STSZlogo

CCHA Standings: 03-16-13 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Sentinel-Tribune Staff   
Saturday, 16 March 2013 07:52
CENTRAL COLLEGIATE
HOCKEY ASSOCIATION
QUARTERFINALS
(Best-of-3)
Friday's Games
No. 2 Notre Dame 1, No. 9 BOWLING GREEN 0, OT
No. 11 Michigan State 3, No. 1 Miami 0
No. 7 Michigan 4, No. 3 Western Michigan 3
No. 5 Ferris State 4, No. 4 Ohio State 2
Today-Sunday
No. 9 BOWLING GREEN (15-20-5) at No. 2 Notre Dame (22-12-3), 7:05 p.m., Notre Dame leads series 1-0
No. 11 Michigan State (14-23-3) at No. 1 Miami (22-10-5), Michigan State leads series 1-0
No. 7 Michigan (16-18-3) at No. 3 Western Michigan (19-10-8), Michigan leads series 1-0
No. 5 Ferris State (16-14-5) at No. 4 Ohio State (14-16-7), Ferris State leads seres 1-0
NOTRE DAME 1, BGSU 0, OT
GOALS BY PERIOD
BGSU     0    0    0    0    -0
NOTRE DAME    0    0    0    1    -0    
FIRST PERIOD
Scoring: None.
Penalties: Lee, ND, tripping, 4:01; Williamson, BG, tripping, 8:19; Murphy, BG, roughing-incidental contact to the head, 13:22.
SECOND PERIOD
Scoring: None.
Penalties: None.
THIRD PERIOD
Scoring: None.
Penalties: Berkle, BG, roughing the goalie and roughing after whistle, 4:25; Freibergs, roughing after whistle, 4:25; Johns, ND, roughing after the whistle, 4:25; Rust, ND, roughing after the whistle, 4:25; Johns, ND, cross-checking, 7:21.
OVERTIME
Scoring: 1, ND Rust 13 (Costello, Lee) 1:22.
Penalties: None.
SAVES BY PERIOD
Hammond, BG    7    15    13      0-35
Summerhays, ND    6    7    9    0    -22
Goalie statistics (goals against/minutes played): (BG) Hammond 1‚Ñ61:22; (ND) Summerhays 0‚Ñ61:22.
Penalties-Minutes: BG 5-10, ND 4-8. Power plays: BG 0-2, ND 0-3.
Attendance: 4,712.
MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
MEN'S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
Thursday's Games
Friday's Games
Semifinals
at Quicken Loans Arena
No. 1 Akron 62, No. 4 Kent State 59
No. 2 Ohio 74, No. 3 Western Michigan 63
Today's Game
Championship
at Quicken Loans Arena
No. 1 Akron (25-6) vs. No. 2 Ohio (24-8), 6:30 p.m.

MID-AMERICAN CONFERENCE
WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
TOURNAMENT
at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland
Friday's Games
Semifinals
No. 4 Central Michigan 66, No. 1 Toledo 61
No. 3 Akron 70, No. 2 Ball State 61
Today's Game
Championship
No. 3 Akron (23-8) vs. No. 4 Central Michigan (20-11), 1 p.m.
Big Ten Conference
At The United Center, Chicago
First Round
Quarterfinals
Friday's Games
Indiana 80, Illinois 64
Wisconsin 68, Michigan 59
Ohio State 71, Nebraska 50
Michigan State 59, Iowa 56
Semifinals
Saturday's Games
Indiana vs. Wisconsin, 1:40 p.m.
Ohio State vs. Michigan State, 4 p.m.
Championship
Sunday's Game
Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.
OHIO STATE 71, NEBRASKA 50
NEBRASKA
Ubel 7-8 2-2 16, Rivers 0-3 0-0 0, Shields 6-11 1-1 14,  Gallegos 2-12 1-2 6, Talley 3-10 0-0 7, Menke 0-0 0-0 0,  Tyrance 0-1 0-0 0, Vucetic 1-1 0-1 2, Parker 2-5 1-2 5,  Almeida 0-0 0-0 0, Kurkowski 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 5-8 50.
OHIO STATE
Thomas 5-9 8-9 19, Thompson 8-9 0-1 19, Williams 0-2 1-2 1,  Smith, Jr. 2-6 0-0 4, Craft 3-5 0-0 7, Ross 4-6 0-0 11,  Rogers 0-1 0-0 0, Scott 3-3 0-0 7, Ravenel 1-2 1-2 3,  Della Valle 0-1 0-0 0, McDonald 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-44 10-14 71.
Halftime-Ohio St. 28-23. 3-Point Goals-Nebraska 3-19 (Shields 1-3,  Talley 1-5, Gallegos 1-8, Parker 0-1, Rivers 0-1, Tyrance 0-1), Ohio St.  9-17 (Ross 3-4, Thompson 3-4, Scott 1-1, Craft 1-3, Thomas 1-3, Smith,  Jr. 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Nebraska 28 (Ubel 7), Ohio St. 25  (Thomas 9). Assists-Nebraska 9 (Parker 3), Ohio St. 20 (Craft 8). Total  Fouls-Nebraska 13, Ohio St. 11. A-NA.

WISCONSIN 68, MICHIGAN 59
MICHIGAN
Robinson III 4-8 0-4 8, Morgan 0-0 0-0 0, Hardaway Jr. 5-9 2-2 14,  Stauskas 1-8 2-2 4, Burke 8-22 2-2 19, Vogrich 0-1 0-0 0,  Horford 2-2 1-1 5, Albrecht 0-0 0-0 0, LeVert 0-0 0-2 0,  McGary 3-7 3-4 9, Bielfeldt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 10-17 59.
WISCONSIN
Bruesewitz 2-5 2-2 8, Evans 4-12 4-6 12, Berggren 4-12 0-1 8,  Brust 5-10 0-0 14, Jackson 4-7 7-8 16, Dekker 0-4 2-2 2,  Marshall 0-2 0-0 0, Kaminsky 3-5 1-2 8. Totals 22-57 16-21 68.
Halftime-Michigan 20-17. 3-Point Goals-Michigan 3-13 (Hardaway Jr.  2-4, Burke 1-3, Robinson III 0-1, Vogrich 0-1, Stauskas 0-4), Wisconsin  8-22 (Brust 4-7, Bruesewitz 2-4, Kaminsky 1-3, Jackson 1-3, Berggren  0-1, Dekker 0-2, Marshall 0-2). Fouled Out-None. Rebounds-Michigan 38  (Hardaway Jr. 9), Wisconsin 37 (Bruesewitz, Brust 8). Assists-Michigan 7  (Burke 7), Wisconsin 13 (Evans 6). Total Fouls-Michigan 18, Wisconsin  14. A-21,793.
AP MEN'S BASKETBALL TOP 25
Friday's Games
Maryland 83, No. 2. Duke 74
No. 3. Indiana 80, Illinois64
No. 4. Louisville 69, No. 24 Notre Dame 57
No. 7. Kansas 88, Iowa State73
No. 8. Michigan State 59, Iowa 56
No. 9. Miami 69, Boston College 58
No. 10. Ohio State 71, Nebraska 50
No. 11. Kansas State 68, No. 14 Oklahoma State 57
No. 13. Florida 80, LSU 58
No. 15. New Mexico 60, San Diego State 50
No. 16. Saint Louis 72, Charlotte 55
No. 19. Syracuse 58, No. 5 Georgetown 55, OT
No. 20. Memphis 85, Tulsa 75
No. 21. UCLA 66, No. 18 Arizona 64
No. 22. Wisconsin 68, No. 6 Michigan 59
No. 25. VCU 82, Saint Joseph's 79

AP WOMEN'S TOP 25
Friday's Games
No. 15. Delaware 51, UNC Wilmington 43
No. 20. Green Bay 71, Detroit 54
GIRLS BASKETBALL
State Tournament
At Columbus
Division I
Friday's Games
Kettering Fairmont 37, Toledo Notre Dame Academy 31
Twinsburg 73, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange 63
State Final: Kettering Fairmont vs. Twinsburg, today, 8:30 p.m.
Division II
State Final: Millersburg West Holmes vs. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown, today, 2 p.m.
Division III
State Final: Columbus Africentric vs. Anna, Today, 10:45 am
Division IV
Friday's Games
Berlin Hiland 54, Reedsville Eastern 51
Fort Loramie 49, Ottoville 42, OT
State Final: Berlin Holand vs. Fort Loramie, today, 5:15 p.m.
BGSU 7, ILLINOIS STATE 5
BGSU    004    200     001-7    13    2
ISU    000    050     000-5    8    0
Apthorpe, McKenney (5, WP 1-1), Bruns (8, SV 1) and Losby; Headean (LP, 0-4), Suarez (6), Rhoades (8) and Hollenbeck.
NASCAR-Sprint Cup-Food City 500
After Friday qualifying; race Sunday
At Bristol Motor Speedway
Bristol, Tenn.
Lap length: .533 miles
(Car number in parentheses)
1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 129.535.
2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 128.995.
3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 128.96.
4. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 128.528.
5. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 128.356.
6. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 128.288.
7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 128.211.
8. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 128.005.
9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 127.946.
10. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 127.877.
11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 127.869.
12. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 127.852.
13. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 127.835.
14. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 127.792.
15. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 127.588.
16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 127.512.
17. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 127.47.
18. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 127.453.
19. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 127.393.
20. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 127.377.
21. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 127.36.
22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 127.36.
23. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 127.3.
24. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 127.258.
25. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 127.132.
26. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 126.595.
27. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 126.578.
28. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 126.528.
29. (51) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 126.42.
30. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 126.403.
31. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 126.237.
32. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 125.947.
33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 125.848.
34. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 125.74.
35. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 125.732.
36. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 125.708.
37. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, Owner Points.
38. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.
39. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, Owner Points.
40. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.
41. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
42. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.
43. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, Owner Points.
Failed to Qualify
44. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, 124.452.
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
New York    38    25    .603    -
Brooklyn    38    27    .585    1
Boston    35    29    .547    31‚Ñ2
Toronto    26    40    .394    131‚Ñ2
Philadelphia    24    40    .375    141‚Ñ2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Miami    50    14    .781    -
Atlanta    36    29    .554    141‚Ñ2
Washington    22    42    .344    28
Orlando    18    48    .273    33
Charlotte    14    51    .215    361‚Ñ2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    40    25    .615    -
Chicago    36    29    .554    4
Milwaukee    32    32    .500    71‚Ñ2
Detroit    23    44    .343    18
Cleveland    22    43    .338    18
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-San Antonio    50    16    .758    -
Memphis    44    20    .688    5
Houston    36    30    .545    14
Dallas    31    34    .477    181‚Ñ2
New Orleans    22    44    .333    28
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Oklahoma City    49    17    .742    -
Denver    45    22    .672    41‚Ñ2
Utah    33    32    .508    151‚Ñ2
Portland    30    34    .469    18
Minnesota    22    41    .349    251‚Ñ2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
L.A. Clippers    45    21    .682    -
Golden State    37    30    .552    81‚Ñ2
L.A. Lakers    35    32    .522    101‚Ñ2
Sacramento    23    43    .348    22
Phoenix    22    44    .333    23
x-clinched playoff spot
Friday's Games
Toronto 92, Charlotte 78
L.A. Lakers 99, Indiana 93
Washington 96, New Orleans 87
Atlanta 107, Phoenix 94
Houston 108, Minnesota 100
Oklahoma City 117, Orlando 104
Dallas 96, Cleveland 86
Miami 107, Milwaukee 94
Denver 87, Memphis 80
Chicago 113, Golden State 95
Today's Games
Phoenix at Washington, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Portland, 10 p.m.
Memphis at Utah, 10 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Orlando at Milwaukee, 1 p.m.
Miami at Toronto, 1 p.m.
New York at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Golden State at Houston, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
Mavericks 96, CAValiers 86
CLEVELAND
Gee 4-11 2-2 11, Thompson 6-8 0-1 12, Zeller 4-12 2-3 10,  Livingston 5-11 3-4 13, Waiters 9-19 2-5 21, Gibson 0-1 0-0 0,  Walton 3-6 0-0 9, Speights 1-4 0-0 2, Miles 2-6 2-3 8. Totals 34-78 11-18 86.
DALLAS
Crowder 1-6 0-0 2, Nowitzki 6-17 0-0 13, Kaman 2-4 0-0 4,  M.James 3-7 0-0 7, Mayo 5-10 0-2 10, Collison 5-9 2-2 13,  B.Wright 6-8 1-2 13, Brand 3-4 1-1 7, Carter 3-6 0-0 7,  Beaubois 6-10 3-4 18, B.James 0-0 0-0 0, C.Wright 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 41-82 7-11 96.
Cleveland    24    22    22    18    -    86
Dallas    16    22    29    29    -    96
3-Point Goals-Cleveland 7-16 (Walton 3-4, Miles 2-5, Waiters 1-3,  Gee 1-3, Gibson 0-1), Dallas 7-21 (Beaubois 3-5, Collison 1-2, Carter  1-3, Nowitzki 1-3, M.James 1-5, Mayo 0-1, Crowder 0-2). Fouled Out-None.  Rebounds-Cleveland 45 (Zeller 10), Dallas 51 (Crowder 14).  Assists-Cleveland 18 (Livingston 6), Dallas 25 (Collison, Beaubois 5).  Total Fouls-Cleveland 12, Dallas 19. A-20,482 (19,200).
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Pittsburgh    28    20    8    0    40    103    79
New Jersey    28    13    9    6    32    71    79
N.Y. Rangers    
26    13    11    2    28    65    64
N.Y. Islanders    
27    12    12    3    27    79    88
Philadelphia    
29    13    15    1    27    79    88
Northeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Montreal    27    18    5    4    40    88    69
Boston    25    18    4    3    39    76    54
Ottawa    27    13    8    6    32    64    58
Toronto    28    15    12    1    31    82    78
Buffalo    27    10    14    3    23    70    84
Southeast Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Carolina    26    15    10    1    31    81    72
Winnipeg    27    14    11    2    30    71    77
Tampa Bay    27    11    15    1    23    88    83
Washington    26    11    14    1    23    72    78
Florida    28    7    15    6    20    67    105
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Chicago    27    22    2    3    47    87    59
St. Louis    27    15    10    2    32    83    79
Detroit    28    13    10    5    31    73    73
Nashville    28    11    11    6    28    65    74
Columbus    28    10    12    6    26    63    76
Northwest Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vancouver    26    13    7    6    32    75    72
Minnesota    26    14    10    2    30    64    64
Calgary    26    11    11    4    26    75    87
Edmonton    27    10    11    6    26    66    79
Colorado    26    10    12    4    24    65    78
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Anaheim    26    20    3    3    43    89    64
Los Angeles    
26    14    10    2    30    76    69
San Jose    26    12    8    6    30    62    64
Phoenix    27    13    11    3    29    77    77
Dallas    26    12    11    3    27    68    73
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Friday's Games
Philadelphia 2, New Jersey 1, SO
Calgary 6, Nashville 3
Detroit 3, Edmonton 2, OT
Today's Games
Washington at Boston, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Ottawa at Buffalo, 3 p.m.
Minnesota at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Winnipeg at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Montreal at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Columbus, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Boston at Pittsburgh, 12:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Ottawa, 5 p.m.
Buffalo at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Edmonton, 8 p.m.
Red Wings 3, Oilers 2, OT
Detroit    0    0    2    1    -    3
Edmonton    1    1    0    0    -    2
First Period-1, Edmonton, Hall 6 (Horcoff, Hemsky), 3:34.
Second Period-2, Edmonton, Gagner 11 (Yakupov, Hall), 16:18.
Third Period-3, Detroit, Filppula 6 (Zetterberg), 4:27. 4, Detroit, Kronwall 5, 14:07 (pp).
Overtime-5, Detroit, Datsyuk 9 (Franzen, Kronwall), 3:39.
Shots on Goal-Detroit 5-9-12-2-28. Edmonton 10-16-6-0-32.
Goalies-Detroit, Howard. Edmonton, Dubnyk. A-16,839 (16,839). T-2:27.
MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER
Today's Games
D.C. United at New York, 12:30 p.m.
Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 3 p.m.
Toronto FC at Montreal, 4 p.m.
New England at Philadelphia, 5 p.m.
San Jose at Columbus, 5:30 p.m.
Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 6 p.m.
Portland at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Houston at FC Dallas, 1 p.m.
Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.
WORLD BASEBALL CLASSIC
GROUP TWO
At Miami
Friday's Game
Puerto Rico 4, United States 3
Today's Game
Puerto Rico vs. Dominican Republic, 1 p.m.
SEMIFINALS
At San Francisco
Sunday's Game
Group 2 runnerup vs. Japan, 9 p.m.
Monday's Game
Netherlands vs. Group 2 winner, 9 p.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
At San Francisco
Tuesday's Game
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
MLB SPRING TRAINING
Friday's Games
Detroit 4, Toronto 2
Milwaukee 4, Cleveland 3
Colorado 5, Cincinnati 1
Today's Games
Detroit vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m..
Cincinnati (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Cincinnati (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 10:05 p.m
Sunday's Games
Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Cincinnati at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
ECHL
Friday's Games
Toledo 5, Wheeling 3
Today's Games
Wheeling at Toledo, 7:05 p.m.
Sunday's Games
Wheeling at Toledo, 5:05 p.m.
WOOD COUNTY DARTBALL
Team    W    L
Pemberville Methodist    42    24
Zion Luckey    42    24
Bethlehem #1    40    26
Bethlehem #2    35    31
Pemberville Presbyterian
34    32
BG St. Mark's    33    33
BG Nazarene    32    34
BG Trinity United Methodist
32    34
New Rochester    31    35
BG Cloverdale    29    37
Stony Ridge    29    37
Salem-Grace United    17    49
(end of regular season)
TODAY
AUTO RACING
Noon
SPEED - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn.
2 p.m.
ESPN2 - NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Jeff Foxworthy's Grit Chips 300, at Bristol, Tenn.
1:30 a.m.
ESPN2 - NHRA, qualifying for Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (delayed tape)
NBCSN - Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia
BASEBALL
1 p.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, Puerto Rico vs. Dominican Republic, second round, at Miami
GOLF
1 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, third round, at Tampa Bay, Fla.
3 p.m.
NBC - PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, third round, at Tampa Bay, Fla.
4 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Founders Cup, third round, at Phoenix
7:30 p.m.
TGC - Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, second round, at Newport Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
11:30 a.m.
CBS - Conference USA, championship, Southern Mississippi vs. Memphis, at Tulsa, Okla.
ESPN2 - America East Conference, championship, Albany at Vermont
1 p.m.
ABC - Southeastern Conference, semifinal, Florida vs. Alabama, at Nashville, Tenn.
ESPN - Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, Miami vs. N.C. State, at Greensboro, N.C.
1:40 p.m.
CBS - Big Ten Conference, semifinal, Indiana vs. Wisconsin, at Chicago
3 p.m.
ABC - Southeastern Conference, semifinal, Vanderbilt vs. Mississippi, at Nashville, Tenn.
ESPN - Atlantic Coast Conference, semifinal, Maryland vs. North Carolina, at Greensboro, N.C.
4 p.m.
CBS - Big Ten Conference, semifinal, Ohio State vs. Michigan State, at Chicago
4:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Southwestern Athletic Conference, championship, Praire View vs. Southern, at Garland, Texas
5:30 p.m.
ESPN - Big 12 Conference, championship, Kansas vs. Kansas State, at Kansas City, Mo.
6 p.m.
CBS - Mountain West Conference, championship, New Mexico vs. UNLV, at Las Vegas
6:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Mid-American Conference, championship, Akron vs. Ohio, at Cleveland
8:30 p.m.
ESPN - Big East Conference, championship, Syracuse vs. Liousville, at New York
ESPN2 - Southland Conference, championship, Stephen F. Austin vs. Northwestern State, at Katy, Texas
10:30 p.m.
ESPN2 - Big West Conference, championship, UC Irvine vs. Pacific, at Anaheim, Calif.
11 p.m.
ESPN - Pac-12 Conference, championship, UCLA vs. Oregon, at Las Vegas
NBA BASKETBALL
8:30 p.m.
FOXSN - Cleveland at San Antonio (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
NHL HOCKEY
7 p.m.
FOXSN - Phoenix at Columbus (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
SOCCER
12:30 p.m.
NBC - MLS, D.C. United at New York
3 p.m.
NBCSN - MLS, Chicago at Kansas City
5:30 p.m.
FOXSN - MLS, San Jose at Columbus (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
8 p.m.
NBCSN - MLS, Portland at Seattle
WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
1 p.m.
STO - Mid-American Conference, championship, Akron vs. Central Michgian, at Cleveland

SUNDAY
AUTO RACING
7 p.m.
ESPN2 - NHRA, Gatornationals, at Gainesville, Fla. (same-day tape)
12:30 p.m.
FOX - NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Food City 500, at Bristol, Tenn.
BASEBALL
9 p.m.
MLB - World Baseball Classic, semifinal, at San Francisco
GOLF
1 p.m.
TGC - PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, final round, at Tampa Bay, Fla.
3 p.m.
NBC - PGA Tour, Tampa Bay Classic, final round, at Tampa Bay, Fla.
4 p.m.
TGC - LPGA, Founders Cup, final round, at Phoenix
7:30 p.m.
TGC - Champions Tour, Toshiba Classic, final round, at Newport Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
4 p.m.
FOXSN, STO - Preseason, Cleveland vs. Cincinnati, at Goodyear, Ariz. (may not be shown by all FOXSN affiliates)
MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
1 p.m.
ABC - Southeastern Conference, championship, at Nashville, Tenn.
CBS - Atlantic 10 Conference, championship, at Brooklyn, N.Y.
ESPN - Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, at Greensboro, N.C.
3:30 p.m.
CBS - Big Ten Conference, championship, at Chicago
6 p.m.
CBS - NCAA Division I tournament, Selection Show, at Indianapolis
NBA BASKETBALL
3:30 p.m.
ABC - New York at L.A. Clippers
NHL HOCKEY
12:30 p.m.
NBC - Boston at Pittsburgh
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Buffalo at Washington
SOCCER
1 p.m.
ESPN2 - MLS, Houston at Dallas
TENNIS
3 p.m.
ESPN2 - ATP World Tour/WTA, BNP Paribas Open, men's and women's championships, at Indian Wells, Calif.

MONDAY
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
1 p.m.
ESPN - Preseason, Philadelphia vs. Atlanta, at Orlando, Fla.
4 p.m.
STO - Preseason, Milwaukee vs. Cleveland, at Goodyear, Ariz.
NBA BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
ESPN - Miami at Boston
10:30 p.m.
ESPN - New York at Utah
NHL HOCKEY
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN - Philadelphia at Tampa Bay
BASEBALL
American League
NEW YORK YANKEES-Agreed to terms with OF Brennan Boesch on a minor league contract.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW YORK KNICKS-Signed F Kenyon Martin for the remainder of the season.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Agreed to terms with RB Danny Woodhead on a two-year contract.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS-Acquired C David Steckel from Toronto for RW Ryan Lasch and a 2014 seventh-round draft pick. COLLEGE
BUFFALO-Fired men's basketball coach Reggie Witherspoon.
 

Front Page Stories

Vigil set for BGSU student
07/24/2014 | Associated Press

CLEVELAND (AP) — A vigil for a Bowling Green State University student who was found dead in Lorain [ ... ]


BG park and rec fees to increase
07/24/2014 | PETER KUEBECK, Sentinel City Editor
article thumbnail

The Bowling Green Park Board Tuesday night approved a slate of fee increases to  [ ... ]


Other Front Page Articles