STSZlogo

MAC Schedule: 11-22-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Friday, 22 November 2013 10:00
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
Wisconsin 88, BOWLING GREEN 64
Kent State 72, Western Carolina 59
Central Michigan 90, Austin Peay 75
Today's Game
Toledo vs. Stony Brook at Detroit
USC Upstate at Kent State
Montana State at Central Michigan
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Toledo at Detroit Mercy
Heidelberg at Ohio
Wilmington at Miami
Niagara at Kent State
Butler at Ball State
Texas-Arlington at Eastern Michigan
CSU-Northridge at Central Michigan

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
Louisville 90, Ohio 33
Northern Illinois 84, Central Michigan 72
Marquette 84, Central Michigan 72
Today's Games
BOWLING GREEN vs. Marist at Ohio State, 5:30 p.m.
Akron at Canisius
Arkansas State at Kent State
Western Michigan at Tulsa
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN vs. Old Dominion at Ohio State, 6 p.m.
Ball State at Detroit Mercy
Ohio at Eastern Kentucky
Miami at Illinois-Chicago
AP TOP 25 MEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
Florida State 85, No. 10. VCU 67
No. 12. Wisconsin 88, Bowling Green 64
No. 13. Gonzaga 90, Washington State 74
No. 14. Michigan 85, Long Beach State 61
No. 16. Florida 79, Middle Tennessee 59
No. 18. UConn 72, Boston College 70
No. 19. New Mexico 97, UAB 94, 2OT
No. 25. Marquette 58, New Hampshire 53

AP TOP 25 WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Thursday's Games
No. 2. Duke 88, Vanderbilt 69
No. 4. Louisville 90, Ohio 33
No. 7. Kentucky 116, Lipscomb 49
No. 9. Baylor 99, Savannah State 31
No. 11. Nebraska 78, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 55
No. 12. North Carolina 106, Coastal Carolina 52
No. 22. Iowa State 78, Cincinnati 42
MICHIGAN 85, LONG BEACH ST. 61
LONG BEACH STATE
Samuels 4-7 0-0 8, Jennings 3-6 1-4 7, Caffey 3-5 4-7 12,  Spencer 5-12 0-0 12, LaSalle 1-5 0-0 2, Gulley 2-5 2-2 7,  Jones 4-8 0-0 11, Ross 0-0 0-0 0, Griggs-Williams 1-3 0-0 2,  Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Shepherd 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-51 7-13 61.
MICHIGAN
Robinson III 5-9 2-4 14, Horford 1-2 0-0 2, Walton Jr. 3-11 0-0 9,  Stauskas 7-10 6-8 24, LeVert 8-13 0-1 20, Albrecht 1-4 0-0 2,  McGary 3-3 0-1 6, Dakich 0-0 0-0 0, Irvin 1-2 0-0 3,  Bielfeldt 1-2 0-0 2, Morgan 1-2 1-1 3. Totals 31-58 9-15 85.
Halftime-Michigan 42-29. 3-Point Goals-Long Beach St. 8-22 (Jones  3-5, Caffey 2-3, Spencer 2-6, Gulley 1-3, Samuels 0-1, LaSalle 0-4),  Michigan 14-30 (Stauskas 4-6, LeVert 4-7, Walton Jr. 3-7, Robinson III  2-4, Irvin 1-2, Horford 0-1, Bielfeldt 0-1, Albrecht 0-2). Rebounds-Long Beach St. 30 (Jennings 8), Michigan 34 (Walton  Jr. 7). Assists-Long Beach St. 12 (Caffey 5), Michigan 18 (LeVert,  Robinson III 4). A-4,952.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
EAST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Buffalo (8-3)    6    1
BOWLING GREEN (7-3)    5    1
Akron (4-7)    3    4
Ohio (6-5)    3    4
Kent State (4-8)    3    5
UMass (1-9)    1    5
Miami (0-11)    0    7
WEST DIVISION
Team (Overall)    W    L
Northern Illinois (11-0)    7    0
Ball State (9-2)    6    1
Toledo (7-4)    5    2
Central Michigan (4-6)    3    3
Eastern Michigan (2-8)    1    5
Western Michigan (1-10)    1    6
Saturday's Games
BOWLING GREEN at Eastern Michigan, 1 p.m.
UMass at Central Michigan
Tuesday, Nov. 26
Western Michigan at Northern Illinois
Saturday, Nov. 30
BOWLING GREEN at Buffalo, 1:30 p.m in Ralph Wilson Stadium
Toledo at Akron
Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan
UMass at Ohio
Miami at Ball State
BIG TEN CONFERENCE
Legends
Team (Overall)    W    L
Michigan State (9-1)    6    0
Minnesota (8-2)    4    2
Nebraska (7-3)    4    2
Iowa (6-4)    3    3
Michigan (6-4)    3    3
Northwestern (4-6)    0    6
Leaders
Team (Overall)    W    L
Ohio State (10-0)    6    0
Wisconsin (8-2)    5    1
Penn State (6-4)    3    3
Indiana (4-6)    2    4
Illinois (3-7)    0    6
Purdue (1-9)    0    6
Saturday's Games
Indiana at Ohio State, 3:30 p.m.
Michigan at Iowa, noon
Michigan State at Northwestern
Wisconsin at Minnesota
Nebraska at Penn State
Illinois at Purdue
Friday, Nov. 29
Iowa at Nebraska
Saturday, Nov. 30
Ohio State at Michigan, noon
Purdue at Indiana
Penn State at Wisconsin
Minnesota at Michigan State
Northwestern at Illinois
AP TOP 25 FOOTBALL
Thursday's Game
No. 17 UCF 41, Rutgers 17
Saturday's Games
No. 1 Alabama vs. Chattanooga, 2 p.m.
No. 2 Florida State vs. Idaho, 3:30 p.m.
No. 3 Baylor at No. 11 Oklahoma State, 8 p.m.
No. 4 Ohio State vs. Indiana, 3:30 p.m.
No. 5 Oregon at Arizona, 3:30 p.m.
No. 7 Clemson vs. The Citadel, Noon
No. 8 Missouri at No. 24 Mississippi, 7:45 p.m.
No. 9 Texas A&M at No. 18 LSU, 3:30 p.m.
No. 10 Stanford vs. California, 4 p.m.
No. 12 South Carolina vs. Coastal Carolina, 1 p.m.
No. 13 Michigan State at Northwestern, Noon
No. 14 UCLA vs. No. 19 Arizona State, 7 p.m.
No. 15 Fresno State vs. New Mexico, 4 p.m.
No. 16 Wisconsin at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.
No. 21 Louisville vs. Memphis, Noon
No. 22 Oklahoma at Kansas State, Noon
No. 23 Southern Cal at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.
No. 25 Duke at Wake Forest, Noon
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris State    5    0    1    11    25    14
Bemidji State    4    3    1    9    29    21
BOWLING GREEN
3    2    1    7    16    12
Alaska-Anchorage
2    3    1    5    15    17
Alaska    2    2    0    4    10    12
Lake Superior    2    2    0    4    12    9
Michigan Tech    2    2    0    4    9    9
Minnesota State     2    2    0    4    9    11
Northern Michigan
2    2    0    4    9    10
Alabama-Huntsville
0    6    0    0    5    24
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 0-10, Alaska 5-3-2, Alaska-Anchorage 5-4-1, Bemidji State 4-6-2, BOWLING GREEN 5-4-3, Ferris State 8-2-1, Lake Superior 6-3-1, Michigan Tech 4-7-1, Minnesota State 4-6, Northern Michigan 4-5-1.
Today's and Saturday's Games
Minnesota State at BOWLING GREEN, 7:07 p.m.
Alaska at Ferris State
Alabama-Huntsville at Northern Michigan
Lake Superior at Bemidji State
Michigan Tech at Alaska-Anchorage
Nov. 29
Notre Dame Tournament at Shillelagh, Ill.: Semifinals: Alabama-Huntsville vs. Notre Dame
Nov. 29-30
BOWLING GREEN at Lake Superior, 7:37 p.m. Nov. 29, 7:07 p.m. Nov. 30
Ferris State at Northern Michigan
Alaska-Anchorage at Minnesota State
Michigan Tech at Alaska
Miami at Bemidji State
Nov. 30
Notre Dame Tournament at Shillelagh, Ill.: Semifinals: Alabama-Huntsville vs. Western Michigan or Northeastern
GIRLS
Thursday's Game
Clyde 96, Lakota 20
Today's Games
Eastwood at Bowling Green
North Baltimore at Otsego
Oak Harbor at Rossford
Anthony Wayne at Start
Napoleon at Defiance
Northview at Whitmer
Springfield at Swanton
Genoa at Danbury
Woodmore at Old Fort
Saturday's Games
Fostoria St. Wendelin at Elmwood, 7 p.m. varsity only
Northwood at Lake
Lakota at Clyde Tournament
Northview at Start
Springfield at Evergreen
Port Clinton at Woodmore
PREP FOOTBALL PAIRINGS
Third-round games
(pairings are shows with seeds and regular-season records)
Division I
(games at 7 p.m. Saturday)
Region 1
1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 4 Austintown Fitch (12-0) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium - Summa Field
2 Mentor (11-1) vs. 11 Cle. St. Ignatius (8-4) at Parma Byers Field
Region 2
1 Hilliard Davidson (12-0) vs. 5 Huber Heights Wayne (11-1) at Upper Arlington Marv Moorehead Stadium
2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (11-1) vs. 6 Cin. Colerain (12-0) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium
Division II
(games at 7:30 p.m. today)
Region 3
1 Cle. Glenville (11-1) vs. 6 Madison (10-2) at Mentor Jerome T. Osborne Sr. Stadium
Region 4
1 Medina Highland (12-0) vs. 2 Avon (12-0) at Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field
Region 5
1 New Albany (11-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (12-0) at Columbus St. Francis DeSales Alumni Stadium
Region 6
1 Loveland (12-0) vs. 2 Cin. Mount Healthy (11-1) at Lockland Roettger Field
Division III
(games at 7:30 p.m. today)
Region 7
1 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (12-0) vs. 2 Hubbard (12-0) at Ravenna Gilcrest Field
Region 8
1 Toledo Central Catholic (12-0) vs. 2 Clyde (11-1) at Bowling Green State University Doyt Perry Stadium
Region 9
1 The Plains Athens (12-0) vs. 2 Cols. Marion-Franklin (11-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium
Region 10
1 Tipp City Tippecanoe (12-0) vs. 7 Trotwood-Madison (9-2) at Piqua Alexander Stadium - Purk Field
Division IV
(games at 7:30 p.m. today)
Region 11
5 Cle. Benedictine (9-3) vs. 3 Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (8-4) at Solon Stewart Field
Region 12
5 Bryan (12-0) vs. 2 Kenton (12-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 13
8 Steubenville (8-4) vs. 2 Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (10-2) at Dover Crater Stadium
Region 14
1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (11-1) vs. 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium
Division V
(games at 7 p.m. Saturday)
Region 15
1 Akron Manchester (10-2) vs. 2 Columbiana Crestview (11-1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium
Region 16
5 Coldwater (10-2) vs. 7 Huron (9-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium
Region 17
1 Cols. Bishop Hartley (11-1) vs. 3 Wheelersburg (11-1) at Nelsonville Boston Field
Region 18
1 West Jefferson (11-1) vs. 3 Hamilton Badin (10-2) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field
Division VI
(games at 7:30 p.m. today)
Region 19
1 Kirtland (12-0) vs. 3 Mogadore (11-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium
Region 20
5 Haviland Wayne Trace (11-1) vs. 7 Ada (9-3) at Lima Stadium
Region 21
4 Newark Catholic (11-1) vs. 2 Cols. Bishop Ready (11-1) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium
Region 22
4 Mechanicsburg (10-2) vs. 6 West Liberty-Salem (10-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field
Division VII
(games at 7 p.m. Saturday)
Region 23
1 Berlin Center Western Reserve (12-0) vs. 2 Norwalk St. Paul (11-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium
Region 24
8 Delphos St. John's (8-4) vs. 6 Arlington (9-3) at Lima Stadium
Region 25
1 Glouster Trimble (12-0) vs. 2 Shadyside (12-0) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 26
1 North Lewisburg Triad (12-0) vs. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium - Purk Field
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New England    7    3    0    .700    254    199
N.Y. Jets    5    5    0    .500    183    268
Miami    5    5    0    .500    213    225
Buffalo    4    7    0    .364    236    273
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Indianapolis    7    3    0    .700    252    220
Tennessee    4    6    0    .400    227    226
Houston    2    8    0    .200    193    276
Jacksonville    1    9    0    .100    129    318
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Cincinnati    7    4    0    .636    275    206
Pittsburgh    4    6    0    .400    216    245
Baltimore    4    6    0    .400    208    212
Cleveland    4    6    0    .400    192    238
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Denver    9    1    0    .900    398    255
Kansas City    9    1    0    .900    232    138
Oakland    4    6    0    .400    194    246
San Diego    4    6    0    .400    228    222
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Philadelphia    6    5    0    .545    276    260
Dallas    5    5    0    .500    274    258
N.Y. Giants    4    6    0    .400    192    256
Washington    3    7    0    .300    246    311
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
New Orleans    9    2    0    .818    305    196
Carolina    7    3    0    .700    238    135
Tampa Bay    2    8    0    .200    187    237
Atlanta    2    9    0    .182    227    309
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Detroit    6    4    0    .600    265    253
Chicago    6    4    0    .600    282    267
Green Bay    5    5    0    .500    258    239
Minnesota    2    8    0    .200    240    320
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
Seattle    10    1    0    .909    306    179
San Francisco    6    4    0    .600    247    178
Arizona    6    4    0    .600    214    212
St. Louis    4    6    0    .400    224    234
Thursday's Game
New Orleans 17, Atlanta 13
Sunday's Games
Minnesota at Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Jacksonville at Houston, 1 p.m.
San Diego at Kansas City, 1 p.m.
Chicago at St. Louis, 1 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Miami, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Indianapolis at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.
Denver at New England, 8:30 p.m.
Open: Buffalo, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Seattle
Monday's Game
San Francisco at Washington, 8:40 p.m.
Saints 17, Falcons 13
New Orleans    7    7    3    0    -    17
Atlanta    7    6    0    0    -    13
Atl-Jackson 1 run (Bryant kick)
NO-Watson 1 pass from Brees (Hartley kick)
Atl-FG Bryant 39
NO-Graham 44 pass from Brees (Hartley kick)
Atl-FG Bryant 24
NO-FG Hartley 41
A-70,422
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    5    7    .417    -
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†5¬†¬† ¬†8¬†¬† ¬†.385¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Boston¬†¬† ¬†4¬†¬† ¬†9¬†¬† ¬†.308¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
New York¬†¬† ¬†3¬†¬† ¬†8¬†¬† ¬†.273¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Brooklyn¬†¬† ¬†3¬†¬† ¬†8¬†¬† ¬†.273¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    9    3    .750    -
Atlanta    7    5    .583    2
Charlotte    6    6    .500    3
Washington¬†¬† ¬†4¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†.364¬†¬† ¬†41‚Äö√Ď2
Orlando¬†¬† ¬†4¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†.364¬†¬† ¬†41‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    10    1    .909    -
Chicago¬†¬† ¬†6¬†¬† ¬†4¬†¬† ¬†.600¬†¬† ¬†31‚Äö√Ď2
Detroit    4    7    .364    6
Cleveland¬†¬† ¬†4¬†¬† ¬†8¬†¬† ¬†.333¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee¬†¬† ¬†2¬†¬† ¬†8¬†¬† ¬†.200¬†¬† ¬†71‚Äö√Ď2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
San Antonio    10    1    .909    -
Dallas¬†¬† ¬†8¬†¬† ¬†4¬†¬† ¬†.667¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
Houston    8    5    .615    3
Memphis¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†5¬†¬† ¬†.583¬†¬† ¬†31‚Äö√Ď2
New Orleans    5    6    .455    5
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    10    2    .833    -
Oklahoma City¬†¬† ¬†8¬†¬† ¬†3¬†¬† ¬†.727¬†¬† ¬†11‚Äö√Ď2
Minnesota¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†6¬†¬† ¬†.538¬†¬† ¬†31‚Äö√Ď2
Denver¬†¬† ¬†5¬†¬† ¬†6¬†¬† ¬†.455¬†¬† ¬†41‚Äö√Ď2
Utah¬†¬† ¬†1¬†¬† ¬†12¬†¬† ¬†.077¬†¬† ¬†91‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    8    4    .667    -
L.A. Clippers¬†¬† ¬†8¬†¬† ¬†5¬†¬† ¬†.615¬†¬† ¬† 1‚Äö√Ď2
Phoenix¬†¬† ¬†5¬†¬† ¬†6¬†¬† ¬†.455¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
L.A. Lakers    5    7    .417    3
Sacramento¬†¬† ¬†4¬†¬† ¬†7¬†¬† ¬†.364¬†¬† ¬†31‚Äö√Ď2
Thursday's Games
Oklahoma City 105, L.A. Clippers 91
Denver 97, Chicago 87
Today's Games
Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Chicago at Portland, 10 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.
New York at Washington, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Houston, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Cleveland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Dallas at Denver, 9 p.m.
Portland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Boston    22    14    6    2    30    61    41
Tampa Bay    22    14    8    0    28    67    60
Toronto    22    13    8    1    27    64    53
Detroit    23    10    6    7    27    58    65
Montreal    22    11    9    2    24    58    47
Ottawa    22    8    10    4    20    63    71
Florida    23    6    13    4    16    50    76
Buffalo    24    5    18    1    11    43    76
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    22    14    8    0    28    63    48
Washington    22    12    9    1    25    69    63
New Jersey    22    9    8    5    23    48    53
N.Y. Rangers    
22    11    11    0    22    46    54
Philadelphia    
21    9    10    2    20    44    51
Carolina    22    8    10    4    20    43    63
Columbus    22    8    11    3    19    54    65
N.Y. Islanders    
22    8    11    3    19    63    73
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    23    15    4    4    34    85    69
St. Louis    21    15    3    3    33    73    49
Colorado    21    16    5    0    32    68    45
Minnesota    23    14    5    4    32    61    53
Dallas    21    11    8    2    24    60    59
Nashville    22    11    9    2    24    52    65
Winnipeg    24    10    11    3    23    64    72
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
San Jose    22    14    3    5    33    77    51
Anaheim    24    15    6    3    33    75    63
Phoenix    22    14    4    4    32    76    70
Los Angeles    23    15    6    2    32    64    50
Vancouver    23    11    8    4    26    58    61
Calgary    22    7    11    4    18    60    81
Edmonton    24    7    15    2    16    64    84
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday's Games
St. Louis 3, Boston 2, SO
Nashville 4, Toronto 2
Philadelphia 4, Buffalo 1
Detroit 4, Carolina 3
Chicago 6, Winnipeg 3
N.Y. Rangers 3, Dallas 2
Colorado 4, Phoenix 3, OT
Edmonton 4, Florida 1
New Jersey 2, Los Angeles 1, OT
San Jose 5, Tampa Bay 1
Today's Games
N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.
Florida at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Columbus at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday's Games
Carolina at Boston, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.
Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Detroit, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Anaheim at Phoenix, 8 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
New Jersey at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
RED WINGS 4, Hurricanes 3
Carolina    0    2    1    -    3
Detroit    1    1    2    -    4
First Period-1, Detroit, Nyquist 1 (Ericsson, Zetterberg), :17.
Second Period-2, Detroit, Helm 3 (Abdelkader), 2:37. 3, Carolina, Bellemore 1 (Dvorak, Bowman), 5:49. 4, Carolina, Sekera 3 (E.Staal), 12:51.
Third Period-5, Detroit, Kronwall 2 (Franzen, Zetterberg), 8:29 (pp). 6, Detroit, Nyquist 2 (Zetterberg), 15:58. 7, Carolina, Sekera 4 (Jo.Staal), 19:44 (sh).
Shots on Goal-Carolina 7-9-11-27. Detroit 16-13-18-47.
Goalies-Carolina, Peters. Detroit, Gustavsson. A-20,066 (20,066). T-2:19.
MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER PLAYOFFS
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP
Eastern Conference
Leg 2 - Saturday's Game: Houston at Sporting KC, 7:30 p.m., tied 0-0
Western Conference
Leg 2 - Sunday, Nov. 10: Real Salt Lake at Portland, 9 p.m. RSL leads 4-2
MLS CUP
Saturday, Dec. 7: at higher seed, 4 p.m.
TODAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
9:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Navy at San Jose State
GOLF
1:30 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Titleholders, second round, at Naples, Fla.
8 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, World Cup, third round, at Cheltenham, Australia
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
2:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Puerto Rico Tip-Off, semifinal, Charlotte vs. Northeastern, at San Juan, Puerto Rico
5 p.m.
ESPN2 - Puerto Rico Tip-Off, semifinal, Michigan vs. Florida State, at San Juan, Puerto Rico
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - 2K Sports Classic, championship, Indiana vs. Connecticut, at New York
FS1 - Delaware at Villanova
9 p.m.
FS1 - Monmouth at St. John's
MEN'S COLLEGE HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - North Dakota at Boston University
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN - San Antonio at Memphis
FSN - Cleveland at New Orleans (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - Golden State at L.A. Lakers
NHL HOCKEY
10 p.m.
FSN - Columbus at Vancouver (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)

SATURDAY
AUTO RACING
11 a.m.
CNBC - Formula One, qualifying for Brazilian Grand Prix, at Sao Paulo
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Noon
BIG TEN - Illinois at Purdue or Michigan at Iowa
ESPN - Michigan State at Northwestern
ESPN2 - Duke at Wake Forest
ESPNEWS - Cincinnati at Houston
FS1 - Oklahoma at Kansas State
NBCSN - Harvard at Yale
12:30 p.m.
STO - Old Dominion at North Carolina
3:30 p.m.
ABC - Indiana at Ohio State
BIG TEN - Nebraska at Penn State
CBS - Texas A&M at LSU
ESPN - Wisconsin at Minnesota
ESPN2 - Oregon at Arizona
NBC - BYU at Notre Dame
NBCSN - James Madison at Towson
STO - Boston College at Maryland
4 p.m.
ESPNEWS - New Mexico at Fresno State
FS1 - California at Stanford
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Vanderbilt at Tennessee
FOX - Arizona State at UCLA
7:45 p.m.
ESPN - Missouri at Mississippi
8 p.m.
ABC - Baylor at Oklahoma State
FS1 - Kansas at Iowa State
10:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Washington at Oregon State
GOLF
1:30 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Titleholders, third round, at Naples, Fla.
8 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, World Cup, final round, at Cheltenham, Australia
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
3:30 p.m.
FSN - Tulsa at Creighton (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
NBA BASKETBALL
8:30 p.m.
FSN - Cleveland at San Antonio (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
SOCCER
7:40 a.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Liverpool at Everton
9:55 a.m.
NBCSN - Premier League, Arsenal vs. Southampton, at London
12:30 p.m.
NBC - Premier League, Chelsea at West Ham
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - MLS, playoffs, Houston at Kansas City
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
1:30 p.m.
FSN - Stanford at Texas may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
 

Front Page Stories

Rossford schools to put levy on fall ballot
07/22/2014 | BILL RYAN, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

ROSSFORD - Voters in the Rossford School District will be asked to approve a new 4.49- [ ... ]


Custar man ruled not competent
07/22/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

File photo. Thomas Boyer, left, is seen with his attorney. (Photo: Enoch Wu/Sentinel-Tri [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles