STSZlogo

AP NCAA Basketball

MAC Standings: 11-25-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Monday, 25 November 2013 10:36
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
BOWLING GREEN (8-3)    6    1
Buffalo (8-3)    6    1
Akron (4-7)    3    4
Ohio (6-5)    3    4
Kent State (4-8)    3    5
UMass (1-10)    1    6
Miami (0-11)    0    7
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Northern Illinois (11-0)    7    0
Ball State (9-2)    6    1
Toledo (7-4)    5    2
Central Michigan (5-6)    4    3
Eastern Michigan (2-9)    1    6
Western Michigan (1-10)    1    6
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 58, E. Michigan 7
Central Michigan 37, UMass 0
Tuesday's Game
Western Michigan at Northern Illinois
Saturday, Nov. 30
BOWLING GREEN at Buffalo, 1:30 p.m in Ralph Wilson Stadium
Toledo at Akron
Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan
UMass at Ohio
Miami at Ball State
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
Legends
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (10-1)    7    0
Iowa (7-4)    4    3
Minnesota (8-3)    4    3
Nebraska (8-3)    5    2
Michigan (6-5)    3    4
Northwestern (4-7)    0    7
Leaders
Team (Overall)    W    L
Ohio State (11-0)    7    0
Wisconsin (9-2)    6    1
Penn State (6-5)    3    4
Indiana (4-7)    2    5
Illinois (4-7)    1    6
Purdue (1-10)    0    7
Today's Games
Ohio State 42, Indiana 14
Iowa 24, Michigan 21
Michigan State 30, Northwestern 6
Wisconsin 20, Minnesota 7
Nebraska 23, Penn State 20
Illinois 20, Purdue 16
Friday, Nov. 29
Iowa at Nebraska
Saturday, Nov. 30
Ohio State at Michigan, noon
Purdue at Indiana
Penn State at Wisconsin
Minnesota at Michigan State
Northwestern at Illinois
Saturday, Dec. 7
Ohio State vs. Michigan State at Indianapolis, 8:15 p.m.
The AP FOOTBALL TOP 25
Saturday's Games
No. 1 Alabama 49, Chattanooga 0
No. 2 Florida State 80, Idaho 14
No. 4 Ohio State 42, Indiana 14
Arizona 42, No. 5 Oregon 16
No. 7 Clemson 52, The Citadel 6
No. 8 Missouri 24, No. 24 Mississippi 19
No. 10 Stanford 63, California 13
No. 11 Oklahoma State 49, No. 3 Baylor 17
No. 12 South Carolina 70, Coastal Carolina 10
No. 13 Michigan State 30, Northwestern 6
No. 15 Fresno State 69, New Mexico 28
No. 16 Wisconsin 20, Minnesota 7
No. 18 LSU 34, No. 9 Texas A&M 10
No. 19 Arizona State 38, No. 14 UCLA 33
No. 21 Louisville 24, Memphis 17
No. 22 Oklahoma 41, Kansas State 31
No. 23 Southern Cal 47, Colorado 29
No. 25 Duke 28, Wake Forest 21
AP TOP 25 FOOTBALL POLL
The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 23, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Pv
1. Alabama (56)    11-0    1,496    1
2. Florida St. (4)    11-0    1,444    2
3. Ohio St.    11-0    1,375    4
4. Auburn    10-1    1,294    6
5. Missouri    10-1    1,202    8
6. Clemson    10-1    1,196    7
7. Oklahoma St.    10-1    1,177    11
8. Stanford    9-2    1,002    10
9. Baylor    9-1    976    3
10. South Carolina    9-2    960    12
11. Michigan St.    10-1    929    13
12. Oregon    9-2    731    5
13. Arizona St.    9-2    690    19
14. Wisconsin    9-2    684    16
15. LSU    8-3    642    18
16. Fresno St.    10-0    619    15
17. UCF    9-1    588    17
18. N. Illinois    11-0    470    20
19. Texas A&M    8-3    429    9
20. Oklahoma    9-2    386    22
21. Louisville    10-1    383    21
22. UCLA    8-3    300    14
23. Southern Cal    9-3    262    23
24. Duke    9-2    135    25
25. Notre Dame    8-3    68    NR
Others receiving votes: Georgia 15, Cincinnati 10, Texas 10, Mississippi 7, Arizona 6, Nebraska 6, Minnesota 5, East Carolina 1, N. Dakota St. 1, Vanderbilt 1.

USA Today Top 25 FOOTBALL
The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 23, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Alabama (56)    11-0    1544    1
2. Florida State (6)    11-0    1488    2
3. Ohio State    11-0    1428    3
4. Clemson    10-1    1289    6
5. Auburn    10-1    1268    7
6. Missouri    10-1    1243    8
7. Oklahoma State    10-1    1225    9
8. Baylor    9-1    1009    4
9. South Carolina    9-2    1003    11
10. Stanford    9-2    981    12
11. Michigan State    10-1    962    13
12. Oregon    9-2    777    5
13. Fresno State    10-0    687    16
14. Wisconsin    9-2    661    17
15. LSU    8-3    646    19
16. Louisville    10-1    603    15
17. Oklahoma    9-2    581    18
18. Arizona State    9-2    574    22
19. Central Florida    9-1    512    20
20. Northern Illinois    11-0    459    21
21. Texas A&M    8-3    410    10
22. UCLA    8-3    257    14
23. Southern Cal    9-3    210    25
24. Duke    9-2    203    24
25. Cincinnati    9-2    47    NR
Others receiving votes: Notre Dame 17; Minnesota 12; Texas 12; East Carolina 11; Georgia 8; Nebraska 7; Louisiana-Lafayette 6; Miami (Fla.) 6; Arizona 2; Vanderbilt 2.
BOWLING GREEN 58, E. MICHIGAN 7
Bowling Green    17    17    17    7    -    58
E. Michigan    7    0    0    0    -    7
First Quarter
BG-FG Tate 30, 10:44. Drive: 8 plays, 63 yards, 4:16.
EMU-Kurtz 10 interception return (Mulder kick), 6:36. Drive: none.
BG-Moore 74 pass from Johnson (Tate kick), 6:10. Drive: 2 plays, 74 yards, 0:19.
BG-Moore 22 pass from Johnson (Tate kick), :07. Drive: 9 plays, 61 yards, 3:54.
Second Quarter
BG-FG Tate 34, 10:39. Drive: 6 plays, 38 yards, 3:14.
BG-Tra.Greene 28 run (Tate kick), 5:46. Drive: 1 plays, 28 yards, 0:08.
BG-Moore 34 pass from Johnson (Tate kick), 1:34. Drive: 8 plays, 49 yards, 3:20.
Third Quarter
BG-Tra.Greene 2 run (Tate kick), 9:41. Drive: 8 plays, 56 yards, 4:12.
BG-FG Tate 29, 4:47. Drive: 7 plays, 34 yards, 3:27.
BG-Watson 37 fumble return, 3:21 (Tate kick), 3:21. Drive: none.
Fourth Quarter
BG-Houston 44 run (Tate kick), 5:59. Drive: 3 plays, 58 yards, 1:27.
A-1,751
TEAM STATISTICS
BG    EMU    
First downs    24    4
Rushing    15    3
Passing    9    0
Penalty    0    1
Rushes-yards    46-296    26-61
Passing    264    4
Comp-Att-Int    13-26-1    1-18-2
Avg. gain per play    7.8    1.5
Sacks-yards lost    5-30    2-20
Punts-Avg.    3-32.0    11-33.7
Punt returns    0-0    0-0
Kickoff returns    2-43    4-77
Fumbles-Lost    0-0    1-1
Penalties-Yards    8-60    2-14
3rd-down conversions    3-10    1-12
4th-down conversions    1-1    0-0
Red zone conversions 4-4        0-0
Time of Possession    39:23    20:37
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING-Bowling Green, Tra.Greene 15-126, Houston 7-84, Givens 11-61, Coppet 3-29, Moore 2-18, Knapke 1-(minus 7), Johnson 7-(minus 15). E. Michigan, Brumfield 9-29, Greene 9-23, Benz 1-15, Hill 5-7, Roback 2-(minus 13).
PASSING-Bowling Green, Johnson 13-23-1-264, Knapke 0-3-0-0. E. Michigan, Roback 1-12-1-4, Benz 0-5-1-0, Iannotti 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING-Bowling Green, Moore 7-161, Joplin 2-23, Tra.Greene 2-5, Burbrink 1-58, Bayer 1-17. E. Michigan, Q.Jones 1-4.

CENT. MICHIGAN 37, UMASS 0
UMass    0    0    0    0    -    0
Cent. Michigan    7    20    7    3    -    37
CMU-Tipton 3 run (Coluzzi kick)
CMU-FG Coluzzi 33
CMU-Annese 34 interception return (Coluzzi kick)
CMU-T.Davis 34 pass from Rush (Coluzzi kick)
CMU-FG Coluzzi 33
CMU-T.Davis 30 pass from Rush (Coluzzi kick)
CMU-FG Coluzzi 24
A-8,763

OHIO STATE 42, INDIANA 14
Indiana    0    0    0    14    -    14
Ohio St.    14    14    7    7    -    42
OSU-Hyde 16 run (Basil kick)
OSU-B.Miller 37 run (Basil kick)
OSU-B.Miller 5 run (Basil kick)
OSU-Hyde 5 run (Basil kick)
OSU-Wilson 24 pass from B.Miller (Basil kick
OSU-D.Smith 39 pass from B.Miller (Basil kick)
Ind-Wynn 4 pass from Sudfeld (Ewald kick)
Ind-Roberts 25 pass from Sudfeld (Ewald kick)
A-104,990
TEAM STATISTICS
Ind    OSU
First downs    24    22
Rushes-yards    39-122    39-311
Passing    320    160
Comp-Att-Int    32-53-0    11-17-1
Return Yards    0    34
Punts-Avg.    4-32.3    2-37.0
Fumbles-Lost    1-0    3-2
Penalties-Yards    4-23    3-25
Time of Possession    34:12    25:48
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING-Indiana, Roberson 12-79, Houston 7-36, Roberts 14-28, Sudfeld 6-(minus 21). Ohio St., B.Miller 13-144, Hyde 18-117, Wilson 4-26, Guiton 2-19, Elliott 1-7, Team 1-(minus 2).
PASSING-Indiana, Sudfeld 25-41-0-224, Roberson 7-12-0-96. Ohio St., B.Miller 11-17-1-160.
RECEIVING-Indiana, Hughes 9-120, Wynn 8-59, Latimer 5-60, D.Wilson 3-25, Roberts 2-34, Bolser 2-8, Houston 2-8, Roundtree 1-6. Ohio St., Wilson 3-32, Heuerman 2-59, J.Hall 2-16, Hyde 2-14, D.Smith 1-39, Corey (Philly).Brown 1-0.

IOWA 24, MICHIGAN 21
Michigan    7    14    0    0    -    21
Iowa    7    0    7    10    -    24
Mich-Beyer 7 interception return (Gibbons kick)
Iowa-Fiedorowicz 5 pass from Rudock (Meyer kick)
Mich-Williams 2 pass from Gardner (Gibbons kick)
Mich-Gallon 9 pass from Gardner (Gibbons kick)
Iowa-T.Smith 55 pass from Rudock (Meyer kick)
Iowa-Weisman 9 run (Meyer kick)
Iowa-FG Meyer 34
A-65,708
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Saturday's Games
St. Louis 74, BOWLING GREEN 47
Toledo 80, Detroit Mercy 78
Ohio 85, Heidelberg 57
Wilmington 65, Miami 63
Kent State 102, Niagara 97
Butler 59, Ball State 58
Eastern Michigan 74, Texas-Arlington 69
Central Michigan 90, CSU-Northridge 76
Sunday's Games
Toledo 94, Florida Atlantic 74
Northern Illinois 111, Saint Joseph's (Ind.) 61
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Games
BOWLING GREEN vs. Presbyterian at Cancun, Mexico, 12:30 p.m.
Robert Morris at Buffalo
Oakland at Western Michigan
Mercer at Ohio
Central Michigan at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 77, Old Dominion 58
Ball State 80, Detroit Mercy 74
Ohio 60, Eastern Kentucky 52
Illinois-Chicago 76, Miami 66
Sunday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 64, Ohio State 52
Arkansas 61, Western Michigan 46
Belmont 84, Kent State 60
Monday's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Game
Duquesne at Miami
AP TOP 25 MEN'S BASKETBALL
Sunday's Games
No. 6. Duke 91, Vermont 90
Georgetown 84, No. 10. VCU 80
Charlotte 63,  No. 14. Michigan 61
No. 17. Oregon 100, San Francisco 82
No. 19. New Mexico 79, Davidson 58
No. 22. UCLA 106, Chattanooga 65
Saturday's Games
No. 1. Michigan State 87, Oklahoma 76
No. 3. Louisville 71, Fairfield 57
No. 11. Memphis 98, Nicholls State 59
No. 12. Wisconsin 76, Oral Roberts 67
No. 23. Creighton 82, Tulsa 72
No. 24. North Carolina 82, Richmond 72

AP Top 25 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Sunday's Games
No. 1. UConn 88, St. Bonaventure 39
No. 2. Duke 78, Marquette 61
No. 3. Tennessee 84, Oakland 50
No. 4. Louisville 69, Florida State 59
No. 7. Kentucky 84, Middle Tennessee 72
UCLA 82, No. 10. Oklahoma 76
No. 11. Nebraska 87, Southern U. 64
No. 12. North Carolina 91, Coppin State 51
No. 17. California 65, Northwestern 51
No. 22. Iowa State 89, Drake 47
No. 23. Georgia 63, Georgia Tech 56
Saturday's Games
No. 1. UConn 100, Monmouth (N.J.) 46
No. 5. Notre Dame 76, Pennsylvania 54
No. 6. Stanford 63, Texas 54
No. 8. Maryland 90, Towson 53
No. 9. Baylor 92, UTSA 62
No. 15. LSU 81, Louisiana Tech 69
No. 16. Colorado 85, New Mexico 53
No. 19. South Carolina 88, San Diego State 54
No. 21. Michigan State 81, Rice 68
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris State    7    0    1    15    34    20
Bemidji State    5    4    1    11    33    25
BOWLING GREEN    
4    3    1    9    22    18
Northern Michigan
4    2    0    8    16    10
Alaska Anchorage    
3    3    2    8    20    20
Lake Superior     3    3    0    6    16    13
Minnesota State    3    3    0    6    15    17
Michigan Tech    2    3    1    5    12    14
Alaska    2    4    0    4    16    21
Alabama-Huntsville    
0    8    0    0    5    31
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 0-12, Alaska 5-5-2, Alaska Anchorage 6-4-2, Bemidji State 5-7-2, BOWLING GREEN 6-5-3, Ferris State 10-2-1, Lake Superior 7-4-1, Michigan Tech 5-7-1, Minnesota State (Mankato) 5-7, Northern Michigan 6-5-1.
Saturday's Games
Minnesota State 3, BGSU 2, OT
Ferris State 4, Alaska 3
Northern Michigan 4, Alabama-Huntsville 0
Bemidji State 2, Lake Superior 1, OT
Michigan Tech 2, Alaska-Anchorage 2, tie
Nov. 29
Notre Dame Tournament at Shillelagh, Ill.: Semifinals: Alabama-Huntsville vs. Notre Dame
Nov. 29-30
BOWLING GREEN at Lake Superior, 7:37 p.m. Nov. 29, 7:07 p.m. Nov. 30
Ferris State at Northern Michigan
Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota State
Michigan Tech at Alaska
Miami at Bemidji State
Nov. 30
Notre Dame Tournament at Shillelagh, Ill.: Semifinals: Alabama-Huntsville vs. Western Michigan or Northeastern
MINNESOTA STATE 3, BGSU 2, OT
GOALS BY PERIOD
MSU    0    1    1    0    -2
BGSU    2    0    0    1    -3
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: 1, BG Sullivan 1 (Mingo, Tate) 13:21 (5-4 pp). 2, BG Cooper 6 (Mercier, Williamson) 16:03.
Penalties: Palmquist, MSU, cross-checking, 12:12.
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: 3, MSU Leitner 1 (Williamson, Lafontane) 16:38 (5-4 pp).
Penalties: Blueger, MSU, interference, 0:31; Mingo, BG, incidental contact to the head-elbowing, 5:07; Freibergs, MSU, holding, 7:17; Lafontaine, MSU, hooking, 8:11; Margonari, MSU, roughing after the whistle, 11:03; Mingo, BG, roughing after the whistle, 11:03; Perrier, BG, interference, 12:10; Murphy, BG, major-checking from behind and game misconduct, 16:02; Pohlkamp, BG, elbowing, 16:20; Flanagan, MSU, tripping, 19:47.
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: 4, MSU Lafontaine 3 (Palmquist, Lehrke) 8:40 (5-4 pp).
Penalties: Leitner, MSU, holding, 1:05; Perrier, BG, hooking, 5:00; Freibergs, BG, cross-checking, 7:51; Margonari, MSU, interference, 10:31; Stepan, MSU, roughing after the whistle, 14:25; Tate, BG, roughing after the whistle, 14:25.
SAVES BY PERIOD
Williams, MSU    11    X    X    X    -11
Huggins, MSU    X    11    9    1    -21
Sholl, BG    6    14    10    0    -30
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (MSU) Williams 2/20, Huggins 0/41:25; (BG) Sholl 3/61:30.
Penalties-Minutes: MSU 8-16, BG 10-31. Power plays: MSU 2-7, BG 1-6. Attendance: 2,316.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Saturday's Games
Fostoria St. Wendelin 57, Elmwood 42
Lake 66, Northwood 36
Lakota 53, Tiffin Columbian 44
Northview 54, Start 42
Evergreen 44, Springfield 38
Port Clinton 68, Woodmore 39
Tuesday's Games
Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne
Perrysburg at Northview
Napoleon at Maumee
Springfield at Southview
Van Buren at Eastwood
Fostoria at Upper Sandusky
Genoa at Oak Harbor
Swanton at Lake
Otsego at Evergreen
Ottawa Hills at Rossford
Woodmore at New Riegel
Riverdale at North Baltimore
FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN 57, ELMWOOD 42
ST. WENDELIN
Sukaphiboen, 0-0-0; Williams, 0-1-1-4; Krout, 0-0-0; Burns, 0-0-0; Rutter, 4-1-7-18; Reineck, 0-0-0; McAfee, 2-1-1-8; Frohmen, 0-00; Mowrey, 0-3-3; Weidner, 0-0-0; Troike, 9-6-24. TOTALS: 15-3-18-57.
ELMWOOD
Sears, 0-0-0; Hillard, 0-0-0; Curtis, 1-3-0-11; Veryser, 1-0-2; Swavel, 1-1-0-5; Tracy, 0-0-0; Harvey, 2-1-0-7; Emmitt, 0-5-2-17; George, 0-0-0; Bradford, 0-0-0; Garner, 0-0-0; Ervin, 0-0-0; Kynard, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 5-10-2-42
ST. WENDELIN    14    9    14    20    -57
ELMWOOD    18    6    8    10    -42
Junior varsity: no game played.

LAKE 66, NORTHWOOD 36
NORTHWOOD
Cruz, 1-7-9; Roach, 1-7-9; Wojcinski, 2-2-6; Rable, 2-4-8; Zapata, 0-0-0; Sawmiller, 0-0-0; Matney, 0-0-0; Berry, 0-0-0; Carillo, 0-2-2; Artino, 1-0-2; Laviolette, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 7-22-36
LAKE
Taylor, 6-5-17; Brittenham, 1-1-0-5; K. Swartz, 1-0-2; R. Swartz, 0-2-2; Dabney, 1-0-2; Phalen, 1-3-0-11; Hansen, 2-2-6; Henneman, 2-0-4; Woodruff, 0-4-2-14; Ozuk, 0-3-3. TOTALS: 14-8-14-66.
NORTHWOOD    10    7    11    8    -36
LAKE    17    28    12    9    -66
Junior varsity: Lake, 49-8 (Chloe Houston had 15 points and Jadah Smith added 10 for Lake).

LAKOTA 53, TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 44
LAKOTA
Alloway, 1-0-2; Gangwer, 1-1-4-9; B. Long-Meyer, 0-1-1; D. Long-Meyer, 1-4-6; McDole, 0-0-0; Mowry, 5-2-12; Park, 4-8-16; Reese, 2-1-5; Smith, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 15-1-20-53.
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN
Baker, 0-2-2-8; Hutchins, 1-1-3; Stephens, 1-1-3; Heminger, 2-3-7; Province, 2-2-6-17; Whitman, 1-1-3; Whitman, 0-1-1; Smith, 1-0-2. Totals: 12-15-44.
LAKOTA    7    16    20    10    -53
TIFFIN COLUMBIAN
8    16    3    17    -44
Junior varsity: not reported.
PREP FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS
Saturday's Games
Division I
Cin. Moeller 35, Cin. Colerain 26
Hilliard Davidson 37, Huber Hts. Wayne 7
Lakewood St. Edward 28, Austintown Fitch 0
Mentor 26, Cle. St. Ignatius 3
Division V
Akr. Manchester 69, Columbiana Crestview 21
Coldwater 60, Huron 13
Cols. Hartley 42, Wheelersburg 20
W. Jefferson 17, Hamilton Badin 6
Division VII
Berlin Center Western Reserve 22, Norwalk St. Paul 2
Delphos St. John's 33, Arlington 0
Glouster Trimble 21, Shadyside 14
Marion Local 50, N. Lewisburg Triad 0

PREP FOOTBALL PAIRINGS
DIVISION I
(games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 30)
Lakewood St. Edward (11-1) vs. Mentor (12-1) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium - Summa Field
Hilliard Davidson (13-0) vs. Cin. Archbishop Moeller (12-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
DIVISION II
(games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Cle. Glenville (12-1) vs. Medina Highland (13-0) at Parma Byers Field
Zanesville (13-0) vs. Loveland (13-0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
DIVISION III
(games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (13-0) vs. Cols. Marion-Franklin (12-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium
Clyde (12-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (10-2) at Lima Stadium
DIVISION IV
(games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (9-4) vs. Steubenville (9-4) at Canton Fawcett Stadium
Kenton (13-0) vs. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
DIVISION V
(games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 30)
Akron Manchester (11-2) vs. Cols. Bishop Hartley (12-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Coldwater (11-2) vs. West Jefferson (12-1) at Piqua Alexander Stadium - Purk Field
DIVISION VI
(games at 7:30 p.m. Friday)
Kirtland (13-0) vs. Cols. Bishop Ready (12-1) at Mansfield Arlin Field
Haviland Wayne Trace (12-1) vs. Mechanicsburg (11-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
DIVISION VII
(games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 30)
Berlin Center Western Reserve (13-0) vs. Glouster Trimble (13-0) at St. Clairsville Red Devil Stadium
Marion Local (13-0) vs. Delphos St. John's (9-4) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Sunday's Games
Minnesota 26, Green Bay 26, OT
Jacksonville 13, Houston 6
San Diego 41, Kansas City 38
St. Louis 42, Chicago 21
Pittsburgh 27, Cleveland 11
Tampa Bay 24, Detroit 21
Baltimore 19, N.Y. Jets 3
Carolina 20, Miami 16
Tennessee 23, Oakland 19
Arizona 40, Indianapolis 11
Dallas 24, N.Y. Giants 21
New England 34, Denver 31, OT
Open: Buffalo, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Seattle
Today's Game
San Francisco at Washington, 8:40 p.m.
Thursday's Games
Green Bay at Detroit, 12:30 p.m.
Oakland at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday, Dec. 1
Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m.
New England at Houston, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Buffalo at Toronto, 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.
Denver at Kansas City, 4:25 p.m.
N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30 p.m.
Monday, Dec. 2
New Orleans at Seattle, 8:40 p.m.
STELERS 27, BROWNS 11
Pittsburgh    3    10    7    7    -    27
Cleveland    3    0    0    8    -    11
Pit-FG Suisham 47
Cle-FG Cundiff 49
Pit-A.Brown 41 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick)
Pit-FG Suisham 32
Pit-Sanders 4 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick)
Pit-Gay 21 interception return (Suisham kick)
Cle-Gordon 1 pass from Weeden (Bess pass from Weeden)
A-71,513
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING-Pittsburgh, Bell 23-80, F.Jones 2-9, Dwyer 6-7, Roethlisberger 2-(minus 3), A.Brown 1-(minus 8). Cleveland, Ogbonnaya 4-26, Whittaker 6-16, McGahee 4-12, Weeden 1-2, Campbell 1-(minus 1).
PASSING-Pittsburgh, Roethlisberger 22-34-0-217. Cleveland, Weeden 13-30-1-209, Campbell 14-22-0-124.
RECEIVING-Pittsburgh, A.Brown 6-92, Sanders 6-52, Miller 5-41, Bell 2-18, W.Johnson 1-9, F.Jones 1-4, Dwyer 1-1. Cleveland, Gordon 14-237, Bess 5-27, Cameron 3-32, Little 2-17, Ogbonnaya 2-15, Whittaker 1-5.
MISSED FIELD GOALS-Cleveland, Cundiff 46 (WL).

Buccaneers 24, Lions 21
Tampa Bay    3    14    0    7    -    24
Detroit    0    14    7    0    -    21
TB-FG Lindell 38
Det-Burleson 5 pass from Stafford (Akers kick)
TB-Underwood 7 pass from Glennon (Lindell kick)
Det-Fauria 10 pass from Stafford (Akers kick)
TB-Johnson 48 interception return (Lindell kick)
Det-Pettigrew 18 pass from Stafford (Akers kick)
TB-Underwood 85 pass from Glennon (Lindell kick)
A-62,098
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING-Tampa Bay, Rainey 18-35, Leonard 1-3, Dawson 1-1, Glennon 4-(minus 17). Detroit, Bush 15-83, Bell 6-15, Stafford 2-6, Burleson 1-0.
PASSING-Tampa Bay, Glennon 14-21-0-247. Detroit, Stafford 26-46-4-297.
RECEIVING-Tampa Bay, Wright 8-75, Underwood 3-108, Jackson 2-61, Leonard 1-3. Detroit, Johnson 7-115, Burleson 7-77, Bush 4-17, Durham 3-46, Pettigrew 3-32, Fauria 1-10, Bell 1-0.
MISSED FIELD GOALS-Tampa Bay, Lindell 35 (WL), 50 (WL).
National Hockey League
Saturday's Games
Minnesota 3, Winnipeg 2, SO
Toronto 2, Washington 1, SO
Boston 3, Carolina 2, OT
Montreal 3, Pittsburgh 2
Ottawa 4, Detroit 2
Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Islanders 2
N.Y. Rangers 2, Nashville 0
Anaheim 4, Phoenix 2
St. Louis 6, Dallas 1
Chicago 2, Vancouver 1
Colorado 1, Los Angeles 0, OT
San Jose 2, New Jersey 1
Sunday's Games
Detroit 3, Buffalo 1
Carolina 4, Ottawa 1
Today's Games
Pittsburgh at Boston, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Anaheim at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Red Wings 3, Sabres 1
Detroit    0    1    2    -    3
Buffalo    1    0    0    -    1
First Period-1, Buffalo, Hodgson 8 (Stafford), 7:47.
Second Period-2, Detroit, Helm 5 (Alfredsson, Abdelkader), :30.
Third Period-3, Detroit, Franzen 6 (Zetterberg, Kronwall), 11:43 (pp). 4, Detroit, Alfredsson 4 (Franzen), 19:11 (en).
Missed Penalty Shot-Ott, Buf, 9:39 second.
Shots on Goal-Detroit 14-8-12-34. Buffalo 6-9-7-22.
Goalies-Detroit, Gustavsson. Buffalo, R.Miller. A-18,721 (19,070). T-2:27.
Senators 4, Red Wings 2
Ottawa    2    0    2    -    4
Detroit    1    0    1    -    2
First Period-1, Detroit, Helm 4 (Tatar, Kindl), 13:23 (pp). 2, Ottawa, MacArthur 5 (Ryan, Wiercioch), 14:33. 3, Ottawa, Neil 4 (Conacher, Z.Smith), 15:44.
Second Period-None.
Third Period-4, Detroit, Datsyuk 12 (Kronwall, Zetterberg), 1:08 (pp). 5, Ottawa, Ryan 11 (E.Karlsson, Spezza), 3:51 (pp). 6, Ottawa, MacArthur 6 (Wiercioch, E.Karlsson), 15:58 (pp).
Shots on Goal-Ottawa 7-11-11-29. Detroit 17-6-13-36.
Goalies-Ottawa, Lehner. Detroit, Howard. A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:50.
National Basketball
Association
Saturday's Games
L.A. Clippers 103, Sacramento 102
Indiana 106, Philadelphia 98
Washington 98, New York 89
Miami 101, Orlando 99
Boston 94, Atlanta 87
Houston 112, Minnesota 101
Charlotte 96, Milwaukee 72
San Antonio 126, Cleveland 96
Denver 102, Dallas 100
Portland 113, Golden State 101
Sunday's Games
Detroit 109, Brooklyn 97
L.A. Clippers 121, Chicago 82
Phoenix 104, Orlando 96
Oklahoma City 95, Utah 73
L.A. Lakers 100, Sacramento 86
Monday's Games
Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Denver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New Orleans at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Chicago at Utah, 9 p.m.
New York at Portland, 10 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
L.A. Lakers at Washington, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Pistons 109, Nets 97
DETROIT
Smith 4-9 4-8 13, Monroe 8-12 2-4 18, Drummond 4-6 1-4 9,  Jennings 2-10 10-10 14, Caldwell-Pope 2-10 0-0 5, Singler 3-7 4-6 11,  Stuckey 10-16 7-8 27, Harrellson 2-4 0-0 4, Villanueva 3-6 0-0 8,  Siva 0-0 0-0 0, Mitchell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 38-80 28-40 109.
BROOKLYN
Pierce 5-13 7-7 19, Garnett 2-9 0-0 4, Blatche 5-12 0-0 10,  Livingston 2-6 0-0 4, Johnson 12-18 2-3 34, Plumlee 1-1 3-6 5,  Anderson 3-8 0-0 7, Taylor 2-5 0-0 4, Evans 0-0 1-2 1,  Shengelia 0-0 0-0 0, Teletovic 3-5 0-0 9. Totals 35-77 13-18 97.
Detroit    23    21    34    31    -    109
Brooklyn    19    32    15    31    -    97
3-Point Goals-Detroit 5-17 (Villanueva 2-4, Singler 1-2,  Caldwell-Pope 1-3, Smith 1-3, Stuckey 0-1, Harrellson 0-2, Jennings  0-2), Brooklyn 14-26 (Johnson 8-10, Teletovic 3-4, Pierce 2-4, Anderson  1-4, Blatche 0-1, Garnett 0-1, Taylor 0-2). Fouled Out-None.  Rebounds-Detroit 55 (Monroe 11), Brooklyn 46 (Garnett 9).  Assists-Detroit 20 (Jennings 10), Brooklyn 23 (Livingston 7). Total  Fouls-Detroit 19, Brooklyn 28. Technicals-Brooklyn delay of game,  Brooklyn defensive three second. A-17,732 (17,732).

Spurs 126, CAVALIERS 96
CLEVELAND
Gee 0-0 0-0 0, Thompson 1-8 3-4 5, Bynum 8-15 0-0 16, Irving 7-17 1-2 15, Dellavedova 6-8 1-2 14, Jack 0-3 0-0 0,  Waiters 4-9 2-2 11, Varejao 4-5 1-2 9, Clark 1-4 0-0 3,  Zeller 2-2 0-0 4, Karasev 2-6 4-4 8, Bennett 4-5 0-2 9, Felix 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 39-83 14-20 96.
SAN ANTONIO
Leonard 3-4 2-2 9, Duncan 4-6 1-2 9, Splitter 4-5 2-3 10, Parker 5-9 2-2 12, Green 6-10 0-0 17, Ginobili 3-5 1-1 8,  Bonner 3-5 0-0 8, Mills 5-8 2-2 15, Ayres 3-6 0-0 6,  Belinelli 3-9 2-3 10, Baynes 2-4 2-2 6, Joseph 2-5 4-5 8,  De Colo 3-4 0-1 8. Totals 46-80 18-23 126.
Cleveland    21    11    35    29    -    96
San Antonio    30    35    31    30    -    126
3-Point Goals-Cleveland 4-13 (Waiters 1-1, Dellavedova 1-2, Bennett  1-2, Clark 1-3, Felix 0-1, Irving 0-1, Karasev 0-3), San Antonio 16-24  (Green 5-7, Mills 3-6, Belinelli 2-2, Bonner 2-3, De Colo 2-3, Leonard  1-1, Ginobili 1-1, Parker 0-1). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Cleveland 44  (Thompson 9), San Antonio 45 (Duncan 6). Assists-Cleveland 19 (Jack 5),  San Antonio 30 (Parker 7). Total Fouls-Cleveland 21, San Antonio 17.  Technicals-Cleveland defensive three second. A-18,581 (18,797).
ECHL
Saturday's Game
Toledo 6, Evansville 2
Sunday's Games
Toledo was idle
Today's Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday's Games
Toledo is idle
Wednesday's Game
South Carolina at Toledo, 7:15 p.m.
Major League Soccer PlayofFS
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
Eastern Conference
Leg 2 - Saturday's Game: Sporting KC 2, Houston 1, Sporting KC advanced on 2-1 aggregate
Western Conference
Leg 2 - Sunday's Game: Real Salt Lake 1, Portland 0, Real Salt Lake advanced on 5-2 aggregate
MLS CUP
Saturday, Dec. 7
Real Salt Lake at Sporting KC, 4 p.m.
TODAY
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
3 p.m.
ESPN2 - Maui Invitational, first round, Arkansas vs. California, at Lahaina, Hawaii
5:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Maui Invitational, first round, Minnesota vs. Syracuse, at Lahaina, Hawaii
7 p.m.
BIG TEN - Wyoming at Ohio State
ESPNEWS - Oklahoma State at South Florida
FS1 - Abilene Christian at Xavier
7:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Legends Classic, first round, Pittsburgh vs. Texas Tech, at Brooklyn, N.Y.
9 p.m.
FS1 - Marquette at Arizona State
9:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Legends Classic, first round, Stanford vs. Houston, at Brooklyn, N.Y.
Midnight
ESPN2 - Maui Invitational, first round, Dayton vs. Gonzaga, at Lahaina, Hawaii
NFL FOOTBALL
8:25 p.m.
ESPN - San Francisco at Washington
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FSN - Columbus at Toronto (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Minnesota at St. Louis
SOCCER
2:55 p.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Aston Villa at West Bromwich

TUESDAY
BOXING
9 p.m.
FS1 - Heavyweights, Dominic Breazeale (7-0-0) vs. Nagy Aguilera (18-7-0); Antonio Tarver (29-6-0) vs. Mike Sheppard (21-15-1), for vacant interim NABA heavyweight title, at Sunrise, Fla.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Western Michigan at Northern Illinois
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
2 p.m.
ESPN2 - Maui Invitational, consolation round, at Lahaina, Hawaii
4:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Maui Invitational, consolation round, at Lahaina, Hawaii
7 p.m.
ESPN - Maui Invitational, semifinal, at Lahaina, Hawaii
FS1 - Longwood at St. John's
9:30 p.m.
ESPN - Maui Invitational, semifinal, at Lahaina, Hawaii
10 p.m.
ESPN2 - Hall of Fame Classic, championship game, at Kansas City, Mo.
NHL HOCKEY
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Anaheim at Dallas
SOCCER
2:30 p.m.
FSN - UEFA Champions League, Ajax vs. Barcelona, at Amsterdam (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
FS1 - UEFA Champions League, Chelsea at Basel
 

Front Page Stories

'Actors' lap up stardom
04/19/2014 | DAVID DUPONT Sentinel Arts & Entertainment Editor
article thumbnail

Margot (performed by Madison Zavitz) interacts with Bruiser (performed by Nugget). (Enoc [ ... ]


Elmwood graduate Trevor Lee shares his Yosemite experience
04/19/2014 | JORDAN CRAVENS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

Trevor Lee has traveled to 40 states, and most recently spent 10 months at Yosemite Nati [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles