STSZlogo

AP NCAA Basketball

CCHA Standings: 03-18-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Monday, 18 March 2013 10:07
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
QUARTERFINALS
(Best-of-3)
Saturday's Games
No. 2 Notre Dame 4, No. 9 BOWLING GREEN 3 (ND wins series 2-0)
No. 1 Miami 4, No. 11 Michigan State 1 (series tied 1-1)
No. 7 Michigan 5, No. 3 Western Michigan 1 (Michigan wins series 2-0)
No. 4 Ohio State 3, No. 5 Ferris State 1 (series tied 1-1)
Sunday's Games
No. 1 Miami 4, No. 11 Michigan State 1 (MIami wins series 2-1)
No. 4 Ohio State 3, No. 5 Ferris State 2 (OSU wins series 2-1)

CCHA CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Detroit/Joe Louis Arena
March 23
Semifinals
No. 7 Michigan (17-18-3) vs No. 1 Miami (24-10-5), 1:05 p,m. or 4:35 p.m.
No. 4 Ohio State (16-16-7) vs. No. 2 Notre Dame (23-12-3), 1:05 p.m. or 4:35 p.m.

March 24
Championship
Semfinal winners, 2:05 p.m.
NOTRE DAME 4, BGSU 3
GOALS BY PERIOD
BGSU    0    2    1    -3
NOTRE DAME    2    0    2    -4
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: 1, ND Rust 14 (Russo, Lee) 6:44 (5-4 pp). 2, ND Larson 4 (Calabrese, Nugent) 13:45
Penalties: Sullivan, BG, slashing, 2:57; Pletsch, BG, boarding, 5:46; Costello, ND, tripping, 7:09; Berkle, BG, high-sticking, 19:32.
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: 4, BG Murphy 6 (Freibergs) 18:42 (4-3 pp).
Penalties: Perrier, BG, roughing after the whistle, 5:36; Schneider, ND, roughing after the whistle, 5:36; Johns, ND, roughing after the whistle, 5:36; Carpenter, BG, hooking, 7:20; Rodriguez, ND, interference, 16:27; Nugent, ND, unsportsmanlike conduct (diving) 16:27; Johns, ND, roughing, 18:11.
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: 5, ND Rust 15 (penalty shot) 8:28. 6, ND Lee 19 (Russo) 12:05. 7, BG Williamson 11 (Mohler) 12:18.
Penalties: Hafner, BG, interference, 8:47; Delgadillo, BG, cross-checking, 9:55; Berkle, BG, slashing, 12:01; Schneider, ND, tripping, 18:27.
SAVES BY PERIOD
Hammond, BG    12    9    9    -30
Summerhays, ND    11    7    11    -29
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (BG) Hammond 4‚Äö√Ď58:35, Empty net 0‚Äö√Ď1:25; (ND) Summerhays 3‚Äö√Ď60.
Penalties-Minutes: BG 9-18, ND 6-12. Power plays: BG 2-4, ND 2-6. Attendance: 4,912.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
Saturday's Game
Championship
No. 1 Akron 65, No. 2 Ohio 46

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
Saturday's Game
Championship
No. 4 Central Michigan 86, No. 3 Akron 68
Big Ten Conference
At The United Center, Chicago
Semifinals
Saturday's Games
Wisconsin 68, Indiana 56
Ohio State 61, Michigan State 58
Championship
Sunday's Game
Ohio State 50, Wisconsin 43
SUNDAY
OHIO STATE 50, WISCONSIN 43
WISCONSIN
Bruesewitz 2-8 0-0 6, Evans 3-9 0-1 6, Berggren 1-4 0-2 2, Brust 3-6 0-0 6, Jackson 4-10 2-2 10, Dekker 3-6 2-3 8, Marshall 0-2 0-0 0, Kaminsky 2-2 0-0 5. Totals 18-47 4-8 43.
OHIO STATE
Thomas 6-19 5-6 17, Thompson 4-6 0-0 8, Smith, Jr. 2-6 0-0 4, Williams 1-2 3-4 5, Craft 4-9 1-1 9, Ross 3-7 0-1 7, Scott 0-1 0-0 0, Ravenel 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-52 9-12 50.
Halftime-Wisconsin 24-23. 3-Point Goals-Wisconsin 3-18 (Bruesewitz 2-7, Kaminsky 1-1, Berggren 0-1, Marshall 0-1, Brust 0-2, Jackson 0-3, Dekker 0-3), Ohio St. 1-16 (Ross 1-2, Thompson 0-1, Scott 0-1, Craft 0-3, Smith, Jr. 0-3, Thomas 0-6). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Wisconsin 28 (Bruesewitz 6), Ohio St. 39 (Smith, Jr. 8). Assists-Wisconsin 11 (Kaminsky 3), Ohio St. 8 (Scott 3). Total Fouls-Wisconsin 12, Ohio St. 12. A-20,560.

SATURDAY
OHIO STATE 61, MICHIGAN STATE 58
MICHIGAN STATE
Dawson 1-5 0-0 2, Nix 6-8 5-7 17, Payne 3-5 5-5 12, Appling 6-17 0-0 16, Harris 1-7 2-2 5, Costello 0-0 0-0 0, Gauna 0-0 0-0 0, Trice 0-3 0-1 0, Valentine 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 20-50 12-15 58.
OHIO STATE
Thomas 6-19 2-4 16, Thompson 2-5 2-2 8, Williams 0-0 0-0 0, Smith, Jr. 1-6 0-1 2, Craft 9-13 1-2 20, Ross 3-5 1-2 9, Scott 0-5 0-1 0, Ravenel 3-4 0-0 6. Totals 24-57 6-12 61.
Halftime-Michigan St. 29-28. 3-Point Goals-Michigan St. 6-14 (Appling 4-7, Payne 1-2, Harris 1-3, Trice 0-2), Ohio St. 7-24 (Thompson 2-2, Ross 2-3, Thomas 2-11, Craft 1-3, Ravenel 0-1, Scott 0-2, Smith, Jr. 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Michigan St. 37 (Nix 9), Ohio St. 32 (Thomas, Williams 7). Assists-Michigan St. 10 (Payne, Trice 3), Ohio St. 17 (Craft 9). Total Fouls-Michigan St. 14, Ohio St. 11. A-21,824.

AKRON 65, OHIO 46
OHIO
Hall 3-6 1-3 7, Keely 7-14 5-7 19, Offutt 4-11 0-0 9, Cooper 0-8 3-4 3, Kellogg 1-6 0-0 2, Johnson 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 2-2 0-0 4, Taylor 1-3 0-0 2, Baltic 0-2 0-0 0, Wilkins 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-54 9-14 46.
AKRON
Treadwell 6-12 1-3 13, Gilliam 5-8 2-2 13, Marshall 3-6 4-7 10, Walsh 2-7 3-4 8, Betancourt 2-6 1-2 5, Harney 3-7 5-7 11, Kretzer 2-5 0-0 5, McAdams 0-1 0-0 0, Forsythe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-52 16-25 65.
Halftime-Ohio 29-26. 3-Point Goals-Ohio 1-20 (Offutt 1-4, Baltic 0-1, Keely 0-1, Taylor 0-1, Hall 0-3, Kellogg 0-4, Cooper 0-6), Akron 3-11 (Gilliam 1-3, Walsh 1-3, Kretzer 1-4, Betancourt 0-1). Fouled Out-Smith. Rebounds-Ohio 27 (Offutt 11), Akron 44 (Treadwell 10). Assists-Ohio 9 (Cooper 6), Akron 12 (Betancourt 3). Total Fouls-Ohio 22, Akron 17. Technical-Treadwell. A-12,102.
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Sunday's Games
No. 9. Miami 87, North Carolina 77
No. 10. Ohio State 50, No. 22 Wisconsin 43
Mississippi 66, No. 13. Florida 63
No. 16. Saint Louis 62, No. 25 VCU56
Saturday's Games
No. 4. Louisville 78, No. 19 Syracuse 61
No. 7. Kansas 70, No. 11 Kansas State 54
No. 9. Miami 81, N.C. State 71
No. 10. Ohio State 61, No. 8 Michigan State 58
No. 13. Florida 61, Alabama 51
No. 15. New Mexico 63, UNLV 56
No. 16. Saint Louis 67, Butler 56
No. 20. Memphis 91, Southern Mississippi 79, 2OT
Oregon 78, No. 21. UCLA 69
No. 22. Wisconsin 68, No. 3 Indiana 56
No. 25. VCU 71, UMass 62

AP WOMEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Sunday's Games
No. 15. Delaware 59, Drexel 55
No. 20. Green Bay 54, Loyola of Chicago 38
Saturday's Game
15. Delaware 75, Hofstra 54
USA Today Top 25 MEN'S Poll
The top 25 teams in the USA Today men's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through March 17, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Gonzaga (30)    31-2    774    1
2. Louisville (1)    29-5    743    4
3. Kansas    29-5    703    6
4. Indiana    27-6    639    3
4. Miami (Fla.)    27-6    639    10
6. Ohio State    26-7    611    9
7. Duke    27-5    609    2
8. Georgetown    25-6    543    5
9. Michigan State    25-8    496    7
10. New Mexico    29-5    465    14
11. Michigan    26-7    441    8
12. Florida    26-7    420    11
13. Saint Louis    27-6    398    16
14. Kansas State    27-7    370    12
15. Memphis    30-4    323    17
16. Marquette    23-8    291    13
17. Wisconsin    23-11    276    23
18. Syracuse    26-9    263    20
19. Oklahoma State    24-8    240    15
20. Arizona    25-7    183    18
21. Creighton    27-7    142    24
22. Pittsburgh    24-8    123    19
23. VCU    26-8    97    22
24. Oregon    26-8    66    NR
25. Saint Mary's    27-6    63    21
Others receiving votes: UCLA 46; North Carolina 37; Notre Dame 26; Belmont 21; Mississippi 10; Butler 9; Colorado State 5; UNLV 3.
NCAA MEN'S Tournament
First Round
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Tuesday's Games
Liberty (15-20) vs. N.C. A&T (19-16), 6:40 p.m.
Middle Tennessee (28-5) vs. Saint Mary's (Cal) (27-6), 9:10 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
LIU Brooklyn (20-13) vs. James Madison (20-14), 6:40 p.m.
Boise State (21-10) vs. La Salle (21-9), 9:10 p.m.

EAST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday's Games
At Rupp Arena
Lexington, Ky.
Butler (26-8) vs. Bucknell (28-5), 12:40 p.m.
Marquette (23-8) vs. Davidson (26-7), 30 minutes following
At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.
UNLV (25-9) vs. California (20-11), 7:27 p.m.
Syracuse (26-9) vs. Montana (25-6), 30 minutes following
Friday's Games
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
N.C. State (24-10) vs. Temple (23-9), 1:40 p.m.
Indiana (27-6) vs. LIU Brooklyn-James Madison winner, 30 minutes following
At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas
Miami (27-6) vs. Pacific (22-12), 2:10 p.m.
Illinois (22-12) vs. Colorado (21-11), 30 minutes following

SOUTH REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday's Games
At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, Mich.
Michigan (26-7) vs. South Dakota State (25-9), 7:15 p.m.
VCU (26-8) vs. Akron (26-6), 30 minutes following
Friday's Games
At Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia
Georgetown (25-6) vs. Florida Gulf Coast (24-10), 6:50 p.m.
San Diego State (22-10) vs. Oklahoma (20-11), 30 minutes following
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
North Carolina (24-10) vs. Villanova (20-13), 7:20 p.m.
Kansas (29-5) vs. Western Kentucky (20-15), 30 minutes following
At The Frank Erwin Center
Austin, Texas
Florida (26-7) vs. Northwestern State (23-8), 7:27 p.m.
UCLA (25-9) vs. Minnesota (20-12), 30 minutes following

MIDWEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday's Games
At Rupp Arena
Lexington, Ky.
Louisville (29-5) vs. Liberty-N.C. A&T winner, 6:50 p.m.
Colorado State (25-8) vs. Missouri (22-10), 30 minutes following
At The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, Mich.
Michigan State (25-8) vs. Valparaiso (26-7), 12:15 p.m
Memphis (30-4) vs. Middle Tennessee-Saint Mary's (Cal) winner, 30 minutes following
At HP Pavilion
San Jose, Calif.
Saint Louis (27-6) vs. New Mexico State (24-10), 2:10 p.m.
Oklahoma State (24-8) vs. Oregon (26-8), 30 minutes following
Friday's Games
At Wells Fargo Center
Philadelphia
Duke (27-5) vs. Albany (N.Y.) (24-10), 12:15 p.m.
Creighton (27-7) vs. Cincinnati (22-11), 30 minutes following

WEST REGIONAL
Second Round
Thursday's Games
At EnergySolutions Arena
Salt Lake City
Pittsburgh (24-8) vs. Wichita State (26-8), 1:40 p.m.
Gonzaga (31-2) vs. Southern (23-9), 30 minutes following
Arizona (25-7) vs. Belmont (26-6), 7:20 p.m.
New Mexico (29-5) vs. Harvard (19-9), 30 minutes following
Friday's Games
At UD Arena
Dayton, Ohio
Ohio State (26-7) vs. Iona (20-13), 7:15 p.m.
Notre Dame (25-9) vs. Iowa State (22-11), 30 minutes following
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
Wisconsin (23-11) vs. Mississippi (26-8), 12:40 p.m.
Kansas State (27-7) vs. Boise State-La Salle winner, 30 minutes following
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday's Games
Niagara (19-13) at Maryland (22-12), 7 p.m.
St. John's (16-15) at Saint Joseph's (18-13), 7 p.m.
Kentucky (21-11) at Robert Morris (23-10), 7:30 p.m.
Northeastern (20-12) at Alabama (21-12), 9 p.m.
Norfolk State (21-11) at Virginia (21-11), 9 p.m.
Ohio (24-9) at Denver (21-9), 9:15 p.m.
Washington (18-15) at BYU (21-11), 9:30 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin (27-4) at Stanford (18-14), 11 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Indiana State (18-14) at Iowa (21-12), 7 p.m.
Charlotte (21-11) at Providence (17-14), 7;15 p.m.
Louisiana Tech (26-6) at Florida State (18-15), 7:15 p.m.
Stony Brook (24-7) at Massachusetts (21-11), 7:15 p.m.
Mercer (23-11) at Tennessee (20-12), 8 p.m.
Long Beach State (19-13) at Baylor (18-14), 9 p.m.
Charleston Southern (19-12) at Southern Mississippi (25-9), 9:15 p.m.
Detroit (20-12) at Arizona State (21-12), 10 p.m.

CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Tuesday's Games
Eastern Kentucky (24-9) at Gardner-Webb (21-12), 7 p.m.
Fairfield (19-15) at Kent State (20-13), 7 p.m.
Savannah State (19-14) at East Carolina (18-12), 7 p.m.
Rider (18-14) at Hartford (17-13), 7 p.m.
Oakland (16-16) at Youngstown State (17-15), 7:05 p.m.
Boston U. (17-12) at Loyola (Md) (21-11), 7:30 p.m.
Tennessee State (18-14) at Evansville (18-14), 8 p.m.
North Dakota (16-16) at Northern Iowa (18-14), 8 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Elon (21-11) at Canisius (18-13), 7 p.m.
Green Bay (18-15) at Bradley (16-16), 8 p.m.
South Alabama (17-12) at Tulane (19-14), 8 p.m.
Chicago State (11-21) at Illinois-Chicago (17-15), 8 p.m.
Oral Roberts (18-14) at UT Arlington (19-13), 8:30 p.m.
High Point (17-13) at UC Irvine (20-15), 10 p.m.
Cal Poly (18-13) at Weber State (26-6), 10 p.m.
Air Force (17-13) at Hawaii (17-14), 12 midnight
College Basketball
Invitational
First Round
Tuesday's Games
Vermont (21-11) at Santa Clara (21-11), TBA
George Mason (18-14) at College of Charleston (24-10), 7 p.m.
Lehigh (21-9) at Wyoming (19-13), 9 p.m.
Wednesday's Games
Tulsa (17-15) at Wright State (21-12), TBA
Richmond (18-14) at Bryant (19-11), TBA
North Dakota State (24-9) at Western Michigan (20-12), TBA
Western Illinois (22-8) at Purdue (15-17), 7 p.m.
Texas (16-17) at Houston (19-12), 9 p.m.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
State championship games
At Columbus
Division I
Kettering Fairmont 52, Twinsburg 48
DIVISION II
Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 56, Millersburg West Holmes 44
DIVISION III
Anna 67, Columbus Africentric 49
DIVISION IV
Fort Loramie 57, Berlin Hiland 42
Boys
State tournament
at Columbus
Division I
Mentor (23-5) vs. Columbus Northland (28-0), Friday, 5:15
Toledo Rogers (20-7) vs. Cincinnati Walnut Hills (27-1), Friday, 8:30
Final: Saturday, 8:30
Division II
Akron St. Vincent St. Mary (19-9) vs. Vincent Warren (26-1), Thursday, 5:15
Kettering Archbishop Alter (21-5) vs. Columbus Bishop Watterson (26-1), Thursday, 8:30
Final: Saturday, 1:30
Division III
Ottawa-Glandorf (24-3) vs. Ironton (23-2), Thursday, 10:45 am
Versailles (22-5) vs. Leavittsburg Labrae (24-3), Thursday, 2
Final: Saturday, 10:45 am
Division IV
Troy Christian (26-2) vs. Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph (23-4), Friday, 10:45 am
Leipsic (24-4) vs. Lancaster Fairfield Christian (25-2), Friday, 2
Final: Saturday, 4:30
SOFTBALL
BGSU 3, DAYTON 0
BGSU    100    110    0-3    6    0
DAYTON    000    000    0-0    0    0
Imholz (WP 7-1) and Stratton; English (LP, 5-3), Isaacson (5) and Vazquez.

BGSU 4, DAYTON 3
BGSU    111    100    1-5    10    0
DAYTON    000    003    0-3    7    1
Kertes (WP, 3-5), Imholz (6) and Dick, Cox (5); Froment (LP, 5-3), Isaacson (4) and Vazquez.

BASEBALL
SUNDAY
ILLINOIS STATE 6, BGSU 3
BGSU    000    000     012-3    5    2
ISU    010    200     03X-6    12    0
Blaylock (LP, 0-4), Singer (6), Miller (8), Bruns (8) and Losby; Sorkin (WP, 4-1), Schmitt (9), Rhoades (9, SV 1) and Hollenbeck.

SATURDAY
ILLINOIS STATE 3, BGSU 1
BGSU    001    000    0-1    1    0
ISU    011    010    X-3    5    3
Frank (LP, 0-3) and Losby; Savas (WP, 2-0) and Krenz.

ILLINOIS STATE 5, BGSU 0
BGSU    000    000     000-0    7    1
ISU    110    300     00X-5    6    0
Fitzwater (LP, 1-1), Link (4), Fisher (8) and Shay, Keegan (6); Landwehr (WP, 2-0), Roberts (5), Rhoades (8), Razo (9) and Krenz.
National Basketball
Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    38    26    .594    -
Brooklyn    38    28    .576    1
Boston¬†¬† ¬†36¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†.554¬†¬† ¬†21‚Äö√Ď2
Toronto¬†¬† ¬†26¬†¬† ¬†41¬†¬† ¬†.388¬†¬† ¬†131‚Äö√Ď2
Philadelphia¬†¬† ¬†25¬†¬† ¬†40¬†¬† ¬†.385¬†¬† ¬†131‚Äö√Ď2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Miami    51    14    .785    -
Atlanta¬†¬† ¬†37¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†.561¬†¬† ¬†141‚Äö√Ď2
Washington    23    42    .354    28
Orlando    18    49    .269    34
Charlotte¬†¬† ¬†14¬†¬† ¬†52¬†¬† ¬†.212¬†¬† ¬†371‚Äö√Ď2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    40    26    .606    -
Chicago¬†¬† ¬†36¬†¬† ¬†29¬†¬† ¬†.554¬†¬† ¬†31‚Äö√Ď2
Milwaukee¬†¬† ¬†33¬†¬† ¬†32¬†¬† ¬†.508¬†¬† ¬†61‚Äö√Ď2
Detroit    23    45    .338    18
Cleveland    22    44    .333    18
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-San Antonio    51    16    .761    -
Memphis    44    21    .677    6
Houston    36    31    .537    15
Dallas¬†¬† ¬†31¬†¬† ¬†35¬†¬† ¬†.470¬†¬† ¬†191‚Äö√Ď2
New Orleans    22    45    .328    29
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Oklahoma City    50    17    .746    -
Denver    45    22    .672    5
Utah¬†¬† ¬†34¬†¬† ¬†32¬†¬† ¬†.515¬†¬† ¬†151‚Äö√Ď2
Portland    31    34    .477    18
Minnesota¬†¬† ¬†23¬†¬† ¬†41¬†¬† ¬†.359¬†¬† ¬†251‚Äö√Ď2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    46    21    .687    -
Golden State¬†¬† ¬†38¬†¬† ¬†30¬†¬† ¬†.559¬†¬† ¬†81‚Äö√Ď2
L.A. Lakers¬†¬† ¬†36¬†¬† ¬†32¬†¬† ¬†.529¬†¬† ¬†101‚Äö√Ď2
Sacramento    23    44    .343    23
Phoenix    22    45    .328    24
x-clinched playoff spot
Saturday's Games
Washington 127, Phoenix 105
Boston 105, Charlotte 88
Philadelphia 98, Indiana 91
San Antonio 119, Cleveland 113
Portland 112, Detroit 101
Utah 90, Memphis 84
Sunday's Games
Milwaukee 115, Orlando 109
Miami 108, Toronto 91
L.A. Clippers 93, New York 80
Golden State 108, Houston 78
Minnesota 97, New Orleans 95
Oklahoma City 107, Dallas 101
Atlanta 105, Brooklyn 93
L.A. Lakers 113, Sacramento 102

Today's Games
Indiana at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Portland at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Golden State at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Miami at Boston, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
New York at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Portland at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
SPURS 119, CAVALIERS 113
CLEVELAND
Gee 4-7 7-8 15, Thompson 3-12 2-7 8, Zeller 3-4 0-0 6, Livingston 8-13 0-0 16, Waiters 6-12 2-4 15, Walton 1-2 0-0 3, Ellington 8-13 1-1 21, Miles 2-7 3-4 8, Speights 7-13 5-6 19, Gibson 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 43-85 20-31 113.
SAN ANTONIO
Leonard 8-16 7-8 24, Duncan 13-19 4-4 30, Splitter 3-3 4-5 10, Joseph 3-4 1-2 7, Green 3-5 2-2 8, Neal 0-0 0-0 0, Ginobili 4-9 5-8 14, Diaw 4-7 0-0 8, Jackson 2-7 0-0 5, De Colo 4-6 0-0 11, Blair 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 45-78 23-29 119.
Cleveland    30    31    29    23-113
San Antonio    34    32    25    28-119

TRAILBLAZERS 112, PISTONS 101
DETROIT
Singler 2-10 0-0 4, Maxiell 4-6 2-4 10, Monroe 5-9 4-8 14, Calderon 5-8 0-0 13, Stuckey 12-23 6-7 32, Jerebko 2-4 0-0 4, Middleton 0-2 0-0 0, Bynum 10-14 3-3 23, Villanueva 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 40-76 16-24 101.
PORTLAND
Batum 7-14 0-0 17, Aldridge 13-21 5-5 31, Hickson 7-14 4-5 18, Lillard 3-12 7-7 14, Matthews 4-10 7-7 17, Freeland 4-6 0-0 8, Maynor 1-3 0-0 3, Leonard 1-3 0-0 2, Barton 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 41-86 23-24 112.
Detroit    30    27    18    26-101
Portland    24    28    25    35-112
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    30    22    8    0    44    108    80
New Jersey    29    13    10    6    32    72    81
N.Y. Islanders    
28    13    12    3    29    83    91
N.Y. Rangers    
27    13    12    2    28    65    67
Philadelphia    29    13    15    1    27    79    88
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Montreal    28    19    5    4    42    90    70
Boston    27    19    5    3    41    81    57
Ottawa    29    15    8    6    36    72    62
Toronto    29    15    12    2    32    86    83
Buffalo    29    10    15    4    24    76    93
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Winnipeg    29    15    12    2    32    77    85
Carolina    27    15    11    1    31    82    76
Tampa Bay    28    12    15    1    25    92    84
Washington    28    12    15    1    25    78    85
Florida    29    7    16    6    20    70    109
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    28    23    2    3    49    95    60
St. Louis    28    16    10    2    34    85    80
Detroit    29    14    10    5    33    78    75
Columbus    29    11    12    6    28    64    76
Nashville    29    11    12    6    28    67    77
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Minnesota    27    15    10    2    32    70    68
Vancouver    27    13    8    6    32    77    77
Edmonton    28    11    11    6    28    69    81
Calgary    26    11    11    4    26    75    87
Colorado    27    10    13    4    24    69    84
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    27    20    3    4    44    90    66
Los Angeles    
27    15    10    2    32    81    71
Phoenix    28    13    11    4    30    77    78
San Jose    27    12    9    6    30    64    69
Dallas    27    12    12    3    27    69    81
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Saturday's Games
Winnipeg 5, Toronto 4, SO
Columbus 1, Phoenix 0, SO
Boston 4, Washington 1
Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Rangers 0
Ottawa 4, Buffalo 3, OT
Minnesota 6, Colorado 4
Montreal 2, New Jersey 1
Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 1
N.Y. Islanders 4, Florida 3
St. Louis 2, Anaheim 1, OT
Chicago 8, Dallas 1
Detroit 5, Vancouver 2
Los Angeles 5, San Jose 2
Sunday's Games
Pittsburgh 2, Boston 1
Ottawa 4, Winnipeg 1
Washington 5, Buffalo 3
Edmonton 3, Nashville 2
Today's Games
Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Calgary at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Chicago at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday's Games
N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Florida at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
RED WINGS, CANUCKS 2
Detroit    1    1      3-5
Vancouver    1    0      1-2
First Period-1, Vancouver, Burrows 6 (D.Sedin, Edler), :06. 2, Detroit, Abdelkader 2 (Datsyuk, Franzen), 6:08.
Second Period-3, Detroit, Zetterberg 7 (Datsyuk, Franzen), 13:57 (pp).
Third Period-4, Detroit, Zetterberg 8 (Filppula, Kronwall), 1:20. 5, Detroit, Cleary 6 (J.Andersson, Brunner), 5:57. 6, Detroit, Abdelkader 3 (Datsyuk, Kindl), 14:44. 7, Vancouver, Burrows 7 (Edler, Bieksa), 17:22.
Missed Penalty Shot-Hansen, Van, 15:17 second.
Goalies-Detroit, Howard. Vancouver, Luongo. A-18,910 (18,910). T-2:29.

BLUE JACKETS 1, COYOTES 0, SO
Phoenix    0    0    0     0-0
Columbus    0    0    0     0-1
Columbus won shootout 2-0
First Period-None.
Second Period-None.
Third Period-None.
Overtime-None.
Shootout-Phoenix 0 (Boedker NG, Ekman-Larsson NG), Columbus 2 (Anisimov G, Letestu G).
Goalies-Phoenix, Smith. Columbus, Bobrovsky. A-14,231 (18,144). T-2:34.
NASCAR Sprint Cup-Food City 500
Sunday
At Bristol Motor Speedway
Bristol, Tenn.
Lap length: .533 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (2) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 500 laps, 137.4 rating, 47 points, $171,760.
2. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 500, 114.3, 43, $188,893.
3. (7) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 500, 108.4, 42, $163,451.
4. (19) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 500, 106.1, 41, $134,255.
5. (23) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 500, 97.6, 39, $144,543.
6. (32) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, 89.2, 38, $115,185.
7. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 500, 83.6, 37, $135,368.
8. (4) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 500, 82.6, 0, $107,385.
9. (5) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 500, 90.9, 36, $129,526.
10. (6) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 500, 82.2, 34, $126,030.
11. (24) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, 90.5, 33, $112,210.
12. (9) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 500, 90.4, 32, $129,560.
13. (29) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 500, 75.1, 31, $123,418.
14. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, 99.2, 30, $139,446.
15. (15) Casey Mears, Ford, 500, 72.2, 29, $121,718.
16. (28) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 500, 71.6, 28, $142,271.
17. (10) Joey Logano, Ford, 500, 89.9, 28, $123,643.
18. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 499, 59.4, 26, $130,035.
19. (22) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 499, 64.2, 25, $122,449.
20. (26) David Stremme, Toyota, 498, 56.3, 24, $110,318.
21. (30) David Ragan, Ford, 498, 51.7, 24, $114,293.
22. (13) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 498, 93.3, 22, $139,996.
23. (3) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 498, 103.7, 23, $116,485.
24. (14) David Gilliland, Ford, 496, 66.5, 20, $103,557.
25. (43) Terry Labonte, Ford, 496, 38.2, 19, $94,260.
26. (40) Josh Wise, Ford, 496, 46.4, 0, $93,485.
27. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 495, 56.1, 17, $93,235.
28. (41) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 495, 41.4, 16, $90,085.
29. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 490, 34.4, 0, $89,985.
30. (17) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 487, 59.1, 14, $121,349.
31. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 464, 32.5, 13, $135,660.
32. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 458, 39.9, 12, $99,260.
33. (42) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 410, 35, 11, $88,710.
34. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, accident, 390, 99.8, 11, $135,596.
35. (12) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, accident, 390, 102.8, 10, $123,601.
36. (33) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, accident, 321, 54.5, 8, $88,560.
37. (20) Aric Almirola, Ford, accident, 245, 57.6, 7, $125,439.
38. (37) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, engine, 234, 53, 6, $91,700.
39. (25) David Reutimann, Toyota, engine, 184, 41.6, 5, $79,700.
40. (27) Scott Speed, Ford, electrical, 184, 32.5, 4, $75,700.
41. (39) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, engine, 159, 43.1, 3, $79,700.
42. (34) Michael McDowell, Ford, accident, 26, 29.4, 2, $67,700.
43. (36) Mike Bliss, Toyota, engine, 3, 26.8, 0, $64,200.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 92.206 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 53 minutes, 25 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 1.700 seconds.
Caution Flags: 10 for 66 laps.
Lead Changes: 17 among 10 drivers.
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D.Hamlin, 2 times for 117 laps; K.Kahne, 6 times for 109 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 85 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 66 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 62 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 56 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 2 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap; P.Menard, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Logano, 1 time for 1 lap.
Top 12 in Points: 1. Bra.Keselowski, 166; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 157; 3. J.Johnson, 151; 4. C.Bowyer, 128; 5. G.Biffle, 126; 6. D.Hamlin, 125; 7. K.Kahne, 124; 8. C.Edwards, 124; 9. P.Menard, 118; 10. Ky.Busch, 115; 11. R.Stenhouse Jr., 115; 12. J.Logano, 104.
Major League Soccer
Saturday's Games
New York 0, D.C. United 0, tie
Sporting Kansas City 0, Chicago 0, tie
Montreal 2, Toronto FC 1
Philadelphia 1, New England 0
Columbus 1, San Jose 1, tie
Real Salt Lake 1, Colorado 1, tie
Seattle FC 1, Portland 1, tie
Sunday's Games
FC Dallas 3, Houston 2
Los Angeles 1, Chivas USA 1, tie
Saturday, March 23
Columbus at D.C. United, 3:30 p.m.
Sporting Kansas City at New England, 4 p.m.
New York at Montreal, 4:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Seattle FC at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 24
Chivas USA at Chicago, 5 p.m.
World Baseball Classic
GROUP TWO
Saturday's Game
Dominican Republic 2, Puerto Rico 0

SEMIFINALS
At San Francisco
Sunday's Game
Puerto Rico 3, Japan 1
Today's Game
Netherlands vs. Dominican Republic, 9 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP
At San Francisco
Tuesday's Game
Puerto Rico vs. Netherlands-Dominican Republic winner, 8 p.m.
TODAY
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.
ESPN - Preseason, Philadelphia vs. Atlanta, at Orlando, Fla.
4 p.m.
STO - Preseason, Milwaukee vs. Cleveland, at Goodyear, Ariz.
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN - Miami at Boston
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - New York at Utah
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Philadelphia at Tampa Bay

TUESDAY
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.
ESPN - Preseason, N.Y. Yankees vs. Philadelphia, at Clearwater, Fla.
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
6:30 p.m.
TRUTV - NCAA Tournament, first round, North Carolina A&T vs. Liberty, at Dayton
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - NIT, first round, Niagara at Maryland
7:30 p.m.
ESPN - NIT, first round, Kentucky at Robert Morris
9 p.m.
ESPN2 - NIT, first round, Northestern at Alabama
TRUTV - NCAA Tournament, first round, Middle Tennessee State vs. St. Mary's, at Dayton
9:30 p.m.
ESPN - NIT, first round, Washington at Brigham Young
11 p.m.
ESPN2 - NIT, first round, Stephen F. Austin at Stanford
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Washington at Pittsburgh
 

Front Page Stories

Energy regs inflate electric costs
04/17/2014 | ALEX ASPACHER Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

NORTH BALTIMORE - Energy regulations stand in the way of inexpensive, reliable electri [ ... ]


Lake Twp. to try for fire levy
04/17/2014 | DEBBIE ROGERS Sentinel Staff Writer
article thumbnail

MILLBURY - To keep on schedule with replacing major fire equipment, a levy will need t [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles