STSZlogo

AP NCAA Basketball

MAC Basketball Schedule: 12-30-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Monday, 30 December 2013 10:05
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Saturday's Games
Duke 82, Eastern Michigan 59
Toledo 85, Coppin State 66
South Carolina 78, Akron 45
Cleveland State 78, Kent State 70
Sunday's Games
Wright State 46, BOWLING GREEN 43
Buffalo 55, Drexel 52
Miami 67, Southern Illinois 65
Today's Games
Longwood at Ohio
Ball State at James Madison
Toledo at Kansas
Tuesday's Games
Kent State at Princeton
Eastern Michigan at Syracuse
Coppin State at Akron
Northern Illinois at Iowa State

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Saturday's Game
Purdue 109, Central Michigan 97
Sunday's Games
BOWLING GREEN 81, St. Francis (Pa.) 66
Miami 91, Cleveland State 80
Western Michigan 72, Valparaiso 50
Akron 91, Youngstown State 75
James Madison 56, Ohio 33, at James Madison Tournament
Ball State 83, Indiana-Purdue-Fort Wayne 75
Today's Games
Ohio vs. Maryland-Baltimore County, at James Madison Tournament
Central Michigan at Dayton
Toledo at Evansville
Tuesday's Games
Lawrence Tech at Eastern Michigan
Illinois-Chicago at Northern Illinois
AP MEN'S TOP 25 BASKETBALL
Saturday's Games
No. 2 Syracuse 78, No. 8 Villanova 62
No. 4 Wisconsin 80, Prairie View 43
No. 5 Michigan State 101, New Orleans 48
No. 18 Kentucky 73, No. 6 Louisville 66
No. 9 Duke 82, Eastern Michigan 59
No. 15 UConn 82, Eastern Washington 65
No. 17 Memphis 75, Jackson State 61
No. 21 Colorado 84, Georgia 70
No. 23 UMass 69, Providence 67, OT
No. 24 Gonzaga 74, Santa Clara 60
No. 25 Missouri 68, N.C. State 64
Sunday's Games
No. 10 Wichita State 81, Davidson 70
No. 12 Oregon 97, Morgan State 76
No. 13 Florida 76, Savannah State 34
Today's Games
Robert Morris at No. 7 Oklahoma State
Oral Roberts at No. 11 Baylor
Toledo at No. 16 Kansas
San Francisco at No. 24 Gonzaga
AP WOMEN'S TOP 25 BASKETBALL
Saturday's Games
No. 4 Stanford 86, Fresno State 54
No. 8 Maryland 110, Wofford 53
No. 9 Baylor 82, McNeese State 57
No. 13 South Carolina 82, Savannah State 40
No. 14 Iowa State 72, Holy Cross 50
No. 17 Purdue 109, Central Michigan 97
No. 19 Georgia 82, Illinois 60
No. 21 Iowa 88, North Dakota 62
No. 22 Florida State 76, UT Martin 53
Saint Mary's (Cal) 79, No. 24 Gonzaga 78, OT
Sunday's Games
No. 1 UConn vs. Cincinnati, 5 p.m.
No. 2 Notre Dame 70, Oregon State 58
No. 5 Tennessee 110. Lipscomb 52
No. 6 Kentucky 109, Grambling State 46
No. 7 Louisville 71, SMU 51
No. 11 Oklahoma State 90, Texas-Pan American 48
No. 12 Colorado 75, Southern Utah 59
No. 15 Penn State 70, Hartford 56
No. 18 Nebraska 89, Oral Roberts 53
No. 23 California vs. Lafayette, 5 p.m.
No. 25 Oklahoma (7-4) 66, Samford 35
Today's Games
Jackson State at No. 16 LSU
No. 20 Syracuse at Arizona State
No. 24 Gonzaga at Pacific
MICHIGAN 88, HOLY CROSS 66
HOLY CROSS
Miller 1-9 3-4 5, Abt 1-3 0-0 2, Dudzinski 7-16 1-2 17,  Burrell 5-8 0-0 14, Green 3-6 2-4 9, Hamilton 3-8 0-0 9,  Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Reid 1-1 0-0 2, Alexander 4-10 0-0 8. Totals 25-61 6-10 66.
MICHIGAN
Robinson III 8-14 5-6 23, Morgan 3-3 0-1 6, Walton Jr. 2-7 0-0 4,  Stauskas 6-11 2-3 16, LeVert 6-8 3-4 16, Albrecht 1-2 0-0 3,  Dakich 0-0 0-0 0, Anlauf 0-0 0-0 0, Horford 4-7 2-2 10,  Lonergan 1-1 0-0 2, Irvin 2-6 2-3 8, Bielfeldt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-59 14-19 88.
Halftime-Michigan 42-30. 3-Point Goals-Holy Cross 10-23 (Burrell  4-5, Hamilton 3-6, Dudzinski 2-3, Green 1-3, Abt 0-1, Miller 0-2,  Alexander 0-3), Michigan 8-18 (Stauskas 2-2, Robinson III 2-5, Irvin  2-6, LeVert 1-1, Albrecht 1-2, Walton Jr. 0-2). Fouled Out-None.  Rebounds-Holy Cross 28 (Alexander 7), Michigan 37 (LeVert 7).  Assists-Holy Cross 13 (Burrell, Miller 5), Michigan 16 (Stauskas, Walton  Jr. 4). Total Fouls-Holy Cross 18, Michigan 11. A-12,707.
WESTERN COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
W    L    T    Pts    GF    GA
Ferris State    10    0    2    22    47    26
Minnesota State    9    3    0    18    39    26
Bemidji State    5    5    4    14    41    37
BOWLING GREEN
6    6    2    14    41    36
Lake Superior State
6    6    0    12    31    29
Michigan Tech    4    4    4    12    27    28
Alaska Anchorage
5    7    2    12    34    40
Northern Michigan
4    5    1    9    20    21
Alaska    4    7    1    9    34    37
Alabama-Huntsville    
1    11    0    2    11    45
OVERALL RECORDS: Alabama-Huntsville 1-19, Alaska 7-8-3, Alaska Anchorage 8-8-2, Bemidji State 5-9-6, BOWLING GREEN 9-9-4, Ferris State 14-2-3, Lake Superior 10-7-1, Michigan Tech 6-10-6, Minnesota State 11-7, Northern Michigan 6-10-2.
Saturday's Games
Three Rivers Classic at Pittsburgh: Consolation - BOWLING GREEN 3, Robert Morris 2
Great Lakes Invitational at Detroit: Championship - Western Michigan 1, Michigan Tech 0, OT
Wisconsin 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2
Jan. 3
Mariucci Classic at Minneapolis: Ferris State vs. Rensselaer
Jan. 3-4
BOWLING GREEN at Alabama-Huntsville, 8:07 p.m.
Michigan Tech at Lake Superior
Northern Michigan at Bemidji State
Minnesota State at Alaska
Alaska-Anchorage at Wisconsin
Jan. 4
Mariucci Classic at Minneapolis: Ferris State vs. Colgate or Minnesota
BGSU 3, ROBERT MORRIS 2
GOALS BY PERIOD
BGSU    1    1    1    -3
ROBERT MORRIS    0    0    2    -2
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: 1, BG Mohler 1 (Tate) 15:29.
Penalties: Mohler, BG, hooking, 1:33; Jones, RMU, slashing, 3:04.
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: 2, BG Williamson 9 (Murphy, DeSalvo) 2:58 (5-4 pp).
Penalties: Mann, RMU, elbowing, 1:13; Mohler, BG, slashing, 4:11; Williamson, BG, slashing, 4:53; Rigatti, RMU, hooking, 7:45;
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: 3, BG Dufour 4 (unassisted) 4:01. 4, RMU Friedmann 4 (Blazek, Jones) 13:35 (5-3 pp). 5, RMU Lynch 8  (Wilson, Jones) 19:36 (6-5 ex).
Penalties: Jacklin, RMU, tripping, 8:08; Mohler, BG, holding, 11:54; Freibergs, BG, roughing, 12:43; Delagillo, BG, interference, 16:59.
SAVES BY PERIOD
Sholl, BG    3    13    4    -20    
Shafer, RMU    11    11    10    -32
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (BG) Sholl 2/60; (RMU) Shafer 3/58:10, Empty net 0/1:50.
Penalties-Minutes: BG 6-12, RMU 4-8. Power plays: BG 1-4, RMU 1-6. Attendance: 8,222 (two games combined).
COLLEGE FOOTBALL BOWLS
Saturday's Games
Pinstripe Bowl
At New York
Notre Dame 29, Rutgers 16
Belk Bowl
At Charlotte, N.C.
North Carolina 39, Cincinnati 17
Russell Athletic Bowl
At Orlando, Fla.
Louisville 36, Miami 9
Buffalo Wild Wings Bowl
At Tempe, Ariz.
Kansas State 31, Michigan 14

Today's Games
Armed Forces Bowl
At Fort Worth, Texas
Middle Tennessee (8-4) vs. Navy (8-4), 11:45 a.m. (ESPN)
Music City Bowl
At Nashville, Tenn.
Mississippi (7-5) vs. Georgia Tech (7-5), 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Alamo Bowl
At San Antonio
Oregon (10-2) vs. Texas (8-4), 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Holiday Bowl
At San Diego
Arizona State (10-3) vs. Texas Tech (7-5), 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)

Tuesday's Games
AdvoCare V100 Bowl
At Shreveport, La.
Arizona (7-5) vs. Boston College (7-5), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Sun Bowl
At El Paso, Texas
Virginia Tech (8-4) vs. UCLA (9-3), 2 p.m. (CBS)
Liberty Bowl
At Memphis, Tenn.
Rice (9-3) vs. Mississippi State (6-6), 4 p.m. (ESPN)
Chick-fil-A Bowl
At Atlanta
Texas A&M (8-4) vs. Duke (10-3), 8 p.m. (ESPN)
KANSAS ST. 31, MICHIGAN 14
Michigan    3    3    0    8    -    14
Kansas St.    14    7    0    10    -    31
KSt-Lockett 6 pass from Waters (Patterson kick)
Mich-FG Wile 22
KSt-Lockett 29 pass from Waters (Patterson kick)
Mich-FG Wile 26
KSt-Lockett 8 pass from Waters (Patterson kick)
KSt-FG Patterson 22
KSt-Hubert 1 run (Patterson kick)
Mich-Toussaint 3 run (Hayes pass from Gallon)
A-53,284.
Mich    KSt
First downs    15    21
Rushes-yards    15-65    36-149
Passing    196    271
Comp-Att-Int    24-38-1    21-28-0
Return Yards    0    52
Punts-Avg.    5-40.8    1-45.0
Fumbles-Lost    1-0    2-1
Penalties-Yards    6-39    6-64
Time of Possession    24:56    34:00
INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS
RUSHING-Michigan, Morris 4-43, Funchess 2-14, Smith 4-7, Green 1-5, Toussaint 2-2, Hayes 1-(minus 1), Gallon 1-(minus 5). Kansas St., Hubert 16-80, Waters 12-42, Sams 4-23, Lockett 1-4, Rose 2-2, Team 1-(minus 2).
PASSING-Michigan, Morris 24-38-1-196. Kansas St., Waters 21-27-0-271, Sams 0-1-0-0.
RECEIVING-Michigan, Gallon 9-89, Butt 3-33, Hayes 3-22, Funchess 2-21, Dileo 2-9, Chesson 2-8, Norfleet 1-9, Houma 1-5, Toussaint 1-0. Kansas St., Lockett 10-116, T.Thompson 4-56, Cu.Sexton 3-37, Gronkowski 1-46, McDonald 1-9, Miller 1-5, Hubert 1-2.
BOYS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Anthony Wayne (4-1)    3    0
Perrysburg (7-0)    3    0
Southview (6-1)    2    1
Springfield (5-2)    2    1
Bowling Green (2-5)    1    2
Maumee (1-5)    1    2
Napoleon (3-4)    0    3
Northview (1-6)    0    3
Saturday's Games
Bowling Green 80, Houston 75
Perrysburg 68, Toledo Whitmer 54
Springfield 64, Eastwood 54
Defiance 58, Maumee 33

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Lake (8-0)    4    0
Rossford (6-3)    4    0
Otsego (4-3)    2    1
Genoa (3-3)    2    2
Eastwood (3-4)    1    2
Woodmore (1-8)    1    3
Elmwood (0-6)    0    3
Fostoria (2-6)    0    3
Saturday's Games
Springfield 64, Eastwood 54
Arcadia 59, Elmwood 34
Lake 67, Bryan 64
Upper Sandusky 67, Fostoria 31
Oak Harbor 33, Woodmore 30

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    3    0
Hopewell-Loudon    3    0
Old Fort    3    0
Tiffin Calvert    2    0
New Riegel    2    1
Fremont St. Joseph    1    1
Lakota    1    2
North Baltimore    0    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin    0    3
Mohawk    0    3
Seneca East    0    3
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 3-5, North Baltimore 3-6.
Saturday's Games
Lakota 61, Summerfield (Mich.), 58, at Emmanuel Christian Tournament
Lima Perry 72, North Baltimore 44

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Maumee Valley    3    0
Ottawa Hills    3    0
Toledo Christian    2    0
Cardinal Stritch    2    1
Gibsonburg    1    1
Danbury    0    3
Emmanuel Christian    0    3
Northwood    0    3
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 0-5.

GIRLS
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Perrysburg (8-1)    7    0
Anthony Wayne (7-3)    5    2
Southview (6-4)    5    2
Northview (9-3)    5    2
Bowling Green (5-5)    3    4
Springfield (4-7)    2    5
Napoleon (3-7)    1    6
Maumee (0-9)    0    7
Saturday's Games
Ottawa Hills 57, Maumee 40
Northview 46, Pickingerton North 42, at Pickerington North Tournament
Sunday's Game
Centerville 54, Northview 28, at Pickerington North Tournament

NORTHERN BUCKEYE CONFERENCE
Team (Overall)    W    L
Elmwood (5-4)    5    0
Rossford (7-3)    4    1
Genoa (7-3)    3    2
Otsego (5-4)    3    2
Woodmore (4-7)    3    2
Lake (5-5)    2    3
Eastwood (0-9)    0    5
Fostoria (1-7)    0    5
Saturday's Game
Lake 42, Fostoria St. Wendelin 38
Monday's Games
Tiffin Columbian at Eastwood
Lake at Whitmer
Old Fort at Genoa
Ottawa Hills at Woodmore

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Team    W    L
Carey    4    0
Old Fort    3    0
Tiffin Calvert    3    0
New Riegel    3    1
Hopewell-Loudon    2    2
Mohawk    2    2
Fremont St. Joseph    1    2
Fostoria St. Wendelin    1    3
Seneca East    1    3
North Baltimore    0    3
Lakota    0    4
OVERALL RECORDS: Lakota 2-8, North Baltimore 4-6.
Saturday's Games
Danbury 51, Lakota 23
North Baltimore 52, Vanlue 31

TOLEDO AREA
ATHLETIC CONFERENCE
Team    W    L
Gibsonburg    3    0
Toledo Christian    3    0
Ottawa Hills    2    1
Cardinal Stritch    2    2
Danbury    1    2
Emmanuel Christian    1    2
Northwood    1    3
Maumee Valley    0    3
OVERALL RECORD: Northwood 1-7.
Saturday's Game
Evergreen 54, Northwood 22
BOYS
BGHS 80, HOUSTON 75
BGHS
Stone, 7-1-6-23; Stewart, 2-2-6; Donaldson, 0-1-1-4; Walker, 6-1-2-17; Hinton, 3-2-4-16; Markey, 0-3-0-9; Ludwig, 1-1-3; Carsey, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 20-8-16-80.
HOUSTON
Phipps, 3-1-7; Braun, 4-2-10-24; Sarver, 2-2-6; Richie, 1-0-2; Wimmer, 4-1-2-13; Jolly, 1-2-4; Phillipot, 9-1-19. 24-3-18-75.
BGHS    20    22    20    18    -80
HOUSTON    17    9    17    32    -75

PERRYSBURG 68, WHITMER 54
WHITMER
Boykin, 0-0-0; Harvey, 0-0-0; Hickey, 1-4-1-15; Collins, 4-2-10; Williams, 0-0-0; Schneider, 0-1-1; Ashe, 5-7-17; Triplett, 3-1-0-9; Elliott, 0-0-0; Parker, 1-0-2; Kurdys, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 14-5-11-54.
PERRYSBURG
Thomas, 0-3-6-15; Mesker, 0-0-0; Zimmerman, 3-0-6; Kaczinski, 5-3-13; Moschetti, 4-3-1-18; Vrzal, 0-0-0; Hafner, 1-1-1-6; Patterson, 5-0-10; Schrock, 0-0-0; Adams, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 18-7-11-68.
WHITMER    10    9    16    19    -54
PERRYSBURG    13    20    14    21    -68
Junior varsity: Perrysburg, 40-36.

SPRINGFIELD 64, EASTWOOD 54
EASTWOOD
Peters, 4-1-4-15; Flipse, 0-3-2-11; Bradley, 1-0-2; Schmeltz, 1-1-0-5; Jacoby, 3-1-7; Coffman, 0-1-1; Faykosh, 3-3-9; Hoodlebrink, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 14-5-11-54.
SPRINGFIELD
Roy, 4-1-9; Mason Durden, 2-1-2-9; Key, 2-0-4; Hicks, 3-2-0-12; Manny Durden, 8-3-19; Bronaugh, 2-1-5; Wiggins, 2-0-4; Stuart, 0-2-2. TOTALS: 23-3-9-64.
EASTWOOD    14    9    12    19    -54
SPRINGFIELD    13    14    18    19    -64
Junior varsity: not available.

LAKE 67, BRYAN 64
BRYAN
Jones, 1-2-1-9; Culler, 7-1-0-17; T. Martin, 5-2-12; Schimoeller, 5-2-12; Spiess, 0-0-0; A. Martin, 0-0-0; Hug, 3-2-8; Rupp, 1-0-2; Thiel, 2-0-4. TOTALS: 24-3-7-64.
LAKE
Jared Rettig, 3-1-3-12; Walters, 2-1-5; Witt, 0-1-0-3; Jacob Rettig, 0-1-0-3; Neal, 3-1-0-9; Bowen, 8-4-7-35. TOTALS: 16-8-11-67.
BRYAN    14    22    17    11    -64
LAKE    7    20    22    18    -67

ARCADIA 59, Elmwood 34
ELMWOOD
Robbins, 1-0-2; Aufdencamp, 2-0-4; Childress, 2-1-5; Arnold, 9-2-20; Solether, 1-1-3. TOTALS: 15-4-34.
ARCADIA
Conine, 0-5-5; Ireland, 5-2-5-19; Baker, 0-1-4-7; Pessell, 2-0-4; Ramsey, 2-1-6-13; Watkins, 3-1-2-11. TOTALS: 121-5-22-59.
ELMWOOD    6    11    12    5    -34
ARCADIA    11    14    12    22    -59
Junior varsity: Arcadia, 35-30.

LAKOTA 61, SUMMERFIELD 58
LAKOTA
Timmons, 6-1-4-19; Kirkpatrick, 2-4-8; Chalfin, 1-4-5-19; King, 1-2-4; Below, 4-0-8; Bowling, 0-1-0-3. TOTALS: 14-6-15-61.
SUMMERFIELD
Individuals not available. TOTALS: 23-2-6-58.
LAKOTA    17    17    15    12    -61
SUMMERFIELD    11    13    14    20    -58

LIMA PERRY 72,
NORTH BALTIMORE 44
NORTH BALTIMORE
Newcomer, 0-0-0; De Los Reyes, 0-0-0; Nichols, 0-0-0; Frost, 7-3-2-25; Watson, 2-3-7; Wright, 3-2-8; Bishop, 0-1-1-4; Trumbull, 0-0-0. TOTALS: 12-4-8-44.
LIMA PERRY
Sanders: 3-2-8; Hodges, 11-2-5-33; Poling, 2-2-4-14; Harvey, 2-0-4; Smith, 1-0-2; Monford, 1-1-3; Luster, 2-2-6; Callaham, 1-0-2. TOTALS: 23-4-14-72.
NB    12    12    12    8    -44
PERRY    21    12    24    15    -72
Junior varsity: Perry, 60-40.

GIRLS
LakE 42,
FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN 38
ST. WENDELIN
Williams, 0-1-0-3; Burns, 1-0-2; Rutter, 1-2-0-8; McAfee, 3-2-8; Mowrey, 1-0-2; Troike, 4-7-15. TOTALS: 10-3-9-38.
LAKE
Taylor, 3-1-4-13; R. Swartz, 1-0-2; Dabney, 1-0-2; Phalen, 0-4-4; Hansen, 5-1-11; Henneman, 0-2-2; Woodruff, 0-2-2-8. TOTALS: 10-3-13-42.
ST. WENDELIN    6    8    9    15    -38
LAKE    8    11    11    12    -42
Junior varsity: No game played.

DANBURY 51, LAKOTA 23
LAKOTA
Gangwer, 0-1-1; B. Long-Meyer, 2-1-0-7; D. Long-Meyer, 2-0-4; McDole, 1-0-2; Park, 3-1-7; Reese, 0-2-2. TOTALS: 8-1-4-23.
DANBURY
Almendinger, 2-1-0-7; Almendinger, 1-0-2; Kukay, 2-0-4; LaVelle, 2-3-4-17; Mitchell, 1-1-3; Rhodes, 1-1-3; Stephens, 4-2-10; Wright, 2-1-5. TOTALS: 15-4-9-51.
LAKOTA    3    6    8    6    -23
DANBURY    16    18    10    7    -51
Junior varsity: Danbury, 41-21.

NORTH BALTIMORE 52, VANLUE 31
VANLUE
Gershutz, 0-2-2; Kromer, 0-1-1; Clymer 2-4-0-16; Bonham, 6-0-12. TOTALS: 8-4-3-31.
NORTH BALTIMORE
Davis, 1-0-2; Stewart, 1-0-2; Schloemp, 3-0-6; Trumbull, 2-4-8; Powell, 4-4-12; Frost, 0-7-1-22. TOTALS: 11-7-9-52.
VANLUE    8    9    6    8    -31
NB    10    17    16    9    -52
Junior varsity: No game played.

EVERGREEN 54, NORTHWOOD 22
EVERGREEN
R. Noe, 0-1-0-3; Eisel, 1-1-1-6; Trucker, 2-2-6; K. Noe, 6-1-3-18; Machacek, 0-2-0-6; Mossing, 3-6-12; Fauble, 1-1-3. TOTALS: 13-5-13-54.
NORTHWOOD
Roach, 0-6-6; Wojcinski, 1-2-4; Rable, 3-2-8; Sawmiller, 0-1-1; Carillo, 1-1-3. TOTALS: 5-12-22.
EVERGREEN    19    16    16    3    -54
NORTHWOOD    5    0    5    12    -22
Junior varsity: Not available.
BGHS 8, NORTH ROYALTON 2
GOALS BY PERIOD
NORTH ROYALTON    0    1    1    -2
BGHS    1    4    3    -8
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: 1, BG Mankowski (DeWitt) 2:09 (pp).
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: 2, BG Furnas (Rich, Mankowski) 0:16. 3, BG DeWitt (Senn, O'Brien) 4:54. 4, BG Furnas (Rich) 5:16. 5, BG Furnas (Crawford, Rich) 5:35. 6, NR Walsh (unassisted) 8:18 (sh).
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: 7, BG Crawford (Furnas) 0:33. 8, BG Senn (DeWitt, Smith) 1:25. 9, NR Walsh (Orlosky, Schmitt) 3:19 (pp). 10, BG Rich (Crawford) 8:25.
SAVES BY PERIOD
Roesch, NR    8    3    X    -11
Silver, NR    X    12    5    -17
Fausnaugh, BG    3    12    5    -20
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (NR) Roesch 5/20:35, Silver 3/24:25; (BG) Fausnaugh 2/45.
Penalties-Minutes:  NR 4-8, BG 5-10.
Power plays: NR 1-5, BG 1-4.

BGHS 4, CINCINNATI MOELLER 0 GOALS BY PERIOD
MOELLER    0    0    0    -0
BGHS    1    1    2    -4
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: 1, BG Senn (O'Brien, DeWitt) 7:55.
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: 2, BG DeWitt (Senn) 13:37.
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: 3, BG DeWitt (Senn, O'Brien) 0:49. 4, BG DeWitt (O'Brien) 11:11.
SAVES BY PERIOD
Tempel, CM    10    12    11    -33    
Burke, BG    3    3    8    -14
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (CM) Tempel 4/45; (BG) Fausnaugh 0/45.
Penalties-Minutes: CM 2-4, BG 3-6.
Power plays: CM 0-3, BG 0-2.

BGHS 6, ST. FRANCIS 3
GOALS BY PERIOD
ST. FRANCIS    2    1    0    -3
BGHS    3    2    1    -6
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: 1, BG Rich (Furnas) 2:56 (pp). 2, SF White (Kern, Opblinger) 6:13 (pp). 3, SF Bloom (Opblinger) 8:03 (pp). 4, BG Senn (DeWitt, Mayberry) 12:46 (pp). 5, BG Costic (Mankowski, Rich) 13:21 (pp).
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: 6, SF K. Bloom (Poolos) 8:34. 7, BG Mankowski (DeWitt) 11:19 (pp). 8, BG DeWitt (Senn, Chambers) 11:51.
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: 9, BG Senn (unassisted) 14:34 (en).
SAVES BY PERIOD
Phipps, SF    15    X    X    -15    
Riccobene, SF    1    8    6    -15    
Fausnaugh, BG    11    7    11    -29
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (SF) Phipps 3/13:21, Riccobene 2/28:58, Empty net 1/2:41; (BG) Fausnaugh 3/45.
Penalties-Minutes: SF 12-27, BG 8-16.
Power plays: SF 2-6, BG 4-11.
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-New England
12    4    0    .750    444    338
N.Y. Jets    8    8    0    .500    290    387
Miami    8    8    0    .500    317    335
Buffalo    6    10    0    .375    339    388
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Indianapolis    11    5    0    .688    391    336
Tennessee    7    9    0    .438    362    381
Jacksonville    4    12    0    .250    247    449
Houston    2    14    0    .125    276    428
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Cincinnati    11    5    0    .688    430    305
Pittsburgh    8    8    0    .500    379    370
Baltimore    8    8    0    .500    320    352
Cleveland    4    12    0    .250    308    406
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Denver    13    3    0    .813    606    399
x-Kansas City    11    5    0    .688    430    305
x-San Diego    9    7    0    .563    396    348
Oakland    4    12    0    .250    322    453
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Philadelphia    10    6    0    .625    442    382
Dallas    8    8    0    .500    439    432
N.Y. Giants    7    9    0    .438    294    383
Washington    3    13    0    .188    334    478
South
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Carolina    12    4    0    .750    366    241
x-New Orleans
11    5    0    .688    414    304
Atlanta    4    12    0    .250    353    443
Tampa Bay    4    12    0    .250    288    389
North
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Green Bay    8    7    1    .531    417    428
Chicago    8    8    0    .500    445    478
Detroit    7    9    0    .438    395    376
Minnesota    5    10    1    .344    391    480
West
W    L    T    Pct    PF    PA
y-Seattle    13    3    0    .813    417    231
x-San Francisco    
12    4    0    .750    406    272
Arizona    10    6    0    .625    379    324
St. Louis    7    9    0    .438    348    364
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Sunday's Games
Tennessee 16, Houston 10
Minnesota 14, Detroit 13
Carolina 21, Atlanta 20
Pittsburgh 20, Cleveland 7
N.Y. Giants 20, Washington 6
Cincinnati 34, Baltimore 17
Indianapolis 30, Jacksonville 10
N.Y. Jets 20, Miami 7
Denver 34, Oakland 14
San Diego 27, Kansas City 24, OT
Seattle 27, St. Louis 9
San Francisco 23, Arizona 20
Green Bay 33, Chicago 28
New Orleans 42, Tampa Bay 17
New England 34, Buffalo 20
Philadelphia 24, Dallas 22
NFL PlayoffS
Wild-card Playoffs
Jan. 4
Kansas City at Indianapolis, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)
New Orleans at Philadelphia, 8:10 p.m. (NBC)
Jan. 5
San Diego at Cincinnati, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
San Francisco at Green Bay, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Divisional Playoffs
Jan. 11
Green Bay, San Francisco or New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)
Cincinnati, Indianpolis or Kansas City at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)
Jan. 12
Philadelphia, Green Bay or San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)
Indianapolis, Kansas City or San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)
Conference Championships
Jan. 19
AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)
NFL, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
Super Bowl
Feb. 2
At East Rutherford, N.J.
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)
STEELERS 20, BROWNS 7
Cleveland    0    0    0    7    -    7
Pittsburgh    7    7    3    3    -    20
Pit-Cotchery 9 pass from Roethlisberger (Suisham kick)
Pit-Bell 5 run (Suisham kick)
Pit-FG Suisham 30
Pit-FG Suisham 32
Cle-Whittaker 35 pass from Campbell (Cundiff kick)
A-56,361.

VIKINGS 14, LIONS 13
Detroit    0    0    7    6    -    13
Minnesota    7    0    0    7    -    14
Min-Patterson 50 run (Walsh kick)
Det-Bush 19 pass from Stafford (Akers kick)
Det-FG Akers 25
Det-FG Akers 53
Min-Patterson 8 pass from Cassel (Walsh kick)
A-64,134.

BENGALS 24, RAVENS 17
Baltimore    6    0    11    0    -    17
Cincinnati    7    10    0    17    -    34
Bal-FG Tucker 38
Bal-FG Tucker 22
Cin-Green 53 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick)
Cin-FG Nugent 39
Cin-M.Jones 16 pass from Dalton (Nugent kick)
Bal-FG Tucker 34, 9:30
Bal-M.Brown 8 pass from Flacco (Rice run)
Cin-Dalton 1 run (Nugent kick)
Cin-FG Nugent 38
Cin-Kirkpatrick 21 interception return (Nugent kick)
A-62,406.
National Basketball Association
Saturday's Games
Boston 103, Cleveland 100
Indiana 105, Brooklyn 91
Washington 106, Detroit 82
Toronto 115, New York 100
Atlanta 118, Charlotte 116, OT
Dallas 105, Chicago 83
Houston 107, New Orleans 98
Memphis 120, Denver 99
Minnesota 117, Milwaukee 95
Phoenix 115, Philadelphia 101
Miami 108, Portland 107
L.A. Clippers 98, Utah 90
Sunday's Games
Orlando 109, Atlanta 102
Golden State 108, Cleveland 104, OT
Oklahoma City 117, Houston 86
San Antonio 112, Sacramento 104
Philadelphia 111, L.A. Lakers 104
Today's Games
Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Miami at Denver, 9 p.m.
Charlotte at Utah, 9 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Atlanta at Boston, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Indiana, 3 p.m.
Golden State at Orlando, 5 p.m.
Sacramento at Houston, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Portland at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
WARRIORS 108, CAVALIERS 104, OT
GOLDEN STATE
Iguodala 3-7 2-3 8, Lee 8-13 3-3 19, Bogut 6-7 0-0 12,  Curry 10-23 4-5 29, K.Thompson 5-16 3-4 16, Barnes 4-12 1-3 10,  Green 2-10 0-0 5, Speights 4-6 1-1 9, Bazemore 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 42-95 14-19 108.
CLEVELAND
Clark 2-3 1-1 6, T.Thompson 8-14 1-1 17, Varejao 3-8 2-2 8,  Irving 9-19 6-6 27, Miles 6-12 2-3 17, Zeller 2-5 2-2 6,  Waiters 3-15 1-2 8, Jack 5-11 0-0 12, Bennett 0-4 3-4 3,  Dellavedova 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-92 18-21 104.
Golden State
26    29    27    17    9    -    108
Cleveland    35    29    20    15    5    -    104
3-Point Goals-Golden State 10-33 (Curry 5-10, K.Thompson 3-12,  Barnes 1-4, Green 1-4, Iguodala 0-3), Cleveland 10-16 (Irving 3-3, Miles  3-6, Jack 2-3, Waiters 1-2, Clark 1-2). Fouled Out-Lee. Rebounds-Golden  State 60 (Green 12), Cleveland 55 (Varejao, T.Thompson 12).  Assists-Golden State 30 (Curry 11), Cleveland 21 (Irving 9). Total  Fouls-Golden State 28, Cleveland 18. A-19,384 (20,562).

WIZARDS 106, PISTONS 82
DETROIT
Smith 2-7 0-0 4, Monroe 6-9 2-2 14, Drummond 2-5 0-0 4,  Jennings 4-13 3-4 13, Caldwell-Pope 1-4 0-1 2, Stuckey 0-2 0-0 0,  Singler 4-7 0-0 9, Harrellson 4-6 1-1 10, Billups 1-3 0-0 3,  Bynum 3-10 3-3 10, Datome 1-2 0-0 2, Jerebko 3-4 1-2 8,  Villanueva 0-5 3-4 3. Totals 31-77 13-17 82.
WASHINGTON
Ariza 5-11 1-2 15, Booker 5-8 0-0 10, Gortat 7-9 2-2 16,  Wall 8-14 4-5 20, Beal 6-12 0-0 15, Webster 3-11 0-0 7, Nene 2-4 3-4 7,  Vesely 2-2 0-2 4, Porter Jr. 2-8 0-0 4, Temple 1-4 1-2 3,  Singleton 2-2 0-0 5, Maynor 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 43-86 11-17 106.
Detroit    23    18    21    20    -    82
Washington    31    31    24    20    -    106
3-Point Goals-Detroit 7-21 (Jennings 2-4, Billups 1-1, Jerebko 1-1,  Bynum 1-2, Singler 1-3, Harrellson 1-3, Datome 0-1, Smith 0-2,  Villanueva 0-4), Washington 9-19 (Ariza 4-6, Beal 3-4, Singleton 1-1,  Webster 1-5, Wall 0-1, Nene 0-1, Maynor 0-1). Fouled Out-Vesely.  Rebounds-Detroit 44 (Monroe, Drummond 7), Washington 55 (Booker 9).  Assists-Detroit 20 (Jennings 6), Washington 34 (Wall 11). Total  Fouls-Detroit 18, Washington 20. A-19,336 (20,308).

CELTICS 103, CAVALIERS 100
CLEVELAND
Clark 4-9 1-2 12, Thompson 3-5 1-2 7, Varejao 1-2 4-4 6,  Irving 13-22 2-2 32, Miles 0-5 0-0 0, Waiters 6-16 5-8 17,  Zeller 2-5 1-2 5, Jack 5-8 2-2 14, Bennett 2-6 1-2 5,  Dellavedova 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 37-79 17-24 100.
BOSTON
Green 5-12 7-7 19, Bass 5-8 4-4 15, Sullinger 4-14 0-0 8,  Crawford 7-11 2-2 19, Bradley 8-16 1-2 18, Humphries 4-7 2-2 10,  Olynyk 0-2 1-4 1, Lee 4-11 1-1 11, Wallace 1-1 0-3 2, Pressey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-83 18-25 103.
Cleveland    22    22    22    34    -    100
Boston    24    35    26    18    -    103
3-Point Goals-Cleveland 9-18 (Irving 4-6, Clark 3-5, Jack 2-2, Miles  0-1, Bennett 0-2, Waiters 0-2), Boston 9-25 (Crawford 3-5, Green 2-5,  Lee 2-5, Bass 1-1, Bradley 1-4, Olynyk 0-1, Pressey 0-1, Sullinger 0-3).  Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Cleveland 47 (Zeller 10), Boston 54 (Green,  Bradley 8). Assists-Cleveland 17 (Jack 4), Boston 22 (Crawford 5). Total  Fouls-Cleveland 21, Boston 18. Technicals-Cleveland defensive three  second. A-18,624 (18,624).
National Hockey League
Saturday's Games
Montreal 2, Tampa Bay 1, SO
St. Louis 6, Chicago 5, SO
Philadelphia 4, Edmonton 3, SO
Ottawa 4, Boston 3
Detroit 4, Florida 3
New Jersey 2, N.Y. Islanders 1
Nashville 3, Los Angeles 2
Anaheim 3, Phoenix 2, OT
Sunday's Games
Buffalo 2, Washington 1, SO
Florida 4, Montreal 1
Pittsburgh 5, Columbus 3
St. Louis 3, Dallas 2, OT
Toronto 5, Carolina 2
N.Y. Rangers 4, Tampa Bay 3
Vancouver 2, Calgary 0
N.Y. Islanders 5, Minnesota 4
Winnipeg 2, Colorado 1, OT
San Jose 3, Anaheim 1
Today's Games
Washington at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 5 p.m.
St. Louis at Minnesota, 6 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Boston, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Anaheim, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Columbus at Colorado, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Edmonton at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
PENGUINS 5, BLUE JACKETS 3
Pittsburgh    1    1    3    -    5
Columbus    1    1    1    -    3
First Period-1, Columbus, Dubinsky 7 (Tyutin, Johnson), 3:59. 2, Pittsburgh, Neal 12 (Niskanen, Kunitz), 4:55 (pp).
Second Period-3, Pittsburgh, Neal 13 (Crosby), 8:34. 4, Columbus, Tropp 2 (Jenner, Nikitin), 13:42.
Third Period-5, Pittsburgh, Crosby 22 (Kunitz, Neal), 10:51. 6, Pittsburgh, Kunitz 21 (Crosby, Neal), 12:58 (pp). 7, Pittsburgh, Neal 14 (Vitale, Engelland), 17:33 (pp). 8, Columbus, Nikitin 2 (MacKenzie, Comeau), 18:31.
Shots on Goal-Pittsburgh 10-8-12-30. Columbus 9-12-7-28.
Goalies-Pittsburgh, Zatkoff. Columbus, McElhinney. A-18,871 (18,144).
RED WINGS 4, PANTHERS 3
Detroit    2    0    2    -    4
Florida    0    2    1    -    3
First Period-1, Detroit, Alfredsson 10 (Kronwall, Datsyuk), 3:47 (pp). 2, Detroit, Zetterberg 12 (Datsyuk), 14:29 (pp).
Second Period-3, Florida, Bergenheim 6 (Campbell, Barkov), 12:52 (pp). 4, Florida, Bjugstad 8, 14:59.
Third Period-5, Detroit, Smith 1 (Quincey), :42. 6, Detroit, Nyquist 5 (Kindl, Tatar), 1:20. 7, Florida, Bergenheim 7 (Olsen, Goc), 4:27.
Shots on Goal-Detroit 7-11-13-31. Florida 12-10-11-33.
Goalies-Detroit, Gustavsson. Florida, Clemmensen. A-18,932 (17,040).
ECHL
Saturday's Game
Cincinnati 7, Toledo 3
Sunday's Game
Toledo was idle
Monday's Game
Kalamazoo at Toledo, 7:15 p.m.
Tuesday's Game
Toledo at Fort Wayne, 7:35 p.m.
TODAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
11:45 a.m.
ESPN - Armed Forces Bowl, Middle Tennesse vs. Navy, at Fort Worth, Texas
3:15 p.m.
ESPN - Music City Bowl, Mississippi vs. Georgia Tech, at Nashville, Tenn.
6:45 p.m.
ESPN - Alamo Bowl, Oregon vs. Texas, at San Antonio
10:15 p.m.
ESPN - Holiday Bowl, Arizona State vs. Texas Tech, at San Diego
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Virginia at Tennessee
8 p.m.
FSN - Louisiana Tech at Oklahoma (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
8 p.m.
NBCSN - Los Angeles at Chicago

TODAY
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
12:30 p.m.
ESPN - AdvoCare V100 Bowl, Arizona vs. Boston College, at Shreveport, La.
2 p.m.
CBS - Sun Bowl, Virginia Tech vs. UCLA, at El Paso, Texas
4 p.m.
ESPN - Liberty Bowl, Rice vs. Mississippi State, at Memphis, Tenn.
8 p.m.
ESPN - Chick-fil-A Bowl, Duke vs. Texas A&M, at Atlanta
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Noon
FS1 - St. John's at Xavier
1 p.m.
ESPN2 - Ohio State at Purdue
2:30 p.m.
FS1 - Seton Hall at Providence
3 p.m.
ESPN2 - Indiana at Illinois
FSN - George Washington at Kansas State  (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
5 p.m.
ESPN2 - Louisville at UCF
FS1 - DePaul at Georgetown
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - Memphis at South Florida
7:30 p.m.
FS1 - Villanova at Butler
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - UConn at Houston
10 p.m.
FS1 - Marquette at Creighton
NBA BASKETBALL
3 p.m.
FSN - Cleveland at Indiana (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
8 p.m.
FSN - Columbus at Colorado (may not be shown by all FSN affiliates)
 

Front Page Stories

Perrysburg expands laptop program
04/23/2014 | Sentinel-Tribune Staff
article thumbnail

PERRYSBURG - Teachers and students have successfully woven individual laptops into the [ ... ]


BG food pantry asked to leave
04/23/2014 | BILL RYAN Sentinel Religion Editor
article thumbnail

File photo. The Bowling Green Christian Food Pantry is seen Sunday, March 16, 2014. (Eno [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles