
25. Oklahoma    13-3    103    -
25. UCLA    13-3    103    -
Others receiving votes: Missouri 42, Oregon 39, UConn 35, Kansas St. 25, Gonzaga 17, Michigan 11, California 10, Virginia 6, Louisiana Tech 5, Harvard 3, Illinois 3, New Mexico 3, Xavier 3, George Washington 2.

USA Today MEN'S Top 25
The top 25 teams in the USA Today men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 12, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Arizona (30)    17-0    798    1
2. Syracuse (1)    16-0    766    2
3. Wisconsin    16-0    724    4
4. Michigan State (1)
15-1    718    4
5. Wichita State    17-0    666    6
6. Villanova    15-1    598    10
7. Florida    13-2    573    11
8. Oklahoma State    
14-2    517    12
9. Ohio State    15-2    516    3
10. Iowa State    14-1    495    7
11. San Diego State
14-1    481    15
12. Kentucky    12-3    424    16
13. Baylor    13-2    413    9
14. Louisville    14-3    393    8
15. UMass    14-1    330    19
16. Iowa    14-3    297    23
17. Memphis    12-3    274    22
18. Kansas    11-4    272    20
19. Creighton    14-2    216    23
20. Duke    12-4    163    13
21. Pittsburgh    15-1    144    -
22. Colorado    14-3    103    17
23. Cincinnati    15-2    87    -
24. Gonzaga    14-3    82    18
25. UCLA    13-3    74    25
Others receiving votes: Saint Louis 68, Oregon 51, Missouri 43, Oklahoma 39, Kansas State 15, California 9, Michigan 9, New Mexico 9, UConn 8, George Washington 6, Harvard 6, Southern Miss. 5, Virginia 4, VCU 2, Xavier 2.

AP WOMEN'S TOP 25
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press' women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 12, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
Record    Pts    Prv
1. UConn (36)    17-0    900    1
2. Notre Dame    15-0    841    2
3. Duke    16-1    828    3
4. Stanford    15-1    811    4
5. Louisville    16-1    736    5
6. Maryland    14-1    723    6
7. Baylor    14-1    696    7
8. South Carolina    16-1    647    10
9. North Carolina    14-3    571    13
10. Kentucky    14-3    540    9
11. Oklahoma St.    14-1    539    15
12. Tennessee    13-3    522    8
13. Iowa St.    14-1    453    11
14. LSU    13-3    404    12
15. California    12-3    330    19
16. Penn St.    11-4    302    14
17. Florida St.    14-2    301    18
18. Nebraska    12-3    246    16
19. Arizona St.    14-2    230    23
20. NC State    15-2    183    20
21. Colorado    11-4    179    17
22. Purdue    11-4    172    21
23. Rutgers    13-2    101    -
24. Vanderbilt    14-3    96    -
25. Texas A&M    13-4    95    -
Others receiving votes: West Virginia 83, Indiana 61, Gonzaga 39, Michigan St. 17, Middle Tennessee 15, Syracuse 10, Florida 9, Oklahoma 9, Iowa 8, Michigan 1, Saint Joseph's 1, San Diego 1.
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (6-2)    4    1
Perrysburg (9-1)    4    1
Springfield (7-3)    4    1
Southview (7-2)    3    2
Maumee (2-8)    2    3
Napoleon (5-6)    2    4
Northview (2-8)    1    4
Bowling Green (2-9)    1    5
Today's Games
Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne
Southview at Northview
Friday's Games
Perrysburg at Bowling Green
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Northview at Springfield
Napoleon at Southview
Saturday's Games
Bowling Green at Elida
Maumee at Otsego
Perrysburg at Waite
Scott at Southview

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (11-0)    5    0
Rossford (7-4)    4    1
Otsego (5-4)    3    1
Genoa (4-4)    3    2
Eastwood (6-4)    2    2
Woodmore (1-10)    1    4
Elmwood (1-8)    0    4
Fostoria (2-7)    0    4
Today's Games
Eastwood at Elmwood
Genoa at Rossford
Otsego at Lake
Woodmore at Fostoria
Friday's Games
Eastwood at Fostoria
Rossford at Elmwood
Otsego at Genoa
Lake at Woodmore
Saturday's Games
Gibsonburg at Elmwood
Maumee at Otsego
Fostoria at Sandusky
Northwood at Genoa

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    5    0
Old Fort    4    0
Hopewell-Loudon    4    1
Fremont St. Joseph    3    1
New Riegel    3    2
Tiffin Calvert    2    2
North Baltimore    1    3
Fostoria St. Wendelin    1    4
Lakota    1    4
Mohawk    1    4
Seneca East    0    4
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 4-7, North Baltimore 6-7.
Today's Game
Oak Harbor at Lakota
Thursday's Games
Lakota at Old Fort
New Riegel at North Baltimore
Carey at Seneca East
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Tiffin Calvert
Fremont St. Joseph at Mohawk
Saturday's Games
Danbury at Lakota

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Ottawa Hills    5    0
Cardinal Stritch    4    1
Maumee Valley    4    1
Gibsonburg    3    1
Toledo Christian    2    2
Danbury    1    4
Emmanuel Christian    1    5
Northwood    0    6
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-9.
Friday's Games
Cardinal Stritch at Ottawa Hills
Danbury at Gibsonburg
Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian
Saturday's Game
Northwood at Genoa

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (11-1)    9    0
Anthony Wayne (10-3)    7    2
Northview (10-4)    6    3
Southview (8-6)    5    4
Bowling Green (8-6)    4    5
Springfield (7-8)    3    6
Napoleon (5-8)    2    7
Maumee (0-11)    0    9
Monday's Game
Anthony Wayne 48, Findlay 28
Today's Games
Fremont Ross at Maumee
Wauseon at Springfield
Friday's Games
Perrysburg at Bowling Green, 6 p.m.
Anthony Wayne at Maumee
Northview at Springfield
Napoleon at Southview
Saturday's Games
Whitmer at Bowling Green
Perrysburg at Central Catholic
Southview at Findlay

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (7-4)    6    0
Genoa (10-3)    4    2
Rossford (7-4)    4    2
Woodmore (5-8)    4    2
Otsego (5-6)    3    3
Lake (6-7)    3    3
Eastwood (2-10)    1    6
Fostoria (1-10)    0    7
Monday's Games
Port Clinton 47, Lake 34
Genoa 67, Lakota 19
Today's Games
Elmwood at Old Fort
Delta at Otsego
Rossford at Tiffin Columbian
Saturday's Games
Ottawa-Glandorf at Fostoria
Delta at Otsego

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    5    0
Old Fort    4    0
New Riegel    4    1
Tiffin Calvert    3    1
Mohawk    3    2
Hopewell-Loudon    2    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin    2    3
Fremont St. Joseph    1    3
Seneca East    1    4
North Baltimore    0    4
Lakota    0    5
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 2-10, North Baltimore 5-8.
Monday's Game
Genoa 67, Lakota 19
Today's Game
Mohawk at New Riegel
Friday's Games
Lakota at North Baltimore
Old Fort at Fostoria St. Wendelin
New Riegel at Fremont St. Joseph
Tiffin Calvert at Hopewell-Loudon
Mohawk at Seneca East
Saturday's Game
Arcadia at North Baltimore

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Toledo Christian    5    0
Ottawa Hills    6    1
Danbury    4    2
Gibsonburg    4    2
Cardinal Stritch    3    4
Emmanuel Christian    1    5
Northwood    1    5
Maumee Valley    0    5
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 1-9.
Monday's Game
Ottawa Hills 73, Emmanuel Christian 15
Today's Game
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Northwood
Thursday's Games
Toledo Christian at Northwood
Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch
Danbury at Ottawa Hills
Emmanuel Christian at Gibsonburg
Saturday's Game
Northwood at Maumee Valley
Cardinal Stritch at Gibsonburg
Toledo Christian at Danbury
PORT CLINTON 47, LAKE 34
LAKE
Taylor, 2-0-4; Brittenham, 0-2-2; Deal, 1-0-2; R. Swartz, 0-1-0-3; Phalen, 1-2-4-12; Hansen, 2-1-0-7; Huston, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 8-4-6-34.
PORT CLINTON
Weaver, 3-1-2-11; Urban, 1-0-2; Day, 0-1-0-3; Ashley, 4-7-15; Colston, 3-1-7; Thornbahn, 3-3-9. TOTALS: 14-2-13-47.
LAKE    7    2    11    14    -34
PC    13    12    13    9    -47
Junior varsity: unavailable.

GENOA 67, LAKOTA 19
LAKOTA
B. Long-Meyer, 2-1-5; D. Long-Meyer, 1-0-2; Mowry, 4-1-9; Park, 1-0-2; Reese, 0-1-1. TOTALS: 8-3-19.
GENOA
Albright, 6-5-17; Edwards, 1-2-4; Gerke, 0-1-2-5; Gose, 1-0-2; Harder, 5-3-13; Jensen, 0-1-3-6; Pickard, 6-1-13; Skilliter, 3-1-7. TOTALS: 22-2-17-67.
GENOA    16    20    15    16    -67
LAKOTA    8    0    9    2    -19
Junior varsity: Genoa, 49-28.
BOYS STATE HIGH SCHOOL
BASKETBALL POLL
COLUMBUS (AP) - The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
DIVISION I
1, Lakewood St. Edward (11)
8-1    200
2, Trotwood-Madison (5)    
8-0    178
3, Cle. St. Ignatius (1)    9-1    165
4, Cin. Moeller (3)    9-1    157
5, Zanesville (2)    9-0    147
6, Uniontown Lake (1)
10-0    114
7, Berea-Midpark    9-0    58
8, Cin. La Salle    10-1    35
9, Cols. Northland    9-2    34
10, Massillon Jackson    8-2    26
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11,  PERRYSBURG 21. 12, Dublin Coffman 19. 13, Mansfield Sr. 13. 13, Tol. Cent. Cath. 13. 15, Tol. Bowsher 12. 15, Tol. St. John's 12.

DIVISION II
1, Cle. Cent. Cath. (16)
10-1    215
2, Day. Dunbar (1)    11-2    184
3, Norwalk (5)    12-0    156
4, Day. Thurgood Marshall    
9-2    138
5, Cols. Watterson (1)    8-1    133
6, LAKE    11-0    92
7, Akr. SVSM    5-6    72
8, Circleville Logan Elm
12-1    40
9, Defiance    8-2    31
10, Mansfield Ontario    13-0    26
(tie) Franklin    8-2    26
Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Cols. Brookhaven 25. 13, Alliance 20. 14, Granville 18. 14, New Concord John Glenn 18. 16, Elida 17. 17, Athens 14. 18, Mentor Lake Cath. 13.

DIVISION III
1, St. Bernard Roger Bacon (16)    
10-1    214
2, Cle. VASJ (4)    5-4    154
3, Lima Cent. Cath. (1)
10-1    146
4, Versailles    9-1    124
5, Chillicothe Zane Trace    
11-1    115
6, Belmont Union Local (1)
8-0    96
7, Marion Pleasant    11-1    80
8, Cols. Ready    10-2    53
9, Beachwood    8-2    50
10, Warrensville Hts.    6-4    26
(tie)Ottawa-Glandorf (1)    6-3    26
Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Cols. Hartley 23. 13, Gates Mills Gilmour 19. 13, Centerburg 19. 13, Lucasville Valley 19. 16, Cin. Clark Montessori 18. 17, Oak Hill 16. 18, Creston Norwayne 15.

DIVISION IV
1, Convoy Crestview (4)    10-0    209
2, Maria Stein Marion Local (15)    
9-0    201
3, Tipp City Bethel    9-1    110
(tie) Canal Winchester Harvest Prep
12-1    110
5, New Madison Tri-Village
9-0    109
6, Peebles (1)    10-0    92
7, Troy Christian    10-1    85
8, Berlin Hiland (2)    11-2    77
9, Sandusky St. Mary    9-1    56
10, Ottawa Hills (1)    8-1    49
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 45. 12, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 31. 13, Haviland Wayne Trace 23. 14, Plymouth 14. 15, Fairfield Christian 12.
STATE HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY POLL
COLUMBUS - The fourth state high school hockey poll of the season in voting by coaches with total points and first-place votes in parenthesis:
School (first-place votes)    Points
1) Cleveland St. Ignatius (5)    92
2) Toledo St. John's (3)    91
3) Hunting Valley University School
66
4) Mentor Lake Catholic (1)    57
5) Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit    51
6) Parma Heights Holy Name (1)    47
7) Olentangy Orange    31
8) Columbus St. Charles    28
9) Lakewood St. Edward    26
10) Sylvania Northview    20
Others receiving votes: Toledo St. Francis, Shaker Height, Rocky River, Olentangy Liberty, Upper Arlington, Dublin Coffman and BOWLING GREEN.
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    45    29    14    2    60    129    98
Tampa Bay    
46    27    15    4    58    134    112
Montreal    46    26    15    5    57    117    107
Detroit    46    20    16    10    50    118    127
Toronto    47    22    20    5    49    128    143
Ottawa    46    20    18    8    48    131    146
Florida    45    17    21    7    41    105    139
Buffalo    44    13    26    5    31    77    121
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    47    33    12    2    68    152    112
Washington    
45    22    16    7    51    136    135
N.Y. Rangers
47    24    20    3    51    118    124
Philadelphia
46    23    19    4    50    121    129
Columbus    46    22    20    4    48    129    131
New Jersey    
47    19    18    10    48    108    117
Carolina    46    19    18    9    47    111    130
N.Y. Islanders    
47    18    22    7    43    130    152
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    48    30    8    10    70    175    132
St. Louis    44    31    8    5    67    161    99
Colorado    45    28    12    5    61    132    115
Minnesota    48    25    18    5    55    118    119
Dallas    45    20    18    7    47    127    139
Nashville    47    19    21    7    45    109    141
Winnipeg    48    20    23    5    45    133    146
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    48    35    8    5    75    161    119
San Jose    46    28    12    6    62    148    116
Los Angeles
47    28    14    5    61    120    96
Vancouver    47    24    14    9    57    123    115
Phoenix    45    21    15    9    51    134    141
Calgary    46    16    24    6    38    103    144
Edmonton    48    15    28    5    35    126    169
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Monday's Games
Calgary 2, Carolina 0
Columbus 3, Tampa Bay 2
Winnipeg 5, Phoenix 1
Los Angeles 1, Vancouver 0
Tuesday's Games
Toronto at Boston, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Washington, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Ottawa at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Buffalo at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.
BLUE JACKETS 3, LIGHTNING 2
Tampa Bay    0    2    0    -    2
Columbus    0    1    2    -    3
First Period-None. Penalties-Dubinsky, Clm (tripping), 4:28; Gudas, TB (cross-checking), 10:16; Gudas, TB (interference), 16:18; Sustr, TB (cross-checking), 18:40.
Second Period-1, Columbus, Johansen 17 (Murray), 3:46. 2, Tampa Bay, Killorn 12 (Carle, Gudas), 5:07 (pp). 3, Tampa Bay, Hedman 9 (T.Johnson, St. Louis), 6:04. Penalties-Dubinsky, Clm (cross-checking), 4:17; Hedman, TB (hooking), 10:41.
Third Period-4, Columbus, Horton 2 (J.Johnson, Anisimov), 3:09 (pp). 5, Columbus, Letestu 5 (J.Johnson, Wisniewski), 17:22 (pp). Penalties-Cote, TB (hooking), 2:11; Horton, Clm (slashing), 5:42; Tyutin, Clm (holding), 12:18; T.Johnson, TB (hooking), 16:32.
Shots on Goal-Tampa Bay 9-12-7-28. Columbus 10-7-11-28.
Power-play opportunities-Tampa Bay 1 of 4; Columbus 2 of 6.
Goalies-Tampa Bay, Lindback 5-10-1 (28 shots-25 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 13-11-2 (28-26).
A-14,070 (18,144). T-2:25.
ECHL
Monday's Game
Toledo was idle
Today's Game
Toledo is idle
Wednesday's Game
Toledo is idle
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    19    17    .528    -
New York¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.405¬†¬† ¬†41‚Äö√Ď2
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.405¬†¬† ¬†41‚Äö√Ď2
Boston¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†.324¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    27    10    .730    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†20¬†¬† ¬†18¬†¬† ¬†.526¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Washington¬†¬† ¬†17¬†¬† ¬†19¬†¬† ¬†.472¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Charlotte¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†.395¬†¬† ¬†121‚Äö√Ď2
Orlando¬†¬† ¬†10¬†¬† ¬†28¬†¬† ¬†.263¬†¬† ¬†171‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    29    7    .806    -
Chicago    17    19    .472    12
Detroit    16    22    .421    14
Cleveland¬†¬† ¬†13¬†¬† ¬†24¬†¬† ¬†.351¬†¬† ¬†161‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†.189¬†¬† ¬†221‚Äö√Ď2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    30    8    .789    -
Houston¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†.641¬†¬† ¬†51‚Äö√Ď2
Dallas¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†16¬†¬† ¬†.590¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
Memphis    17    19    .472    12
New Orleans¬†¬† ¬†15¬†¬† ¬†22¬†¬† ¬†.405¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    28    9    .757    -
Oklahoma City    28    9    .757    -
Denver    19    18    .514    9
Minnesota    18    19    .486    10
Utah    13    26    .333    16
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    26    13    .667    -
Golden State    25    14    .641    1
Phoenix    21    16    .568    4
L.A. Lakers    14    23    .378    11
Sacramento    13    22    .371    11
Monday's Games
Toronto 116, Milwaukee 94
Houston 104, Boston 92
New York 98, Phoenix 96, OT
Washington 102, Chicago 88
San Antonio 101, New Orleans 95
Dallas 107, Orlando 88
Utah 118, Denver 103
Today's Games
Sacramento at Indiana, 7 p.m.
New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Utah at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Cleveland at Portland, 10 p.m.
Denver at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Dallas at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
NATIONAL FOOTBALL
LEAGUE PLAYOFFS
Conference Championships
Sunday's Games
New England at Denver, 3 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Seattle, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
Super Bowl
Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
PGA Tour Statistics
Through Sunday
Scoring Average
1, Webb Simpson, 68.34. 2, Charles Howell III, 68.94. 3, Jason Kokrak, 69.15. 4, Matt Kuchar, 69.22. 5, Jason Bohn, 69.23. 6, Harris English, 69.25. 7, Brendon Todd, 69.28. 8, Sergio Garcia, 69.33. 9, Jeff Overton, 69.40. 10, Zach Johnson, 69.41.
PGA Tour Official Money Leaders
1, Jimmy Walker, (6), $2,417,833. 2, Harris English, (6), $1,785,617. 3, Chris Kirk, (5), $1,777,358. 4, Ryan Moore, (5), $1,690,350. 5, Webb Simpson, (3), $1,633,417. 6, Dustin Johnson, (2), $1,598,750. 7, Zach Johnson, (4), $1,368,850. 8, Brian Stuard, (5), $947,800. 9, Gary Woodland, (3), $886,000. 10, Jason Bohn, (4), $859,000.
FedExCup Leaders
1, Jimmy Walker, 1233. 2, Chris Kirk, 931. 3, Harris English, 860. 4, Webb Simpson, 748. 5, Ryan Moore, 714. 6, Zach Johnson, 647. 7, Dustin Johnson, 639. 8, Brian Stuard, 464. 9, Jason Bohn, 419. 10, Charles Howell III, 411.
TODAY
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN - Wisconsin at Indiana
ESPN2 - Oklahoma at Kansas State
FS1 - St. John's at DePaul TWCSN - Western Michigan at Eastern Michigan
8 p.m.
BIG TEN - Penn State at Michigan
9 p.m.
ESPN - Kentucky at Arkansas
FS1 - Butler at Creighton
NBA BASKETBALL
10:30 p.m.
FSN - Cleveland at L.A. Lakers (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Philadelphia at Buffalo
TENNIS
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia

WEDNESDAY
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Notre Dame at Maryland
8 p.m.
TWCSN - Ball State at Ohio
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN - Utah at San Antonio
10 p.m.
FSN - Cleveland at Portland (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - Denver at Golden State
NHL HOCKEY
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Washington at Pittsburgh
TENNIS
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - Australian Open, second round, at Melbourne, Australia
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
6 p.m.
TWCSN - BOWLING GREEN at Ball State
BASEBALL
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Agreed to terms with OF Dayan Viciedo on a one-year contract.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS - Named Steve Connelly pitching coach for Vermont (NYP).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Named Gary Allenson manager and Randy St. Claire pitching coach for Buffalo (IL); Jeff Ware pitching coach for Vancouver (NWL); Willie Collazo pitching coach for GCL Blue Jays.
National League
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Agreed to terms with INF Ronny Cedeno on a minor league contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES - Recalled F Shabazz Muhammad from Iowa (NBADL).
FOOTBALL
National Football League
OAKLAND RAIDERS - Signed LB Frank Beltre, C Jarrod Shaw and CB Neiko Thorpe to reserve/future contracts.
TENNESSEE TITANS - Named Ken Whisenhunt coach.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS-Assigned D Nolan Yonkman to Norfolk (AHL).
DETROIT RED WINGS - Reassigned D Alexey Marchenko to Grand Rapids (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS - Agreed to terms with general manager Bryan Murray on a two-year contract extension through 2016 and named him president of hockey operations.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
COLUMBUS CREW - Acquired the rights to D Michael Parkhurst from New England for a 2014 SuperDraft first-round pick and allocation money.
LA GALAXY - Signed F Rob Friend.
TORONTO FC - Signed MF Michael Bradley.
COLLEGE
ARIZONA - Announced RB Ka'Deem Carey will enter the NFL draft.
ARIZONA STATE - Announced DE-LB Carl Bradford will enter the NFL draft.
ETSU - Named Scott Carter senior associate athletic director/chief operating officer.
IOWA STATE - Signed offensive coordinator Mark Mangino to a two-year contract.
JACKSON STATE - Named Harold Jackson football coach.
LOUISVILLE - Named Garrick McGee offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.
LSU - RB Jeremy Hill announced he will enter the NFL draft.
MARQUETTE - Announced men's freshman basketball C Luke Fischer transferred from Indiana.
MEMPHIS - Announced RB Brandon Hayes was been granted a sixth year of eligibility by the NCAA.
NOTRE DAME - Named Brian VanGorder defensive coordinator.
SOUTHERN CAL - Announced the resignation of defensive line coach Bo Davis to take a similar position at Alabama.
STANFORD - Announced G David Yankey will enter the NFL draft.
 

Front Page Stories

Pemberville searches for feral cats solution
07/28/2014 | EMILY GORDON, Sentinel Staff Writer

PEMBERVILLE - Village residents say so many feral cats are gathering in backyards and behind busines [ ... ]


Heights festival to add hip-hop
07/28/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER, Sentinel Staff Writer

PERRYSBURG - Well-known headliners are expected to bring hip-hop flair and larger crowds to the Mexi [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles